2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 195 :: Chapter 195 - Local Government Planning Coordination
ORS 195.305 (3), has reduced the fair market value of the property.
(2) For purposes of subsection (1) of this
section, the reduction in the fair market value of the property caused by the
* * *
different dates, the reduction in the fair market value of the property caused
by each regulation shall be determined separately and the values added together
to calculate the total reduction in fair market value. Interest shall be
computed under this subsection using the average interest rate for a one-year
United States Government Treasury Bill on December 31 of each year of the
period between the date the land use regulation was enacted and the date the
claim was filed, compounded annually on January 1 of each year of the period. A
claimant must provide an appraisal showing the fair market value of the
property one year before the enactment of the land use regulation and the fair
market value of the property one year after the enactment. The actual and
reasonable cost of preparing the claim, including the cost of the appraisal,
not to exceed $5,000, may be added to the calculation of the reduction in fair
market value under this subsection. The appraisal must:
(a) Be prepared by a person certified
under ORS chapter 674 or a person registered under ORS chapter 308;
(b) Comply with the Uniform Standards of
Professional Appraisal Practice, as authorized by the Financial Institutions
Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989; and
(c) Expressly determine the highest and
best use of the property at the time the land use regulation was enacted.
(3) Relief may not be granted under this
section if the highest and best use of the property at the time the land use
regulation was enacted was not the use that was restricted by the land use
regulation.
(4) If the claimant establishes that the
requirements of subsection (1) of this section are satisfied and the land use
regulation was enacted by Metro, a city or a county, the public entity must
either:
(a) Compensate the claimant for the
reduction in the fair market value of the property; or
(b) Authorize the claimant to use the
property without application of the land use regulation to the extent necessary
to offset the reduction in the fair market value of the property.
(5) If the claimant establishes that the
requirements of subsection (1) of this section are satisfied and the land use
regulation was enacted by state government, as defined in ORS 174.111, the
state agency that is responsible for administering the statute, statewide land
use planning goal or rule, or the Oregon Department of Administrative Services
if there is no state agency responsible for administering the statute, goal or
rule, must:
(a) Compensate the claimant for the
reduction in the fair market value of the property; or
(b) Authorize the claimant to use the
property without application of the land use regulation to the extent necessary
to offset the reduction in the fair market value of the property.
(6) A use authorized by this section has
the legal status of a lawful nonconforming use in the same manner as provided
by ORS 215.130. The claimant may carry out a use authorized by a public entity
under this section except that a public entity may waive only land use
regulations that were enacted by the public entity. When a use authorized by
this section is lawfully established, the use may be continued lawfully in the
same manner as provided by ORS 215.130. [2007 c.424 §12]
195.312
Procedure for processing claims; fees. (1) A person filing a claim under ORS 195.310 shall file the claim in
the manner provided by this section. If the property for which the claim is
filed has more than one owner, the claim must be signed by all the owners or
the claim must include a signed statement of consent from each owner. Only one
claim for each property may be filed for each land use regulation.
(2) A claim filed under ORS 195.310 must
be filed with the public entity that enacted the land use regulation that is
the basis for the claim.
(3) Metro, cities, counties and the
Department of Land Conservation and Development may impose a fee for the review
of a claim filed under ORS 195.310 in an amount not to exceed the actual and
reasonable cost of reviewing the claim.
(4) A person must file a claim under ORS
195.310 within five years after the date the land use regulation was enacted.
(5) A public entity that receives a claim
filed under ORS 195.310 must issue a final determination on the claim within
180 days after the date the claim is complete, as described in subsection (9)
of this section.
(6) If a claim under ORS 195.310 is filed
with state government, as defined in ORS 174.111, the claim must be filed with
the department. If the claim is filed with Metro, a city or a county, the claim
must be filed with the chief administrative office of the public entity, or
with an individual designated by ordinance, resolution or order of the public
entity.
(7) A claim filed under ORS 195.310 must
be in writing and must include:
(a) The name and address of each owner;
(b) The address, if any, and tax lot
number, township, range and section of the property;
(c) Evidence of the acquisition date of
the claimant, including the instrument conveying the property to the claimant
and a report from a title company identifying the person in which title is vested
and the claimants acquisition date and describing exceptions and encumbrances
to title that are of record;
(d) A citation to the land use regulation
that the claimant believes is restricting the claimants desired use of the
property that is adequate to allow the public entity to identify the specific
land use regulation that is the basis for the claim;
(e) A description of the specific use of
the property that the claimant desires to carry out but cannot because of the
land use regulation; and
(f) An appraisal of the property that
complies with ORS 195.310 (2).
(8) A claim filed under ORS 195.310 must
* * *