2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 181 :: Chapter 181 - State Police - Crime Reporting and Records - Public Safety Standards and Training
181.640. (1) In accordance with any applicable
provision of ORS chapter 183, to promote enforcement of law and fire services
by improving the competence of public safety personnel and their support
staffs, and in consultation with the agencies for which the Board on Public
Safety Standards and Training and Department of Public Safety Standards and
Training provide standards, certification, accreditation and training:
(a) The department shall recommend and the
board shall establish by rule reasonable minimum standards of physical,
emotional, intellectual and moral fitness for public safety personnel and
instructors.
(b) The department shall recommend and the
board shall establish by rule reasonable minimum training for all levels of
professional development, basic through executive, including but not limited to
courses or subjects for instruction and qualifications for public safety
personnel and instructors. Training requirements shall be consistent with the
funding available in the departments legislatively approved budget.
(c) The department, in consultation with
the board, shall establish by rule a procedure or procedures to be used by law
enforcement units, public or private safety agencies or the Oregon Youth
Authority to determine whether public safety personnel meet minimum standards
or have minimum training.
(d) Subject to such terms and conditions
as the department may impose, the department shall certify instructors and
public safety personnel, except youth correction officers, as being qualified
under the rules established by the board.
(e) The department shall deny applications
for training and deny, suspend and revoke certification in the manner provided
in ORS 181.661, 181.662 and 181.664 (1).
(f) The department shall cause inspection
of standards and training for instructors and public safety personnel, except
youth correction officers, to be made.
(g) The department may recommend and the
board may establish by rule accreditation standards, levels and categories for
mandated and nonmandated public safety personnel training or educational
programs. The department and board, in consultation, may establish to what
extent training or educational programs provided by an accredited university,
college, community college or public safety agency may serve as equivalent to
mandated training or as a prerequisite to mandated training. Programs offered
by accredited universities, colleges or community colleges may be considered
equivalent to mandated training only in academic areas.
(2) The department may:
(a) Contract or otherwise cooperate with
any person or agency of government for the procurement of services or property;
(b) Accept gifts or grants of services or
property;
(c) Establish fees for determining whether
a training or educational program meets the accreditation standards established
under subsection (1)(g) of this section;
(d) Maintain and furnish to law
enforcement units and public and private safety agencies information on
applicants for appointment as instructors or public safety personnel, except
youth correction officers, in any part of the state; and
(e) Establish fees to allow recovery of
the full costs incurred in providing services to private entities or in
providing services as experts or expert witnesses.
(3) The department, in consultation with
the board, may:
(a) Upon the request of a law enforcement
unit or public safety agency, conduct surveys or aid cities and counties to
conduct surveys through qualified public or private agencies and assist in the
implementation of any recommendations resulting from such surveys.
(b) Upon the request of law enforcement
units or public safety agencies, conduct studies and make recommendations
concerning means by which requesting units can coordinate or combine their
resources.
(c) Stimulate research by public and
private agencies to improve police, fire service, corrections and adult parole
and probation administration and law enforcement.
(d) Provide grants from funds appropriated
or available therefor, to law enforcement units, public safety agencies,
special districts, cities, counties and private entities to carry out the
provisions of this subsection.
(e) Provide optional training programs for
persons who operate lockups. The term lockup has the meaning given it in ORS
169.005.
(f) Provide optional training programs for
public safety personnel and their support staffs.
(g) Enter into agreements with federal,
state or other governmental agencies to provide training or other services in
exchange for receiving training, fees or services of generally equivalent
value.
(h) Upon the request of a law enforcement
unit or public safety agency employing public safety personnel, except youth
correction officers, grant an officer, fire service professional,
telecommunicator or emergency medical dispatcher a multidiscipline
certification consistent with the minimum requirements adopted or approved by
the board. Multidiscipline certification authorizes an officer, fire service
professional, telecommunicator or emergency medical dispatcher to work in any
of the disciplines for which the officer, fire service professional,
telecommunicator or emergency medical dispatcher is certified. The provisions
of ORS 181.652, 181.653 and 181.667 relating to lapse of certification do not
apply to an officer or fire service professional certified under this paragraph
as long as the officer or fire service professional maintains full-time
employment in one of the certified disciplines and meets the training standards
established by the board.
(i) Establish fees and guidelines for the
use of the facilities of the training academy operated by the department and
for nonmandated training provided to federal, state or other governmental
agencies, private entities or individuals.
(4) Pursuant to ORS chapter 183, the
* * *