2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 192 :: Chapter 192 - Records - Public Reports and Meetings
192.690. (1) ORS 192.610 to 192.690 do not apply to
the deliberations of the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, the
* * *
Professionals Program Supervisory Council established under ORS 677.615,
meetings of the personal and practice management assistance committees
operating under the provisions of ORS 9.568, the county multidisciplinary child
abuse teams required to review child abuse cases in accordance with the
provisions of ORS 418.747, the child fatality review teams required to review
child fatalities in accordance with the provisions of ORS 418.785, the peer
review committees in accordance with the provisions of ORS 441.055, mediation
conducted under ORS 36.250 to 36.270, any judicial proceeding, meetings of the
Oregon Health and Science University Board of Directors or its designated
committee regarding candidates for the position of president of the university
or regarding sensitive business, financial or commercial matters of the
university not customarily provided to competitors related to financings,
mergers, acquisitions or joint ventures or related to the sale or other
disposition of, or substantial change in use of, significant real or personal
property, or related to health system strategies, or to Oregon Health and
Science University faculty or staff committee meetings.
(2) Because of the grave risk to public
health and safety that would be posed by misappropriation or misapplication of
information considered during such review and approval, ORS 192.610 to 192.690
shall not apply to review and approval of security programs by the Energy
Facility Siting Council pursuant to ORS 469.530.
192.695
Prima facie evidence of violation required of plaintiff. In any suit commenced under ORS 192.680 (2),
the plaintiff shall be required to present prima facie evidence of a violation
of ORS 192.610 to 192.690 before the governing body shall be required to prove
that its acts in deliberating toward a decision complied with the law. When a
plaintiff presents prima facie evidence of a violation of the open meetings
law, the burden to prove that the provisions of ORS 192.610 to 192.690 were
complied with shall be on the governing body. [1981 c.892 §97d; 1989 c.544 §3]
Note: 192.695 was added to and made a part of ORS
chapter 192 by legislative action but was not added to any smaller series
therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
192.710
Smoking in public meetings prohibited. (1) No person shall smoke or carry any lighted smoking instrument in a
room where a public meeting is being held or is to continue after a recess. For
purposes of this subsection, a public meeting is being held from the time the
agenda or meeting notice indicates the meeting is to commence regardless of the
time it actually commences.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) Public meeting means any regular or
special public meeting or hearing of a public body to exercise or advise in the
exercise of any power of government in buildings or rooms rented, leased or
owned by the State of Oregon or by any county, city or other political
subdivision in the state regardless of whether a quorum is present or is
required.
(b) Public body means the state or any
department, agency, board or commission of the state or any county, city or
other political subdivision in the state.
(c) Smoking instrument means any cigar,
cigarette, pipe or other smoking equipment. [1973 c.168 §1; 1979 c.262 §1]
FINANCIAL
INSTITUTION RECORD DISCLOSURES
192.800
Definitions for ORS 192.800 to 192.810. As used in this section and ORS 192.805 and 192.810:
(1) Customer means any person who or
which is transacting or has transacted business with a financial institution,
or who or which is using or has used the services of such an institution, or
for whom or which a financial institution has acted or is acting as a
fiduciary.
(2) Financial institution means a
financial institution or a trust company, as those terms are defined in ORS
706.008.
(3) Financial records means any original
written or electronic document, any copy of the document, or any information
contained in the document, held by or in the custody of a financial
institution, when the document, copy or information is identifiable as
pertaining to one or more customers of the financial institution.
(4) Subpoena means a judicial subpoena
or subpoena duces tecum. [1985 c.797 §1; 1997 c.631 §423; 2005 c.130 §3]
192.805
Reimbursement required prior to disclosure; charges. Before producing any documents or making any
disclosures, a financial institution may require the requesting person who
caused the subpoena to be issued to reimburse the financial institution for the
reasonable costs incurred by the financial institution in the course of
compliance. These costs shall include but are not limited to personnel costs,
reproduction costs and travel expenses. The following charges shall be
considered reasonable costs:
(1) Personnel costs, $30 per hour per
person, computed on the basis of $7.50 per quarter hour or fraction thereof,
for time expended by personnel of the financial institution in searching,
locating, retrieving, copying and transporting or conveying the requested
material to the place of examination.
(2) Reproduction costs, $1 per page,
including copies produced by reader and printer reproduction processes.
Photographs, films and other materials shall be reimbursed at actual cost.
(3) Travel expenses, 50 cents per mile,
plus other actual costs, necessary to transport personnel to locate and
retrieve the information required or requested and to convey the required or
requested material to the place of examination. [1985 c.797 §2; 1989 c.309 §1;
2001 c.247 §2]
192.810
Applicability of ORS 192.805.
ORS 192.805 does not apply to any subpoena issued by or on behalf of a state
agency or local agency subject to the provisions of ORS 192.550 to 192.595, or
* * *