2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 161 :: TITLE 16
161.336 (7) and 161.341 (4). [1979 c.867 §5; 1979 c.885 §2; 1981 c.711 §2; 1981
s.s. c.3 §129; 1983 c.800 §6; 1989 c.790 §48; 1995 c.208 §1; 2001 c.962 §89;
2003 c.576 §§578,579; 2005 c.685 §§1,1a]
* * *
(b) Upon application by any person or
agency responsible for supervision or treatment pursuant to an order of
conditional release, the board shall conduct a hearing to determine if the
conditions of release shall be continued, modified or terminated. The
application shall be accompanied by a report setting forth the facts supporting
the application.
(8) The total period of commitment and
conditional release ordered pursuant to this section may not exceed the maximum
sentence provided by statute for the crime for which the person was found
guilty except for insanity.
(9) The board shall maintain and keep
current the medical, social and criminal history of all persons committed to
its jurisdiction. The confidentiality of records maintained by the board shall
be determined pursuant to ORS 192.501 to 192.505.
(10) In determining whether a person
should be committed to a state hospital or to a secure intensive community
inpatient facility, conditionally released or discharged, the board shall have
as its primary concern the protection of society. [1977 c.380 §11 (enacted in
lieu of 161.335); 1979 c.885 §3; 1981 c.711 §5; 1983 c.800 §9; 1987 c.140 §1;
1989 c.790 §49; 2001 c.326 §1; 2005 c.264 §14; 2005 c.685 §2]
161.340 [1971 c.743 §47; 1975 c.380 §2; repealed by
1977 c.380 §12 (161.341 enacted in lieu of 161.340)]
161.341
Order of commitment; application for discharge or conditional release; release
plan. (1) If the Psychiatric
Security Review Board finds, upon its initial hearing, that the person presents
a substantial danger to others and is not a proper subject for conditional
release, the board shall order the person committed to, or retained in, a state
hospital designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is at
least 18 years of age, or to a secure intensive community inpatient facility
designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is under 18 years
of age, for custody, care and treatment. The period of commitment ordered by
the board may not exceed the maximum sentence provided by statute for the crime
for which the person was found guilty except for insanity.
(2) If at any time after the commitment of
a person to a state hospital, or to a secure intensive community inpatient
facility, designated by the Department of Human Services under this section,
the superintendent of the hospital or the director of the secure intensive
community inpatient facility is of the opinion that the person is no longer
affected by mental disease or defect, or, if so affected, no longer presents a
substantial danger to others or that the person continues to be affected by
mental disease or defect and continues to be a danger to others, but that the
person can be controlled with proper care, medication, supervision and
treatment if conditionally released, the superintendent or director shall apply
to the board for an order of discharge or conditional release. The application
shall be accompanied by a report setting forth the facts supporting the opinion
of the superintendent or director. If the application is for conditional
release, the application must also be accompanied by a verified conditional
release plan. The board shall hold a hearing on the application within 60 days
of its receipt. Not less than 20 days prior to the hearing before the board,
copies of the report shall be sent to the Attorney General.
(3) The attorney representing the state
may choose a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine the person prior
to the initial or any later decision by the board on discharge or conditional
release. The results of the examination shall be in writing and filed with the
board, and shall include, but need not be limited to, an opinion as to the
mental condition of the person, whether the person presents a substantial
danger to others and whether the person could be adequately controlled with
treatment as a condition of release.
(4) Any person who has been committed to a
state hospital, or to a secure intensive community inpatient facility, designated
by the Department of Human Services for custody, care and treatment or another
person acting on the persons behalf may apply to the board for an order of
discharge or conditional release upon the grounds:
(a) That the person is no longer affected
by mental disease or defect;
(b) If so affected, that the person no
longer presents a substantial danger to others; or
(c) That the person continues to be
affected by a mental disease or defect and would continue to be a danger to
others without treatment, but that the person can be adequately controlled and
given proper care and treatment if placed on conditional release.
(5) When application is made under
subsection (4) of this section, the board shall require that a report from the
superintendent of the hospital or the director of the secure intensive
community inpatient facility be prepared and transmitted as provided in
subsection (2) of this section. The applicant must prove by a preponderance of
the evidence the applicants fitness for discharge or conditional release under
the standards of subsection (4) of this section, unless more than two years has
passed since the state had the burden of proof on that issue, in which case the
state shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the
applicants lack of fitness for discharge or conditional release. Applications
for discharge or conditional release under subsection (4) of this section shall
* * *