2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 183 :: Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act - Legislative Review of Rules - Civil Penalties
183.315. (1) The provisions of ORS 183.410, 183.415,
183.417, 183.425, 183.440, 183.450, 183.452, 183.458, 183.460, 183.470 and
183.480 do not apply to local government boundary commissions created pursuant
to ORS 199.425 or 199.430, the Department of Revenue, State Accident Insurance
Fund Corporation, Department of Consumer and Business Services with respect to
its functions under ORS chapters 654 and 656, Psychiatric Security Review Board
or State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision.
(2) This chapter does not apply with
respect to actions of the Governor authorized under ORS chapter 240 and ORS
396.125 or actions of the Adjutant General authorized under ORS 396.160 (14).
(3) The provisions of ORS 183.410,
183.415, 183.417, 183.425, 183.440, 183.450, 183.452, 183.458 and 183.460 do
not apply to the Employment Appeals Board or the Employment Department.
(4) The Employment Department shall be
exempt from the provisions of this chapter to the extent that a formal finding
of the United States Secretary of Labor is made that such provision conflicts
with the terms of the federal law, acceptance of which by the state is a
condition precedent to continued certification by the United States Secretary
of Labor of the states law.
(5) The provisions of ORS 183.415 to
183.430, 183.440 to 183.460, 183.470 to 183.485 and 183.490 to 183.500 do not
apply to orders issued to persons who:
(a) Have been committed pursuant to ORS
137.124 to the custody of the Department of Corrections or are otherwise
confined in a Department of Corrections facility; or
(b) Seek to visit an inmate confined in a
Department of Corrections facility.
(6) ORS 183.410, 183.415, 183.417,
183.425, 183.440, 183.450, 183.460, 183.470 and 183.482 (3) do not apply to the
Public Utility Commission. Notwithstanding ORS 183.480 and except as provided
in ORS 757.495 and 759.390, only a party to a hearing before the Public Utility
Commission is entitled to seek judicial review of an order of the commission.
(7) The provisions of this chapter do not
apply to the suspension, cancellation or termination of an apprenticeship or
training agreement under ORS 660.060.
(8) The provisions of ORS 183.413 to
183.497 do not apply to administrative proceedings conducted under rules adopted
by the Secretary of State under ORS 246.190.
Note: See note under 183.417.
183.317 [1971 c.734 §187; repealed by 1979 c.593 §34]
183.320 [1957 c.717 §15; repealed by 1971 c.734 §21]
(Adoption of
Rules)
183.325
Delegation of rulemaking authority to named officer or employee. Unless otherwise provided by law, an agency
may delegate its rulemaking authority to an officer or employee within the
agency. A delegation of authority under this section must be made in writing
and filed with the Secretary of State before the filing of any rule adopted
pursuant to the delegation. A delegation under this section may be made only to
one or more named individuals. The delegation of authority shall reflect the
name of the authorized individual or individuals, and be signed in
acknowledgment by the named individuals. Any officer or employee to whom
rulemaking authority is delegated under this section is an agency for the
purposes of the rulemaking requirements of this chapter. [1979 c.593 §10; 1993
c.729 §1]
183.330
Description of organization; service of order; rules coordinator; effect of not
putting order in writing.
(1) In addition to other rulemaking requirements imposed by law, each agency
shall publish a description of its organization and the methods whereby the
public may obtain information or make submissions or requests.
(2) Each state agency that adopts rules
shall appoint a rules coordinator and file a copy of that appointment with the
Secretary of State. The rules coordinator shall:
(a) Maintain copies of all rules adopted
by the agency and be able to provide information to the public about the status
of those rules;
(b) Provide information to the public on
all rulemaking proceedings of the agency; and
(c) Keep and make available the mailing list
required by ORS 183.335 (8).
(3) An order shall not be effective as to
any person or party unless it is served upon the person or party either
personally or by mail. This subsection is not applicable in favor of any person
or party who has actual knowledge of the order.
(4) An order is not final until it is
reduced to writing. [1957 c.717 §2; 1971 c.734 §4; 1975 c.759 §3; 1979 c.593 §8;
1993 c.729 §2; 2001 c.220 §3]
183.332
Policy statement; conformity of state rules with equivalent federal laws and rules. It is the policy of this state that agencies
shall seek to retain and promote the unique identity of
(1) There is specific statutory direction
to the agency that authorizes the adoption of the rule;
(2) A federal waiver has been granted that
authorizes the adoption of the rule;
(3) Local or special conditions exist in
this state that warrant a different rule;
(4) The state rule has the effect of
clarifying the federal rules, standards, procedures or requirements;
(5) The state rule achieves the goals of
the federal and state law with the least impact on public and private
resources; or
(6) There is no corresponding federal
regulation. [1997 c.602 §2]
183.333
Policy statement; public involvement in development of policy and drafting of
rules; advisory committees.
(1) The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that it is the policy of this
state that whenever possible the public be involved in the development of public
policy by agencies and in the drafting of rules. The Legislative Assembly
encourages agencies to seek public input to the maximum extent possible before
giving notice of intent to adopt a rule. The agency may appoint an advisory
committee that will represent the interests of persons likely to be affected by
* * *