2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 183 :: Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act - Legislative Review of Rules - Civil Penalties
183.335 (1) is given. If the agency determines that the statement does not
* * *
shall give notice of its intended action:
(a) In the manner established by rule
adopted by the agency under ORS 183.341 (4), which provides a reasonable
opportunity for interested persons to be notified of the agencys proposed
action;
(b) In the bulletin referred to in ORS
183.360 at least 21 days prior to the effective date;
(c) At least 28 days before the effective
date, to persons who have requested notice pursuant to subsection (8) of this
section; and
(d) At least 49 days before the effective
date, to the persons specified in subsection (15) of this section.
(2)(a) The notice required by subsection
(1) of this section must include:
(A) A caption of not more than 15 words
that reasonably identifies the subject matter of the agencys intended action.
The agency shall include the caption on each separate notice, statement, certificate
or other similar document related to the intended action.
(B) An objective, simple and
understandable statement summarizing the subject matter and purpose of the
intended action in sufficient detail to inform a person that the persons
interests may be affected, and the time, place and manner in which interested
persons may present their views on the intended action.
(b) The agency shall include with the
notice of intended action given under subsection (1) of this section:
(A) A citation of the statutory or other
legal authority relied upon and bearing upon the promulgation of the rule;
(B) A citation of the statute or other law
the rule is intended to implement;
(C) A statement of the need for the rule
and a statement of how the rule is intended to meet the need;
(D) A list of the principal documents,
reports or studies, if any, prepared by or relied upon by the agency in
considering the need for and in preparing the rule, and a statement of the
location at which those documents are available for public inspection. The list
may be abbreviated if necessary, and if so abbreviated there shall be
identified the location of a complete list;
(E) A statement of fiscal impact
identifying state agencies, units of local government and the public which may
be economically affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of the rule and
an estimate of that economic impact on state agencies, units of local
government and the public. In considering the economic effect of the proposed
action on the public, the agency shall utilize available information to project
any significant economic effect of that action on businesses which shall
include a cost of compliance effect on small businesses affected. For an agency
specified in ORS 183.530, the statement of fiscal impact shall also include a
housing cost impact statement as described in ORS 183.534;
(F) If an advisory committee is not
appointed under the provisions of ORS 183.333, an explanation as to why no
advisory committee was used to assist the agency in drafting the rule; and
(G) A request for public comment on
* * *
review or other challenge by reason of failing to comply with subsection
(2)(a)(A) of this section.
(12)(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection (11) of this section, but subject to paragraph (b) of this subsection,
an agency may correct its failure to substantially comply with the requirements
of subsections (2) and (5) of this section in adoption of a rule by an amended
filing, as long as the noncompliance did not substantially prejudice the
interests of persons to be affected by the rule.
(b) An agency may use an amended filing to
correct a failure to include a fiscal impact statement in a notice of intended
action, as required by subsection (2)(b)(E) of this section, or to correct an
inaccurate fiscal impact statement, only if the agency developed the fiscal
impact statement with the assistance of an advisory committee or fiscal impact
advisory committee appointed under ORS 183.333.
(13) Unless otherwise provided by statute,
the adoption, amendment or repeal of a rule by an agency need not be based upon
or supported by an evidentiary record.
(14) When an agency has established a
deadline for comment on a proposed rule under the provisions of subsection
(3)(a) of this section, the agency may not extend that deadline for another
agency or person unless the extension applies equally to all interested
agencies and persons. An agency shall not consider any submission made by
another agency after the final deadline has passed.
(15) The notices required under subsections
(1) and (3) of this section must be given by the agency to the following
persons:
(a) If the proposed adoption, amendment or
repeal results from legislation that was passed within two years before notice
is given under subsection (1) of this section, notice shall be given to the
legislator who introduced the bill that subsequently was enacted into law, and
to the chair or cochairs of all committees that reported the bill out, except
for those committees whose sole action on the bill was referral to another
committee.
(b) If the proposed adoption, amendment or
repeal does not result from legislation that was passed within two years before
notice is given under subsection (1) of this section, notice shall be given to
the chair or cochairs of any interim or session committee with authority over
the subject matter of the rule.
(c) If notice cannot be given under
paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection, notice shall be given to the Speaker
of the House of Representatives and to the President of the Senate who are in
office on the date the notice is given.
(16)(a) Upon the request of a member of
the Legislative Assembly or of a person who would be affected by a proposed
adoption, amendment or repeal, the committees receiving notice under subsection
(15) of this section shall review the proposed adoption, amendment or repeal
* * *