Chapter 127 —
§3.14. Construction of Act.
Nothing in ORS 127.800 to 127.897 shall be construed to authorize a physician
or any other person to end a patientÂ’s life by lethal injection, mercy killing
or active euthanasia. Actions taken in accordance with ORS 127.800 to 127.897
shall not, for any purpose, constitute suicide, assisted suicide, mercy killing
or homicide, under the law. [1995 c.3 §3.14]
(Immunities and
Liabilities)
(Section 4)
     127.885