2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 138 :: Chapter 138 - Appeals - Post-Conviction Relief
§3 (138.135 and 138.145 enacted in lieu of 138.130, 138.140 and 138.150); 1973
c.836 §277; 1987 c.320 §43; 2003 c.458 §1]
* * *
sentence of imprisonment but allow a sentence of probation without departure.
     (d) Any sentence resulting from a
stipulated sentencing agreement between the state and the defendant which the
sentencing court approves on the record.
     (e) Except as authorized in subsections
(3) and (4) of this section, any other issue related to sentencing.
     (3) In any appeal from a judgment of
conviction imposing a sentence that departs from the presumptive sentence
prescribed by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission, sentence
review is limited to whether the sentencing courtÂ’s findings of fact and
reasons justifying a departure from the sentence prescribed by the rules of the
Oregon Criminal Justice Commission:
     (a) Are supported by the evidence in the
record; and
     (b) Constitute substantial and compelling
reasons for departure.
     (4) In any appeal, the appellate court may
review a claim that:
     (a) The sentencing court failed to comply
with requirements of law in imposing or failing to impose a sentence;
     (b) The sentencing court erred in ranking
the crime seriousness classification of the current crime or in determining the
appropriate classification of a prior conviction or juvenile adjudication for
criminal history purposes; or
     (c) The sentencing court erred in failing
to impose a minimum sentence that is prescribed by ORS 137.700 or 137.707.
     (5)(a) The appellate court may reverse or
affirm the sentence. If the appellate court concludes that the trial courtÂ’s
factual findings are not supported by evidence in the record or do not
establish substantial and compelling reasons for a departure, it shall remand
the case to the trial court for resentencing. If the appellate court determines
that the sentencing court, in imposing a sentence in the case, committed an
error that requires resentencing, the appellate court shall remand the entire
case for resentencing. The sentencing court may impose a new sentence for any
conviction in the remanded case.
     (b) If the appellate court, in a case
involving multiple counts of which at least one is a felony, reverses the
judgment of conviction on any count and affirms other counts, the appellate
court shall remand the case to the trial court for resentencing on the affirmed
count or counts.
     (6) The appellate court shall issue a
written opinion whenever the judgment of the sentencing court is reversed and
may issue a written opinion in any other case when the appellate court believes
that a written opinion will provide guidance to sentencing judges and others in
implementing the sentencing guidelines adopted by the Oregon Criminal Justice
Commission provided that the appellate courts may provide by rule for summary
disposition of cases arising under this section when no substantial question is
presented by the appeal.
     (7) Either the state or the defendant may
* * *
decision upon the merits of the appeal. [1995 c.295 §2]
     138.227
Vacation of judgment and remand; when allowed. (1) Upon joint motion of the parties to an
appeal in a criminal action, the court may vacate the judgment or order from
which the appeal was taken and remand the matter to the trial court to
reconsider the judgment or order, or any order entered by the trial court. Upon
remand, the trial court shall have jurisdiction to enter a revised judgment or
order.
     (2) After entry of a modified judgment or
order on reconsideration, or upon reentry of the original judgment or order,
either party may appeal in the same time and manner as an appeal from the
original judgment or order. [1995 c.295 §3]
     138.230
Rulings in discretion of court and technical defects as grounds for reversal. After hearing the appeal, the court shall give
judgment, without regard to the decision of questions which were in the
discretion of the court below or to technical errors, defects or exceptions
which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
     138.240
Judgments appellate court may give. The appellate court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment or
order appealed from and shall, if necessary or proper, order a new trial.
     138.250
New trial to be in court below; reversal without new trial. When a new trial is ordered, it shall be
directed to be had in the court below; and if a judgment against a defendant is
reversed without ordering a new trial, the appellate court shall direct, if the
defendant is in custody, that the defendant be discharged therefrom, or if the
defendant has been released, that the release agreement be exonerated, or if a
security release has been entered into, that the security be refunded to the
defendant or the sureties of the defendant. [Amended by 1973 c.836 §279]
     138.255
Court of Appeals certification of appeal to Supreme Court in lieu of
disposition; party request for Supreme Court review. (1) An appeal to the Court of Appeals may be
certified to the Supreme Court, and the Supreme Court may accept or deny
acceptance of the certified appeal, as provided in ORS 19.405.
     (2) At any time before the State Court
Administrator sends notice to the parties of the date of oral argument or, if
the case is not orally argued, the date that the State Court Administrator
delivers the briefs to the Court of Appeals for decision, a party may request
the Supreme Court to take and decide an appeal taken by the state under ORS