2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 238 :: Chapter 238 - Public Employees Retirement System
238.535 (1)(c); and
(b) Subject to availability of funding,
shall continue to receive the monthly state contribution as payment of all or
part of the cost of a health benefit plan during the time that the judge member
is serving as a pro tem judge under ORS 238.535 (1)(c).
(2) A judge member receiving the monthly
state contribution as payment of all or part of the cost of a health benefit
plan under this section is not eligible for payments against the cost of
Medicare supplemental insurance under ORS 238.420 until such time as the judge
member is no longer serving as a pro tem judge under ORS 238.535 (1)(c). [2001
c.823 §6]
238.540 [Renumbered 237.365 in 1995]
238.545
Withdrawal of member account; retirement allowance of inactive judge member. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this
section, a judge member may withdraw from the Public Employees Retirement Fund
the amount credited to the member account of the judge member if:
(a) The judge member is separated from all
service with participating public employers;
(b) The judge member is separated from all
service with employers who are treated as part of a participating public employers
controlled group under the federal laws and rules governing the status of the
Public Employees Retirement System and the Public Employees Retirement Fund as
a qualified governmental retirement plan and trust;
(c) The judge member has not attained 60 years
of age; and
(d) The separation from service is not by
reason of death or disability.
(2) If a judge member wishes to withdraw
the member account balance under this section, the judge member must transmit
to the Public Employees Retirement Board a withdrawal request. The board shall
deny the withdrawal, or shall take all reasonable steps to recover withdrawn
amounts, if:
(a) The board determines that the
separation is not a bona fide separation; or
(b) The judge member fails to remain
absent from the service of all employers described in subsection (1) of this
section for at least one calendar month following the month in which the judge
member separates from service.
(3) If a judge member who is eligible to
withdraw as provided in subsection (1) of this section does not elect to
withdraw, the member account of the judge member shall remain to the credit of
the judge member, and the judge member is entitled to such death benefits and
disability retirement allowance as ORS 238.500 to 238.585 provide. Before
attaining 60 years of age, a judge member who is eligible to withdraw as
provided in subsection (1) of this section but who does not withdraw must elect
in writing to retire under either ORS 238.535 (1)(a) or (b). The election is
irrevocable after the judge member attains 60 years of age. Any inactive judge
member who fails to make the election provided for in this subsection prior to
attaining 60 years of age shall be retired under the provisions of ORS 238.535
(1)(a). The service retirement allowance of an inactive judge member who
retires under ORS 238.535 (1)(a) shall be a reduced service retirement
allowance that is the actuarial equivalent of the service retirement allowance
provided for in ORS 238.535 (1)(a). An inactive judge member who elects to
retire under ORS 238.535 (1)(b) must meet all other requirements imposed by ORS
238.535 for retirement under ORS 238.535 (1)(b).
(4) If approved by the Chief Justice of
the Supreme Court, an inactive judge member who elects to retire under ORS