2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 167 :: Chapter 167 - Offenses Against Public Health - Decency and Animals
167.117 (9)(c)(E) and (20)(b).
(2) Devices authorized by the Oregon State
Lottery Commission for the purposes described in ORS 167.117 (9)(c)(E) and
* * *
recreational, social, educational, civic, fraternal or other nonprofit
purposes; and
(B) Exempt from payment of federal income
taxes because of its charitable, fraternal or religious purposes.
(b) The fact that contributions to an
organization profiting from a contest of chance do not qualify for a charitable
deduction for tax purposes or that the organization is not otherwise exempt
from payment of federal income taxes pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended, constitutes prima facie evidence that the organization is not
a bona fide charitable, fraternal or religious organization.
(6) Contest of chance means any contest,
game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material
degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants
may also be a factor therein.
(7) Gambling means that a person stakes
or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future
contingent event not under the control or influence of the person, upon an
agreement or understanding that the person or someone else will receive
something of value in the event of a certain outcome. Gambling does not
include:
(a) Bona fide business transactions valid
under the law of contracts for the purchase or sale at a future date of securities
or commodities, and agreements to compensate for loss caused by the happening
of chance, including but not limited to contracts of indemnity or guaranty and
life, health or accident insurance.
(b) Engaging in contests of chance under
the following conditions:
(A) The contest is played for some token
other than money;
(B) An individual contestant may not
purchase more than $100 worth of tokens for use in the contest during any
24-hour period;
(C) The tokens may be exchanged only for
property other than money;
(D) Except when the tokens are exchanged
for a beverage or merchandise to be consumed on the premises, the tokens are
* * *
mechanical act of manipulation or repair is required to accomplish its
adaptation, conversion or workability. Nor is it any less a slot machine
because apart from its use or adaptability as such it may also sell or deliver
something of value on the basis other than chance.
(b) Slot machine does not include any
device authorized by the Oregon State Lottery Commission for:
(A) Display and demonstration purposes
only at trade shows; or
(B) Training and testing purposes by the
Department of State Police.
(21) Social game means:
(a) A game, other than a lottery, between
players in a private home where no house player, house bank or house odds exist
and there is no house income from the operation of the social game; and
(b) If authorized pursuant to ORS 167.121,
a game, other than a lottery, between players in a private business, private
club or place of public accommodation where no house player, house bank or
house odds exist and there is no house income from the operation of the social
game.
(22) Something of value means any money
or property, any token, object or article exchangeable for money or property,
or any form of credit or promise directly or indirectly contemplating transfer
of money or property or of any interest therein.
(23) Trade show means an exhibit of
products and services that is:
(a) Not open to the public; and
(b) Of limited duration.
(24) Unlawful means not specifically
authorized by law. [1971 c.669 §3a; 1971 c.743 §263; 1973 c.788 §1; 1974 c.7 §1;
1975 c.421 §1; 1977 c.850 §1; 1983 c.813 §1; 1987 c.914 §1; 1991 c.962 §7; 1995
c.577 §2; 1997 c.867 §1; 1999 c.193 §1; 2001 c.228 §1; 2001 c.502 §7; 2005 c.57
§1; 2005 c.355 §2]
167.118
Bingo, lotto or raffle games or
(a) The organization operating the games
may present a prize of money or other property to any player not involved in
the administration or management of the games.
(b) An organization licensed to conduct
Monte Carlo events may contract with a licensed supplier of Monte Carlo event
* * *