2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 183 :: Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act - Legislative Review of Rules - Civil Penalties
183.335 (1) is given. If the agency determines that the statement does not
* * *
(d) At least 49 days before the effective
date, to the persons specified in subsection (15) of this section.
(2)(a) The notice required by subsection
(1) of this section must include:
(A) A caption of not more than 15 words
that reasonably identifies the subject matter of the agencys intended action.
The agency shall include the caption on each separate notice, statement, certificate
or other similar document related to the intended action.
(B) An objective, simple and
understandable statement summarizing the subject matter and purpose of the
intended action in sufficient detail to inform a person that the persons
interests may be affected, and the time, place and manner in which interested
persons may present their views on the intended action.
(b) The agency shall include with the
notice of intended action given under subsection (1) of this section:
(A) A citation of the statutory or other
legal authority relied upon and bearing upon the promulgation of the rule;
(B) A citation of the statute or other law
the rule is intended to implement;
(C) A statement of the need for the rule
and a statement of how the rule is intended to meet the need;
(D) A list of the principal documents,
reports or studies, if any, prepared by or relied upon by the agency in
considering the need for and in preparing the rule, and a statement of the
location at which those documents are available for public inspection. The list
may be abbreviated if necessary, and if so abbreviated there shall be
identified the location of a complete list;
(E) A statement of fiscal impact
identifying state agencies, units of local government and the public which may
be economically affected by the adoption, amendment or repeal of the rule and
an estimate of that economic impact on state agencies, units of local
government and the public. In considering the economic effect of the proposed
action on the public, the agency shall utilize available information to project
any significant economic effect of that action on businesses which shall
include a cost of compliance effect on small businesses affected. For an agency
specified in ORS 183.530, the statement of fiscal impact shall also include a
housing cost impact statement as described in ORS 183.534;
(F) If an advisory committee is not
appointed under the provisions of ORS 183.333, an explanation as to why no
advisory committee was used to assist the agency in drafting the rule; and
(G) A request for public comment on
whether other options should be considered for achieving the rules substantive
goals while reducing the negative economic impact of the rule on business.
(c) The Secretary of State may omit the
information submitted under paragraph (b) of this subsection from publication
in the bulletin referred to in ORS 183.360.
(d) When providing notice of an intended
action under subsection (1)(c) of this section, the agency shall provide a copy
of the rule that the agency proposes to adopt, amend or repeal, or an
explanation of how the person may acquire a copy of the rule. The copy of an
amended rule shall show all changes to the rule by striking through material to
be deleted and underlining all new material, or by any other method that
clearly shows all new and deleted material.
(3)(a) When an agency proposes to adopt,
amend or repeal a rule, it shall give interested persons reasonable opportunity
to submit data or views. Opportunity for oral hearing shall be granted upon
request received from 10 persons or from an association having not less than 10
members before the earliest date that the rule could become effective after the
giving of notice pursuant to subsection (1) of this section. An agency holding
a hearing upon a request made under this subsection shall give notice of the
hearing at least 21 days before the hearing to the person who has requested the
hearing, to persons who have requested notice pursuant to subsection (8) of
this section and to the persons specified in subsection (15) of this section.
The agency shall publish notice of the hearing in the bulletin referred to in
ORS 183.360 at least 14 days before the hearing. The agency shall consider
fully any written or oral submission.
(b) If an agency is required to conduct an
oral hearing under paragraph (a) of this subsection, and the rule for which the
hearing is to be conducted applies only to a limited geographical area within
this state, or affects only a limited geographical area within this state, the
hearing shall be conducted within the geographical area at the place most
convenient for the majority of the residents within the geographical area. At
least 14 days before a hearing conducted under this paragraph, the agency shall
publish notice of the hearing in the bulletin referred to in ORS 183.360 and in
a newspaper of general circulation published within the geographical area that
is affected by the rule or to which the rule applies. If a newspaper of general
circulation is not published within the geographical area that is affected by
the rule or to which the rule applies, the publication shall be made in the
newspaper of general circulation published closest to the geographical area.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this
subsection, the Department of Corrections and the State Board of Parole and
Post-Prison Supervision may adopt rules limiting participation by inmates in
the proposed adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule to written submissions.
(d) If requested by at least five persons
before the earliest date that the rule could become effective after the agency
gives notice pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the agency shall
provide a statement that identifies the objective of the rule and a statement
of how the agency will subsequently determine whether the rule is in fact
* * *