2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 167 :: Chapter 167 - Offenses Against Public Health - Decency and Animals
167.117 (9)(c)(E) and (20)(b).
(2) Devices authorized by the Oregon State
Lottery Commission for the purposes described in ORS 167.117 (9)(c)(E) and
* * *
24-hour period;
(C) The tokens may be exchanged only for
property other than money;
(D) Except when the tokens are exchanged
for a beverage or merchandise to be consumed on the premises, the tokens are
not redeemable on the premises where the contest is conducted or within 50
miles thereof; and
(E) Except for charitable, fraternal or
religious organizations, no person who conducts the contest as owner, agent or
employee profits in any manner from operation of the contest.
(c) Social games.
(d) Bingo, lotto or raffle games or
(8) Gambling device means any device,
machine, paraphernalia or equipment that is used or usable in the playing
phases of unlawful gambling, whether it consists of gambling between persons or
gambling by a person involving the playing of a machine. Lottery tickets,
policy slips and other items used in the playing phases of lottery and policy schemes
are not gambling devices within this definition. Amusement devices other than
gray machines, that do not return to the operator or player thereof anything
but free additional games or plays, shall not be considered to be gambling
devices.
(9)(a) Gray machine means any electrical
or electromechanical device, whether or not it is in working order or some act
of manipulation, repair, adjustment or modification is required to render it
operational, that:
(A) Awards credits or contains or is
readily adaptable to contain, a circuit, meter or switch capable of removing or
recording the removal of credits earned by a player, other than removal during
the course of continuous play; or
(B) Plays, emulates or simulates a casino
game, bingo or keno.
(b) A device is no less a gray machine
because, apart from its use or adaptability as such, it may also sell or
deliver something of value on the basis other than chance.
(c) Gray machine does not include:
(A) Any device commonly known as a
personal computer, including any device designed and marketed solely for home
entertainment, when used privately and not for a fee and not used to facilitate
any form of gambling;
(B) Any device operated under the
authority of the Oregon State Lottery;
(C) Any device manufactured or serviced
but not operated in
(D) A slot machine;
(E) Any device authorized by the Oregon
State Lottery Commission for:
* * *
167.140 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
167.142
Defense to possession of gambling records. In any prosecution under ORS 167.132 or 167.137 it is a defense if the
writing, paper, instrument or article possessed by the defendant is neither
used nor intended to be used in the operation or promotion of a bookmaking
scheme or enterprise, or in the operation, promotion or playing of a lottery or
numbers scheme or enterprise. [1971 c.743 §268]
167.145 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
167.147
Possession of a gambling device; defense. (1) A person commits the crime of possession of a gambling device if,
with knowledge of the character thereof, the person manufactures, sells,
transports, places or possesses, or conducts or negotiates a transaction
affecting or designed to affect ownership, custody or use of:
(a) A slot machine; or
(b) Any other gambling device, believing
that the device is to be used in promoting unlawful gambling activity.
(2) Possession of a gambling device is a
Class A misdemeanor.
(3) It is a defense to a charge of
possession of a gambling device if the slot machine or gambling device that
caused the charge to be brought was manufactured:
(a) Prior to 1900 and is not operated for
purposes of unlawful gambling; or
(b) More than 25 years before the date on
which the charge was brought and:
(A) Is located in a private residence;
(B) Is not operated for the purposes of
unlawful gambling; and
(C) Has permanently affixed to it by the
manufacturer, the manufacturers name and either the date of manufacture or the
serial number. [1971 c.743 §269; 1977 c.264 §1; 1983 c.403 §1; 1993 c.781 §1;
1995 c.577 §1]
167.150 [Repealed by 1961 c.579 §2]
167.151 [1961 c.579 §1; 1963 c.480 §1; repealed by
1971 c.743 §432]
167.152 [1955 c.494 §1; repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
167.153
Proving occurrence of sporting event in prosecutions of gambling offenses. In any prosecution under ORS 167.117 and
* * *