2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 183 :: Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act - Legislative Review of Rules - Civil Penalties
183.335 (1) is given. If the agency determines that the statement does not
* * *
for submission of data or views under ORS 183.335 (3)(a) by at least 20 days.
The agency shall include any recommendations from the committee in the record
maintained by the agency for the rule.
(6) Subsection (5) of this section does
not apply to any rule adopted by an agency to comply with a judgment or a
settlement of a judicial proceeding. [2003 c.749 §4; 2005 c.807 §4]
183.335
Notice; content; public comment; temporary rule adoption, amendment or
suspension; substantial compliance required. (1) Prior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule, the agency
shall give notice of its intended action:
(a) In the manner established by rule
adopted by the agency under ORS 183.341 (4), which provides a reasonable
opportunity for interested persons to be notified of the agencys proposed
action;
(b) In the bulletin referred to in ORS
183.360 at least 21 days prior to the effective date;
(c) At least 28 days before the effective
date, to persons who have requested notice pursuant to subsection (8) of this
section; and
(d) At least 49 days before the effective
date, to the persons specified in subsection (15) of this section.
(2)(a) The notice required by subsection
(1) of this section must include:
(A) A caption of not more than 15 words
that reasonably identifies the subject matter of the agencys intended action.
The agency shall include the caption on each separate notice, statement, certificate
or other similar document related to the intended action.
(B) An objective, simple and
understandable statement summarizing the subject matter and purpose of the
intended action in sufficient detail to inform a person that the persons
interests may be affected, and the time, place and manner in which interested
persons may present their views on the intended action.
(b) The agency shall include with the
notice of intended action given under subsection (1) of this section:
(A) A citation of the statutory or other
legal authority relied upon and bearing upon the promulgation of the rule;
(B) A citation of the statute or other law
the rule is intended to implement;
(C) A statement of the need for the rule
and a statement of how the rule is intended to meet the need;
(D) A list of the principal documents,
reports or studies, if any, prepared by or relied upon by the agency in
considering the need for and in preparing the rule, and a statement of the
location at which those documents are available for public inspection. The list
may be abbreviated if necessary, and if so abbreviated there shall be
identified the location of a complete list;
(E) A statement of fiscal impact
identifying state agencies, units of local government and the public which may
be economically affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of the rule and
an estimate of that economic impact on state agencies, units of local
government and the public. In considering the economic effect of the proposed
action on the public, the agency shall utilize available information to project
* * *
the giving of notice pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the agency
shall postpone the date of its intended action no less than 21 nor more than 90
days in order to allow the requesting person an opportunity to submit data,
views or arguments concerning the proposed action. Nothing in this subsection
shall preclude an agency from adopting a temporary rule pursuant to subsection
(5) of this section.
(5) Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (4)
of this section, an agency may adopt, amend or suspend a rule without prior
notice or hearing or upon any abbreviated notice and hearing that it finds
practicable, if the agency prepares:
(a) A statement of its findings that its
failure to act promptly will result in serious prejudice to the public interest
or the interest of the parties concerned and the specific reasons for its
findings of prejudice;
(b) A citation of the statutory or other
legal authority relied upon and bearing upon the promulgation of the rule;
(c) A statement of the need for the rule
and a statement of how the rule is intended to meet the need;
(d) A list of the principal documents,
reports or studies, if any, prepared by or relied upon by the agency in considering
the need for and in preparing the rule, and a statement of the location at
which those documents are available for public inspection; and
(e) For an agency specified in ORS
183.530, a housing cost impact statement as defined in ORS 183.534.
(6)(a) A rule adopted, amended or
suspended under subsection (5) of this section is temporary and may be
effective for a period of not longer than 180 days. The adoption of a rule
under this subsection does not preclude the subsequent adoption of an identical
rule under subsections (1) to (4) of this section.
(b) A rule temporarily suspended shall
regain effectiveness upon expiration of the temporary period of suspension
unless the rule is repealed under subsections (1) to (4) of this section.
(7) Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (4)
of this section, an agency may amend a rule without prior notice or hearing if
the amendment is solely for the purpose of:
(a) Changing the name of an agency by
reason of a name change prescribed by law;
(b) Changing the name of a program, office
or division within an agency as long as the change in name does not have a
substantive effect on the functions of the program, office or division;
(c) Correcting spelling;
(d) Correcting grammatical mistakes in a
manner that does not alter the scope, application or meaning of the rule;
(e) Correcting statutory or rule
references; or
(f) Correcting addresses or telephone
numbers referred to in the rules.
(8)(a) Any person may request in writing
* * *
279.835 to 279.855, 279A.140 to 279A.155, 279A.250 to 279A.290, 279A.990,
279B.050 to 279B.085, 279B.200 to 279B.240, 279B.270, 279B.275, 279B.280,
279C.360, 279C.365, 279C.370, 279C.375, 279C.380, 279C.385, 279C.500 to
279C.530, 279C.540, 279C.545, 279C.550 to 279C.570, 279C.580, 279C.585,
279C.590, 279C.600 to 279C.625, 279C.650 to 279C.670 and 279C.800 to 279C.870
relating to public contracts and purchasing.
(11)(a) Except as provided in paragraph
(c) of this subsection, a rule is not valid unless adopted in substantial
compliance with the provisions of this section in effect on the date that the
notice required under subsection (1) of this section is delivered to the
Secretary of State for the purpose of publication in the bulletin referred to
in ORS 183.360.
(b) In addition to all other requirements
with which rule adoptions must comply, a rule is not valid if the rule has not
been submitted to the Legislative Counsel in the manner required by ORS
183.715.
(c) A rule is not subject to judicial
review or other challenge by reason of failing to comply with subsection
(2)(a)(A) of this section.
(12)(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection (11) of this section, but subject to paragraph (b) of this subsection,
an agency may correct its failure to substantially comply with the requirements
of subsections (2) and (5) of this section in adoption of a rule by an amended
filing, as long as the noncompliance did not substantially prejudice the
interests of persons to be affected by the rule.
* * *