2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 161 :: TITLE 16
161.336 (7) and 161.341 (4). [1979 c.867 §5; 1979 c.885 §2; 1981 c.711 §2; 1981
s.s. c.3 §129; 1983 c.800 §6; 1989 c.790 §48; 1995 c.208 §1; 2001 c.962 §89;
2003 c.576 §§578,579; 2005 c.685 §§1,1a]
* * *
person be taken into custody if there is reasonable cause to believe the person
is a substantial danger to others because of mental disease or defect and that
the person is in need of immediate care, custody or treatment. Any person taken
into custody pursuant to this subsection shall be transported as soon as
practicable to a state hospital designated by the Department of Human Services
if the person is at least 18 years of age, or to a secure intensive community
inpatient facility designated by the Department of Human Services if the person
is under 18 years of age. A person taken into custody under this subsection has
the same rights as any person appearing before the board pursuant to ORS
161.346.
(7)(a) Any person conditionally released
under this section may apply to the board for discharge from or modification of
an order of conditional release on the ground that the person is no longer
affected by mental disease or defect or, if still so affected, no longer
presents a substantial danger to others and no longer requires supervision,
medication, care or treatment. Notice of the hearing on an application for
discharge or modification of an order of conditional release shall be made to
the Attorney General. The applicant, at the hearing pursuant to this
subsection, must prove by a preponderance of the evidence the applicants
fitness for discharge or modification of the order of conditional release.
Applications by the person for discharge or modification of conditional release
shall not be filed more often than once every six months.
(b) Upon application by any person or
agency responsible for supervision or treatment pursuant to an order of
conditional release, the board shall conduct a hearing to determine if the
conditions of release shall be continued, modified or terminated. The
application shall be accompanied by a report setting forth the facts supporting
the application.
(8) The total period of commitment and
conditional release ordered pursuant to this section may not exceed the maximum
sentence provided by statute for the crime for which the person was found
guilty except for insanity.
(9) The board shall maintain and keep
current the medical, social and criminal history of all persons committed to
its jurisdiction. The confidentiality of records maintained by the board shall
be determined pursuant to ORS 192.501 to 192.505.
(10) In determining whether a person
should be committed to a state hospital or to a secure intensive community
inpatient facility, conditionally released or discharged, the board shall have
as its primary concern the protection of society. [1977 c.380 §11 (enacted in
lieu of 161.335); 1979 c.885 §3; 1981 c.711 §5; 1983 c.800 §9; 1987 c.140 §1;
1989 c.790 §49; 2001 c.326 §1; 2005 c.264 §14; 2005 c.685 §2]
161.340 [1971 c.743 §47; 1975 c.380 §2; repealed by
1977 c.380 §12 (161.341 enacted in lieu of 161.340)]
161.341
Order of commitment; application for discharge or conditional release; release
plan. (1) If the Psychiatric
Security Review Board finds, upon its initial hearing, that the person presents
a substantial danger to others and is not a proper subject for conditional
release, the board shall order the person committed to, or retained in, a state
hospital designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is at
least 18 years of age, or to a secure intensive community inpatient facility
designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is under 18 years
of age, for custody, care and treatment. The period of commitment ordered by
the board may not exceed the maximum sentence provided by statute for the crime
for which the person was found guilty except for insanity.
(2) If at any time after the commitment of
a person to a state hospital, or to a secure intensive community inpatient
facility, designated by the Department of Human Services under this section,
the superintendent of the hospital or the director of the secure intensive
community inpatient facility is of the opinion that the person is no longer
affected by mental disease or defect, or, if so affected, no longer presents a
substantial danger to others or that the person continues to be affected by
mental disease or defect and continues to be a danger to others, but that the
person can be controlled with proper care, medication, supervision and
* * *