2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 167 :: Chapter 167 - Offenses Against Public Health - Decency and Animals
167.117 (9)(c)(E) and (20)(b).
(2) Devices authorized by the Oregon State
Lottery Commission for the purposes described in ORS 167.117 (9)(c)(E) and
(20)(b) are exempted from the provisions of 15 U.S.C. 1172. [1999 c.193 §2;
2001 c.502 §6]
Note: 167.116 was enacted into law by the
Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 167 or
any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised
Statutes for further explanation.
167.117
Definitions for ORS 167.108 to 167.164 and 464.270 to 464.530. As used in ORS 167.108 to 167.164 and
464.270 to 464.530, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) Bingo or lotto means a game, played
with cards bearing lines of numbers, in which a player covers or uncovers a
number selected from a container, and which is won by a player who is present
during the game and who first covers or uncovers the selected numbers in a
designated combination, sequence or pattern.
(2) Bookmaker means a person who
unlawfully accepts a bet from a member of the public upon the outcome of a
future contingent event and who charges or accepts a percentage, fee or
vigorish on the wager.
(3) Bookmaking means promoting gambling
by unlawfully accepting bets from members of the public as a business, rather
than in a casual or personal fashion, upon the outcomes of future contingent
events.
(4) Casino game means any of the
traditional gambling-based games commonly known as dice, faro, monte, roulette,
fan-tan, twenty-one, blackjack, Texas hold-em, seven-and-a-half, big injun,
klondike, craps, poker, chuck-a-luck, Chinese chuck-a-luck (dai shu), wheel of
fortune, chemin de fer, baccarat, pai gow, beat the banker, panquinqui, red
dog, acey-deucey, or any other gambling-based game similar in form or content.
(5)(a) Charitable, fraternal or religious
organization means any person that is:
(A) Organized and existing for charitable,
benevolent, eleemosynary, humane, patriotic, religious, philanthropic,
recreational, social, educational, civic, fraternal or other nonprofit
purposes; and
(B) Exempt from payment of federal income
taxes because of its charitable, fraternal or religious purposes.
(b) The fact that contributions to an
organization profiting from a contest of chance do not qualify for a charitable
deduction for tax purposes or that the organization is not otherwise exempt
from payment of federal income taxes pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended, constitutes prima facie evidence that the organization is not
a bona fide charitable, fraternal or religious organization.
(6) Contest of chance means any contest,
game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material
degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants
may also be a factor therein.
(7) Gambling means that a person stakes
or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future
contingent event not under the control or influence of the person, upon an
* * *