2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 131 :: TITLE 14
131.215 (1).
(2) If the body, or a part thereof, of a
criminal homicide victim is found within this state, it shall be prima facie
evidence that the result occurred within this state. [1973 c.836 §12]
131.240 [Repealed by 1973 c.836 §358]
131.250 [1971 c.743 §291; repealed by 1973 c.836 §358]
VENUE
131.305
Place of trial. (1) Except
as otherwise provided in ORS 131.305 to 131.415, criminal actions shall be
commenced and tried in the county in which the conduct that constitutes the
offense or a result that is an element of the offense occurred.
(2) All objections of improper place of
trial are waived by a defendant unless the defendant objects in the manner set
forth in ORS 131.335 to 131.363. [1973 c.836 §14]
131.310 [Repealed by 1973 c.836 §358]
131.315
Special provisions. (1) If
conduct constituting elements of an offense or results constituting elements of
an offense occur in two or more counties, trial of the offense may be held in
any of the counties concerned.
(2) If a cause of death is inflicted on a
person in one county and the person dies therefrom in another county, trial of
the offense may be held in either county.
(3) If the commission of an offense
commenced outside this state is consummated within this state, trial of the
offense shall be held in the county in which the offense is consummated or the
interest protected by the criminal statute in question is impaired.
(4) If an offense is committed on any body
of water located in, or adjacent to, two or more counties or forming the
boundary between two or more counties, trial of the offense may be held in any
nearby county bordering on the body of water.
(5) If an offense is committed in or upon
any railroad car, vehicle, aircraft, boat or other conveyance in transit and it
cannot readily be determined in which county the offense was committed, trial
of the offense may be held in any county through or over which the conveyance
passed.
(6) If an offense is committed on the
boundary of two or more counties or within one mile thereof, trial of the offense
may be held in any of the counties concerned.
(7) A person who commits theft, burglary
or robbery may be tried in any county in which the person exerts control over
the property that is the subject of the crime.
(8) If the offense is an attempt or
solicitation to commit a crime, trial of the offense may be held in any county
in which any act that is an element of the offense is committed.
(9) If the offense is criminal conspiracy,
trial of the offense may be held in any county in which any act or agreement
that is an element of the offense occurs.
(10) A person who in one county commits an
inchoate offense that results in the commission of an offense by another person
in another county, or who commits the crime of hindering prosecution of the principal
offense, may be tried in either county.
(11) A criminal nonsupport action may be
tried in any county in which the dependent child is found, irrespective of the
domicile of the parent, guardian or other person lawfully charged with support
of the child.
* * *