2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 183 :: Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act - Legislative Review of Rules - Civil Penalties
183.335 (1).
(4) Agencies shall adopt rules of procedure
which will provide a reasonable opportunity for interested persons to be
* * *
183.350 [1957 c.717 §3 (1), (2); repealed by 1971
c.734 §21]
183.355
Filing and taking effect of rules; filing of executive orders; copies. (1)(a) Each agency shall file in the office
of the Secretary of State a certified copy of each rule adopted by it.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of
paragraph (a) of this subsection, an agency adopting a rule incorporating
published standards by reference is not required to file a copy of those
standards with the Secretary of State if:
(A) The standards adopted are unusually
voluminous and costly to reproduce; and
(B) The rule filed with the Secretary of
State identifies the location of the standards so incorporated and the
conditions of their availability to the public.
(2) Each rule is effective upon filing as
required by subsection (1) of this section, except that:
(a) If a later effective date is required
by statute or specified in the rule, the later date is the effective date.
(b) A temporary rule becomes effective
upon filing with the Secretary of State, or at a designated later date, only if
the statement required by ORS 183.335 (5) is filed with the rule. The agency
shall take appropriate measures to make temporary rules known to the persons
who may be affected by them.
(3) When a rule is amended or repealed by
an agency, the agency shall file a certified copy of the amendment or notice of
repeal with the Secretary of State who shall appropriately amend the
compilation required by ORS 183.360 (1).
(4) A certified copy of each executive
order issued, prescribed or promulgated by the Governor shall be filed in the
office of the Secretary of State.
(5) No rule of which a certified copy is
required to be filed shall be valid or effective against any person or party
until a certified copy is filed in accordance with this section. However, if an
agency, in disposing of a contested case, announces in its decision the
adoption of a general policy applicable to such case and subsequent cases of
like nature the agency may rely upon such decision in disposition of later
cases.
(6) The Secretary of State shall, upon
request, supply copies of rules, or orders or designated parts of rules or
orders, making and collecting therefor fees prescribed by ORS 177.130. All
receipts from the sale of copies shall be deposited in the State Treasury to
the credit of the Secretary of State Miscellaneous Receipts Account established
under ORS 279A.290. [1971 c.734 §5; 1973 c.612 §2; 1975 c.759 §7; 1977 c.798 §2b;
1979 c.593 §13; 1991 c.169 §2; 2003 c.794 §207]
183.360
Publication of rules and orders; exceptions; requirements; bulletin; judicial
notice; citation. (1) The
Secretary of State shall compile, index and publish all rules adopted by each
agency. The compilation shall be supplemented or revised as often as necessary
and at least once every six months. Such compilation supersedes any other
rules. The Secretary of State may make such compilations of other material
published in the bulletin as are desirable. The Secretary of State may
copyright the compilations prepared under this subsection, and may establish
policies for the revision, clarification, classification, arrangement,
indexing, printing, binding, publication, sale and distribution of the
compilations.
(2)(a) The Secretary of State has
discretion to omit from the compilation rules the publication of which would be
unduly cumbersome or expensive if the rule in printed or processed form is made
available on application to the adopting agency, and if the compilation
contains a notice summarizing the omitted rule and stating how a copy thereof
may be obtained. In preparing the compilation the Secretary of State shall not
alter the sense, meaning, effect or substance of any rule, but may renumber
sections and parts of sections of the rules, change the wording of headnotes,
rearrange sections, change reference numbers to agree with renumbered chapters,
sections or other parts, substitute the proper subsection, section or chapter
or other division numbers, change capitalization for the purpose of uniformity,
and correct manifest clerical or typographical errors.
(b) The Secretary of State may by rule
prescribe requirements, not inconsistent with law, for the manner and form for
filing of rules adopted or amended by agencies. The Secretary of State may
refuse to accept for filing any rules which do not comply with those
requirements.
(3) The Secretary of State shall publish
at least at monthly intervals a bulletin which:
(a) Briefly indicates the agencies that
are proposing to adopt, amend or repeal a rule, the subject matter of the rule
and the name, address and telephone number of an agency officer or employee
from whom information and a copy of any proposed rule may be obtained;
(b) Contains the text or a brief
description of all rules filed under ORS 183.355 since the last bulletin
indicating the effective date of the rule;
(c) Contains executive orders of the
Governor; and
(d) Contains orders issued by the Director
of the Department of Revenue under ORS 305.157 extending tax statutes of
limitation.
(4) Courts shall take judicial notice of
rules and executive orders filed with the Secretary of State.
(5) The compilation required by subsection
(1) of this section shall be titled Oregon Administrative Rules and may be
cited as OAR with appropriate numerical indications. [1957 c.717 §4
(1),(2),(3); 1961 c.464 §1; 1971 c.734 §7; 1973 c.612 §4; 1975 c.759 §7a; 1977
c.394 §2; 1979 c.593 §16; 1993 c.729 §13; 1995 c.79 §62; 2001 c.104 §63; 2003
c.168 §3]
183.362
Program for biennial publication of
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3)
of this section, upon implementing a program under this section the Secretary
* * *