2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 138 :: Chapter 138 - Appeals - Post-Conviction Relief
138.690 (1);
     (B) The person is innocent of the charge
for which the person was convicted or of the conduct that resulted in a
mandatory sentence enhancement;
     (C) The identity of the perpetrator of the
crime or conduct was at issue in the original prosecution or, if the person was
documented as having mental retardation prior to the time the crime was
committed, should have been at issue; and
     (D) The person is without sufficient funds
and assets, as shown by the affidavit required by paragraph (a) of this
subsection, to hire an attorney to represent the person in determining whether
to file a motion under ORS 138.690.
     (2) The court shall grant a petition filed
under this section if:
     (a) The petitioner complies with the requirements
of subsection (1) of this section; and
     (b) It appears to the court that the
petitioner is financially unable to employ suitable counsel possessing skills
and experience commensurate with the nature and complexity of the matter.
     (3) When a court grants a petition under
this section, the court shall appoint the attorney originally appointed to
represent the petitioner in the action that resulted in the conviction unless
the attorney is unavailable.
     (4) An attorney appointed under this
section:
     (a) If other than counsel provided
pursuant to ORS 151.460, is entitled to compensation and expenses as provided
in ORS 135.055; or
     (b) If counsel provided pursuant to ORS
151.460, is entitled to expenses as provided in ORS 135.055. [2001 c.697 §4;
2007 c.800 §3]
     Note: See note under 138.690.
     138.696
Test results. (1) If DNA
(deoxyribonucleic acid) testing ordered under ORS 138.692 produces inconclusive
evidence or evidence that is unfavorable to the person requesting the testing:
     (a) The court shall forward the results to
the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision; and
     (b) The Department of State Police shall
compare the evidence to DNA evidence from unsolved crimes in the Combined DNA
Index System.
     (2) If DNA testing ordered under ORS 138.692
produces exculpatory evidence, the person who requested the testing may file in
the court that ordered the testing a motion for a new trial based on newly
discovered evidence. Notwithstanding the time limit established in ORCP 64 F, a
person may file a motion under this subsection at any time during the 60-day
period that begins on the date the person receives the test results.
     (3) Upon receipt of a motion filed under
subsection (2) of this section and notwithstanding the time limits in ORCP 64
F, the court shall hear the motion. [2001 c.697 §3; 2003 c.288 §3]
     Note: See note under 138.690.
     138.698
Effect of setting aside conviction on plea agreement. When a conviction has been set aside as the
result of evidence obtained through DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing
conducted under ORS 138.692, the prosecution of any offense that was dismissed
or not charged pursuant to a plea agreement that resulted in the conviction
that has been set aside may be commenced within the later of:
     (1) The period of limitation established
for the offense under ORS 131.125 to 131.155; or
     (2) Notwithstanding ORS 131.125 and
131.155, two years after the date the conviction was set aside. [2005 c.759 §3]
     Note: See note under 138.690.
     138.710 [1963 c.600 §1; renumbered 151.210]
     138.720 [1963 c.600 §2; 1969 c.314 §6; renumbered
151.270]
     138.730 [1963 c.600 §3; renumbered 151.280]
     138.740 [1963 c.600 §4(1),(3),(4),(5),(6),(7);
renumbered 151.220]
     138.750 [Subsection (1) enacted as 1963 c.600 §4(2);
subsection (2) enacted as 1963 c.600 §5(4); 1967 c.35 §1; 1969 c.644 §1; 1971
c.642 §3; renumbered 151.230]
     138.760 [1963 c.600 §5(1),(2),(3); renumbered
151.240]
     138.770 [1963 c.600 §6; 1967 c.372 §6; renumbered
151.250]
     138.780 [1963 c.600 §7; renumbered 151.260]
     138.790 [1963 c.600 §13; renumbered 151.290]
     138.810 [1955 c.662 §2; 1959 c.558 §42; renumbered
138.410]
     138.820 [1955 c.662 §3; 1959 c.558 §43; renumbered
138.420]
     138.830 [1955 c.662 §4; renumbered 138.430]
     138.840 [1955 c.662 §5; 1959 c.558 §44; renumbered
138.440]
_______________