Chapter 127 —
§4.01. Immunities; basis for prohibiting health care provider from
participation; notification; permissible sanctions. Except as provided in ORS 127.890:
     (1) No person shall be subject to civil or
criminal liability or professional disciplinary action for participating in
good faith compliance with ORS 127.800 to 127.897. This includes being present
when a qualified patient takes the prescribed medication to end his or her life
in a humane and dignified manner.
     (2) No professional organization or association,
or health care provider, may subject a person to censure, discipline,
suspension, loss of license, loss of privileges, loss of membership or other
penalty for participating or refusing to participate in good faith compliance
with ORS 127.800 to 127.897.
     (3) No request by a patient for or
provision by an attending physician of medication in good faith compliance with
the provisions of ORS 127.800 to 127.897 shall constitute neglect for any
purpose of law or provide the sole basis for the appointment of a guardian or
conservator.
     (4) No health care provider shall be under
any duty, whether by contract, by statute or by any other legal requirement to
participate in the provision to a qualified patient of medication to end his or
her life in a humane and dignified manner. If a health care provider is unable
or unwilling to carry out a patientÂ’s request under ORS 127.800 to 127.897, and
the patient transfers his or her care to a new health care provider, the prior
health care provider shall transfer, upon request, a copy of the patientÂ’s
relevant medical records to the new health care provider.
     (5)(a) Notwithstanding any other provision
of law, a health care provider may prohibit another health care provider from
participating in ORS 127.800 to 127.897 on the premises of the prohibiting
provider if the prohibiting provider has notified the health care provider of
the prohibiting providerÂ’s policy regarding participating in ORS 127.800 to