2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 183 :: Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act - Legislative Review of Rules - Civil Penalties
183.335 (1) is given. If the agency determines that the statement does not
* * *
(c) At least 28 days before the effective
date, to persons who have requested notice pursuant to subsection (8) of this
section; and
(d) At least 49 days before the effective
date, to the persons specified in subsection (15) of this section.
(2)(a) The notice required by subsection
(1) of this section must include:
(A) A caption of not more than 15 words
that reasonably identifies the subject matter of the agencys intended action.
The agency shall include the caption on each separate notice, statement, certificate
or other similar document related to the intended action.
(B) An objective, simple and
understandable statement summarizing the subject matter and purpose of the
intended action in sufficient detail to inform a person that the persons
interests may be affected, and the time, place and manner in which interested
persons may present their views on the intended action.
(b) The agency shall include with the
notice of intended action given under subsection (1) of this section:
(A) A citation of the statutory or other
legal authority relied upon and bearing upon the promulgation of the rule;
(B) A citation of the statute or other law
the rule is intended to implement;
(C) A statement of the need for the rule
and a statement of how the rule is intended to meet the need;
(D) A list of the principal documents,
reports or studies, if any, prepared by or relied upon by the agency in
considering the need for and in preparing the rule, and a statement of the
location at which those documents are available for public inspection. The list
may be abbreviated if necessary, and if so abbreviated there shall be
identified the location of a complete list;
(E) A statement of fiscal impact
identifying state agencies, units of local government and the public which may
be economically affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of the rule and
an estimate of that economic impact on state agencies, units of local
* * *
shall postpone the date of its intended action no less than 21 nor more than 90
days in order to allow the requesting person an opportunity to submit data,
views or arguments concerning the proposed action. Nothing in this subsection
shall preclude an agency from adopting a temporary rule pursuant to subsection
(5) of this section.
(5) Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (4)
of this section, an agency may adopt, amend or suspend a rule without prior
notice or hearing or upon any abbreviated notice and hearing that it finds
practicable, if the agency prepares:
(a) A statement of its findings that its
failure to act promptly will result in serious prejudice to the public interest
or the interest of the parties concerned and the specific reasons for its
findings of prejudice;
(b) A citation of the statutory or other
legal authority relied upon and bearing upon the promulgation of the rule;
(c) A statement of the need for the rule
and a statement of how the rule is intended to meet the need;
(d) A list of the principal documents,
reports or studies, if any, prepared by or relied upon by the agency in considering
the need for and in preparing the rule, and a statement of the location at
which those documents are available for public inspection; and
(e) For an agency specified in ORS
183.530, a housing cost impact statement as defined in ORS 183.534.
(6)(a) A rule adopted, amended or
suspended under subsection (5) of this section is temporary and may be
effective for a period of not longer than 180 days. The adoption of a rule
under this subsection does not preclude the subsequent adoption of an identical
rule under subsections (1) to (4) of this section.
(b) A rule temporarily suspended shall
regain effectiveness upon expiration of the temporary period of suspension
unless the rule is repealed under subsections (1) to (4) of this section.
(7) Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (4)
* * *
(b) If the proposed adoption, amendment or
repeal does not result from legislation that was passed within two years before
notice is given under subsection (1) of this section, notice shall be given to
the chair or cochairs of any interim or session committee with authority over
the subject matter of the rule.
(c) If notice cannot be given under
paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection, notice shall be given to the Speaker
of the House of Representatives and to the President of the Senate who are in
office on the date the notice is given.
(16)(a) Upon the request of a member of
the Legislative Assembly or of a person who would be affected by a proposed
adoption, amendment or repeal, the committees receiving notice under subsection
(15) of this section shall review the proposed adoption, amendment or repeal
for compliance with the legislation from which the proposed adoption, amendment
or repeal results.
(b) The committees shall submit their
comments on the proposed adoption, amendment or repeal to the agency proposing
the adoption, amendment or repeal. [1971 c.734 §3; 1973 c.612 §1; 1975 c.136 §11;
1975 c.759 §4; 1977 c.161 §1; 1977 c.344 §6; 1977 c.394 §1a; 1977 c.798 §2;
1979 c.593 §11; 1981 c.755 §2; 1987 c.861 §2; 1993 c.729 §3; 1995 c.652 §5;
1997 c.602 §3; 1999 c.123 §1; 1999 c.334 §1; 2001 c.220 §1; 2001 c.563 §1; 2003
c.749 §5; 2003 c.794 §206; 2005 c.17 §1; 2005 c.18 §1; 2005 c.382 §1; 2005
c.807 §5; 2007 c.115 §1; 2007 c.768 §58]
183.336
Cost of compliance effect on small businesses. (1) The statement of cost of compliance
effect on small businesses required by ORS 183.335 (2)(b)(E) must include:
(a) An estimate of the number of small
businesses subject to the proposed rule and identification of the types of
businesses and industries with small businesses subject to the proposed rule;
(b) A brief description of the projected
reporting, recordkeeping and other administrative activities required for
* * *