2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 192 :: Chapter 192 - Records - Public Reports and Meetings
192.501. The following public records are exempt from
disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505 unless the public interest requires
disclosure in the particular instance:
(1) Records of a public body pertaining to
litigation to which the public body is a party if the complaint has been filed,
or if the complaint has not been filed, if the public body shows that such
litigation is reasonably likely to occur. This exemption does not apply to
litigation which has been concluded, and nothing in this subsection shall limit
any right or opportunity granted by discovery or deposition statutes to a party
to litigation or potential litigation;
(2) Trade secrets. Trade secrets, as
used in this section, may include, but are not limited to, any formula, plan,
pattern, process, tool, mechanism, compound, procedure, production data, or
compilation of information which is not patented, which is known only to
certain individuals within an organization and which is used in a business it
conducts, having actual or potential commercial value, and which gives its user
an opportunity to obtain a business advantage over competitors who do not know
or use it;
(3) Investigatory information compiled for
criminal law purposes. The record of an arrest or the report of a crime shall
be disclosed unless and only for so long as there is a clear need to delay
disclosure in the course of a specific investigation, including the need to
protect the complaining party or the victim. Nothing in this subsection shall
limit any right constitutionally guaranteed, or granted by statute, to disclosure
or discovery in criminal cases. For purposes of this subsection, the record of
an arrest or the report of a crime includes, but is not limited to:
(a) The arrested persons name, age,
residence, employment, marital status and similar biographical information;
(b) The offense with which the arrested
person is charged;
(c) The conditions of release pursuant to
ORS 135.230 to 135.290;
(d) The identity of and biographical
information concerning both complaining party and victim;
(e) The identity of the investigating and
arresting agency and the length of the investigation;
(f) The circumstances of arrest, including
time, place, resistance, pursuit and weapons used; and
(g) Such information as may be necessary
to enlist public assistance in apprehending fugitives from justice;
(4) Test questions, scoring keys, and
other data used to administer a licensing examination, employment, academic or
other examination or testing procedure before the examination is given and if
the examination is to be used again. Records establishing procedures for and
instructing persons administering, grading or evaluating an examination or
testing procedure are included in this exemption, to the extent that disclosure
would create a risk that the result might be affected;
(5) Information consisting of production
records, sale or purchase records or catch records, or similar business records
* * *
and Business Services under ORS 697.732;
(11) Information concerning the location
of archaeological sites or objects as those terms are defined in ORS 358.905,
except if the governing body of an Indian tribe requests the information and
the need for the information is related to that Indian tribes cultural or
religious activities. This exemption does not include information relating to a
site that is all or part of an existing, commonly known and publicized tourist
facility or attraction;
(12) A personnel discipline action, or
materials or documents supporting that action;
(13) Information developed pursuant to ORS
496.004, 496.172 and 498.026 or ORS 496.192 and 564.100, regarding the habitat,
location or population of any threatened species or endangered species;
(14) Writings prepared by or under the
direction of faculty of public educational institutions, in connection with
research, until publicly released, copyrighted or patented;
(15) Computer programs developed or
purchased by or for any public body for its own use. As used in this
subsection, computer program means a series of instructions or statements
which permit the functioning of a computer system in a manner designed to
provide storage, retrieval and manipulation of data from such computer system,
and any associated documentation and source material that explain how to
operate the computer program. Computer program does not include:
(a) The original data, including but not
limited to numbers, text, voice, graphics and images;
(b) Analyses, compilations and other
manipulated forms of the original data produced by use of the program; or
(c) The mathematical and statistical
formulas which would be used if the manipulated forms of the original data were
to be produced manually;
(16) Data and information provided by
participants to mediation under ORS 36.256;
(17) Investigatory information relating to
any complaint or charge filed under ORS chapter 654, until a final
administrative determination is made or, if a citation is issued, until an
employer receives notice of any citation;
(18) Specific operational plans in
connection with an anticipated threat to individual or public safety for
deployment and use of personnel and equipment, prepared or used by a public
body, if public disclosure of the plans would endanger an individuals life or
physical safety or jeopardize a law enforcement activity;
(19)(a) Audits or audit reports required
of a telecommunications carrier. As used in this paragraph, audit or audit
report means any external or internal audit or audit report pertaining to a
telecommunications carrier, as defined in ORS 133.721, or pertaining to a
corporation having an affiliated interest, as defined in ORS 759.390, with a
telecommunications carrier that is intended to make the operations of the
entity more efficient, accurate or compliant with applicable rules, procedures
* * *