2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 136 :: Chapter 136 - Criminal Trials
Chapter 136
Criminal Trials
2007 EDITION
PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL MATTERS GENERALLY
GENERAL PROVISIONS
136.001 Right
to jury trial; waiver
136.005 Challenge
* * *
(G) The defendant has filed notice under
ORS 161.309 of the defendants intention to rely upon a defense of insanity, partial
responsibility or diminished capacity; or
(H) The defendant has filed any notice of
an affirmative defense within the last 20 days of the 60-day period.
(5) Any period following defendants
arrest in which the defendant is not actually in custody shall not be included
in the 60-day computation. [1971 c.323 §5; 1973 c.836 §236; 1999 c.923 §2;
amendments by 1999 c.923 §4 repealed by 2001 c.870 §19; 2003 c.127 §3]
136.300
Time limit on appeals to circuit court. A defendant who is in custody pending an appeal to circuit court from
a judgment of a municipal court or justice court shall have the appeal of the
defendant heard not more than 60 days after the defendant gives notice of
appeal. [1971 c.323 §6; 1977 c.290 §3]
CONDUCT OF
TRIAL
136.310
Function of court; effect of judicial notice of a fact. All questions of law, including the
admissibility of testimony, the facts preliminary to such admission and the
construction of statutes and other writings and other rules of evidence shall
be decided by the court. All discussions of law shall be addressed to it.
Whenever the knowledge of the court is by statute made evidence of a fact, the
court shall declare such knowledge to the jury, which is bound to accept it as
conclusive, except as provided in ORS 40.085. [Amended by 1983 c.433 §4]
136.320
Function of jury; acceptance of charge on law. Although the jury may find a general
verdict, which includes questions of law as well as fact, it is bound,
nevertheless, to receive as law what is laid down as such by the court; but all
questions of fact, other than those mentioned in ORS 136.310, shall be decided
by the jury, and all evidence thereon addressed to it.
136.325
Jury not to be informed of and not to consider punishment that may be imposed. Except as required in ORS 161.313 and
163.150, the jury in a criminal proceeding may not be informed of, and may not
consider, any punishment that the court may impose if the defendant is
convicted of the charge. [1997 c.852 §10]
Note: 136.325 was enacted into law by the
Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 136 or
any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised
Statutes for further explanation.
136.330
Trial procedure; polling jurors in writing. (1) ORS 10.100 and ORCP 58 B, C and D and 59 B through F and G(1),
(3), (4) and (5), apply to and regulate the conduct of the trial of criminal
actions. The jury in a criminal action may, in the discretion of the court, be
polled in writing. If the jury is polled in writing, the written results shall
be sealed and placed in the court record.
(2) ORCP 59 H applies to and regulates
exceptions in criminal actions. [Amended by 1959 c.558 §31; 1979 c.284 §113;
1985 c.703 §27]
136.340 [Repealed by 1973 c.836 §358]
136.345
* * *