2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 109 :: Chapter 109 - Parent and Child Rights and Relationships
109.312 (1) resided in this state for at least six consecutive months including
periods of temporary absence;
     (C) The prospective adoptive parent
* * *
     (A) The department or a licensed
     (B) A person who has completed a home
study as required by ORS 109.309 (6)(a)(C) and has received a favorable
recommendation regarding the fitness of the person to be an adoptive parent or
the personÂ’s attorney or uncompensated agent. A written declaration by the
person who prepared the home study is sufficient verification of compliance
with this subparagraph. The personÂ’s attorney must be licensed to practice in
     (c) Nothing in this subsection prohibits
an attorney licensed to practice in
     (d) As used in this subsection, unless the
context requires otherwise, “advertise” means to communicate by newspaper,
radio, television, handbills, placards or other print, broadcast or electronic
medium that originates within this state. [1985 c.403 §2 (1) to (3); 1987 c.367
§1; 1993 c.717 §4; 1995 c.730 §3; 2003 c.258 §2; 2003 c.576 §145]
     109.312
Consent to adoption. (1)
Except as provided in ORS 109.314 to 109.329, consent in writing to the
adoption under ORS 109.309 of a child shall be given by:
     (a) The parents of the child, or the
survivor of them.
     (b) The guardian of the child, if the
child has no living parent.
     (c) The next of kin in this state, if the
child has no living parent and no guardian.
     (d) Some suitable person appointed by the
court to act in the proceeding as next friend of the child to give or withhold
consent, if the child has no living parent and no guardian or next of kin
qualified to consent.
     (2)(a) A person who gives consent to
adoption under subsection (1) of this section may agree concurrently or
subsequently to the giving of such consent that the consent shall be or become
irrevocable, and may waive such personÂ’s right to a personal appearance in
court, by a duly signed and attested certificate. The certificate of
irrevocability and waiver shall be in effect when the following are completed:
     (A) The child is placed for the purpose of
adoption in the physical custody of the person or persons to whom the consent
is given;
     (B) The person or persons to whom consent
for adoption is given have filed a petition to adopt the child in a court of
competent jurisdiction;
     (C) The court has entered an order
appointing the petitioner or some other suitable person as guardian of the
child pursuant to ORS 109.335;
     (D) The Department of Human Services, an
Oregon licensed adoption agency or an attorney who is representing the adoptive
parents has filed either a department or an Oregon licensed adoption agency
home study with the court approving the petitioner or petitioners as potential
adoptive parents or the department has notified the court that the filing of
such study has been waived;
     (E) Information about the child’s social,
medical and genetic history required in ORS 109.342 has been provided to an
attorney or the department or an Oregon licensed adoption agency by the person
giving consent to the adoption; and
     (F) The person signing the certificate of
irrevocability and waiver has been given an explanation by an attorney who
represents the person and who does not also represent the adoptive family, by
the department or by an
     (b) Upon the fulfillment of the conditions
in paragraph (a) of this subsection, the consent for adoption may not be
revoked unless fraud or duress is proved with respect to any material fact.
     (3) Consent to the adoption of a child
subject to the Indian Child Welfare Act shall not be valid unless the
requirements of the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.) are met.
In accordance with the Indian Child Welfare Act a certificate of irrevocability
is not valid for a child who is subject to the Indian Child Welfare Act. [1957
c.710 §2 (109.312 to 109.329 enacted in lieu of 109.320); 1973 c.823 §106; 1983
c.302 §2; 1985 c.565 §10; 1987 c.814 §1; 1991 c.553 §1; 1993 c.717 §6]
     109.314
Consent when custody of child has been awarded in divorce proceedings. (1) If the legal custody of the child has
been awarded in marital dissolution proceedings, the written consent of the
person to whom custody of the child has been awarded may be held sufficient by
the court. However, unless the noncustodial parent consents to the adoption,
the petitioner, in accordance with ORS 109.330, shall serve on the noncustodial
parent a summons and a motion and order to show cause why the proposed adoption
should not be ordered without the noncustodial parentÂ’s consent, and the
objections of the noncustodial parent shall be heard if appearance is made.
     (2) This section does not apply when
consent is given in loco parentis under ORS 109.316 or 109.318. [1957 c.710 §3
(109.312 to 109.329 enacted in lieu of 109.320); 2005 c.369 §4]
     109.316
Consent by Department of Human Services or approved child-caring agency of this
state. (1) The Department of
Human Services or an approved child-caring agency of this state, acting in loco
parentis, may consent to the adoption of a child who has been:
* * *