2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 161 :: TITLE 16
161.336 (7) and 161.341 (4). [1979 c.867 §5; 1979 c.885 §2; 1981 c.711 §2; 1981
s.s. c.3 §129; 1983 c.800 §6; 1989 c.790 §48; 1995 c.208 §1; 2001 c.962 §89;
2003 c.576 §§578,579; 2005 c.685 §§1,1a]
* * *
conditional release or, if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the
person is affected by mental disease or defect and presents a substantial
danger to others and cannot be adequately controlled if conditional release is
continued, it may order the person committed to a state hospital designated by
the Department of Human Services if the person is at least 18 years of age, or
to a secure intensive community inpatient facility designated by the Department
of Human Services if the person is under 18 years of age. The state must prove
by a preponderance of the evidence the persons unfitness for conditional
release. A person in custody pursuant to this subsection has the same rights as
any person appearing before the board pursuant to ORS 161.346.
(6) The community mental health and
developmental disabilities program director, the director of the facility
providing treatment to a person on conditional release, any peace officer or
any person responsible for the supervision of a person on conditional release
may take a person on conditional release into custody or request that the
person be taken into custody if there is reasonable cause to believe the person
is a substantial danger to others because of mental disease or defect and that
the person is in need of immediate care, custody or treatment. Any person taken
into custody pursuant to this subsection shall be transported as soon as
practicable to a state hospital designated by the Department of Human Services
if the person is at least 18 years of age, or to a secure intensive community
inpatient facility designated by the Department of Human Services if the person
is under 18 years of age. A person taken into custody under this subsection has
the same rights as any person appearing before the board pursuant to ORS
161.346.
(7)(a) Any person conditionally released
under this section may apply to the board for discharge from or modification of
an order of conditional release on the ground that the person is no longer
affected by mental disease or defect or, if still so affected, no longer
presents a substantial danger to others and no longer requires supervision,
medication, care or treatment. Notice of the hearing on an application for
discharge or modification of an order of conditional release shall be made to
the Attorney General. The applicant, at the hearing pursuant to this
subsection, must prove by a preponderance of the evidence the applicants
fitness for discharge or modification of the order of conditional release.
Applications by the person for discharge or modification of conditional release
shall not be filed more often than once every six months.
(b) Upon application by any person or
agency responsible for supervision or treatment pursuant to an order of
conditional release, the board shall conduct a hearing to determine if the
* * *
of its receipt. Not less than 20 days prior to the hearing before the board,
copies of the report shall be sent to the Attorney General.
(3) The attorney representing the state
may choose a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine the person prior
to the initial or any later decision by the board on discharge or conditional
release. The results of the examination shall be in writing and filed with the
board, and shall include, but need not be limited to, an opinion as to the
mental condition of the person, whether the person presents a substantial
danger to others and whether the person could be adequately controlled with
treatment as a condition of release.
(4) Any person who has been committed to a
state hospital, or to a secure intensive community inpatient facility, designated
by the Department of Human Services for custody, care and treatment or another
person acting on the persons behalf may apply to the board for an order of
discharge or conditional release upon the grounds:
(a) That the person is no longer affected
by mental disease or defect;
(b) If so affected, that the person no
longer presents a substantial danger to others; or
(c) That the person continues to be
affected by a mental disease or defect and would continue to be a danger to
others without treatment, but that the person can be adequately controlled and
given proper care and treatment if placed on conditional release.
(5) When application is made under
subsection (4) of this section, the board shall require that a report from the
superintendent of the hospital or the director of the secure intensive
community inpatient facility be prepared and transmitted as provided in
subsection (2) of this section. The applicant must prove by a preponderance of
the evidence the applicants fitness for discharge or conditional release under
the standards of subsection (4) of this section, unless more than two years has
passed since the state had the burden of proof on that issue, in which case the
state shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the
applicants lack of fitness for discharge or conditional release. Applications
for discharge or conditional release under subsection (4) of this section shall
not be filed more often than once every six months commencing with the date of
the initial board hearing.
(6) The board is not required to hold a
hearing on a first application under subsection (4) of this section any sooner
than 90 days after the initial hearing. However, hearings resulting from any
subsequent requests shall be held within 60 days of the filing of the
application.
(7)(a) In no case shall any person
committed by the court under ORS 161.327 to a state hospital, or to a secure
intensive community inpatient facility, designated by the Department of Human
Services be held in the hospital or facility for more than 90 days from the
* * *