2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 161 :: TITLE 16
161.336 (7) and 161.341 (4). [1979 c.867 §5; 1979 c.885 §2; 1981 c.711 §2; 1981
s.s. c.3 §129; 1983 c.800 §6; 1989 c.790 §48; 1995 c.208 §1; 2001 c.962 §89;
2003 c.576 §§578,579; 2005 c.685 §§1,1a]
* * *
years of age, or to a secure intensive community inpatient facility designated
by the Department of Human Services if the person is under 18 years of age. A
written order of the board, or its chairperson on behalf of the board, is
sufficient warrant for any law enforcement officer to take into custody such
person and transport the person accordingly. A sheriff, municipal police
officer, constable, parole and probation officer, prison official or other
peace officer shall execute the order, and the person shall be returned as soon
as practicable to the custody of the Department of Human Services. Within 20
days following the return of the person to the custody of the Department of
Human Services, the board shall conduct a hearing. Notice of the time and place
of the hearing shall be given to the person, the attorney representing the
person and the Attorney General. The board may continue the person on
conditional release or, if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the
person is affected by mental disease or defect and presents a substantial
danger to others and cannot be adequately controlled if conditional release is
continued, it may order the person committed to a state hospital designated by
the Department of Human Services if the person is at least 18 years of age, or
to a secure intensive community inpatient facility designated by the Department
of Human Services if the person is under 18 years of age. The state must prove
by a preponderance of the evidence the persons unfitness for conditional
release. A person in custody pursuant to this subsection has the same rights as
any person appearing before the board pursuant to ORS 161.346.
(6) The community mental health and
developmental disabilities program director, the director of the facility
providing treatment to a person on conditional release, any peace officer or
any person responsible for the supervision of a person on conditional release
may take a person on conditional release into custody or request that the
person be taken into custody if there is reasonable cause to believe the person
is a substantial danger to others because of mental disease or defect and that
the person is in need of immediate care, custody or treatment. Any person taken
into custody pursuant to this subsection shall be transported as soon as
practicable to a state hospital designated by the Department of Human Services
if the person is at least 18 years of age, or to a secure intensive community
inpatient facility designated by the Department of Human Services if the person
is under 18 years of age. A person taken into custody under this subsection has
the same rights as any person appearing before the board pursuant to ORS
161.346.
(7)(a) Any person conditionally released
under this section may apply to the board for discharge from or modification of
an order of conditional release on the ground that the person is no longer
* * *
a substantial danger to others and is not a proper subject for conditional
release, the board shall order the person committed to, or retained in, a state
hospital designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is at
least 18 years of age, or to a secure intensive community inpatient facility
designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is under 18 years
of age, for custody, care and treatment. The period of commitment ordered by
the board may not exceed the maximum sentence provided by statute for the crime
for which the person was found guilty except for insanity.
(2) If at any time after the commitment of
a person to a state hospital, or to a secure intensive community inpatient
facility, designated by the Department of Human Services under this section,
the superintendent of the hospital or the director of the secure intensive
community inpatient facility is of the opinion that the person is no longer
affected by mental disease or defect, or, if so affected, no longer presents a
substantial danger to others or that the person continues to be affected by
mental disease or defect and continues to be a danger to others, but that the
person can be controlled with proper care, medication, supervision and
treatment if conditionally released, the superintendent or director shall apply
to the board for an order of discharge or conditional release. The application
shall be accompanied by a report setting forth the facts supporting the opinion
of the superintendent or director. If the application is for conditional
release, the application must also be accompanied by a verified conditional
release plan. The board shall hold a hearing on the application within 60 days
of its receipt. Not less than 20 days prior to the hearing before the board,
copies of the report shall be sent to the Attorney General.
(3) The attorney representing the state
may choose a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine the person prior
to the initial or any later decision by the board on discharge or conditional
release. The results of the examination shall be in writing and filed with the
board, and shall include, but need not be limited to, an opinion as to the
mental condition of the person, whether the person presents a substantial
danger to others and whether the person could be adequately controlled with
treatment as a condition of release.
(4) Any person who has been committed to a
state hospital, or to a secure intensive community inpatient facility, designated
by the Department of Human Services for custody, care and treatment or another
person acting on the persons behalf may apply to the board for an order of
discharge or conditional release upon the grounds:
(a) That the person is no longer affected
by mental disease or defect;
(b) If so affected, that the person no
longer presents a substantial danger to others; or
(c) That the person continues to be
* * *