2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 192 :: Chapter 192 - Records - Public Reports and Meetings
192.630. (1) All meetings of the governing body of a
public body shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to
attend any meeting except as otherwise provided by ORS 192.610 to 192.690.
(2) A quorum of a governing body may not
meet in private for the purpose of deciding on or deliberating toward a
decision on any matter except as otherwise provided by ORS 192.610 to 192.690.
(3) A governing body may not hold a
meeting at any place where discrimination on the basis of race, color, creed,
sex, sexual orientation, national origin, age or disability is practiced.
However, the fact that organizations with restricted membership hold meetings
at the place does not restrict its use by a public body if use of the place by
a restricted membership organization is not the primary purpose of the place or
its predominate use.
(4) Meetings of the governing body of a
public body shall be held within the geographic boundaries over which the
public body has jurisdiction, or at the administrative headquarters of the
public body or at the other nearest practical location. Training sessions may
be held outside the jurisdiction as long as no deliberations toward a decision
are involved. A joint meeting of two or more governing bodies or of one or more
governing bodies and the elected officials of one or more federally recognized
Oregon Indian tribes shall be held within the geographic boundaries over which
one of the participating public bodies or one of the Oregon Indian tribes has
jurisdiction or at the nearest practical location. Meetings may be held in
locations other than those described in this subsection in the event of an
actual emergency necessitating immediate action.
(5)(a) It is discrimination on the basis
of disability for a governing body of a public body to meet in a place
inaccessible to persons with disabilities, or, upon request of a person who is
deaf or hard of hearing, to fail to make a good faith effort to have an
interpreter for persons who are deaf or hard of hearing provided at a regularly
scheduled meeting. The sole remedy for discrimination on the basis of
disability shall be as provided in ORS 192.680.
(b) The person requesting the interpreter
shall give the governing body at least 48 hours notice of the request for an
interpreter, shall provide the name of the requester, sign language preference
and any other relevant information the governing body may request.
(c) If a meeting is held upon less than 48
hours notice, reasonable effort shall be made to have an interpreter present,
but the requirement for an interpreter does not apply to emergency meetings.
(d) If certification of interpreters
occurs under state or federal law, the Department of Human Services or other
state or local agency shall try to refer only certified interpreters to
governing bodies for purposes of this subsection.
(e) As used in this subsection, good
faith effort includes, but is not limited to, contacting the department or
* * *