2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 167 :: Chapter 167 - Offenses Against Public Health - Decency and Animals
167.117 (9)(c)(E) and (20)(b).
(2) Devices authorized by the Oregon State
Lottery Commission for the purposes described in ORS 167.117 (9)(c)(E) and
* * *
organization licensed to operate bingo pursuant to ORS 167.118, 464.250 to
464.380 and 464.420 to 464.530.
(10) Handle means the total amount of
money and other things of value bet on the bingo, lotto or raffle games, the
value of raffle chances sold or the total amount collected from the sale of
imitation money during
(11) Internet means an interactive
computer service or system or an information service, system or access software
provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer
server and includes, but is not limited to, an information service, system or
access software provider that provides access to a network system commonly
known as the Internet, or any comparable system or service and also includes,
but is not limited to a World Wide Web page, newsgroup, message board, mailing
list or chat area on any interactive computer service or system or other online
service.
(12) Lottery or policy means an
unlawful gambling scheme in which:
(a) The players pay or agree to pay
something of value for chances, represented and differentiated by numbers or by
combinations of numbers or by some other medium, one or more of which chances
are to be designated the winning ones;
(b) The winning chances are to be
determined by a drawing or by some other method; and
(c) The holders of the winning chances are
to receive something of value.
(13)
(14) Numbers scheme or enterprise means
a form of lottery in which the winning chances or plays are not determined upon
the basis of a drawing or other act on the part of persons conducting or
connected with the scheme, but upon the basis of the outcome of a future
contingent event otherwise unrelated to the particular scheme.
(15) Operating expenses means those
expenses incurred in the operation of a bingo, lotto or raffle game, including
only the following:
(a) Salaries, employee benefits, workers
compensation coverage and state and federal employee taxes;
(b) Security services;
(c) Legal and accounting services;
(d) Supplies and inventory;
(e) Rent, repairs, utilities, water, sewer
and garbage;
(f) Insurance;
(g) Equipment;
(h) Printing and promotions;
(i) Postage and shipping;
(j) Janitorial services and supplies; and
(k) Leasehold improvements.
(16) Player means a person who engages
in any form of gambling solely as a contestant or bettor, without receiving or
becoming entitled to receive any profit therefrom other than personal gambling
winnings, and without otherwise rendering any material assistance to the
establishment, conduct or operation of the particular gambling activity. A
person who gambles at a social game of chance on equal terms with the other
participants therein is a person who does not otherwise render material
assistance to the establishment, conduct or operation thereof by performing,
without fee or remuneration, acts directed toward the arrangement or
* * *
Local regulation of social games. Counties and cities may, by ordinance, authorize the playing or
conducting of a social game in a private business, private club or in a place
of public accommodation. Such ordinances may provide for regulation or
licensing of the social games authorized. [1974 c.7 §3]
Note: 167.121 was enacted into law by the
Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 167 or
any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised
Statutes for further explanation.
167.122
Unlawful gambling in the second degree. (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful gambling in the second
degree if the person knowingly:
(a) Places a bet with a bookmaker; or
(b) Participates or engages in unlawful
gambling as a player.
(2) Unlawful gambling in the second degree
is a Class A misdemeanor. [1971 c.743 §264; 1997 c.867 §21]
167.125 [Amended by 1969 c.404 §2; repealed by 1971
c.743 §432]
167.127
Unlawful gambling in the first degree. (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful gambling in the first
degree if the person knowingly promotes or profits from unlawful gambling.
(2) Unlawful gambling in the first degree
is a Class C felony. [1971 c.743 §265; 1997 c.867 §22]
167.130 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
167.132
Possession of gambling records in the second degree. (1) A person commits the crime of possession
of gambling records in the second degree if, with knowledge of the contents
thereof, the person possesses any writing, paper, instrument or article:
(a) Of a kind commonly used in the
operation or promotion of a bookmaking scheme or enterprise; or
(b) Of a kind commonly used in the
operation, promotion or playing of a lottery or numbers scheme or enterprise.
(2) Possession of gambling records in the
second degree is a Class A misdemeanor. [1971 c.743 §266]
167.135 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
167.137
Possession of gambling records in the first degree. (1) A person commits the crime of possession
of gambling records in the first degree if, with knowledge of the contents
thereof, the person possesses any writing, paper, instrument or article:
(a) Of a kind commonly used in the
operation or promotion of a bookmaking scheme or enterprise, and constituting,
reflecting or representing more than five bets totaling more than $500; or
(b) Of a kind commonly used in the
operation, promotion or playing of a lottery or numbers scheme or enterprise,
and constituting, reflecting or representing more than 500 plays or chances
therein.
(2) Possession of gambling records in the
first degree is a Class C felony. [1971 c.743 §267]
167.140 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
167.142
Defense to possession of gambling records. In any prosecution under ORS 167.132 or 167.137 it is a defense if the
writing, paper, instrument or article possessed by the defendant is neither
used nor intended to be used in the operation or promotion of a bookmaking
* * *