2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 161 :: TITLE 16
161.336 (7) and 161.341 (4). [1979 c.867 §5; 1979 c.885 §2; 1981 c.711 §2; 1981
s.s. c.3 §129; 1983 c.800 §6; 1989 c.790 §48; 1995 c.208 §1; 2001 c.962 §89;
2003 c.576 §§578,579; 2005 c.685 §§1,1a]
* * *
to whom conditional release is contemplated and provide the person or agency an
opportunity to be heard before the board. After receiving an order entered
under this section, the person or agency designated shall assume supervision of
the person pursuant to the direction of the board.
(2) Conditions of release contained in
orders entered under this section may be modified from time to time and
conditional releases may be terminated by order of the board as provided in ORS
161.351.
(3) For purposes of this section, a person
affected by a mental disease or defect in a state of remission is considered to
have a mental disease or defect requiring supervision when the disease may,
with reasonable medical probability, occasionally become active and, when
active, render the person a danger to others. The person may be continued on
conditional release by the board as provided in this section.
(4)(a) As a condition of release, the
board may require the person to report to any state or local mental health
facility for evaluation. Whenever medical, psychiatric or psychological
treatment is recommended, the board may order the person, as a condition of
release, to cooperate with and accept the treatment from the facility.
(b) The facility to which the person has
been referred for evaluation shall perform the evaluation and submit a written
report of its findings to the board. If the facility finds that treatment of
the person is appropriate, it shall include its recommendations for treatment
in the report to the board.
(c) Whenever treatment is provided by the
facility, it shall furnish reports to the board on a regular basis concerning
the progress of the person.
(d) Copies of all reports submitted to the
board pursuant to this section shall be furnished to the person and the persons
counsel. The confidentiality of these reports is determined pursuant to ORS
192.501 to 192.505.
* * *
practicable to a state hospital designated by the Department of Human Services
if the person is at least 18 years of age, or to a secure intensive community
inpatient facility designated by the Department of Human Services if the person
is under 18 years of age. A person taken into custody under this subsection has
the same rights as any person appearing before the board pursuant to ORS
161.346.
(7)(a) Any person conditionally released
under this section may apply to the board for discharge from or modification of
an order of conditional release on the ground that the person is no longer
affected by mental disease or defect or, if still so affected, no longer
presents a substantial danger to others and no longer requires supervision,
medication, care or treatment. Notice of the hearing on an application for
discharge or modification of an order of conditional release shall be made to
the Attorney General. The applicant, at the hearing pursuant to this
subsection, must prove by a preponderance of the evidence the applicants
fitness for discharge or modification of the order of conditional release.
Applications by the person for discharge or modification of conditional release
shall not be filed more often than once every six months.
(b) Upon application by any person or
agency responsible for supervision or treatment pursuant to an order of
conditional release, the board shall conduct a hearing to determine if the
conditions of release shall be continued, modified or terminated. The
application shall be accompanied by a report setting forth the facts supporting
the application.
(8) The total period of commitment and
conditional release ordered pursuant to this section may not exceed the maximum
sentence provided by statute for the crime for which the person was found
guilty except for insanity.
(9) The board shall maintain and keep
current the medical, social and criminal history of all persons committed to
its jurisdiction. The confidentiality of records maintained by the board shall
be determined pursuant to ORS 192.501 to 192.505.
(10) In determining whether a person
should be committed to a state hospital or to a secure intensive community
inpatient facility, conditionally released or discharged, the board shall have
as its primary concern the protection of society. [1977 c.380 §11 (enacted in
lieu of 161.335); 1979 c.885 §3; 1981 c.711 §5; 1983 c.800 §9; 1987 c.140 §1;
1989 c.790 §49; 2001 c.326 §1; 2005 c.264 §14; 2005 c.685 §2]
161.340 [1971 c.743 §47; 1975 c.380 §2; repealed by
1977 c.380 §12 (161.341 enacted in lieu of 161.340)]
161.341
Order of commitment; application for discharge or conditional release; release
plan. (1) If the Psychiatric
Security Review Board finds, upon its initial hearing, that the person presents
a substantial danger to others and is not a proper subject for conditional
release, the board shall order the person committed to, or retained in, a state
hospital designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is at
least 18 years of age, or to a secure intensive community inpatient facility
designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is under 18 years
of age, for custody, care and treatment. The period of commitment ordered by
the board may not exceed the maximum sentence provided by statute for the crime
for which the person was found guilty except for insanity.
(2) If at any time after the commitment of
a person to a state hospital, or to a secure intensive community inpatient
* * *