2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 192 :: Chapter 192 - Records - Public Reports and Meetings
192.505. The Attorney General, the district attorney and the court have the
same authority in instances when a fee waiver or reduction is denied as it has
* * *
independent actuary retained by the agency to cover the costs of providing each
of the following health services under ORS 414.705 to 414.750 for the six
months preceding the report:
(a) Inpatient hospital services;
(b) Outpatient hospital services;
(c) Laboratory and X-ray services;
(d) Physician and other licensed
practitioner services;
(e) Prescription drugs;
(f) Dental services;
(g) Vision services;
(h) Mental health services;
(i) Chemical dependency services;
(j) Durable medical equipment and
supplies; and
(k) Other health services provided under a
prepaid managed care health services contract under ORS 414.725;
(2) The amounts the agency and each
contractor have paid under each prepaid managed care health services contract
under ORS 414.725 for administrative costs and the provision of each of the
health services described in subsection (1) of this section for the six months
preceding the report;
(3) Any adjustments made to the amounts
reported under this section to account for geographic or other differences in
providing the health services; and
(4) The numbers of individuals served
under each prepaid managed care health services contract, listed by category of
individual. [2003 c.803 §27]
Note: 192.493 was enacted into law by the
Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 192 or
any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised
Statutes for further explanation.
192.495
Inspection of records more than 25 years old. Notwithstanding ORS 192.501 to 192.505 and except as otherwise
provided in ORS 192.496, public records that are more than 25 years old shall
be available for inspection. [1979 c.301 §2]
192.496
Medical records; sealed records; records of individual in custody or under
supervision; student records.
The following public records are exempt from disclosure:
(1) Records less than 75 years old which
contain information about the physical or mental health or psychiatric care or
treatment of a living individual, if the public disclosure thereof would
constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy. The party seeking disclosure
shall have the burden of showing by clear and convincing evidence that the
public interest requires disclosure in the particular instance and that public
disclosure would not constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy.
(2) Records less than 75 years old which
were sealed in compliance with statute or by court order. Such records may be
disclosed upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction or as otherwise
provided by law.
(3) Records of a person who is or has been
in the custody or under the lawful supervision of a state agency, a court or a
unit of local government, are exempt from disclosure for a period of 25 years
after termination of such custody or supervision to the extent that disclosure
thereof would interfere with the rehabilitation of the person if the public
interest in confidentiality clearly outweighs the public interest in
disclosure. Nothing in this subsection, however, shall be construed as
prohibiting disclosure of the fact that a person is in custody.
(4) Student records required by state or
federal law to be exempt from disclosure. [1979 c.301 §3]
192.500 [1973 c.794 §11; 1975 c.308 §1; 1975 c.582 §150;
1975 c.606 §41a; 1977 c.107 §1; 1977 c.587 §1; 1977 c.793 §5a; 1979 c.190 §400;
1981 c.107 §1; 1981 c.139 §8; 1981 c.187 §1; 1981 c.892 §92; 1981 c.905 §7;
1983 c.17 §29; 1983 c.198 §1; 1983 c.338 §902; 1983 c.617 §3; 1983 c.620 §12;
1983 c.703 §8; 1983 c.709 §42; 1983 c.717 §30; 1983 c.740 §46; 1983 c.830 §9;
1985 c.413 §1; 1985 c.602 §13; 1985 c.657 §1; 1985 c.762 §179a; 1985 c.813 §1;
1987 c.94 §100; 1987 c.109 §3; 1987 c.320 §145; 1987 c.373 §23; 1987 c.520 §12;
1987 c.610 §24; 1987 c.731 §2; 1987 c.839 §1; 1987 c.898 §26; repealed by 1987
c.764 §1 (192.501, 192.502 and 192.505 enacted in lieu of 192.500)]
192.501
Public records conditionally exempt from disclosure. The following public records are exempt from
disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505 unless the public interest requires
disclosure in the particular instance:
(1) Records of a public body pertaining to
litigation to which the public body is a party if the complaint has been filed,
or if the complaint has not been filed, if the public body shows that such
litigation is reasonably likely to occur. This exemption does not apply to
litigation which has been concluded, and nothing in this subsection shall limit
any right or opportunity granted by discovery or deposition statutes to a party
to litigation or potential litigation;
(2) Trade secrets. Trade secrets, as
used in this section, may include, but are not limited to, any formula, plan,
pattern, process, tool, mechanism, compound, procedure, production data, or
compilation of information which is not patented, which is known only to
certain individuals within an organization and which is used in a business it
conducts, having actual or potential commercial value, and which gives its user
an opportunity to obtain a business advantage over competitors who do not know
or use it;
(3) Investigatory information compiled for
criminal law purposes. The record of an arrest or the report of a crime shall
be disclosed unless and only for so long as there is a clear need to delay
disclosure in the course of a specific investigation, including the need to
protect the complaining party or the victim. Nothing in this subsection shall
limit any right constitutionally guaranteed, or granted by statute, to
disclosure or discovery in criminal cases. For purposes of this subsection, the
record of an arrest or the report of a crime includes, but is not limited to:
(a) The arrested persons name, age,
* * *