2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 167 :: Chapter 167 - Offenses Against Public Health - Decency and Animals
167.117 (9)(c)(E) and (20)(b).
(2) Devices authorized by the Oregon State
Lottery Commission for the purposes described in ORS 167.117 (9)(c)(E) and
* * *
access software provider that provides access to a network system commonly
known as the Internet, or any comparable system or service and also includes,
but is not limited to a World Wide Web page, newsgroup, message board, mailing
list or chat area on any interactive computer service or system or other online
service.
(12) Lottery or policy means an
unlawful gambling scheme in which:
(a) The players pay or agree to pay
something of value for chances, represented and differentiated by numbers or by
combinations of numbers or by some other medium, one or more of which chances
are to be designated the winning ones;
(b) The winning chances are to be
determined by a drawing or by some other method; and
(c) The holders of the winning chances are
to receive something of value.
(13)
(14) Numbers scheme or enterprise means
a form of lottery in which the winning chances or plays are not determined upon
the basis of a drawing or other act on the part of persons conducting or
connected with the scheme, but upon the basis of the outcome of a future
contingent event otherwise unrelated to the particular scheme.
(15) Operating expenses means those
expenses incurred in the operation of a bingo, lotto or raffle game, including
only the following:
(a) Salaries, employee benefits, workers
compensation coverage and state and federal employee taxes;
(b) Security services;
(c) Legal and accounting services;
(d) Supplies and inventory;
(e) Rent, repairs, utilities, water, sewer
and garbage;
(f) Insurance;
(g) Equipment;
(h) Printing and promotions;
(i) Postage and shipping;
(j) Janitorial services and supplies; and
(k) Leasehold improvements.
(16) Player means a person who engages
in any form of gambling solely as a contestant or bettor, without receiving or
becoming entitled to receive any profit therefrom other than personal gambling
winnings, and without otherwise rendering any material assistance to the
establishment, conduct or operation of the particular gambling activity. A
person who gambles at a social game of chance on equal terms with the other
participants therein is a person who does not otherwise render material
assistance to the establishment, conduct or operation thereof by performing,
without fee or remuneration, acts directed toward the arrangement or
facilitation of the game, such as inviting persons to play, permitting the use
of premises therefor and supplying cards or other equipment used therein. A
person who engages in bookmaking is not a player.
(17) Profits from unlawful gambling
means that a person, acting other than solely as a player, accepts or receives
money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with another
person whereby the person participates or is to participate in the proceeds of
unlawful gambling.
(18) Promotes unlawful gambling means
that a person, acting other than solely as a player, engages in conduct that
materially aids any form of unlawful gambling. Conduct of this nature includes,
but is not limited to, conduct directed toward the creation or establishment of
the particular game, contest, scheme, device or activity involved, toward the
acquisition or maintenance of premises, paraphernalia, equipment or apparatus
therefor, toward the solicitation or inducement of persons to participate
therein, toward the conduct of the playing phases thereof, toward the
arrangement of any of its financial or recording phases or toward any other
phase of its operation. A person promotes unlawful gambling if, having control
or right of control over premises being used with the knowledge of the person
for purposes of unlawful gambling, the person permits the unlawful gambling to
occur or continue or makes no effort to prevent its occurrence or continuation.
(19) Raffle means a lottery operated by
a charitable, fraternal or religious organization wherein the players pay
something of value for chances, represented by numbers or combinations thereof
or by some other medium, one or more of which chances are to be designated the
winning ones or determined by a drawing and the player holding the winning
chance is to receive something of value.
(20)(a) Slot machine means a gambling
device that as a result of the insertion of a coin or other object operates,
either completely automatically, or with the aid of some physical act by the
player, in such a manner that, depending upon elements of chance, it may eject
something of value or otherwise entitle the player to something of value. A
device so constructed or readily adaptable or convertible to such use is no
less a slot machine because it is not in working order or because some
mechanical act of manipulation or repair is required to accomplish its
adaptation, conversion or workability. Nor is it any less a slot machine
because apart from its use or adaptability as such it may also sell or deliver
something of value on the basis other than chance.
(b) Slot machine does not include any
device authorized by the Oregon State Lottery Commission for:
(A) Display and demonstration purposes
only at trade shows; or
(B) Training and testing purposes by the
Department of State Police.
(21) Social game means:
(a) A game, other than a lottery, between
players in a private home where no house player, house bank or house odds exist
and there is no house income from the operation of the social game; and
(b) If authorized pursuant to ORS 167.121,
a game, other than a lottery, between players in a private business, private
club or place of public accommodation where no house player, house bank or
house odds exist and there is no house income from the operation of the social
game.
(22) Something of value means any money
or property, any token, object or article exchangeable for money or property,
* * *