2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 105 :: Chapter 105 - Property Rights
Section 2. SELLERÂ’S
PROPERTY DISCLOSURE STATEMENT
(NOT A WARRANTY)
(ORS 105.464)
NOTICE TO THE
BUYER: THE FOLLOWING REPRESENTATIONS ARE MADE BY THE SELLER(S) CONCERNING THE
* * *
justification may be omitted unless the plaintiff requires it. If the order is
made and undertaking given, and the defendant fails to abate the nuisance
within the time specified in the order, at any time within six months
thereafter, the warrant for the abatement of the nuisance may issue as if the
warrant had not been stayed.
     105.525 [Repealed by 1969 c.509 §8]
     105.530 [Repealed by 1969 c.509 §8]
ABATEMENT OF
NUISANCE ACTIVITIES OR CONDITIONS
     105.550
Definitions for ORS 105.550 to 105.600. As used in ORS 105.550 to 105.600, unless the context requires
otherwise:
     (1) “Of record” means:
     (a) With regard to real property, that an
ownerÂ’s interest is recorded in the public records provided for by Oregon
statutes where the ownerÂ’s interest must be recorded to perfect a lien or
security interest or provide constructive notice of the ownerÂ’s interest; or
     (b) With regard to personal property, that
an ownerÂ’s interest is recorded in the public records under any applicable
state or federal law where the ownerÂ’s interest must be recorded to perfect a
lien or security interest, or provide constructive notice of the ownerÂ’s
interest.
     (2) “Owner” means a person having any
legal or equitable interest in property, including, but not limited to, a
purchaser, lienholder or holder of any security interest in such property.
     (3) “Place” or “property” includes, but is
not limited to, any premises, room, house, building or structure or any
separate part or portion thereof whether permanent or not or the ground itself
or any conveyance or any part or portion thereof. [1989 c.846 §2; 1999 c.168 §6]
     105.555
Places declared nuisances subject to abatement. (1) The following are declared to be
nuisances and shall be enjoined and abated as provided in ORS 105.550 to
105.600:
     (a) Any place that, as a regular course of
business, is used for the purpose of prostitution and any place where acts of
prostitution occur;
     (b) Any place that is used and maintained
for profit and for the purpose of gambling or a lottery, as defined in ORS
167.117, by any person, partnership or corporation organized for profit and
wherein take place any of the acts or wherein are kept, stored or located any
of the games, devices or things that are forbidden by or made punishable by ORS
167.108 to 167.164;
     (c) Any place that has been determined to
be not fit for use under ORS 453.876 and that has not been decontaminated and
certified as fit for use under ORS 453.885 within 180 days after the
determination under ORS 453.876; and
     (d) Any place where activity involving the
unauthorized delivery, manufacture or possession of a controlled substance, as
defined in ORS 475.005, occurs or any place wherein are kept, stored or located
any of the devices, equipment, things or substances used for unauthorized
delivery, manufacture or possession of a controlled substance. As used in this
paragraph, “devices, equipment, things” does not include hypodermic syringes or
needles. This paragraph does not apply to acts that constitute violations under
ORS 475.860 or 475.864.
     (2) Nothing in ORS 105.550 to 105.600,
166.715 and 167.158 applies to property to the extent that the devices,
equipment, things or substances that are used for delivery, manufacture or
possession of a controlled substance are kept, stored or located in or on the
property for the purpose of lawful sale or use of these items. [1989 c.846 §3;
1989 c.915 §24; 1999 c.168 §7; 2005 c.706 §1; 2005 c.708 §43]
     105.560
Action to restrain or enjoin nuisance; jurisdiction; remedies. (1) An action to restrain or enjoin a
nuisance described in ORS 105.555 may be brought by the Attorney General,
district attorney, county attorney, city attorney or a person residing or doing
business in the county where the property is located. The action shall be
brought in the circuit court in the county where the property is located.
Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, the action may be
commenced in the small claims department of the circuit court for the county
where the property is located.
     (2) In addition to any other remedy that
may be available under ORS 105.550 to 105.600, a plaintiff in an action brought
to restrain or enjoin a nuisance described in ORS 105.555 may seek damages for
mental suffering, emotional distress, inconvenience and interference with the
use of property suffered by the plaintiff by reason of the activities
constituting a nuisance.
     (3) The court may award reasonable
attorney fees to the prevailing party in an action under ORS 105.550 to 105.600
unless the action is commenced and tried in the small claims department of
circuit court. Attorney fees may not be awarded to any party in an action under
ORS 105.550 to 105.600 that is commenced and tried in the small claims
department of circuit court.
     (4) The court may consolidate all actions
that relate to the same property and that are brought to restrain or enjoin a
nuisance described in ORS 105.555. Consolidation in the small claims department
of a circuit court shall be for purposes of trial only. A separate judgment
shall be entered for each action in the small claims department of circuit
court.
     (5) An action may not be brought in the
small claims department of a circuit court to restrain or enjoin a nuisance
described in ORS 105.555 if the property alleged to be a nuisance is licensed
under ORS chapter 471 or 472. [1989 c.846 §4; 1999 c.168 §1]
     Note: The provisions of ORS chapter 472 were
repealed by sections 12 and 41, chapter 351, Oregon Laws 1999. The text of
105.560 was not amended by enactment of the Legislative Assembly to reflect the
repeal. Editorial adjustment of 105.560 for the repeal of ORS chapter 472 has
not been made.
     105.565
* * *