2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 192 :: Chapter 192 - Records - Public Reports and Meetings
192.660. (1) ORS 192.610 to 192.690 do not prevent
the governing body of a public body from holding executive session during a
regular, special or emergency meeting, after the presiding officer has
identified the authorization under ORS 192.610 to 192.690 for holding the
executive session.
(2) The governing body of a public body
may hold an executive session:
(a) To consider the employment of a public
officer, employee, staff member or individual agent.
(b) To consider the dismissal or
disciplining of, or to hear complaints or charges brought against, a public
officer, employee, staff member or individual agent who does not request an
open hearing.
(c) To consider matters pertaining to the
function of the medical staff of a public hospital licensed pursuant to ORS
441.015 to 441.063, 441.085, 441.087 and 441.990 (2) including, but not limited
to, all clinical committees, executive, credentials, utilization review, peer
review committees and all other matters relating to medical competency in the
hospital.
(d) To conduct deliberations with persons
designated by the governing body to carry on labor negotiations.
(e) To conduct deliberations with persons
designated by the governing body to negotiate real property transactions.
(f) To consider information or records
that are exempt by law from public inspection.
(g) To consider preliminary negotiations
involving matters of trade or commerce in which the governing body is in
competition with governing bodies in other states or nations.
(h) To consult with counsel concerning the
legal rights and duties of a public body with regard to current litigation or
litigation likely to be filed.
(i) To review and evaluate the
employment-related performance of the chief executive officer of any public
body, a public officer, employee or staff member who does not request an open
hearing.
(j) To carry on negotiations under ORS
chapter 293 with private persons or businesses regarding proposed acquisition,
exchange or liquidation of public investments.
(k) If the governing body is a health
professional regulatory board, to consider information obtained as part of an
investigation of licensee or applicant conduct.
(L) If the governing body is the State
Landscape Architect Board, or an advisory committee to the board, to consider
information obtained as part of an investigation of registrant or applicant
conduct.
(m) To discuss information about review or
approval of programs relating to the security of any of the following:
(A) A nuclear-powered thermal power plant
or nuclear installation.
(B) Transportation of radioactive material
derived from or destined for a nuclear-fueled thermal power plant or nuclear
installation.
(C) Generation, storage or conveyance of:
(i) Electricity;
(ii) Gas in liquefied or gaseous form;
(iii) Hazardous substances as defined in