2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 183 :: Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act - Legislative Review of Rules - Civil Penalties
183.335 (1) is given. If the agency determines that the statement does not
* * *
for submission of data or views under ORS 183.335 (3)(a) by at least 20 days.
The agency shall include any recommendations from the committee in the record
maintained by the agency for the rule.
(6) Subsection (5) of this section does
not apply to any rule adopted by an agency to comply with a judgment or a
settlement of a judicial proceeding. [2003 c.749 §4; 2005 c.807 §4]
183.335
Notice; content; public comment; temporary rule adoption, amendment or
suspension; substantial compliance required. (1) Prior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule, the agency
shall give notice of its intended action:
(a) In the manner established by rule
adopted by the agency under ORS 183.341 (4), which provides a reasonable
opportunity for interested persons to be notified of the agencys proposed
action;
(b) In the bulletin referred to in ORS
183.360 at least 21 days prior to the effective date;
(c) At least 28 days before the effective
date, to persons who have requested notice pursuant to subsection (8) of this
section; and
(d) At least 49 days before the effective
date, to the persons specified in subsection (15) of this section.
(2)(a) The notice required by subsection
(1) of this section must include:
(A) A caption of not more than 15 words
that reasonably identifies the subject matter of the agencys intended action.
The agency shall include the caption on each separate notice, statement, certificate
or other similar document related to the intended action.
(B) An objective, simple and
understandable statement summarizing the subject matter and purpose of the
intended action in sufficient detail to inform a person that the persons
interests may be affected, and the time, place and manner in which interested
persons may present their views on the intended action.
(b) The agency shall include with the
notice of intended action given under subsection (1) of this section:
(A) A citation of the statutory or other
legal authority relied upon and bearing upon the promulgation of the rule;
(B) A citation of the statute or other law
the rule is intended to implement;
(C) A statement of the need for the rule
and a statement of how the rule is intended to meet the need;
(D) A list of the principal documents,
reports or studies, if any, prepared by or relied upon by the agency in
considering the need for and in preparing the rule, and a statement of the
location at which those documents are available for public inspection. The list
may be abbreviated if necessary, and if so abbreviated there shall be
identified the location of a complete list;
(E) A statement of fiscal impact
identifying state agencies, units of local government and the public which may
be economically affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of the rule and
an estimate of that economic impact on state agencies, units of local
government and the public. In considering the economic effect of the proposed
action on the public, the agency shall utilize available information to project
any significant economic effect of that action on businesses which shall
include a cost of compliance effect on small businesses affected. For an agency
specified in ORS 183.530, the statement of fiscal impact shall also include a
housing cost impact statement as described in ORS 183.534;
(F) If an advisory committee is not
appointed under the provisions of ORS 183.333, an explanation as to why no
advisory committee was used to assist the agency in drafting the rule; and
(G) A request for public comment on
whether other options should be considered for achieving the rules substantive
goals while reducing the negative economic impact of the rule on business.
(c) The Secretary of State may omit the
* * *
the giving of notice pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the agency
shall postpone the date of its intended action no less than 21 nor more than 90
days in order to allow the requesting person an opportunity to submit data,
views or arguments concerning the proposed action. Nothing in this subsection
shall preclude an agency from adopting a temporary rule pursuant to subsection
(5) of this section.
(5) Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (4)
of this section, an agency may adopt, amend or suspend a rule without prior
notice or hearing or upon any abbreviated notice and hearing that it finds
practicable, if the agency prepares:
(a) A statement of its findings that its
failure to act promptly will result in serious prejudice to the public interest
or the interest of the parties concerned and the specific reasons for its
findings of prejudice;
(b) A citation of the statutory or other
legal authority relied upon and bearing upon the promulgation of the rule;
(c) A statement of the need for the rule
and a statement of how the rule is intended to meet the need;
(d) A list of the principal documents,
reports or studies, if any, prepared by or relied upon by the agency in considering
the need for and in preparing the rule, and a statement of the location at
which those documents are available for public inspection; and
(e) For an agency specified in ORS
183.530, a housing cost impact statement as defined in ORS 183.534.
(6)(a) A rule adopted, amended or
suspended under subsection (5) of this section is temporary and may be
* * *
183.630, any agency may adopt all or part of the model rules by reference
without complying with the rulemaking procedures under ORS 183.335. Notice of
such adoption shall be filed with the Secretary of State in the manner provided
by ORS 183.355 for the filing of rules. The model rules may be amended from
time to time by an adopting agency or the Attorney General after notice and
opportunity for hearing as required by rulemaking procedures under this
chapter.
(2) Except as provided in ORS 183.630, all
agencies shall adopt rules of procedure to be utilized in the adoption of rules
and conduct of proceedings in contested cases or, if exempt from the contested
case provisions of this chapter, for the conduct of proceedings.
(3) The Secretary of State shall publish
in the Oregon Administrative Rules:
(a) The Attorney Generals model rules
adopted under subsection (1) of this section;
(b) The procedural rules of all agencies
that have not adopted the Attorney Generals model rules; and
(c) The notice procedures required by ORS