2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 183 :: Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act - Legislative Review of Rules - Civil Penalties
183.335 (1) is given. If the agency determines that the statement does not
* * *
circulation is not published within the geographical area that is affected by
the rule or to which the rule applies, the publication shall be made in the
newspaper of general circulation published closest to the geographical area.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this
subsection, the Department of Corrections and the State Board of Parole and
Post-Prison Supervision may adopt rules limiting participation by inmates in
the proposed adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule to written submissions.
(d) If requested by at least five persons
before the earliest date that the rule could become effective after the agency
gives notice pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the agency shall
provide a statement that identifies the objective of the rule and a statement
of how the agency will subsequently determine whether the rule is in fact
accomplishing that objective.
(e) An agency that receives data or views
concerning proposed rules from interested persons shall maintain a record of
the data or views submitted. The record shall contain:
(A) All written materials submitted to an
agency in response to a notice of intent to adopt, amend or repeal a rule.
(B) A recording or summary of oral
submissions received at hearings held for the purpose of receiving those
submissions.
(C) Any public comment received in
response to the request made under subsection (2)(b)(G) of this section and the
agencys response to that comment.
(D) Any statements provided by the agency
under paragraph (d) of this subsection.
(4) Upon request of an interested person
received before the earliest date that the rule could become effective after
the giving of notice pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the agency
shall postpone the date of its intended action no less than 21 nor more than 90
days in order to allow the requesting person an opportunity to submit data,
views or arguments concerning the proposed action. Nothing in this subsection
shall preclude an agency from adopting a temporary rule pursuant to subsection
* * *