2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 181 :: Chapter 181 - State Police - Crime Reporting and Records - Public Safety Standards and Training
181.991. For efficiency, the department and board may adopt rules jointly as a
single set of combined rules. [1995 c.510 §6; 1997 c.588 §7; 1997 c.853 §26;
1999 c.198 §5; 2001 c.498 §5; 2003 c.546 §12; 2005 c.447 §6]
181.880
Licenses and certificates; issuance; duration. (1) A license or certificate issued by the
Department of Public Safety Standards and Training under ORS 181.878 expires
two years following the date of issuance or on the assigned renewal date.
(2) The department shall offer certificates
or licenses to private security providers in levels and categories as
established by the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training in
consultation with the department.
(3) Upon receipt of an application for
certification under ORS 181.876, the department shall forward a complete set of
the applicants fingerprints to the Department of State Police and request that
the Department of State Police conduct a nationwide criminal records check of
the applicant as provided in ORS 181.534. Notwithstanding ORS 181.534 (5) and
(6), the Department of State Police shall maintain in the departments files
the fingerprint cards used to conduct the criminal records check. [1995 c.510 §§7,18;
1997 c.853 §27; 1999 c.198 §2; 2005 c.730 §§11,80]
181.882
Hearing if license or certificate denied, suspended or revoked. (1) If the Board on Public Safety Standards
and Training or the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training denies a
license or certificate or declines to renew a license or certificate or suspends
or revokes a license or certificate, opportunity for a hearing consistent with
the provisions of ORS 181.661 shall be afforded as provided in ORS chapter 183.
(2) Judicial review of orders issued after
a hearing under subsection (1) of this section shall be as provided in ORS
chapter 183. [1995 c.510 §8; 1997 c.853 §28]
181.883 [1995 c.510 §9; 1997 c.588 §3; 1997 c.853 §29a;
2001 c.288 §5; 2003 c.546 §6; repealed by 2005 c.447 §16]
181.885
Effect of being charged with crime. (1) If a private security provider is charged with a crime, the
private security provider shall notify the private security providers
employer, or, if the private security provider is not employed, the Department
of Public Safety Standards and Training, of that fact not later than 48 hours
after the charge is filed.
(2) If an executive manager knows that an
employee has been charged with a crime, the executive manager shall notify the
department of that fact not later than 48 hours after the executive manager
acquired the knowledge.
(3) The department may suspend the
certificate or license of a private security provider charged with a crime
pending disposition of the charge.
(4) If an applicant for certification or
licensure as a private security provider is charged with a crime, the applicant
shall notify the department of that fact not later than 48 hours after the
charge is filed. [1995 c.510 §10; 1997 c.853 §30; 2003 c.546 §4]
181.886
Persons providing private security services on September 9, 1995. Any person engaged in providing private
security services on September 9, 1995, shall file an application for a license
or certificate within 180 days after September 9, 1995. Such persons may
continue providing private security services without a license or certificate until
a license or certificate is issued or denied. [1995 c.510 §11]
181.887
Disposition of funds received by department. All moneys received by the Department of Public Safety Standards and
Training under ORS 181.870 to 181.887 and 181.991, including penalties
recovered under ORS 181.991 (2), shall be paid into the General Fund in the
State Treasury and placed to the credit of the Police Standards and Training
Account established in ORS 181.690. [1995 c.510 §12; 1997 c.853 §31; 2005 c.447
§12; 2007 c.362 §2]
181.889 [1995 c.510 §15; 1997 c.853 §32; repealed by
2003 c.546 §14]
PENALTIES
181.990
Penalties. Violation of ORS
181.140 is a Class A misdemeanor. [Amended by 1971 c.743 §343]
181.991
Penalties relating to regulation of private security services; criminal and
civil. (1) A person commits
a:
(a) Class A misdemeanor if the person
knowingly falsifies any information pertinent to an application for a license
or certificate under ORS 181.870 to 181.887.
(b) Class A violation if the person
provides private security services as a private security professional without
being certified to do so under ORS 181.878 and having in the persons
possession the certificate issued under ORS 181.878.
(2) In addition to any other liability or
penalty provided by law, the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training may
impose a civil penalty not to exceed $1,500 for a violation of any provision of
ORS 181.870 to 181.887 or any rule adopted by the Board on Public Safety
Standards and Training or Department of Public Safety Standards and Training
pursuant to ORS 181.870 to 181.887.
(3) Judicial review of civil penalties
imposed under subsection (2) of this section shall be as provided under ORS
183.480. [1995 c.510 §§13,14; 1997 c.853 §33; 2005 c.447 §8]
_______________