2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 138 :: Chapter 138 - Appeals - Post-Conviction Relief
163.105 (1)(c); or
     (B) Impanel a new sentencing jury for the
purpose of conducting a new sentencing proceeding to determine if the defendant
should be sentenced to:
     (i) Death;
     (ii) Imprisonment for life without the
possibility of release or parole as provided in ORS 163.105 (1)(b); or
     (iii) Imprisonment for life in the custody
of the Department of Corrections as provided in ORS 163.105 (1)(c).
     (b) The new sentencing proceeding is
governed by the provisions of ORS 163.150 (1), (2), (3) and (5). A transcript
of all testimony and all exhibits and other evidence properly admitted in the
prior trial and sentencing proceeding are admissible in the new sentencing
proceeding. Either party may recall any witness who testified at the prior
trial or sentencing proceeding and may present additional relevant evidence.
     (c) The provisions of this subsection are
procedural and apply to any defendant sentenced to death after December 6,
1984. [1999 c.1055 §5; 2001 c.306 §2]
     Note: 138.012 was enacted into law by the
Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 138 or
any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes
for further explanation.
     138.020
Who may appeal. Either the
state or the defendant may as a matter of right appeal from a judgment in a
criminal action in the cases prescribed in ORS 138.010 to 138.310, and not
otherwise.
     138.030
Parties designated “appellant” and “respondent”; title of action. The party appealing is known as the
appellant and the adverse party as the respondent; but the title of the action
is not changed in consequence of the appeal.
     138.040
Appeal by defendant generally; reviewable matters. Except as provided under ORS 138.050, the
defendant may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a judgment or order described
under ORS 138.053 in a circuit court, and may cross-appeal when the state
appeals pursuant to ORS 138.060 (1)(c) or (2)(a). The following apply upon such
appeal or cross-appeal:
* * *