2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 183 :: Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act - Legislative Review of Rules - Civil Penalties
183.335 (1) is given. If the agency determines that the statement does not
* * *
for submission of data or views under ORS 183.335 (3)(a) by at least 20 days.
The agency shall include any recommendations from the committee in the record
maintained by the agency for the rule.
(6) Subsection (5) of this section does
not apply to any rule adopted by an agency to comply with a judgment or a
settlement of a judicial proceeding. [2003 c.749 §4; 2005 c.807 §4]
183.335
Notice; content; public comment; temporary rule adoption, amendment or
suspension; substantial compliance required. (1) Prior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule, the agency
shall give notice of its intended action:
(a) In the manner established by rule
adopted by the agency under ORS 183.341 (4), which provides a reasonable
opportunity for interested persons to be notified of the agencys proposed
action;
(b) In the bulletin referred to in ORS
183.360 at least 21 days prior to the effective date;
(c) At least 28 days before the effective
date, to persons who have requested notice pursuant to subsection (8) of this
section; and
(d) At least 49 days before the effective
date, to the persons specified in subsection (15) of this section.
(2)(a) The notice required by subsection
(1) of this section must include:
(A) A caption of not more than 15 words
that reasonably identifies the subject matter of the agencys intended action.
The agency shall include the caption on each separate notice, statement, certificate
or other similar document related to the intended action.
(B) An objective, simple and
* * *
reports or studies, if any, prepared by or relied upon by the agency in
considering the need for and in preparing the rule, and a statement of the
location at which those documents are available for public inspection. The list
may be abbreviated if necessary, and if so abbreviated there shall be
identified the location of a complete list;
(E) A statement of fiscal impact
identifying state agencies, units of local government and the public which may
be economically affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of the rule and
an estimate of that economic impact on state agencies, units of local
government and the public. In considering the economic effect of the proposed
action on the public, the agency shall utilize available information to project
any significant economic effect of that action on businesses which shall
include a cost of compliance effect on small businesses affected. For an agency
specified in ORS 183.530, the statement of fiscal impact shall also include a
housing cost impact statement as described in ORS 183.534;
(F) If an advisory committee is not
appointed under the provisions of ORS 183.333, an explanation as to why no
advisory committee was used to assist the agency in drafting the rule; and
(G) A request for public comment on
whether other options should be considered for achieving the rules substantive
goals while reducing the negative economic impact of the rule on business.
(c) The Secretary of State may omit the
* * *
of the rule that the agency proposes to adopt, amend or repeal, or an
explanation of how the person may acquire a copy of the rule. The copy of an
amended rule shall show all changes to the rule by striking through material to
be deleted and underlining all new material, or by any other method that
clearly shows all new and deleted material.
(3)(a) When an agency proposes to adopt,
amend or repeal a rule, it shall give interested persons reasonable opportunity
to submit data or views. Opportunity for oral hearing shall be granted upon
request received from 10 persons or from an association having not less than 10
members before the earliest date that the rule could become effective after the
giving of notice pursuant to subsection (1) of this section. An agency holding
a hearing upon a request made under this subsection shall give notice of the
hearing at least 21 days before the hearing to the person who has requested the
hearing, to persons who have requested notice pursuant to subsection (8) of
this section and to the persons specified in subsection (15) of this section.
The agency shall publish notice of the hearing in the bulletin referred to in
ORS 183.360 at least 14 days before the hearing. The agency shall consider
fully any written or oral submission.
(b) If an agency is required to conduct an
oral hearing under paragraph (a) of this subsection, and the rule for which the
hearing is to be conducted applies only to a limited geographical area within
* * *
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this
subsection, the Department of Corrections and the State Board of Parole and
Post-Prison Supervision may adopt rules limiting participation by inmates in
the proposed adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule to written submissions.
(d) If requested by at least five persons
before the earliest date that the rule could become effective after the agency
gives notice pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the agency shall
provide a statement that identifies the objective of the rule and a statement
of how the agency will subsequently determine whether the rule is in fact
accomplishing that objective.
(e) An agency that receives data or views
concerning proposed rules from interested persons shall maintain a record of
the data or views submitted. The record shall contain:
(A) All written materials submitted to an
agency in response to a notice of intent to adopt, amend or repeal a rule.
(B) A recording or summary of oral
submissions received at hearings held for the purpose of receiving those
submissions.
(C) Any public comment received in
response to the request made under subsection (2)(b)(G) of this section and the
agencys response to that comment.
(D) Any statements provided by the agency
under paragraph (d) of this subsection.
(4) Upon request of an interested person
received before the earliest date that the rule could become effective after
the giving of notice pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the agency
* * *
days in order to allow the requesting person an opportunity to submit data,
views or arguments concerning the proposed action. Nothing in this subsection
shall preclude an agency from adopting a temporary rule pursuant to subsection
(5) of this section.
(5) Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (4)
of this section, an agency may adopt, amend or suspend a rule without prior
notice or hearing or upon any abbreviated notice and hearing that it finds
practicable, if the agency prepares:
(a) A statement of its findings that its
failure to act promptly will result in serious prejudice to the public interest
or the interest of the parties concerned and the specific reasons for its
findings of prejudice;
(b) A citation of the statutory or other
legal authority relied upon and bearing upon the promulgation of the rule;
(c) A statement of the need for the rule
and a statement of how the rule is intended to meet the need;
(d) A list of the principal documents,
reports or studies, if any, prepared by or relied upon by the agency in considering
the need for and in preparing the rule, and a statement of the location at
which those documents are available for public inspection; and
(e) For an agency specified in ORS
183.530, a housing cost impact statement as defined in ORS 183.534.
(6)(a) A rule adopted, amended or
suspended under subsection (5) of this section is temporary and may be
effective for a period of not longer than 180 days. The adoption of a rule
under this subsection does not preclude the subsequent adoption of an identical
* * *