2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 161 :: TITLE 16
161.336 (7) and 161.341 (4). [1979 c.867 §5; 1979 c.885 §2; 1981 c.711 §2; 1981
s.s. c.3 §129; 1983 c.800 §6; 1989 c.790 §48; 1995 c.208 §1; 2001 c.962 §89;
2003 c.576 §§578,579; 2005 c.685 §§1,1a]
* * *
Order of commitment; application for discharge or conditional release; release
plan. (1) If the Psychiatric
Security Review Board finds, upon its initial hearing, that the person presents
a substantial danger to others and is not a proper subject for conditional
release, the board shall order the person committed to, or retained in, a state
hospital designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is at
least 18 years of age, or to a secure intensive community inpatient facility
designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is under 18 years
of age, for custody, care and treatment. The period of commitment ordered by
the board may not exceed the maximum sentence provided by statute for the crime
for which the person was found guilty except for insanity.
(2) If at any time after the commitment of
a person to a state hospital, or to a secure intensive community inpatient
facility, designated by the Department of Human Services under this section,
the superintendent of the hospital or the director of the secure intensive
community inpatient facility is of the opinion that the person is no longer
affected by mental disease or defect, or, if so affected, no longer presents a
substantial danger to others or that the person continues to be affected by
mental disease or defect and continues to be a danger to others, but that the
person can be controlled with proper care, medication, supervision and
treatment if conditionally released, the superintendent or director shall apply
to the board for an order of discharge or conditional release. The application
shall be accompanied by a report setting forth the facts supporting the opinion
of the superintendent or director. If the application is for conditional
release, the application must also be accompanied by a verified conditional
release plan. The board shall hold a hearing on the application within 60 days
of its receipt. Not less than 20 days prior to the hearing before the board,
copies of the report shall be sent to the Attorney General.
(3) The attorney representing the state
may choose a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine the person prior
to the initial or any later decision by the board on discharge or conditional
release. The results of the examination shall be in writing and filed with the
board, and shall include, but need not be limited to, an opinion as to the
* * *