Chapter 127 —
§3.03. Counseling referral.
If in the opinion of the attending physician or the consulting physician a
patient may be suffering from a psychiatric or psychological disorder or
depression causing impaired judgment, either physician shall refer the patient
for counseling. No medication to end a patientÂ’s life in a humane and dignified
manner shall be prescribed until the person performing the counseling
determines that the patient is not suffering from a psychiatric or
psychological disorder or depression causing impaired judgment. [1995 c.3 §3.03;
1999 c.423 §4]
     127.830