2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 167 :: Chapter 167 - Offenses Against Public Health - Decency and Animals
167.117 (9)(c)(E) and (20)(b).
(2) Devices authorized by the Oregon State
Lottery Commission for the purposes described in ORS 167.117 (9)(c)(E) and
* * *
contingent event otherwise unrelated to the particular scheme.
(15) Operating expenses means those
expenses incurred in the operation of a bingo, lotto or raffle game, including
only the following:
(a) Salaries, employee benefits, workers
compensation coverage and state and federal employee taxes;
(b) Security services;
(c) Legal and accounting services;
(d) Supplies and inventory;
(e) Rent, repairs, utilities, water, sewer
and garbage;
(f) Insurance;
(g) Equipment;
(h) Printing and promotions;
(i) Postage and shipping;
(j) Janitorial services and supplies; and
(k) Leasehold improvements.
(16) Player means a person who engages
in any form of gambling solely as a contestant or bettor, without receiving or
becoming entitled to receive any profit therefrom other than personal gambling
winnings, and without otherwise rendering any material assistance to the
establishment, conduct or operation of the particular gambling activity. A
person who gambles at a social game of chance on equal terms with the other
participants therein is a person who does not otherwise render material
assistance to the establishment, conduct or operation thereof by performing,
without fee or remuneration, acts directed toward the arrangement or
facilitation of the game, such as inviting persons to play, permitting the use
of premises therefor and supplying cards or other equipment used therein. A
person who engages in bookmaking is not a player.
(17) Profits from unlawful gambling
means that a person, acting other than solely as a player, accepts or receives
money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with another
person whereby the person participates or is to participate in the proceeds of
unlawful gambling.
(18) Promotes unlawful gambling means
that a person, acting other than solely as a player, engages in conduct that
materially aids any form of unlawful gambling. Conduct of this nature includes,
but is not limited to, conduct directed toward the creation or establishment of
the particular game, contest, scheme, device or activity involved, toward the
acquisition or maintenance of premises, paraphernalia, equipment or apparatus
therefor, toward the solicitation or inducement of persons to participate
therein, toward the conduct of the playing phases thereof, toward the
arrangement of any of its financial or recording phases or toward any other
phase of its operation. A person promotes unlawful gambling if, having control
or right of control over premises being used with the knowledge of the person
for purposes of unlawful gambling, the person permits the unlawful gambling to
occur or continue or makes no effort to prevent its occurrence or continuation.
(19) Raffle means a lottery operated by
a charitable, fraternal or religious organization wherein the players pay
* * *