2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 192 :: Chapter 192 - Records - Public Reports and Meetings
192.501. The following public records are exempt from
disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505 unless the public interest requires
disclosure in the particular instance:
(1) Records of a public body pertaining to
litigation to which the public body is a party if the complaint has been filed,
or if the complaint has not been filed, if the public body shows that such
litigation is reasonably likely to occur. This exemption does not apply to
litigation which has been concluded, and nothing in this subsection shall limit
any right or opportunity granted by discovery or deposition statutes to a party
to litigation or potential litigation;
(2) Trade secrets. Trade secrets, as
used in this section, may include, but are not limited to, any formula, plan,
pattern, process, tool, mechanism, compound, procedure, production data, or
compilation of information which is not patented, which is known only to
certain individuals within an organization and which is used in a business it
conducts, having actual or potential commercial value, and which gives its user
an opportunity to obtain a business advantage over competitors who do not know
or use it;
(3) Investigatory information compiled for
criminal law purposes. The record of an arrest or the report of a crime shall
be disclosed unless and only for so long as there is a clear need to delay
disclosure in the course of a specific investigation, including the need to
protect the complaining party or the victim. Nothing in this subsection shall
limit any right constitutionally guaranteed, or granted by statute, to disclosure
or discovery in criminal cases. For purposes of this subsection, the record of
an arrest or the report of a crime includes, but is not limited to:
(a) The arrested persons name, age,
residence, employment, marital status and similar biographical information;
(b) The offense with which the arrested
person is charged;
(c) The conditions of release pursuant to
ORS 135.230 to 135.290;
(d) The identity of and biographical
information concerning both complaining party and victim;
(e) The identity of the investigating and
arresting agency and the length of the investigation;
(f) The circumstances of arrest, including
time, place, resistance, pursuit and weapons used; and
(g) Such information as may be necessary
to enlist public assistance in apprehending fugitives from justice;
(4) Test questions, scoring keys, and
other data used to administer a licensing examination, employment, academic or
other examination or testing procedure before the examination is given and if
the examination is to be used again. Records establishing procedures for and
instructing persons administering, grading or evaluating an examination or
testing procedure are included in this exemption, to the extent that disclosure
would create a risk that the result might be affected;
(5) Information consisting of production
records, sale or purchase records or catch records, or similar business records
* * *