2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 279a :: Chapter 279A - Public Contracting - General Provisions
Chapter 279A
— Public Contracting - General Provisions
2007 EDITION
PUBLIC FACILITIES, CONTRACTING &
INSURANCE
* * *
                  description”........................ ORS
279B.005
     (qq)       “Property”.......................... ORS
279A.250
     (rr)        “Public agency”.................. ORS
279C.800
     (ss)        “Public contract”................ ORS
279A.190
     (tt)        “Public works”................... ORS
279C.800
     (uu)       “Purchasing contracting
                  agency”............................... ORS
279A.200
     (vv)       “Regularly organized fire
                  department”........................ ORS
279A.190
     (ww)     “Related services”.............. ORS
279C.100
     (xx)       “Request for proposals”..... ORS
279B.005
     (yy)       “Resident bidder”.............. ORS
279A.120
     (zz)       “Responsible bidder”......... ORS
279A.105
                  and 279B.005
     (aaa)     “Responsible proposer”...... ORS
279B.005
     (bbb)     “Responsive bid”................ ORS
279B.005
     (ccc)     “Responsive proposal”....... ORS
279B.005
     (ddd)    “Retainage”........................ ORS
279C.550
     (eee)     “Special procurement”........ ORS
279B.085
     (fff)      “Specification”................... ORS
279B.200
     (ggg)     “State agency”.................... ORS
279A.250
     (hhh)     “Substantial
                  completion”........................ ORS
279C.465
     (iii)        “Surplus property”.............. ORS
279A.250
     (jjj)        “Unnecessarily
                  restrictive”.......................... ORS
279B.405
[2003 c.794 §2; 2003 c.794 §2a; 2005 c.22 §199; 2005 c.103 §1a; 2005
c.153 §2; 2005 c.360 §13; 2007 c.764 §1]
     279A.015
Policy. It is the policy of
the State of
     (1) Simplify, clarify and modernize
procurement practices so that they reflect the marketplace and industry
standards.
     (2) Instill public confidence through
ethical and fair dealing, honesty and good faith on the part of government
officials and those who do business with the government.
     (3) Promote efficient use of state and
local government resources, maximizing the economic investment in public
contracting within this state.
     (4) Clearly identify rules and policies
that implement each of the legislatively mandated socioeconomic programs that
overlay public contracting and accompany the expenditure of public funds.
     (5) Allow impartial and open competition,
protecting both the integrity of the public contracting process and the
competitive nature of public procurement. In public procurement, as set out in
ORS chapter 279B, meaningful competition may be obtained by evaluation of
performance factors and other aspects of service and product quality, as well
as pricing, in arriving at best value.
     (6) Provide a public contracting structure
that can take full advantage of evolving procurement methods as they emerge
within various industries, while preserving competitive bidding as the standard
for public improvement contracts unless otherwise exempted. [2003 c.794 §3]
     279A.020
Organization of Public Contracting Code. (1) Except as otherwise provided in the Public Contracting Code, all
public contracting by a contracting agency is subject to this chapter.
     (2) Except as provided in ORS 279C.320,
public contracting involving public improvements and other construction
services is subject to this chapter and ORS chapter 279C, but not ORS chapter
279B.
     (3) Public contracting involving
architects, engineers, land surveyors and related services is subject to this
chapter and ORS chapter 279C, but not ORS chapter 279B.
     (4) Except as provided in ORS 279C.320,
all other public contracting is subject to this chapter and ORS 279B, but not
ORS chapter 279C. [2003 c.794 §4; 2005 c.103 §2]
     279A.025
Application of Public Contracting Code. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) to (4) of this section, the
Public Contracting Code applies to all public contracting.
     (2) The Public Contracting Code does not
apply to:
     (a) Contracts between a contracting agency
and:
     (A) Another contracting agency;
     (B) The
     (C) The Oregon State Bar;
     (D) A governmental body of another state;
     (E) The federal government;
     (F) An American Indian tribe or an agency
of an American Indian tribe;
     (G) A nation, or a governmental body in a
nation, other than the
     (H) An intergovernmental entity formed
between or among:
     (i) Governmental bodies of this or another
state;
     (ii) The federal government;
     (iii) An American Indian tribe or an
agency of an American Indian tribe;
     (iv) A nation other than the
     (v) A governmental body in a nation other
than the
     (b) Agreements authorized by ORS chapter
190 or by a statute, charter provision, ordinance or other authority for
establishing agreements between or among governmental bodies or agencies or
tribal governing bodies or agencies;
     (c) Insurance and service contracts as
provided for under ORS 414.115, 414.125, 414.135 and 414.145 for purposes of
source selection;
     (d) Grants;
     (e) Contracts for professional or expert
witnesses or consultants to provide services or testimony relating to existing
or potential litigation or legal matters in which a public body is or may
become interested;
     (f) Acquisitions or disposals of real
property or interest in real property;
     (g) Sole-source expenditures when rates
are set by law or ordinance for purposes of source selection;
     (h) Contracts for the procurement or
distribution of textbooks;
     (i) Procurements by a contracting agency
from an Oregon Corrections Enterprises program;
     (j) The procurement, transportation or
distribution of distilled liquor, as defined in ORS 471.001, or the appointment
of agents under ORS 471.750 by the Oregon Liquor Control Commission;
     (k) Contracts entered into under ORS
* * *