2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 167 :: Chapter 167 - Offenses Against Public Health - Decency and Animals
167.117 (9)(c)(E) and (20)(b).
(2) Devices authorized by the Oregon State
Lottery Commission for the purposes described in ORS 167.117 (9)(c)(E) and
* * *
24-hour period;
(C) The tokens may be exchanged only for
property other than money;
(D) Except when the tokens are exchanged
for a beverage or merchandise to be consumed on the premises, the tokens are
not redeemable on the premises where the contest is conducted or within 50
miles thereof; and
(E) Except for charitable, fraternal or
religious organizations, no person who conducts the contest as owner, agent or
employee profits in any manner from operation of the contest.
(c) Social games.
(d) Bingo, lotto or raffle games or
(8) Gambling device means any device,
machine, paraphernalia or equipment that is used or usable in the playing
phases of unlawful gambling, whether it consists of gambling between persons or
gambling by a person involving the playing of a machine. Lottery tickets,
policy slips and other items used in the playing phases of lottery and policy schemes
are not gambling devices within this definition. Amusement devices other than
gray machines, that do not return to the operator or player thereof anything
but free additional games or plays, shall not be considered to be gambling
devices.
(9)(a) Gray machine means any electrical
or electromechanical device, whether or not it is in working order or some act
of manipulation, repair, adjustment or modification is required to render it
operational, that:
(A) Awards credits or contains or is
readily adaptable to contain, a circuit, meter or switch capable of removing or
recording the removal of credits earned by a player, other than removal during
the course of continuous play; or
(B) Plays, emulates or simulates a casino
game, bingo or keno.
(b) A device is no less a gray machine
because, apart from its use or adaptability as such, it may also sell or
deliver something of value on the basis other than chance.
(c) Gray machine does not include:
(A) Any device commonly known as a
* * *
person who gambles at a social game of chance on equal terms with the other
participants therein is a person who does not otherwise render material
assistance to the establishment, conduct or operation thereof by performing,
without fee or remuneration, acts directed toward the arrangement or
facilitation of the game, such as inviting persons to play, permitting the use
of premises therefor and supplying cards or other equipment used therein. A
person who engages in bookmaking is not a player.
(17) Profits from unlawful gambling
means that a person, acting other than solely as a player, accepts or receives
money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with another
person whereby the person participates or is to participate in the proceeds of
unlawful gambling.
(18) Promotes unlawful gambling means
that a person, acting other than solely as a player, engages in conduct that
materially aids any form of unlawful gambling. Conduct of this nature includes,
but is not limited to, conduct directed toward the creation or establishment of
the particular game, contest, scheme, device or activity involved, toward the
acquisition or maintenance of premises, paraphernalia, equipment or apparatus
therefor, toward the solicitation or inducement of persons to participate
therein, toward the conduct of the playing phases thereof, toward the
arrangement of any of its financial or recording phases or toward any other
phase of its operation. A person promotes unlawful gambling if, having control
or right of control over premises being used with the knowledge of the person
for purposes of unlawful gambling, the person permits the unlawful gambling to
occur or continue or makes no effort to prevent its occurrence or continuation.
(19) Raffle means a lottery operated by
a charitable, fraternal or religious organization wherein the players pay
something of value for chances, represented by numbers or combinations thereof
or by some other medium, one or more of which chances are to be designated the
winning ones or determined by a drawing and the player holding the winning
* * *