Chapter 127 —
§3.13. Insurance or annuity policies. The sale, procurement, or issuance of any life, health, or accident
insurance or annuity policy or the rate charged for any policy shall not be
conditioned upon or affected by the making or rescinding of a request, by a
person, for medication to end his or her life in a humane and dignified manner.
Neither shall a qualified patientÂ’s act of ingesting medication to end his or
her life in a humane and dignified manner have an effect upon a life, health,
or accident insurance or annuity policy. [1995 c.3 §3.13]
     127.880