2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 192 :: Chapter 192 - Records - Public Reports and Meetings
192.501. The following public records are exempt from
disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505 unless the public interest requires
disclosure in the particular instance:
(1) Records of a public body pertaining to
litigation to which the public body is a party if the complaint has been filed,
or if the complaint has not been filed, if the public body shows that such
litigation is reasonably likely to occur. This exemption does not apply to
litigation which has been concluded, and nothing in this subsection shall limit
any right or opportunity granted by discovery or deposition statutes to a party
to litigation or potential litigation;
(2) Trade secrets. Trade secrets, as
used in this section, may include, but are not limited to, any formula, plan,
pattern, process, tool, mechanism, compound, procedure, production data, or
compilation of information which is not patented, which is known only to
certain individuals within an organization and which is used in a business it
conducts, having actual or potential commercial value, and which gives its user
an opportunity to obtain a business advantage over competitors who do not know
or use it;
(3) Investigatory information compiled for
criminal law purposes. The record of an arrest or the report of a crime shall
be disclosed unless and only for so long as there is a clear need to delay
disclosure in the course of a specific investigation, including the need to
protect the complaining party or the victim. Nothing in this subsection shall
limit any right constitutionally guaranteed, or granted by statute, to disclosure
or discovery in criminal cases. For purposes of this subsection, the record of
an arrest or the report of a crime includes, but is not limited to:
(a) The arrested persons name, age,
residence, employment, marital status and similar biographical information;
(b) The offense with which the arrested
person is charged;
(c) The conditions of release pursuant to
ORS 135.230 to 135.290;
(d) The identity of and biographical
information concerning both complaining party and victim;
(e) The identity of the investigating and
arresting agency and the length of the investigation;
(f) The circumstances of arrest, including
time, place, resistance, pursuit and weapons used; and
(g) Such information as may be necessary
to enlist public assistance in apprehending fugitives from justice;
(4) Test questions, scoring keys, and
other data used to administer a licensing examination, employment, academic or
other examination or testing procedure before the examination is given and if
the examination is to be used again. Records establishing procedures for and
instructing persons administering, grading or evaluating an examination or
testing procedure are included in this exemption, to the extent that disclosure
would create a risk that the result might be affected;
(5) Information consisting of production
records, sale or purchase records or catch records, or similar business records
of a private concern or enterprise, required by law to be submitted to or
inspected by a governmental body to allow it to determine fees or assessments
payable or to establish production quotas, and the amounts of such fees or
assessments payable or paid, to the extent that such information is in a form
which would permit identification of the individual concern or enterprise. This
exemption does not include records submitted by long term care facilities as
defined in ORS 442.015 to the state for purposes of reimbursement of expenses
or determining fees for patient care. Nothing in this subsection shall limit
the use which can be made of such information for regulatory purposes or its
admissibility in any enforcement proceeding;
(6) Information relating to the appraisal
of real estate prior to its acquisition;
(7) The names and signatures of employees
who sign authorization cards or petitions for the purpose of requesting
representation or decertification elections;
(8) Investigatory information relating to
any complaint filed under ORS 659A.820 or 659A.825, until such time as the
complaint is resolved under ORS 659A.835, or a final order is issued under ORS
659A.850;
(9) Investigatory information relating to
any complaint or charge filed under ORS 243.676 and 663.180;
(10) Records, reports and other
information received or compiled by the Director of the Department of Consumer
and Business Services under ORS 697.732;
(11) Information concerning the location
of archaeological sites or objects as those terms are defined in ORS 358.905,
except if the governing body of an Indian tribe requests the information and
the need for the information is related to that Indian tribes cultural or
religious activities. This exemption does not include information relating to a
site that is all or part of an existing, commonly known and publicized tourist
facility or attraction;
(12) A personnel discipline action, or
materials or documents supporting that action;
(13) Information developed pursuant to ORS
496.004, 496.172 and 498.026 or ORS 496.192 and 564.100, regarding the habitat,
location or population of any threatened species or endangered species;
(14) Writings prepared by or under the
direction of faculty of public educational institutions, in connection with
research, until publicly released, copyrighted or patented;
(15) Computer programs developed or
purchased by or for any public body for its own use. As used in this
subsection, computer program means a series of instructions or statements
which permit the functioning of a computer system in a manner designed to
provide storage, retrieval and manipulation of data from such computer system,
and any associated documentation and source material that explain how to
operate the computer program. Computer program does not include:
(a) The original data, including but not
limited to numbers, text, voice, graphics and images;
* * *