2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 183 :: Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act - Legislative Review of Rules - Civil Penalties
183.335 (1) is given. If the agency determines that the statement does not
* * *
date, to the persons specified in subsection (15) of this section.
(2)(a) The notice required by subsection
(1) of this section must include:
(A) A caption of not more than 15 words
that reasonably identifies the subject matter of the agencys intended action.
The agency shall include the caption on each separate notice, statement, certificate
or other similar document related to the intended action.
(B) An objective, simple and
understandable statement summarizing the subject matter and purpose of the
intended action in sufficient detail to inform a person that the persons
interests may be affected, and the time, place and manner in which interested
persons may present their views on the intended action.
(b) The agency shall include with the
notice of intended action given under subsection (1) of this section:
(A) A citation of the statutory or other
legal authority relied upon and bearing upon the promulgation of the rule;
(B) A citation of the statute or other law
the rule is intended to implement;
(C) A statement of the need for the rule
and a statement of how the rule is intended to meet the need;
(D) A list of the principal documents,
reports or studies, if any, prepared by or relied upon by the agency in
considering the need for and in preparing the rule, and a statement of the
location at which those documents are available for public inspection. The list
may be abbreviated if necessary, and if so abbreviated there shall be
identified the location of a complete list;
(E) A statement of fiscal impact
identifying state agencies, units of local government and the public which may
be economically affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of the rule and
an estimate of that economic impact on state agencies, units of local
government and the public. In considering the economic effect of the proposed
action on the public, the agency shall utilize available information to project
any significant economic effect of that action on businesses which shall
include a cost of compliance effect on small businesses affected. For an agency
specified in ORS 183.530, the statement of fiscal impact shall also include a
housing cost impact statement as described in ORS 183.534;
(F) If an advisory committee is not
appointed under the provisions of ORS 183.333, an explanation as to why no
advisory committee was used to assist the agency in drafting the rule; and
(G) A request for public comment on
whether other options should be considered for achieving the rules substantive
goals while reducing the negative economic impact of the rule on business.
(c) The Secretary of State may omit the
* * *
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this
subsection, the Department of Corrections and the State Board of Parole and
Post-Prison Supervision may adopt rules limiting participation by inmates in
the proposed adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule to written submissions.
(d) If requested by at least five persons
before the earliest date that the rule could become effective after the agency
gives notice pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the agency shall
provide a statement that identifies the objective of the rule and a statement
of how the agency will subsequently determine whether the rule is in fact
accomplishing that objective.
(e) An agency that receives data or views
concerning proposed rules from interested persons shall maintain a record of
the data or views submitted. The record shall contain:
(A) All written materials submitted to an
agency in response to a notice of intent to adopt, amend or repeal a rule.
(B) A recording or summary of oral
submissions received at hearings held for the purpose of receiving those
submissions.
(C) Any public comment received in
response to the request made under subsection (2)(b)(G) of this section and the
agencys response to that comment.
(D) Any statements provided by the agency
under paragraph (d) of this subsection.
(4) Upon request of an interested person
received before the earliest date that the rule could become effective after
the giving of notice pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the agency
* * *
(10) This section does not apply to ORS
279.835 to 279.855, 279A.140 to 279A.155, 279A.250 to 279A.290, 279A.990,
279B.050 to 279B.085, 279B.200 to 279B.240, 279B.270, 279B.275, 279B.280,
279C.360, 279C.365, 279C.370, 279C.375, 279C.380, 279C.385, 279C.500 to
279C.530, 279C.540, 279C.545, 279C.550 to 279C.570, 279C.580, 279C.585,
279C.590, 279C.600 to 279C.625, 279C.650 to 279C.670 and 279C.800 to 279C.870
relating to public contracts and purchasing.
(11)(a) Except as provided in paragraph
(c) of this subsection, a rule is not valid unless adopted in substantial
compliance with the provisions of this section in effect on the date that the
notice required under subsection (1) of this section is delivered to the
Secretary of State for the purpose of publication in the bulletin referred to
in ORS 183.360.
(b) In addition to all other requirements
with which rule adoptions must comply, a rule is not valid if the rule has not
been submitted to the Legislative Counsel in the manner required by ORS
183.715.
(c) A rule is not subject to judicial
review or other challenge by reason of failing to comply with subsection
(2)(a)(A) of this section.
(12)(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection (11) of this section, but subject to paragraph (b) of this subsection,
an agency may correct its failure to substantially comply with the requirements
of subsections (2) and (5) of this section in adoption of a rule by an amended
filing, as long as the noncompliance did not substantially prejudice the
interests of persons to be affected by the rule.
(b) An agency may use an amended filing to
correct a failure to include a fiscal impact statement in a notice of intended
action, as required by subsection (2)(b)(E) of this section, or to correct an
inaccurate fiscal impact statement, only if the agency developed the fiscal
impact statement with the assistance of an advisory committee or fiscal impact
advisory committee appointed under ORS 183.333.
(13) Unless otherwise provided by statute,
the adoption, amendment or repeal of a rule by an agency need not be based upon
or supported by an evidentiary record.
(14) When an agency has established a
deadline for comment on a proposed rule under the provisions of subsection
(3)(a) of this section, the agency may not extend that deadline for another
agency or person unless the extension applies equally to all interested
* * *