2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 199 :: Chapter 199 - Local Government Boundary Commissions - City-County Consolidation - Local Regulation of Shopping Carts
ORS 199.490. In addition, a city annexation proceeding may be initiated as
* * *
other than a transfer of territory may be initiated:
(a) By resolution of the governing body of
the affected city or district;
(b) By petition signed by 10 percent of
the electors registered in the affected territory;
(c) By petition signed by the owners of at
least one-half the land area in the affected territory;
(d) By resolution of a boundary commission
having jurisdiction of the affected territory; or
(e) When the minor boundary change is a
withdrawal of a city from a district, by resolution of the governing body of
the city, which shall be an affected city for the purposes of ORS 199.410 to
199.534.
(2)(a)(A) An annexation proceeding may
also be initiated by a resolution adopted by the governing body of the affected
city or district upon receiving consent to annex their land in writing from
more than half of the owners of land in the territory proposed to be annexed,
who also own more than half of the land in the territory proposed to be annexed
and of real property therein representing more than half of the assessed value
of all real property in the territory proposed to be annexed.
(B) A resolution adopted by the governing
body of the affected city or district upon receiving written consent to
annexation from a majority of the electors registered in the territory proposed
to be annexed and written consent to the annexation of their land from the
owners of more than half the land in the territory proposed to be annexed.
(b) However, before soliciting statements
of consent for the purpose of authorizing an annexation under a proceeding
initiated as provided by this subsection, the governing body of the affected
city or district shall file a notice of intent to annex with the boundary
commission having jurisdiction of the affected territory. The notice of intent
to annex shall name the affected city or district and generally describe the
boundaries of the territory sought to be annexed, which territory must be
contiguous to the city or district or separated from it only by a public right
of way or a stream, bay, lake or other body of water. The notice of intent to
annex shall have attached to it a county assessors cadastral map showing the
location of the affected territory that the city or district proposes to annex.
(c) For the purpose of this subsection,
consent need not be obtained for any land in a public way included within or
contiguous to the territory proposed to be annexed. However, land in such a
public way shall, as determined by the commission, be considered annexed to the
affected city or district if the minor boundary change is approved, regardless
of the lands ownership, size or assessed valuation.
(d) For the purpose of this subsection,
consent need not be obtained for any real property that is publicly owned, is
the right of way for a public utility, telecommunications utility or railroad
or is exempt from ad valorem taxation unless the owner of such property files a
statement consenting to or opposing annexation with the legislative body of the
annexing city or district on or before the date the city or district adopts the
resolution required by paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(e) As used in this subsection, owner
has the additional meaning given that term in ORS 222.120 (7).
(3) A transfer of territory proceeding may
be initiated:
(a) By joint resolution of the governing
bodies of the affected districts or cities;
(b) By petition signed by 10 percent of
the electors registered in the affected territory;
(c) By petition signed by the owners of at
* * *