2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 124 :: TITLE 13
ORS 124.005 (1)(g), the court may order only relief that the court considers
necessary to prevent or remedy the wrongful taking or appropriation of the
money or property of the person, including but not limited to:
* * *
(A) To allow any person other than the
elderly person or person with a disability to assume responsibility for
managing any of the money or property of the elderly person or person with a
disability; or
(B) For relief that is more appropriately
obtained in a protective proceeding filed under ORS chapter 125 including, but
not limited to, giving control and management of the financial accounts or
property of the elderly person or person with a disability for any purpose
other than the relief granted under paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(3) The showing required under subsection
(1) of this section may be made by testimony of:
(a) The elderly person or person with a
disability;
(b) The guardian or guardian ad litem of
the elderly person or person with a disability;
(c) Witnesses to the abuse; or
(d) Adult protective services workers who
have conducted an investigation.
(4) Immediate and present danger under
this section includes but is not limited to situations in which the respondent
has recently threatened the elderly person or person with a disability with
additional abuse.
(5) When a guardian petitioner files a
petition on behalf of an elderly person or a person with a disability, the
guardian petitioner shall provide information about the person and not about
the guardian petitioner where the petition, order or related forms described in
subsection (6) of this section require information about the petitioner.
(6) An instruction brochure shall be
available from the clerk of the court explaining the rights set forth under ORS
124.005 to 124.040. The petition, order and related forms shall be available
from the clerk of the court and shall be in substantially the following form:
______________________________________________________________________________
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE STATE OF
THE COUNTY OF ____________
______, ) PETITION
FOR
Petitioner ) RESTRAINING
ORDER
(your name) ) TO
PREVENT ABUSE
) OF ELDERLY
) PERSONS OR
) PERSONS WITH
vs. ) DISABILITIES
)
) NO. _____
______, )
Respondent )
(person to be )
restrained) )
YOU MUST PROVIDE
COMPLETE AND TRUTHFUL INFORMATION. IF YOU DO NOT, THE COURT MAY DISMISS ANY
RESTRAINING ORDER AND MAY ALSO HOLD YOU IN CONTEMPT OF COURT.
If you wish
to have your residential address or telephone number withheld from respondent,
use a contact address and telephone number so the Court and the Sheriff can
reach you if necessary.
ATTACH ADDITIONAL PAGES
IF NECESSARY.
I am the
Petitioner and I state that the following information is true:
I am a resident of
Respondent is a
resident of
I am either 65
years of age or older (I am ______ years of age) or I am a person with a
disability (CIRCLE THE ONE THAT DESCRIBES YOU).
1. CHECK AND FILL OUT ANY SECTION(S) that apply
to you and respondent:
__ A. Respondent
and I have been living together since ______, ___ (year).
__ B. Respondent
and I lived together from ______, ___ (year), to________,___ (year).
__ C. I
have been under the care of respondent since ______,___ (year).
__ D. I was
under the care of respondent from ______, ___ (year), to________,___ (year).
__ E. Respondent
has sent me sweepstakes promotions.
__ F. None
of the above.
2. To qualify for a restraining order,
respondent must have done one or more of the following:
Within the last 180 days, respondent
has:
__ A. Caused
me physical injury by other than accidental means.
__ B. Attempted
to cause me physical injury by other than accidental means.
__ C. Placed
me in fear of immediate serious physical injury.
__ D. Caused me physical harm by withholding services necessary to
maintain my health and well-being.
__ E. Abandoned or deserted me by withdrawing or neglecting to perform
duties and obligations.
__ F. Used derogatory or inappropriate names, phrases or profanity,
ridicule, harassment, coercion, threats, cursing, intimidation or inappropriate
sexual comments or conduct of such a nature as to place me in fear of
significant physical or emotional harm.
__ G. Sent me sweepstakes promotions, and I feel the need for the courts
assistance to protect me from further expense. I am an elderly person or a
person with a disability. In the past year, I spent more than $500 on
sweepstakes promotions that I received in the
__ H. Wrongfully taken or appropriated my money or property, or alarmed
me by conveying a threat to me that my money or property would be wrongfully
taken or appropriated, which I reasonably believed would be carried out.
__ I. Had nonconsensual sexual contact with me or sexual contact to
which I was incapable of consenting.
NOTICE TO PETITIONER: Sweepstakes
companies are allowed up to 150 days to stop sending you sweepstakes entry
materials. For a time after the court issues a restraining order, you may
receive additional solicitations from respondent. However, beginning on the
date the restraining order is issued, the respondent must immediately reject
any further orders from you and must return any money you send to the company
after the date the restraining order is issued.
3. Any period of time after the
abuse occurred during which respondent was incarcerated (in jail or prison) or
lived more than 100 miles from your home is not counted as part of the 180-day
period, and you may still be eligible for a restraining order.
Respondent was incarcerated from___________,___ (year),
to _________, ___ (year).
Respondent lived more than
100 miles from my home from ________, ___ (year), to________, ___ (year).
4. Did the abuse happen within
the last 180 days not including the times respondent was incarcerated (in jail
or prison) or lived more than 100 miles from your home? Yes No
Date and location of abuse:
______________________
* * *