2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 161 :: TITLE 16
161.336 (7) and 161.341 (4). [1979 c.867 §5; 1979 c.885 §2; 1981 c.711 §2; 1981
s.s. c.3 §129; 1983 c.800 §6; 1989 c.790 §48; 1995 c.208 §1; 2001 c.962 §89;
2003 c.576 §§578,579; 2005 c.685 §§1,1a]
* * *
or treatment, the court shall order the person discharged from custody. [1971
c.743 §45; 1977 c.380 §6; 1981 c.711 §4]
161.330 [Repealed by 1971 c.743 §432]
161.332
Conditional release defined.
As used in ORS 161.315 to 161.351 and 161.385 to 161.395, conditional release
includes, but is not limited to, the monitoring of mental and physical health
treatment. [1977 c.380 §1; 1983 c.800 §8]
161.335 [1971 c.743 §46; 1973 c.137 §1; 1975 c.380 §1;
repealed by 1977 c.380 §10 (161.336 enacted in lieu of 161.335)]
161.336
Conditional release by Psychiatric Security Review Board; supervision by board;
termination or modification of conditional release; hearing. (1) If the Psychiatric Security Review Board
determines that the person presents a substantial danger to others but can be
adequately controlled with supervision and treatment if conditionally released
and that necessary supervision and treatment are available, the board may order
the person conditionally released, subject to those supervisory orders of the
board as are in the best interests of justice, the protection of society and
the welfare of the person. The board may designate any person or state, county
or local agency the board considers capable of supervising the person upon release,
subject to those conditions as the board directs in the order for conditional
release. Prior to the designation, the board shall notify the person or agency
to whom conditional release is contemplated and provide the person or agency an
opportunity to be heard before the board. After receiving an order entered
under this section, the person or agency designated shall assume supervision of
the person pursuant to the direction of the board.
(2) Conditions of release contained in
orders entered under this section may be modified from time to time and
conditional releases may be terminated by order of the board as provided in ORS
161.351.
(3) For purposes of this section, a person
affected by a mental disease or defect in a state of remission is considered to
have a mental disease or defect requiring supervision when the disease may,
with reasonable medical probability, occasionally become active and, when
active, render the person a danger to others. The person may be continued on
conditional release by the board as provided in this section.
(4)(a) As a condition of release, the
board may require the person to report to any state or local mental health
facility for evaluation. Whenever medical, psychiatric or psychological
treatment is recommended, the board may order the person, as a condition of
release, to cooperate with and accept the treatment from the facility.
(b) The facility to which the person has
been referred for evaluation shall perform the evaluation and submit a written
report of its findings to the board. If the facility finds that treatment of
* * *
shall not be filed more often than once every six months.
(b) Upon application by any person or
agency responsible for supervision or treatment pursuant to an order of
conditional release, the board shall conduct a hearing to determine if the
conditions of release shall be continued, modified or terminated. The
application shall be accompanied by a report setting forth the facts supporting
the application.
(8) The total period of commitment and
conditional release ordered pursuant to this section may not exceed the maximum
sentence provided by statute for the crime for which the person was found
guilty except for insanity.
(9) The board shall maintain and keep
current the medical, social and criminal history of all persons committed to
its jurisdiction. The confidentiality of records maintained by the board shall
be determined pursuant to ORS 192.501 to 192.505.
(10) In determining whether a person
should be committed to a state hospital or to a secure intensive community
inpatient facility, conditionally released or discharged, the board shall have
as its primary concern the protection of society. [1977 c.380 §11 (enacted in
lieu of 161.335); 1979 c.885 §3; 1981 c.711 §5; 1983 c.800 §9; 1987 c.140 §1;
1989 c.790 §49; 2001 c.326 §1; 2005 c.264 §14; 2005 c.685 §2]
161.340 [1971 c.743 §47; 1975 c.380 §2; repealed by
1977 c.380 §12 (161.341 enacted in lieu of 161.340)]
161.341
Order of commitment; application for discharge or conditional release; release
plan. (1) If the Psychiatric
Security Review Board finds, upon its initial hearing, that the person presents
a substantial danger to others and is not a proper subject for conditional
release, the board shall order the person committed to, or retained in, a state
hospital designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is at
least 18 years of age, or to a secure intensive community inpatient facility
designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is under 18 years
of age, for custody, care and treatment. The period of commitment ordered by
the board may not exceed the maximum sentence provided by statute for the crime
for which the person was found guilty except for insanity.
(2) If at any time after the commitment of
a person to a state hospital, or to a secure intensive community inpatient
facility, designated by the Department of Human Services under this section,
the superintendent of the hospital or the director of the secure intensive
community inpatient facility is of the opinion that the person is no longer
affected by mental disease or defect, or, if so affected, no longer presents a
substantial danger to others or that the person continues to be affected by
mental disease or defect and continues to be a danger to others, but that the
person can be controlled with proper care, medication, supervision and
* * *