2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 183 :: Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act - Legislative Review of Rules - Civil Penalties
183.315. (1) The provisions of ORS 183.410, 183.415,
183.417, 183.425, 183.440, 183.450, 183.452, 183.458, 183.460, 183.470 and
* * *
its functions under ORS chapters 654 and 656, Psychiatric Security Review Board
or State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision.
(2) This chapter does not apply with
respect to actions of the Governor authorized under ORS chapter 240 and ORS
396.125 or actions of the Adjutant General authorized under ORS 396.160 (14).
(3) The provisions of ORS 183.410,
183.415, 183.417, 183.425, 183.440, 183.450, 183.452, 183.458 and 183.460 do
not apply to the Employment Appeals Board or the Employment Department.
(4) The Employment Department shall be
exempt from the provisions of this chapter to the extent that a formal finding
of the United States Secretary of Labor is made that such provision conflicts
with the terms of the federal law, acceptance of which by the state is a
condition precedent to continued certification by the United States Secretary
of Labor of the states law.
(5) The provisions of ORS 183.415 to
183.430, 183.440 to 183.460, 183.470 to 183.485 and 183.490 to 183.500 do not
apply to orders issued to persons who:
(a) Have been committed pursuant to ORS
137.124 to the custody of the Department of Corrections or are otherwise
confined in a Department of Corrections facility; or
(b) Seek to visit an inmate confined in a
Department of Corrections facility.
(6) ORS 183.410, 183.415, 183.417,
183.425, 183.440, 183.450, 183.460, 183.470 and 183.482 (3) do not apply to the
Public Utility Commission. Notwithstanding ORS 183.480 and except as provided
in ORS 757.495 and 759.390, only a party to a hearing before the Public Utility
Commission is entitled to seek judicial review of an order of the commission.
(7) The provisions of this chapter do not
apply to the suspension, cancellation or termination of an apprenticeship or
training agreement under ORS 660.060.
(8) The provisions of ORS 183.413 to
183.497 do not apply to administrative proceedings conducted under rules adopted
by the Secretary of State under ORS 246.190.
Note: See note under 183.417.
183.317 [1971 c.734 §187; repealed by 1979 c.593 §34]
183.320 [1957 c.717 §15; repealed by 1971 c.734 §21]
(Adoption of
Rules)
183.325
Delegation of rulemaking authority to named officer or employee. Unless otherwise provided by law, an agency
may delegate its rulemaking authority to an officer or employee within the
agency. A delegation of authority under this section must be made in writing
and filed with the Secretary of State before the filing of any rule adopted
pursuant to the delegation. A delegation under this section may be made only to
one or more named individuals. The delegation of authority shall reflect the
name of the authorized individual or individuals, and be signed in
acknowledgment by the named individuals. Any officer or employee to whom
rulemaking authority is delegated under this section is an agency for the
purposes of the rulemaking requirements of this chapter. [1979 c.593 §10; 1993
c.729 §1]
183.330
Description of organization; service of order; rules coordinator; effect of not
putting order in writing.
(1) In addition to other rulemaking requirements imposed by law, each agency
shall publish a description of its organization and the methods whereby the
* * *