2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 167 :: Chapter 167 - Offenses Against Public Health - Decency and Animals
167.117 (9)(c)(E) and (20)(b).
(2) Devices authorized by the Oregon State
Lottery Commission for the purposes described in ORS 167.117 (9)(c)(E) and
* * *
dog, acey-deucey, or any other gambling-based game similar in form or content.
(5)(a) Charitable, fraternal or religious
organization means any person that is:
(A) Organized and existing for charitable,
benevolent, eleemosynary, humane, patriotic, religious, philanthropic,
recreational, social, educational, civic, fraternal or other nonprofit
purposes; and
(B) Exempt from payment of federal income
taxes because of its charitable, fraternal or religious purposes.
(b) The fact that contributions to an
organization profiting from a contest of chance do not qualify for a charitable
deduction for tax purposes or that the organization is not otherwise exempt
from payment of federal income taxes pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended, constitutes prima facie evidence that the organization is not
a bona fide charitable, fraternal or religious organization.
(6) Contest of chance means any contest,
game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material
degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants
may also be a factor therein.
(7) Gambling means that a person stakes
or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future
contingent event not under the control or influence of the person, upon an
agreement or understanding that the person or someone else will receive
something of value in the event of a certain outcome. Gambling does not
include:
(a) Bona fide business transactions valid
under the law of contracts for the purchase or sale at a future date of securities
or commodities, and agreements to compensate for loss caused by the happening
of chance, including but not limited to contracts of indemnity or guaranty and
life, health or accident insurance.
(b) Engaging in contests of chance under
the following conditions:
(A) The contest is played for some token
other than money;
(B) An individual contestant may not
purchase more than $100 worth of tokens for use in the contest during any
24-hour period;
(C) The tokens may be exchanged only for
property other than money;
(D) Except when the tokens are exchanged
for a beverage or merchandise to be consumed on the premises, the tokens are
not redeemable on the premises where the contest is conducted or within 50
miles thereof; and
(E) Except for charitable, fraternal or
religious organizations, no person who conducts the contest as owner, agent or
employee profits in any manner from operation of the contest.
(c) Social games.
(d) Bingo, lotto or raffle games or
(8) Gambling device means any device,
machine, paraphernalia or equipment that is used or usable in the playing
phases of unlawful gambling, whether it consists of gambling between persons or
gambling by a person involving the playing of a machine. Lottery tickets,
policy slips and other items used in the playing phases of lottery and policy schemes
are not gambling devices within this definition. Amusement devices other than
gray machines, that do not return to the operator or player thereof anything
but free additional games or plays, shall not be considered to be gambling
devices.
(9)(a) Gray machine means any electrical
* * *