2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 198 :: Chapter 198 - Special Districts Generally
ORS 198.010 (1) to (5) and (7) to (24), district means a soil and water
conservation district organized under ORS 568.210 to 568.808 and 568.900 to
* * *
(18) Proceeding means a proceeding for formation
or for change of organization conducted pursuant to ORS 198.705 to 198.955.
(19) Uninhabited territory means
territory within which there reside less than 12 electors who were residents
within the territory 30 days prior to the date a proceeding is commenced under
ORS 198.705 to 198.955.
(20) Withdrawal includes the detachment,
disconnection or exclusion of territory from an existing district. [1971 c.727 §1;
1981 c.804 §72; 1983 c.83 §7; 2003 c.14 §98; 2007 c.179 §6; 2007 c.562 §22c]
198.710 [1971 c.727 §2; 1975 c.782 §48c; 1977 c.756 §4;
1979 c.108 §5; 1979 c.877 §1; 1981 c.226 §21; repealed by 2007 c.179 §9]
198.715
Short title; procedure for formation or change of organization. (1) ORS 198.705 to 198.955 may be cited as
the District Boundary Procedure Act.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by ORS
199.410 to 199.519, all district formation or change of organization
proceedings shall be initiated, conducted and completed as provided by ORS
198.705 to 198.955. However, ORS 198.705 to 198.955 are not intended to apply
when a change of organization is made by statute as provided by ORS 222.510 to
222.580, 451.573 to 451.577 and 451.585. [1971 c.727 §4]
198.720
Boundaries; filing boundary change with county assessor and Department of
Revenue. Except as otherwise
specifically provided by the principal Act:
(1) A district may consist of contiguous
or noncontiguous territory located in one or more adjoining counties. If any
part of the territory subject to a petition for formation or annexation is
within a city, the petition shall be accompanied by a certified copy of a
resolution of the governing body of the city approving the petition.
(2) A district may not include territory
included within another district formed under the same principal Act when the
other district is authorized to perform and is performing the services the
affected district is authorized to perform, unless:
(a) Withdrawal of such territory is
proposed and the territory is withdrawn by withdrawal proceedings conducted in
the other district simultaneously with the formation or annexation proceedings,
and the proposed boundary changes are approved for both districts; or
(b) The principal Act provides for
automatic withdrawal of the affected territory in such a case.
(3) The boundary lines of a district
formed under ORS 198.705 to 198.955 shall include only such territory as may in
reason be served by the facilities or services of the district.
(4) For purposes of ad valorem taxation, a
boundary change must be filed in final approved form with the county assessor
and the Department of Revenue as provided in ORS 308.225. [1971 c.727 §5; 2001
c.138 §2]
198.725
Procedure when two counties affected. If there are two or more affected counties in a proceeding under ORS
198.705 to 198.955, any notices, proceedings, orders or any other act
authorized or required to be given, taken or made by the county board, the
county clerk or any other officer of a county, shall be given, taken or made by
the persons holding such offices in the principal county. Officers of an
affected county other than the principal county shall cooperate with the
officers of the principal county and shall furnish the officers of the
principal county with such certificates, records or certified copies of records
as may be necessary to enable the officers of the principal county to comply
with ORS 198.705 to 198.955. [1971 c.727 §7]
198.727
Merger or consolidation; procedure when city joined to merged or consolidated
districts. (1) A proposal to
merge or consolidate districts may be initiated as provided in ORS 198.895.
(2) A proposal to merge or consolidate
* * *