2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 181 :: Chapter 181 - State Police - Crime Reporting and Records - Public Safety Standards and Training
181.662 (1) The Department of Public Safety
Standards and Training may deny the application for training, or deny, suspend
* * *
and hearing consistent with the provisions of ORS 181.661, based upon a finding
that the fire service professional has been convicted in this state of a crime
listed in ORS 137.700 or in any other jurisdiction of a crime that, if
committed in this state, would constitute a crime listed in ORS 137.700.
(3) The department may deny, suspend or
revoke the certification of any fire service professional after written notice
and hearing consistent with the provisions of ORS 181.661, based upon a
finding:
(a) That the fire service professional
falsified any information submitted on the application for certification or on
any documents submitted to the board or the department; or
(b) Consistent with ORS 670.280, that the
fire service professional is not fit to receive or hold the certification as a
result of conviction of a crime in this state, or in any other jurisdiction,
other than a crime described in subsection (2) of this section.
(4) The department shall deny, suspend or
revoke the certification of any public safety officer or instructor, except a
youth correction officer, after written notice and hearing consistent with the
provisions of ORS 181.661, based upon a finding that the public safety officer
or instructor has been discharged for cause from employment as a public safety
officer.
(5) The department, in consultation with
the board, shall adopt rules specifying those crimes and violations for which a
conviction requires the denial, suspension or revocation of the certification
of a public safety officer or instructor.
(6) Notwithstanding the lapse, suspension,
revocation or surrender of the certification of a public safety officer or
instructor, the department may:
(a) Proceed with any investigation of, or
any action or disciplinary proceedings against, the public safety officer or
instructor; or
(b) Revise or render void an order
suspending or revoking the certification.
(7) The department shall deny, suspend or
revoke the accreditation of a training or educational program or any course,
subject, facility or instruction thereof if the program, course, subject,
facility or instruction is not in compliance with rules adopted or conditions
prescribed under ORS 181.640 (1)(g) or 181.650 (3).
181.663 [1969 c.609 §3; repealed by 1973 c.612 §10
(181.661 enacted in lieu of 181.663)]
181.664
Judicial review of departments final order; reapplication for certification;
rules. (1) An instructor or
a public safety officer, except a youth correction officer, aggrieved by the
findings and order of the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training
may, as provided in ORS 183.480, file an appeal with the Court of Appeals from
the final order of the department.
(2) The department shall recommend and the
Board on Public Safety Standards and Training shall establish by rule a policy
and procedures governing the circumstances under which a public safety officer
or instructor who has had certification denied or revoked pursuant to ORS
181.661 and 181.662 and subsection (1) of this section may reapply for
certification and specifying the circumstances under which the public safety
* * *