2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 195 :: Chapter 195 - Local Government Planning Coordination
195.145 (4), if urban reserves are designated by a metropolitan service
district and a county pursuant to ORS 195.145 (1)(b) on or before December 31,
* * *
20-year period for which the district has demonstrated a buildable land supply
in the next inventory, determination and analysis required under ORS 197.299 on
or after the effective date of this 2007 Act [June 28, 2007]. [2007 c.723 §10]
Sec.
11. The Land Conservation
and Development Commission shall adopt the goals or rules required by section 3
of this 2007 Act [195.141] and by the amendments to ORS 195.145 by section 6 of
this 2007 Act not later than January 31, 2008. [2007 c.723 §11]
195.143
Coordinated and concurrent process for designation of rural reserves and urban
reserves. (1) A county and a
metropolitan service district must consider simultaneously the designation and
establishment of:
(a) Rural reserves pursuant to ORS
195.141; and
(b) Urban reserves pursuant to ORS 195.145
(1)(b).
(2) An agreement between a county and a
metropolitan service district to establish rural reserves pursuant to ORS
195.141 and urban reserves pursuant to ORS 195.145 (1)(b) must provide for a
coordinated and concurrent process for adoption by the county of comprehensive
plan provisions and by the district of regional framework plan provisions to
implement the agreement. A district may not designate urban reserves pursuant
to ORS 195.145 (1)(b) in a county until the county and the district have
entered into an agreement pursuant to ORS 195.145 (1)(b) that identifies the
land to be designated by the district in the districts regional framework plan
as urban reserves. A county may not designate rural reserves pursuant to ORS
195.141 until the county and the district have entered into an agreement
pursuant to ORS 195.141 that identifies the land to be designated as rural
reserves by the county in the countys comprehensive plan.
(3) A county and a metropolitan service
district may not enter into an intergovernmental agreement to designate urban
reserves in the county pursuant to ORS 195.145 (1)(b) unless the county and the
district also agree to designate rural reserves in the county.
(4) Designation and protection of rural
reserves pursuant to ORS 195.141 or urban reserves pursuant to ORS 195.145
(1)(b):
(a) Is not a basis for a claim for
compensation under ORS 195.305 unless the designation and protection of rural
reserves or urban reserves imposes a new restriction on the use of private real
property.
(b) Does not impair the rights and
immunities provided under ORS 30.930 to 30.947. [2007 c.723 §4]
195.145
Urban reserves; when required; limitation; rules. (1) To ensure that the supply of land
available for urbanization is maintained:
(a) Local governments may cooperatively
designate lands outside urban growth boundaries as urban reserves subject to
ORS 197.610 to 197.625.
(b) Alternatively, a metropolitan service
district established under ORS chapter 268 and a county may enter into a
written agreement pursuant to ORS 190.003 to 190.130, 195.025 or 197.652 to
197.658 to designate urban reserves. A process and criteria developed pursuant
to this paragraph are an alternative to a process or criteria adopted pursuant
to paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(2)(a) The Land Conservation and
Development Commission may require a local government to designate an urban
reserve pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section during its periodic
review in accordance with the conditions for periodic review under ORS 197.628.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this
subsection, the commission may require a local government to designate an urban
reserve pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section outside of its periodic
review if:
(A) The local government is located inside
a Primary Metropolitan Statistical Area or a Metropolitan Statistical Area as
designated by the Federal Census Bureau upon November 4, 1993; and
* * *