2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 181 :: Chapter 181 - State Police - Crime Reporting and Records - Public Safety Standards and Training
ORS 181.640 (1)(a) and (b), the department in writing may certify the
instructor as being qualified for such a term and upon such conditions as the
* * *
c.901 §3; 1991 c.742 §4; 1995 c.624 §6; 1997 c.853 §6; 2007 c.361 §1]
181.652
Certification of corrections officers required; extension; when training to
commence. (1) Except for a
person who has requested and obtained an extension pursuant to subsection (2)
of this section, no person may be employed as a corrections officer by any law
enforcement unit for more than one year unless the person is a citizen of the
United States, and:
(a) The person has been certified as being
qualified as a corrections officer under the provisions of ORS 181.610 to
181.712 and the certification has neither lapsed nor been revoked pursuant to
ORS 181.661, 181.662 and 181.664 (1) and not been reissued under ORS 181.664
(2); or
(b) The person is exempted from the
certification requirement under ORS 181.660.
(2) The Department of Public Safety
Standards and Training, upon the facts contained in an affidavit accompanying
the request for an extension, may find good cause for failure to obtain
certification within the time period described in subsection (1) of this
section. If the department finds that there is good cause for such failure, the
department may extend for up to one year the period that a person may serve as
a corrections officer without certification. The grant or denial of such an
extension is within the sole discretion of the department.
(3) The certification of a corrections
officer shall lapse upon the passage of more than three consecutive months
during which period the officer is not employed as a corrections officer,
unless the corrections officer is on leave from a law enforcement unit. Upon
reemployment as a corrections officer, the person whose certification has
lapsed may apply for certification in the manner provided in ORS 181.610 to
181.712.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (5)
of this section, a person employed as a corrections officer by any law
enforcement unit shall commence the training necessary for certification under
ORS 181.610 to 181.712 not later than the 90th day after the date of the
officers employment by the law enforcement unit at an academy operated or
authorized by the department in consultation with the Board on Public Safety
Standards and Training.
(5) A law enforcement unit may delay the
commencement of training of a corrections officer for up to 120 days from the
date of the officers employment when it considers the delay necessary. When a
law enforcement unit delays commencement of a corrections officers training
under this subsection, it shall file a written statement of its reasons with the
department.
(6) When a delay in the commencement of
training necessary for certification under ORS 181.610 to 181.712 at an academy
operated or authorized by the department is caused by the inability of the
department, for any reason, to provide that training, the period of such delay
shall not be counted as part of the periods set forth in subsections (4) and
(5) of this section within which the training must be commenced. [1975 c.290 §§11,12;
1987 c.901 §4; 1997 c.853 §7; 1999 c.112 §2]
181.653
Certification of parole and probation officers required; extension. (1) Except for a person who has requested
and obtained an extension from the Department of Public Safety Standards and
Training pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, no person may be employed
as a parole and probation officer for more than 18 months unless the person is
a citizen of the United States, and:
(a) The person has been certified as being
qualified as a parole and probation officer under provisions of ORS 181.610 to
181.712 and the certification has neither lapsed nor been revoked pursuant to
ORS 181.661, 181.662 and 181.664 (1) and not reissued under ORS 181.664 (2); or
(b) The person is exempted from the
certification requirement under ORS 181.660.
(2) The department, upon the facts
contained in an affidavit accompanying the request for an extension, may find
good cause for failure to obtain certification within the time period described
in subsection (1) of this section. If the department finds that there is good
cause for such failure, the department may extend for up to one year the period
that a person may serve as a parole and probation officer without
certification. The grant or denial of such an extension is within the sole
discretion of the department.
(3) The certification of a parole and
probation officer shall lapse upon the passage of more than three consecutive
months during which period the officer is not employed as a parole and
probation officer, unless the officer is on leave from a law enforcement unit.
Upon reemployment as a parole and probation officer, the person whose
certification has lapsed may apply for certification in the manner provided in
ORS 181.610 to 181.712.
(4) In order to maintain certification, a
parole and probation officer who is employed part-time must complete annually
at least 20 hours of continuing education approved by the Department of Public
Safety Standards and Training.
(5) The requirement of citizenship imposed
under subsection (1) of this section does not apply to a person employed as a
parole and probation officer on September 27, 1987, who continues to serve as a
parole and probation officer. [1977 c.382 §§9,10; 1981 c.449 §3; 1987 c.320 §139;
1987 c.901 §5; 1999 c.112 §3; 1999 c.854 §2; 2001 c.687 §2]
181.654
Certification of certain Law Enforcement Data System employees. (1) A certified police officer or certified
reserve officer who leaves police service to become a full-time employee of the
Law Enforcement Data System under ORS 181.730 may retain certification, subject
to satisfactory completion of any continuing training required by the
* * *