Chapter 127 —
§4.02. Liabilities. (1) A
person who without authorization of the patient willfully alters or forges a
request for medication or conceals or destroys a rescission of that request
with the intent or effect of causing the patientÂ’s death shall be guilty of a
Class A felony.
     (2) A person who coerces or exerts undue
influence on a patient to request medication for the purpose of ending the
patientÂ’s life, or to destroy a rescission of such a request, shall be guilty
of a Class A felony.
     (3) Nothing in ORS 127.800 to 127.897
limits further liability for civil damages resulting from other negligent
conduct or intentional misconduct by any person.
     (4) The penalties in ORS 127.800 to
127.897 do not preclude criminal penalties applicable under other law for
conduct which is inconsistent with the provisions of ORS 127.800 to 127.897. [1995
c.3 §4.02]
     127.892
Claims by governmental entity for costs incurred. Any governmental entity that incurs costs
resulting from a person terminating his or her life pursuant to the provisions
of ORS 127.800 to 127.897 in a public place shall have a claim against the
estate of the person to recover such costs and reasonable attorney fees related
to enforcing the claim. [1999 c.423 §5a]
(Severability)
(Section 5)
     127.895