2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 100 :: Chapter 100 - Condominiums
ORS 100.150 (1) shall be recorded simultaneously with the supplemental
declaration. Upon request, the person offering the supplemental plat for recording
shall also file an exact copy, certified by the surveyor who made the plat to
be an exact copy of the plat, with the county assessor and the county surveyor.
The exact copy shall be made on suitable drafting material having the
characteristics of strength, stability and transparency required by the county
surveyor. The supplemental plat, titled in accordance with subsection (4) of
this section, shall:
     (a) Comply with ORS 92.050, 92.060 (1),
(2) and (4), 92.080, 92.120 and subsections (4) and (5) of this section.
     (b) If any property is withdrawn:
     (A) Show the resulting perimeter
boundaries of the condominium after the withdrawal; and
     (B) Show the information required under
subsection (2)(i) of this section as it relates to any remaining variable property.
     (c) If any property is reclassified, show
the information required under subsection (2)(a) to (d) of this section.
     (d) Include a “Declarant’s Statement” that
the property described on the supplemental plat is reclassified or withdrawn
from the condominium and that the condominium exists as described and depicted
on the plat.
     (e) Include a surveyor’s affidavit
complying with ORS 92.070.
     (4) The title of each supplemental plat
described in ORS 100.120 shall include the complete name of the condominium,
followed by the additional language specified in this subsection and the
appropriate reference to the stage being annexed or tract of variable property
being reclassified. Each supplemental plat for a condominium recorded on or
after January 1, 2002, shall be numbered sequentially and shall:
     (a) If property is annexed under ORS
100.125, include the words “Supplemental Plat No._____: Annexation of Stage_____;
or
     (b) If property is reclassified under ORS
100.150, include the words “Supplemental Plat No._____: Reclassification of
Variable Property, Tract_____.
     (5) Before a plat or a supplemental plat
may be recorded, it must be approved by the city or county surveyor as provided
in ORS 92.100. Before approving the plat as required by this section, the city
or county surveyor shall:
     (a) Check the boundaries of the plat and
units and take measurements and make computations necessary to determine that
the plat complies with this section.
     (b) Determine that the name complies with