2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 195 :: Chapter 195 - Local Government Planning Coordination
195.145 (4), if urban reserves are designated by a metropolitan service
district and a county pursuant to ORS 195.145 (1)(b) on or before December 31,
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this
subsection, the commission may require a local government to designate an urban
reserve pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section outside of its periodic
review if:
(A) The local government is located inside
a Primary Metropolitan Statistical Area or a Metropolitan Statistical Area as
designated by the Federal Census Bureau upon November 4, 1993; and
(B) The local government has been required
to designate an urban reserve by rule prior to November 4, 1993.
(3) In carrying out subsections (1) and
(2) of this section:
(a) Within an urban reserve, neither the
commission nor any local government shall prohibit the siting on a legal parcel
of a single family dwelling that would otherwise have been allowed under law
existing prior to designation as an urban reserve.
(b) The commission shall provide to local
governments a list of options, rather than prescribing a single planning
technique, to ensure the efficient transition from rural to urban use in urban
reserves.
(4) Urban reserves designated by a
metropolitan service district and a county pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of
this section must be planned to accommodate population and employment growth
for at least 20 years, and not more than 30 years, after the 20-year period for
which the district has demonstrated a buildable land supply in the most recent
inventory, determination and analysis performed under ORS 197.296.
(5) A district and a county shall base the
designation of urban reserves under subsection (1)(b) of this section upon
consideration of factors including, but not limited to, whether land proposed
for designation as urban reserves, alone or in conjunction with land inside the
urban growth boundary:
(a) Can be developed at urban densities in
a way that makes efficient use of existing and future public infrastructure
investments;
(b) Includes sufficient development
capacity to support a healthy urban economy;
(c) Can be served by public schools and
other urban-level public facilities and services efficiently and
cost-effectively by appropriate and financially capable service providers;
(d) Can be designed to be walkable and
served by a well-connected system of streets by appropriate service providers;
(e) Can be designed to preserve and
enhance natural ecological systems; and
(f) Includes sufficient land suitable for
a range of housing types.
(6) The commission shall adopt by goal or
by rule a process and criteria for designating urban reserves pursuant to
subsection (1)(b) of this section. [1993 c.804 §19; 1999 c.622 §6; 2007 c.723 §6]
URBAN SERVICE
PROVIDER ANNEXATION
(Temporary
provisions relating to requirements for annexation of certain industrial lands)
Note: Sections 1, 2 and 11, chapter 539, Oregon
Laws 2005, provide:
Sec.
1. Section 2 of this 2005
Act is added to and made a part of ORS 195.205 to 195.225. [2005 c.539 §1]
Sec.
2. (1) A lot, parcel or
tract may not be included in territory proposed to be annexed unless the owner
of the lot, parcel or tract gives written consent to the annexation, if the
lot, parcel or tract:
(a) Is zoned for industrial use or
designated for industrial use zoning in an acknowledged comprehensive plan;
(b) Is land on which no electors reside,
unless one or more electors living on-site are employed or engaged to provide
security services for the industrial user of the land;
(c) Has an assessed value of more than $2
million, including improvements; and
(d) Is in unincorporated
(A) Within the urban unincorporated
community of
(B) Within the urban growth boundary of
the City of
(2) After annexation of a lot, parcel or
tract described in subsection (1) of this section, the development rights that
* * *