2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 183 :: Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act - Legislative Review of Rules - Civil Penalties
183.335 (1) is given. If the agency determines that the statement does not
* * *
reports or studies, if any, prepared by or relied upon by the agency in
considering the need for and in preparing the rule, and a statement of the
location at which those documents are available for public inspection. The list
may be abbreviated if necessary, and if so abbreviated there shall be
identified the location of a complete list;
(E) A statement of fiscal impact
identifying state agencies, units of local government and the public which may
be economically affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of the rule and
an estimate of that economic impact on state agencies, units of local
government and the public. In considering the economic effect of the proposed
action on the public, the agency shall utilize available information to project
any significant economic effect of that action on businesses which shall
include a cost of compliance effect on small businesses affected. For an agency
specified in ORS 183.530, the statement of fiscal impact shall also include a
housing cost impact statement as described in ORS 183.534;
(F) If an advisory committee is not
appointed under the provisions of ORS 183.333, an explanation as to why no
advisory committee was used to assist the agency in drafting the rule; and
(G) A request for public comment on
whether other options should be considered for achieving the rules substantive
goals while reducing the negative economic impact of the rule on business.
(c) The Secretary of State may omit the
* * *
subsection, the Department of Corrections and the State Board of Parole and
Post-Prison Supervision may adopt rules limiting participation by inmates in
the proposed adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule to written submissions.
(d) If requested by at least five persons
before the earliest date that the rule could become effective after the agency
gives notice pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the agency shall
provide a statement that identifies the objective of the rule and a statement
of how the agency will subsequently determine whether the rule is in fact
accomplishing that objective.
(e) An agency that receives data or views
concerning proposed rules from interested persons shall maintain a record of
the data or views submitted. The record shall contain:
(A) All written materials submitted to an
agency in response to a notice of intent to adopt, amend or repeal a rule.
(B) A recording or summary of oral
submissions received at hearings held for the purpose of receiving those
submissions.
(C) Any public comment received in
response to the request made under subsection (2)(b)(G) of this section and the
agencys response to that comment.
(D) Any statements provided by the agency
under paragraph (d) of this subsection.
(4) Upon request of an interested person
received before the earliest date that the rule could become effective after
the giving of notice pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the agency
* * *
days in order to allow the requesting person an opportunity to submit data,
views or arguments concerning the proposed action. Nothing in this subsection
shall preclude an agency from adopting a temporary rule pursuant to subsection
(5) of this section.
(5) Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (4)
of this section, an agency may adopt, amend or suspend a rule without prior
notice or hearing or upon any abbreviated notice and hearing that it finds
practicable, if the agency prepares:
(a) A statement of its findings that its
failure to act promptly will result in serious prejudice to the public interest
or the interest of the parties concerned and the specific reasons for its
findings of prejudice;
(b) A citation of the statutory or other
legal authority relied upon and bearing upon the promulgation of the rule;
(c) A statement of the need for the rule
and a statement of how the rule is intended to meet the need;
(d) A list of the principal documents,
reports or studies, if any, prepared by or relied upon by the agency in considering
the need for and in preparing the rule, and a statement of the location at
which those documents are available for public inspection; and
(e) For an agency specified in ORS
183.530, a housing cost impact statement as defined in ORS 183.534.
(6)(a) A rule adopted, amended or
suspended under subsection (5) of this section is temporary and may be
effective for a period of not longer than 180 days. The adoption of a rule
under this subsection does not preclude the subsequent adoption of an identical
* * *
1979 c.593 §11; 1981 c.755 §2; 1987 c.861 §2; 1993 c.729 §3; 1995 c.652 §5;
1997 c.602 §3; 1999 c.123 §1; 1999 c.334 §1; 2001 c.220 §1; 2001 c.563 §1; 2003
c.749 §5; 2003 c.794 §206; 2005 c.17 §1; 2005 c.18 §1; 2005 c.382 §1; 2005
c.807 §5; 2007 c.115 §1; 2007 c.768 §58]
183.336
Cost of compliance effect on small businesses. (1) The statement of cost of compliance
effect on small businesses required by ORS 183.335 (2)(b)(E) must include:
(a) An estimate of the number of small
businesses subject to the proposed rule and identification of the types of
businesses and industries with small businesses subject to the proposed rule;
(b) A brief description of the projected
reporting, recordkeeping and other administrative activities required for
compliance with the proposed rule, including costs of professional services;
(c) An identification of equipment,
supplies, labor and increased administration required for compliance with the
proposed rule; and
(d) A description of the manner in which
the agency proposing the rule involved small businesses in the development of
the rule.
(2) An agency shall utilize available
information in complying with the requirements of this section. [2005 c.807 §2]
183.337
Procedure for agency adoption of federal rules. (1) Notwithstanding ORS 183.335, when an
agency is required to adopt rules or regulations promulgated by an agency of
the federal government and the agency has no authority to alter or amend the
content or language of those rules or regulations prior to their adoption, the
agency may adopt those rules or regulations under the procedure prescribed in
this section.
(2) Prior to the adoption of a federal
* * *