Chapter 127 —
§3.12. Effect on construction of wills, contracts and statutes. (1) No provision in a contract, will or
other agreement, whether written or oral, to the extent the provision would
affect whether a person may make or rescind a request for medication to end his
or her life in a humane and dignified manner, shall be valid.
     (2) No obligation owing under any
currently existing contract shall be conditioned or affected by the making or
rescinding of a request, by a person, for medication to end his or her life in
a humane and dignified manner. [1995 c.3 §3.12]
     127.875