2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 151 :: Chapter 151 - Public Defenders - Counsel for Financially Eligible Persons
151.505 Authority
of court to order repayment of costs related to provision of appointed counsel
* * *
eligibility of the person for appointed counsel and the costs of the legal and
other services that are related to the provision of appointed counsel.
(2) Costs repayable under this section
include a reasonable attorney fee for counsel appointed to represent the person
and a reasonable amount for expenses authorized under ORS 135.055. A reasonable
attorney fee is presumed to be a reasonable number of hours at the hourly rate
authorized by the Public Defense Services Commission under ORS 151.216. For
purposes of this subsection, compensation of counsel is determined by reference
to a schedule of compensation established by the commission.
(3) Costs repayable under this section do
not include costs imposed and paid under a previous order under ORS 151.487,
but may include costs imposed under an order under ORS 151.487 that are unpaid
at the time the judgment is filed.
(4) The court may not order a person to
pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the
costs. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court
shall take account of the financial resources of the person and the nature of
the burden that payment of costs will impose.
(5) A person who has been ordered to pay
costs under this section and who is not in contumacious default in the payment
of the costs may at any time petition the court for remission of the payment of
costs or any unpaid portion of the costs. If it appears to the satisfaction of
the court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the
person ordered to repay or on the immediate family of the person, the court may
remit all or part of the amount due or modify the method of payment.
(6) Except for moneys payable under
subsection (1) of this section pursuant to an order under ORS 151.487, all
moneys collected or paid under this section shall be paid into the General Fund
and credited to the Criminal Fine and Assessment Account.
(7) Any part of the costs ordered to be
paid under this section that is not paid may be enforced against the person as
provided in ORS 137.450 if the judgment is a judgment in a criminal action or
in the same manner as unpaid costs may be enforced under ORS 151.487. [1997
c.761 §2; 2001 c.962 §39; 2003 c.334 §§1,2; 2003 c.449 §§18,19]
Note: 151.505 was enacted into law by the
Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 151 or
any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised
Statutes for further explanation.
_______________
CHAPTER 152
[Reserved for expansion]