2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 161 :: TITLE 16
161.336 (7) and 161.341 (4). [1979 c.867 §5; 1979 c.885 §2; 1981 c.711 §2; 1981
s.s. c.3 §129; 1983 c.800 §6; 1989 c.790 §48; 1995 c.208 §1; 2001 c.962 §89;
2003 c.576 §§578,579; 2005 c.685 §§1,1a]
* * *
under this section, the person or agency designated shall assume supervision of
the person pursuant to the direction of the board.
(2) Conditions of release contained in
orders entered under this section may be modified from time to time and
conditional releases may be terminated by order of the board as provided in ORS
161.351.
(3) For purposes of this section, a person
affected by a mental disease or defect in a state of remission is considered to
have a mental disease or defect requiring supervision when the disease may,
with reasonable medical probability, occasionally become active and, when
active, render the person a danger to others. The person may be continued on
conditional release by the board as provided in this section.
(4)(a) As a condition of release, the
board may require the person to report to any state or local mental health
facility for evaluation. Whenever medical, psychiatric or psychological
treatment is recommended, the board may order the person, as a condition of
release, to cooperate with and accept the treatment from the facility.
(b) The facility to which the person has
been referred for evaluation shall perform the evaluation and submit a written
report of its findings to the board. If the facility finds that treatment of
the person is appropriate, it shall include its recommendations for treatment
in the report to the board.
(c) Whenever treatment is provided by the
facility, it shall furnish reports to the board on a regular basis concerning
the progress of the person.
(d) Copies of all reports submitted to the
board pursuant to this section shall be furnished to the person and the persons
counsel. The confidentiality of these reports is determined pursuant to ORS
192.501 to 192.505.
(e) The facility shall comply with any
other conditions of release prescribed by order of the board.
(5) If at any time while the person is
under the jurisdiction of the board it appears to the board or its chairperson
that the person has violated the terms of the conditional release or that the
mental health of the individual has changed, the board or its chairperson may
order the person returned for evaluation or treatment to a state hospital
designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is at least 18
years of age, or to a secure intensive community inpatient facility designated
by the Department of Human Services if the person is under 18 years of age. A
written order of the board, or its chairperson on behalf of the board, is
sufficient warrant for any law enforcement officer to take into custody such
person and transport the person accordingly. A sheriff, municipal police
officer, constable, parole and probation officer, prison official or other
peace officer shall execute the order, and the person shall be returned as soon
as practicable to the custody of the Department of Human Services. Within 20
days following the return of the person to the custody of the Department of
Human Services, the board shall conduct a hearing. Notice of the time and place
of the hearing shall be given to the person, the attorney representing the
person and the Attorney General. The board may continue the person on
conditional release or, if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the
person is affected by mental disease or defect and presents a substantial
danger to others and cannot be adequately controlled if conditional release is
continued, it may order the person committed to a state hospital designated by
the Department of Human Services if the person is at least 18 years of age, or
to a secure intensive community inpatient facility designated by the Department
of Human Services if the person is under 18 years of age. The state must prove
by a preponderance of the evidence the persons unfitness for conditional
release. A person in custody pursuant to this subsection has the same rights as
any person appearing before the board pursuant to ORS 161.346.
(6) The community mental health and
developmental disabilities program director, the director of the facility
providing treatment to a person on conditional release, any peace officer or
any person responsible for the supervision of a person on conditional release
may take a person on conditional release into custody or request that the
person be taken into custody if there is reasonable cause to believe the person
is a substantial danger to others because of mental disease or defect and that
the person is in need of immediate care, custody or treatment. Any person taken
into custody pursuant to this subsection shall be transported as soon as
practicable to a state hospital designated by the Department of Human Services
if the person is at least 18 years of age, or to a secure intensive community
inpatient facility designated by the Department of Human Services if the person
is under 18 years of age. A person taken into custody under this subsection has
the same rights as any person appearing before the board pursuant to ORS
161.346.
(7)(a) Any person conditionally released
under this section may apply to the board for discharge from or modification of
an order of conditional release on the ground that the person is no longer
affected by mental disease or defect or, if still so affected, no longer
presents a substantial danger to others and no longer requires supervision,
medication, care or treatment. Notice of the hearing on an application for
discharge or modification of an order of conditional release shall be made to
the Attorney General. The applicant, at the hearing pursuant to this
subsection, must prove by a preponderance of the evidence the applicants
fitness for discharge or modification of the order of conditional release.
* * *