2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 138 :: Chapter 138 - Appeals - Post-Conviction Relief
138.690 (1), contain a statement that the person is innocent of the offense for
which the person was convicted or of the conduct underlying any mandatory
sentence enhancement; or
     (ii) For a person described in ORS 138.690
(2), contain a statement that the person is innocent of the offense for which
the person was convicted;
     (B) Identify the specific evidence to be
tested and a theory of defense that the DNA testing would support. The specific
evidence must have been secured in connection with the prosecution, including
the investigation, that resulted in the conviction of the person; and
     (C) Include the results of any previous
DNA test of the evidence if a previous DNA test was conducted by either the
prosecution or the defense.
     (b) The person must present a prima facie
showing that DNA testing of the specified evidence would, assuming exculpatory
results, establish the actual innocence of the person of:
     (A) The offense for which the person was
convicted; or
     (B) Conduct, if the exoneration of the
person of the conduct would result in a mandatory reduction in the personÂ’s
sentence.
     (2) The court shall order the DNA testing
requested in a motion under subsection (1) of this section if the court finds
that:
     (a) The requirements of subsection (1) of
this section have been met;
     (b) Unless the parties stipulate
otherwise, the evidence to be tested is in the possession of a city, county,
state or the court and has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to
establish that the evidence has not been altered in any material aspect;
     (c) The motion is made in a timely manner
and for the purpose of demonstrating the innocence of the person of the offense
or of the conduct and not to delay the execution of the sentence or
administration of justice; and
     (d) There is a reasonable possibility that
the testing will produce exculpatory evidence that would establish the
innocence of the person of:
     (A) The offense for which the person was
convicted; or
     (B) Conduct, if the exoneration of the
person of the conduct would result in a mandatory reduction in the personÂ’s
sentence.
     (3) In granting a motion under this
section, the court may impose reasonable conditions designed to protect the
interests of the state in the integrity of the evidence and the testing
process.
     (4) Unless both parties agree otherwise,
the court shall order the Department of State Police to conduct the DNA
testing. The court may order a second test upon a showing that the state police
failed to follow appropriate DNA protocols and that failure reasonably affected
the accuracy of the DNA test.
     (5) The costs of DNA tests ordered under
this section must be paid by:
     (a) The person making the motion for DNA
testing if the person is not incarcerated or, if the person is incarcerated, if
the person is financially able to pay; or
     (b) The state if counsel at state expense
has been appointed under ORS 138.694.
     (6) The results of a DNA test ordered
under this section must be disclosed to the person filing the motion and to the
state.
     (7) Notwithstanding the fact that an
appeal of the conviction or a petition for post-conviction relief in the
underlying case is pending at the time a motion is filed under ORS 138.690, the
circuit court shall consider the motion. If the court grants the motion, the
court shall notify the court considering the appeal or post-conviction petition
of that fact. When a court receives notice under this subsection, the court
shall stay the appeal or post-conviction proceedings pending the outcome of the
motion filed under ORS 138.690 and any further proceedings resulting from the
motion. [2001 c.697 §2; 2005 c.759 §2; 2007 c.800 §2]
     Note: See note under 138.690.
     138.694
Appointed counsel. (1) A
person described in ORS 138.690 (1) may file a petition in the circuit court in
which the judgment of conviction was entered requesting the appointment of
counsel at state expense to assist the person in determining whether to file a
motion under ORS 138.690. The petition must be accompanied by:
     (a) A completed affidavit of eligibility
for appointment of counsel at state expense; and
     (b) An affidavit stating that:
     (A) The person meets the criteria in ORS