2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 133 :: Chapter 133 - Arrest and Related Procedures - Search and Seizure - Extraditi
133.726. (1) Notwithstanding ORS 133.724, under the
circumstances described in this section, a law enforcement officer is
authorized to intercept an oral communication to which the officer or a person
under the direct supervision of the officer is a party, without obtaining an
order for the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication under
ORS 133.724.
(2) For purposes of this section and ORS
133.736, a person is a party to an oral communication if the oral communication
is made in the persons immediate presence and is audible to the person
regardless of whether the communication is specifically directed to the person.
(3) An ex parte order for intercepting an
oral communication in any county of this state under this section may be issued
by any judge as defined in ORS 133.525 upon written application made upon oath
or affirmation of the district attorney or a deputy district attorney
authorized by the district attorney for the county in which the order is sought
or upon the oath or affirmation of any peace officer as defined in ORS 133.005.
The application shall include:
(a) The name of the applicant and the
applicants authority to make the application;
(b) A statement demonstrating that there
is probable cause to believe that a person whose oral communication is to be
intercepted is engaged in committing, has committed or is about to commit a
particular felony, or a misdemeanor under ORS 167.007, and that intercepting
the oral communication will yield evidence thereof; and
(c) The identity of the person, if known,
suspected of committing the crime and whose oral communication is to be
intercepted.
(4) The judge may require the applicant to
furnish further testimony or documentary evidence in support of the
application.
(5) Upon examination of the application
and evidence, the judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as
modified, authorizing or approving the interception of an oral communication
within the state if the judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted by
the applicant that:
(a) There is probable cause to believe
that a person is engaged in committing, has committed or is about to commit a
particular felony, or a misdemeanor under ORS 167.007; and
(b) There is probable cause to believe
that the oral communication to be obtained will contain evidence concerning
that crime.
(6) An order authorizing or approving the
interception of an oral communication under this section must specify:
(a) The identity of the person, if known,
whose oral communication is to be intercepted;
(b) A statement identifying the particular
crime to which the oral communication is expected to relate;
(c) The agency authorized under the order
to intercept the oral communication;
(d) The name and office of the applicant
and the signature and title of the issuing judge;
(e) A period of time after which the order
shall expire; and
(f) A statement that the order authorizes
* * *