2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 183 :: Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act - Legislative Review of Rules - Civil Penalties
183.335 (1) is given. If the agency determines that the statement does not
* * *
for submission of data or views under ORS 183.335 (3)(a) by at least 20 days.
The agency shall include any recommendations from the committee in the record
maintained by the agency for the rule.
(6) Subsection (5) of this section does
not apply to any rule adopted by an agency to comply with a judgment or a
settlement of a judicial proceeding. [2003 c.749 §4; 2005 c.807 §4]
183.335
Notice; content; public comment; temporary rule adoption, amendment or
suspension; substantial compliance required. (1) Prior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule, the agency
shall give notice of its intended action:
(a) In the manner established by rule
adopted by the agency under ORS 183.341 (4), which provides a reasonable
opportunity for interested persons to be notified of the agencys proposed
action;
(b) In the bulletin referred to in ORS
183.360 at least 21 days prior to the effective date;
(c) At least 28 days before the effective
date, to persons who have requested notice pursuant to subsection (8) of this
section; and
(d) At least 49 days before the effective
date, to the persons specified in subsection (15) of this section.
(2)(a) The notice required by subsection
(1) of this section must include:
(A) A caption of not more than 15 words
that reasonably identifies the subject matter of the agencys intended action.
The agency shall include the caption on each separate notice, statement, certificate
or other similar document related to the intended action.
(B) An objective, simple and
understandable statement summarizing the subject matter and purpose of the
intended action in sufficient detail to inform a person that the persons
interests may be affected, and the time, place and manner in which interested
persons may present their views on the intended action.
(b) The agency shall include with the
notice of intended action given under subsection (1) of this section:
(A) A citation of the statutory or other
legal authority relied upon and bearing upon the promulgation of the rule;
(B) A citation of the statute or other law
the rule is intended to implement;
(C) A statement of the need for the rule
and a statement of how the rule is intended to meet the need;
(D) A list of the principal documents,
reports or studies, if any, prepared by or relied upon by the agency in
considering the need for and in preparing the rule, and a statement of the
location at which those documents are available for public inspection. The list
may be abbreviated if necessary, and if so abbreviated there shall be
identified the location of a complete list;
(E) A statement of fiscal impact
identifying state agencies, units of local government and the public which may
be economically affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of the rule and
an estimate of that economic impact on state agencies, units of local
government and the public. In considering the economic effect of the proposed
action on the public, the agency shall utilize available information to project
any significant economic effect of that action on businesses which shall
include a cost of compliance effect on small businesses affected. For an agency
specified in ORS 183.530, the statement of fiscal impact shall also include a
housing cost impact statement as described in ORS 183.534;
(F) If an advisory committee is not
appointed under the provisions of ORS 183.333, an explanation as to why no
advisory committee was used to assist the agency in drafting the rule; and
(G) A request for public comment on
whether other options should be considered for achieving the rules substantive
goals while reducing the negative economic impact of the rule on business.
(c) The Secretary of State may omit the
* * *