Chapter 127 —
§1.01. Definitions. The
following words and phrases, whenever used in ORS 127.800 to 127.897, have the
following meanings:
     (1) “Adult” means an individual who is 18
years of age or older.
     (2) “Attending physician” means the
physician who has primary responsibility for the care of the patient and
treatment of the patientÂ’s terminal disease.
     (3) “Capable” means that in the opinion of
a court or in the opinion of the patientÂ’s attending physician or consulting
physician, psychiatrist or psychologist, a patient has the ability to make and
communicate health care decisions to health care providers, including
communication through persons familiar with the patientÂ’s manner of
communicating if those persons are available.
     (4) “Consulting physician” means a
physician who is qualified by specialty or experience to make a professional
diagnosis and prognosis regarding the patientÂ’s disease.
     (5) “Counseling” means one or more
consultations as necessary between a state licensed psychiatrist or
psychologist and a patient for the purpose of determining that the patient is
capable and not suffering from a psychiatric or psychological disorder or
depression causing impaired judgment.
     (6) “Health care provider” means a person
licensed, certified or otherwise authorized or permitted by the law of this
state to administer health care or dispense medication in the ordinary course
of business or practice of a profession, and includes a health care facility.
     (7) “Informed decision” means a decision
by a qualified patient, to request and obtain a prescription to end his or her
life in a humane and dignified manner, that is based on an appreciation of the
relevant facts and after being fully informed by the attending physician of:
     (a) His or her medical diagnosis;
     (b) His or her prognosis;
     (c) The potential risks associated with
taking the medication to be prescribed;
     (d) The probable result of taking the
medication to be prescribed; and
     (e) The feasible alternatives, including,
but not limited to, comfort care, hospice care and pain control.
     (8) “Medically confirmed” means the
medical opinion of the attending physician has been confirmed by a consulting
physician who has examined the patient and the patientÂ’s relevant medical
records.
     (9) “Patient” means a person who is under
the care of a physician.
     (10) “Physician” means a doctor of
medicine or osteopathy licensed to practice medicine by the Oregon Medical
Board.
     (11) “Qualified patient” means a capable
adult who is a resident of
     (12) “Terminal disease” means an incurable
and irreversible disease that has been medically confirmed and will, within
reasonable medical judgment, produce death within six months. [1995 c.3 §1.01;
1999 c.423 §1]
(Written Request
for Medication to End OneÂ’s Life in a Humane and Dignified Manner)
(Section 2)
     127.805