2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 124 :: TITLE 13
ORS 124.020 (6) and must contain an objection form that the elderly person or
person with a disability may complete and mail to the court.
(4) Notice under this section must be
* * *
30 days after the action is commenced. [1995 c.671 §1; 1997 c.249 §41; 1999
c.305 §1; 2001 c.843 §3; 2003 c.211 §1; 2005 c.87 §1; 2005 c.386 §1a; 2007 c.70
§30]
124.105
Physical abuse subject to action. (1) An action may be brought under ORS 124.100 for physical abuse if
the defendant engaged in conduct against a vulnerable person that would
constitute any of the following:
(a) Assault, under the provisions of ORS
163.160, 163.165, 163.175 and 163.185.
(b) Menacing, under the provisions of ORS
163.190.
(c) Recklessly endangering another person,
under the provisions of ORS 163.195.
(d) Criminal mistreatment, under the
provisions of ORS 163.200 and 163.205.
(e) Rape, under the provisions of ORS
163.355, 163.365 and 163.375.
(f) Sodomy, under the provisions of ORS
163.385, 163.395 and 163.405.
(g) Unlawful sexual penetration, under the
provisions of ORS 163.408 and 163.411.
(h) Sexual abuse, under the provisions of
ORS 163.415, 163.425 and 163.427.
(i) Strangulation, under ORS 163.187.
(2) An action may be brought under ORS
124.100 for physical abuse if the defendant used any unreasonable physical
constraint on the vulnerable person or subjected the vulnerable person to
prolonged or continued deprivation of food or water.
(3) An action may be brought under ORS
124.100 for physical abuse if the defendant used a physical or chemical
restraint, or psychotropic medication on the vulnerable person without an order
from a physician licensed in the State of
(a) For the purpose of punishing the
vulnerable person.
(b) For any purpose not consistent with
the purposes authorized by a physician.
(c) For a period significantly beyond that
for which the restraint or medication was authorized by a physician. [1995
c.671 §2; 2003 c.577 §4; 2005 c.386 §2]
124.110
Financial abuse subject to action. (1) An action may be brought under ORS 124.100 for financial abuse in
the following circumstances:
(a) When a person wrongfully takes or
appropriates money or property of a vulnerable person, without regard to
whether the person taking or appropriating the money or property has a
fiduciary relationship with the vulnerable person.
(b) When a vulnerable person requests that
another person transfer to the vulnerable person any money or property that the
other person holds or controls and that belongs to or is held in express trust,
constructive trust or resulting trust for the vulnerable person, and the other
person, without good cause, either continues to hold the money or property or
fails to take reasonable steps to make the money or property readily available
to the vulnerable person when:
(A) The ownership or control of the money
or property was acquired in whole or in part by the other person or someone
acting in concert with the other person from the vulnerable person; and
(B) The other person acts in bad faith, or
knew or should have known of the right of the vulnerable person to have the
money or property transferred as requested or otherwise made available to the
vulnerable person.
(c) When a person has at any time engaged
in conduct constituting a violation of a restraining order regarding sweepstakes
that was issued under ORS 124.020.
(2) A transfer of money or property that
is made for the purpose of qualifying a vulnerable person for Medicaid benefits
or for any other state or federal assistance program, or the holding and
exercise of control over money or property after such a transfer, does not
constitute a wrongful taking or appropriation under subsection (1)(a) of this
section or the holding of money or property without good cause for the purposes
of subsection (1)(b) of this section. [1995 c.671 §3; 1999 c.305 §2; 1999 c.875
§8; 2005 c.386 §3]
124.115
Persons not subject to action.
(1) Except as provided by subsection (2) of this section, an action under ORS
124.100 may not be brought against:
(a) Financial institutions, as defined by
ORS 706.008;
(b) A health care facility, as defined in
ORS 442.015;
(c) Any facility licensed or registered
under ORS chapter 443; or
(d) Broker-dealers licensed under ORS
59.005 to 59.541.
(2) An action may be brought under ORS
124.100 against a person listed in subsection (1) of this section if:
(a) The person is convicted of one of the
crimes specified in ORS 124.105 (1); or
(b) The person engages in conduct
constituting financial abuse as described in ORS 124.110, and the person is
convicted of a crime by reason of the conduct. [1995 c.671 §3a; 1997 c.631 §408;
1999 c.305 §3]
124.120
Relief available. The court
may restrain and remedy the conduct described in ORS 124.105 and 124.110 by
issuing appropriate orders including but not limited to:
(1) A judgment for the remedies provided
by ORS 124.100.
(2) Restraining orders, temporary
injunctions or other actions as the court deems proper, including the
acceptance of satisfactory performance bonds, the creation of receiverships,
the appointment of qualified receivers and the enforcement of constructive
trusts.
(3) Ordering any person to divest direct
or indirect interest or contact with any person or enterprise.
(4) Imposing reasonable restrictions,
including permanent injunctions on the future activities or investments of any
person, including prohibiting any person from engaging in the same type of
endeavor or conduct to the extent permitted by the Constitution of the
124.125
Action by Attorney General, Department of Human Services or district attorney;
investigative demands. (1)
The Attorney General, the Department of Human Services or any district attorney
may bring an action against any person who engages in conduct described in ORS
124.105 and 124.110. In addition to remedies otherwise provided in ORS 124.100
to 124.140, upon prevailing in the action, the court shall award to the
* * *