2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 167 :: Chapter 167 - Offenses Against Public Health - Decency and Animals
167.117 (9)(c)(E) and (20)(b).
(2) Devices authorized by the Oregon State
Lottery Commission for the purposes described in ORS 167.117 (9)(c)(E) and
* * *
(b) Engaging in contests of chance under
the following conditions:
(A) The contest is played for some token
other than money;
(B) An individual contestant may not
purchase more than $100 worth of tokens for use in the contest during any
24-hour period;
(C) The tokens may be exchanged only for
property other than money;
(D) Except when the tokens are exchanged
for a beverage or merchandise to be consumed on the premises, the tokens are
not redeemable on the premises where the contest is conducted or within 50
miles thereof; and
(E) Except for charitable, fraternal or
religious organizations, no person who conducts the contest as owner, agent or
employee profits in any manner from operation of the contest.
(c) Social games.
(d) Bingo, lotto or raffle games or
(8) Gambling device means any device,
machine, paraphernalia or equipment that is used or usable in the playing
phases of unlawful gambling, whether it consists of gambling between persons or
gambling by a person involving the playing of a machine. Lottery tickets,
policy slips and other items used in the playing phases of lottery and policy schemes
are not gambling devices within this definition. Amusement devices other than
gray machines, that do not return to the operator or player thereof anything
but free additional games or plays, shall not be considered to be gambling
devices.
(9)(a) Gray machine means any electrical
or electromechanical device, whether or not it is in working order or some act
of manipulation, repair, adjustment or modification is required to render it
operational, that:
(A) Awards credits or contains or is
readily adaptable to contain, a circuit, meter or switch capable of removing or
recording the removal of credits earned by a player, other than removal during
the course of continuous play; or
(B) Plays, emulates or simulates a casino
game, bingo or keno.
(b) A device is no less a gray machine
because, apart from its use or adaptability as such, it may also sell or
deliver something of value on the basis other than chance.
(c) Gray machine does not include:
(A) Any device commonly known as a
personal computer, including any device designed and marketed solely for home
entertainment, when used privately and not for a fee and not used to facilitate
any form of gambling;
(B) Any device operated under the
authority of the Oregon State Lottery;
(C) Any device manufactured or serviced
but not operated in
(D) A slot machine;
(E) Any device authorized by the Oregon
State Lottery Commission for:
(i) Display and demonstration purposes
only at trade shows; or
(ii) Training and testing purposes by the
Department of State Police; or
(F) Any device used to operate bingo in
compliance with ORS 167.118 by a charitable, fraternal or religious
organization licensed to operate bingo pursuant to ORS 167.118, 464.250 to
464.380 and 464.420 to 464.530.
* * *
something of value or otherwise entitle the player to something of value. A
device so constructed or readily adaptable or convertible to such use is no
less a slot machine because it is not in working order or because some
mechanical act of manipulation or repair is required to accomplish its
adaptation, conversion or workability. Nor is it any less a slot machine
because apart from its use or adaptability as such it may also sell or deliver
something of value on the basis other than chance.
(b) Slot machine does not include any
device authorized by the Oregon State Lottery Commission for:
(A) Display and demonstration purposes
only at trade shows; or
(B) Training and testing purposes by the
Department of State Police.
(21) Social game means:
(a) A game, other than a lottery, between
players in a private home where no house player, house bank or house odds exist
and there is no house income from the operation of the social game; and
(b) If authorized pursuant to ORS 167.121,
a game, other than a lottery, between players in a private business, private
club or place of public accommodation where no house player, house bank or
house odds exist and there is no house income from the operation of the social
game.
(22) Something of value means any money
or property, any token, object or article exchangeable for money or property,
or any form of credit or promise directly or indirectly contemplating transfer
of money or property or of any interest therein.
(23) Trade show means an exhibit of
products and services that is:
(a) Not open to the public; and
(b) Of limited duration.
(24) Unlawful means not specifically
authorized by law. [1971 c.669 §3a; 1971 c.743 §263; 1973 c.788 §1; 1974 c.7 §1;
1975 c.421 §1; 1977 c.850 §1; 1983 c.813 §1; 1987 c.914 §1; 1991 c.962 §7; 1995
c.577 §2; 1997 c.867 §1; 1999 c.193 §1; 2001 c.228 §1; 2001 c.502 §7; 2005 c.57
§1; 2005 c.355 §2]
167.118
Bingo, lotto or raffle games or
(a) The organization operating the games
may present a prize of money or other property to any player not involved in
the administration or management of the games.
(b) An organization licensed to conduct
Monte Carlo events may contract with a licensed supplier of Monte Carlo event
equipment to operate the event, including the provision of equipment, supplies
and personnel, provided that the licensed supplier is paid a fixed fee to
conduct the event and the imitation money is sold to players by employees or
volunteers of the licensed charitable, fraternal or religious organization.
(c) A person may sell, rent or lease
equipment, including electronic equipment, proprietary computer software and
real property to a licensed charitable, fraternal or religious organization.
Rent or lease payments must be made in compliance with the provisions of ORS
464.510.
(d) An organization licensed by the
department may act as an escrow agent to receive money or property to be awarded
as prizes.
* * *