2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 105 :: Chapter 105 - Property Rights
105.145 (2), provided the order includes only:
     (a) Future performance or conduct as
described in the order for a period of not more than six months following entry
of the order;
     (b) Payment of past due rent and other
past due amounts pursuant to a schedule provided in the order for a period of
not more than six months following entry of the order;
     (c) Payment of rent due for future rental
periods that follow entry of the order pursuant to a schedule provided in the
order for not more than the first three monthly rental periods following entry
of the order; and
     (d) Payment of any costs, disbursements or
attorney fees pursuant to a schedule provided in the order.
     (3) The order shall contain a statement
providing that 12 months following the entry of the order, the court shall
automatically dismiss the order without further notice to either the plaintiff
or the defendant.
     (4) If the defendant fails to comply with
the order, the plaintiff may file with the clerk of the court an affidavit or
declaration of noncompliance describing how the defendant has failed to comply.
The plaintiff shall attach a copy of the order to the affidavit or declaration.
The affidavit or declaration, or the order, must include the terms of the
underlying settlement agreement or stipulation or have a copy of the agreement
attached.
     (5) Upon receipt of a plaintiff’s
affidavit or declaration:
     (a) The court shall enter a judgment of
restitution; and
     (b) The clerk shall issue a notice of
restitution as provided by ORS 105.151 and attach to the notice a copy of the
plaintiffÂ’s affidavit or declaration of noncompliance and any attachments for
service.
     (6) The court shall establish a procedure
that allows the defendant to request a hearing on the plaintiffÂ’s affidavit or
declaration of noncompliance and delay expiration of the notice of restitution
period or execution upon a judgment of restitution pending the hearing.
     (7) The court shall enter a judgment
dismissing the plaintiffÂ’s action in favor of the defendant without assessment
of costs, disbursements, prevailing party fee or attorney fees against either
party except as provided in the order and without further notice to either
party:
     (a) Upon receipt of a writing signed by
the plaintiff showing compliance with or satisfaction of the order; or
     (b) Twelve months following entry of the
order, unless the plaintiff has filed an affidavit or declaration of
noncompliance and the court has found in favor of the plaintiff on the
affidavit or declaration. [2001 c.596 §10 (105.146, 105.148 and 105.149 enacted
in lieu of 105.147); 2003 c.378 §23; 2007 c.508 §16]
     Note: 105.146 to 105.149 were added to and made a
part of 105.105 to 105.168 by legislative action but were not added to any
smaller series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further
explanation.
     105.147 [1999 c.603 §4; repealed by 2001 c.596 §9
(105.146, 105.148 and 105.149 enacted in lieu of 105.147)]
     105.148
Contesting plaintiffÂ’s affidavit or declaration of noncompliance; ex parte
review of hearing request; delaying execution upon judgment of restitution. (1)(a) To contest a plaintiffÂ’s affidavit or
declaration of noncompliance under ORS 105.146 and delay expiration of the
notice of restitution period or execution upon the judgment of restitution, a
defendant shall file a request for hearing with the clerk of the court. The
request must be filed prior to issuance by the clerk of a writ of execution of
judgment of restitution and must include a statement by the defendant
describing how the defendant complied with the order or describing why the
defendant should not be required to comply.
     (b) A court may, as part of the procedure
authorized by ORS 105.146 (6), require that a defendant submit a hearing
request to the court for ex parte review prior to the defendantÂ’s filing the
request with the clerk. If the court provides for ex parte review, the ex parte
review must be available every judicial day for appearance by the defendant
before the court within the time period between service of the notice of
restitution and the date of expiration of the notice of restitution. The notice
of restitution must include or have attached to it a description of the requirements
for appearing before the court for ex parte review and a copy of the hearing
request form. The court may not require that the defendant notify the plaintiff
of the defendantÂ’s intention to appear before the court. If, after hearing the
defendant at the ex parte review, the court finds that the reasons given by the
defendant for opposing the plaintiffÂ’s affidavit or declaration of
noncompliance do not relate to the issues listed in ORS 105.149 (2), the court
shall deny the request for a hearing.
     (2) The clerk shall make available a
document providing for a request for hearing by a defendant. The document must
be in substantially the following form:
______________________________________________________________________________
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT
FOR THE COUNTY OF
_________
DefendantÂ’s Request for Hearing to
Contest an Affidavit or Declaration
of Noncompliance
Case No. _____
Landlord or
agent (Plaintiff):
__________________
     vs.
Tenant/Occupant
(Defendant):
__________________
Address of
Property:
__________________
__________________
     1. My landlord has filed a statement with
the court saying that I have not complied with a court-approved agreement and
that as a result my landlord is entitled to possession of the property.
     2. I deny the landlord is entitled to
possession of the property because (The reason must be one of the following.
You must check one or more of these responses and you must explain in section
3.):
     _____ a. The landlord is wrong. As
explained below, I did comply with the agreement.
     _____ b. Before I could comply with the
* * *