2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 198 :: Chapter 198 - Special Districts Generally
ORS 198.010 (1) to (5) and (7) to (24), district means a soil and water
conservation district organized under ORS 568.210 to 568.808 and 568.900 to
* * *
shown by the most recent assessment roll of the counties, was located on
September 9, 1971.
(18) Proceeding means a proceeding for formation
or for change of organization conducted pursuant to ORS 198.705 to 198.955.
(19) Uninhabited territory means
territory within which there reside less than 12 electors who were residents
within the territory 30 days prior to the date a proceeding is commenced under
ORS 198.705 to 198.955.
(20) Withdrawal includes the detachment,
disconnection or exclusion of territory from an existing district. [1971 c.727 §1;
1981 c.804 §72; 1983 c.83 §7; 2003 c.14 §98; 2007 c.179 §6; 2007 c.562 §22c]
198.710 [1971 c.727 §2; 1975 c.782 §48c; 1977 c.756 §4;
1979 c.108 §5; 1979 c.877 §1; 1981 c.226 §21; repealed by 2007 c.179 §9]
198.715
Short title; procedure for formation or change of organization. (1) ORS 198.705 to 198.955 may be cited as
the District Boundary Procedure Act.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by ORS
199.410 to 199.519, all district formation or change of organization
proceedings shall be initiated, conducted and completed as provided by ORS
198.705 to 198.955. However, ORS 198.705 to 198.955 are not intended to apply
when a change of organization is made by statute as provided by ORS 222.510 to
222.580, 451.573 to 451.577 and 451.585. [1971 c.727 §4]
198.720
Boundaries; filing boundary change with county assessor and Department of
Revenue. Except as otherwise
specifically provided by the principal Act:
(1) A district may consist of contiguous
or noncontiguous territory located in one or more adjoining counties. If any
part of the territory subject to a petition for formation or annexation is
within a city, the petition shall be accompanied by a certified copy of a
resolution of the governing body of the city approving the petition.
(2) A district may not include territory
included within another district formed under the same principal Act when the
other district is authorized to perform and is performing the services the
affected district is authorized to perform, unless:
(a) Withdrawal of such territory is
proposed and the territory is withdrawn by withdrawal proceedings conducted in
the other district simultaneously with the formation or annexation proceedings,
and the proposed boundary changes are approved for both districts; or
(b) The principal Act provides for
automatic withdrawal of the affected territory in such a case.
(3) The boundary lines of a district
formed under ORS 198.705 to 198.955 shall include only such territory as may in
reason be served by the facilities or services of the district.
(4) For purposes of ad valorem taxation, a
boundary change must be filed in final approved form with the county assessor
and the Department of Revenue as provided in ORS 308.225. [1971 c.727 §5; 2001
c.138 §2]
198.725
Procedure when two counties affected. If there are two or more affected counties in a proceeding under ORS
198.705 to 198.955, any notices, proceedings, orders or any other act
authorized or required to be given, taken or made by the county board, the
county clerk or any other officer of a county, shall be given, taken or made by
the persons holding such offices in the principal county. Officers of an
affected county other than the principal county shall cooperate with the
officers of the principal county and shall furnish the officers of the
principal county with such certificates, records or certified copies of records
as may be necessary to enable the officers of the principal county to comply
with ORS 198.705 to 198.955. [1971 c.727 §7]
198.727
Merger or consolidation; procedure when city joined to merged or consolidated
districts. (1) A proposal to
merge or consolidate districts may be initiated as provided in ORS 198.895.
(2) A proposal to merge or consolidate
districts may provide that a city be joined to the surviving or successor
district for the purpose of receiving service from the district.
(3) If a proposal to merge or consolidate
districts includes a proposal to join a city to the surviving or successor
district, the proposal may be initiated as provided in ORS 198.895. [1983 c.142
§5]
198.730
Notice. (1) Except as
otherwise provided by ORS 198.705 to 198.955, when notice is required or
authorized to be published, posted or mailed, it shall be published, posted or
mailed as provided by this section. When notice is required to be given and the
duty of giving the notice is not specifically enjoined upon some officer,
agency or person, the county clerk or the secretary of the district board, as
the case may be, shall give notice or cause it to be given.
(2) Notice required to be published shall
be published in one or more newspapers of general circulation within the
affected district. If any newspaper is of general circulation in two or more
affected districts, publication in one such newspaper is sufficient publication
for all such affected districts. If no newspaper is of general circulation
within the affected district, the publication shall be made in a newspaper of
general circulation within the principal county. Published notice of a hearing
shall be commenced at least 15 days prior to the date specified in the notice
for the hearing, and the last publication shall be made at least five days
prior to the hearing.
(3) Notice required to be posted shall be
posted on or near the doors of the meeting room of the district board or of the
county board, or upon any official public bulletin board customarily used for
the purpose of posting public notices by or pertaining to the district or
county. Posted notice shall be posted not less than five successive days. If
posted notice is notice of a hearing, posting shall be commenced not less than
15 days prior to the date specified in the notice for the hearing.
* * *