Chapter 127 —
§2.01. Who may initiate a written request for medication. (1) An adult who is capable, is a resident
of Oregon, and has been determined by the attending physician and consulting
physician to be suffering from a terminal disease, and who has voluntarily
expressed his or her wish to die, may make a written request for medication for
the purpose of ending his or her life in a humane and dignified manner in
accordance with ORS 127.800 to 127.897.
     (2) No person shall qualify under the
provisions of ORS 127.800 to 127.897 solely because of age or disability. [1995
c.3 §2.01; 1999 c.423 §2]
     127.810