2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 183 :: Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act - Legislative Review of Rules - Civil Penalties
183.335 (1) is given. If the agency determines that the statement does not
* * *
(B) A citation of the statute or other law
the rule is intended to implement;
(C) A statement of the need for the rule
and a statement of how the rule is intended to meet the need;
(D) A list of the principal documents,
reports or studies, if any, prepared by or relied upon by the agency in
considering the need for and in preparing the rule, and a statement of the
location at which those documents are available for public inspection. The list
may be abbreviated if necessary, and if so abbreviated there shall be
identified the location of a complete list;
(E) A statement of fiscal impact
identifying state agencies, units of local government and the public which may
be economically affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of the rule and
an estimate of that economic impact on state agencies, units of local
government and the public. In considering the economic effect of the proposed
action on the public, the agency shall utilize available information to project
any significant economic effect of that action on businesses which shall
include a cost of compliance effect on small businesses affected. For an agency
specified in ORS 183.530, the statement of fiscal impact shall also include a
housing cost impact statement as described in ORS 183.534;
(F) If an advisory committee is not
appointed under the provisions of ORS 183.333, an explanation as to why no
advisory committee was used to assist the agency in drafting the rule; and
(G) A request for public comment on
whether other options should be considered for achieving the rules substantive
goals while reducing the negative economic impact of the rule on business.
(c) The Secretary of State may omit the
information submitted under paragraph (b) of this subsection from publication
in the bulletin referred to in ORS 183.360.
(d) When providing notice of an intended
action under subsection (1)(c) of this section, the agency shall provide a copy
* * *
establishing an effective date for a previously effective rule or establishing
a period during which a provision of a previously effective rule will apply.
(10) This section does not apply to ORS
279.835 to 279.855, 279A.140 to 279A.155, 279A.250 to 279A.290, 279A.990,
279B.050 to 279B.085, 279B.200 to 279B.240, 279B.270, 279B.275, 279B.280,
279C.360, 279C.365, 279C.370, 279C.375, 279C.380, 279C.385, 279C.500 to
279C.530, 279C.540, 279C.545, 279C.550 to 279C.570, 279C.580, 279C.585,
279C.590, 279C.600 to 279C.625, 279C.650 to 279C.670 and 279C.800 to 279C.870
relating to public contracts and purchasing.
(11)(a) Except as provided in paragraph
(c) of this subsection, a rule is not valid unless adopted in substantial
compliance with the provisions of this section in effect on the date that the
notice required under subsection (1) of this section is delivered to the
Secretary of State for the purpose of publication in the bulletin referred to
in ORS 183.360.
(b) In addition to all other requirements
with which rule adoptions must comply, a rule is not valid if the rule has not
been submitted to the Legislative Counsel in the manner required by ORS
183.715.
(c) A rule is not subject to judicial
review or other challenge by reason of failing to comply with subsection
(2)(a)(A) of this section.
(12)(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection (11) of this section, but subject to paragraph (b) of this subsection,
an agency may correct its failure to substantially comply with the requirements
of subsections (2) and (5) of this section in adoption of a rule by an amended
filing, as long as the noncompliance did not substantially prejudice the
interests of persons to be affected by the rule.
(b) An agency may use an amended filing to
correct a failure to include a fiscal impact statement in a notice of intended
action, as required by subsection (2)(b)(E) of this section, or to correct an
inaccurate fiscal impact statement, only if the agency developed the fiscal
* * *