2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 95 :: Chapter 95 - Fraudulent Transfers and Conveyances
95.230 (1)(b) or 95.240 if the transfer results from:
     (a) Termination of a lease upon default by
the debtor when the termination is pursuant to the terms of the lease and
applicable law; or
     (b) Enforcement of a security interest in
compliance with ORS chapter 79. [1985 c.664 §8; 2001 c.445 §167]
     95.280
Extinguishment of claim for relief. A claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation
under ORS 95.200 to 95.310 is extinguished unless action is brought:
     (1) Under ORS 95.230 (1)(a) within four
years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later,
within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have
been discovered by the claimant;
     (2) Under ORS 95.230 (1)(b) or 95.240 (1),
within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;
or
     (3) Under ORS 95.240 (2), within one year
after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred. [1985 c.664 §9]
     95.290
General principles of law and equity as supplement to ORS 95.200 to 95.310. Unless displaced by the provisions of ORS
95.200 to 95.310, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant
and the law relating to principal and agent, estoppel, laches, fraud,
misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, insolvency or other validating or
invalidating cause, supplement its provisions. [1985 c.664 §10]
     95.300
Uniformity of application and construction. ORS 95.200 to 95.310 shall be applied and construed to effectuate its
general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of ORS
95.200 to 95.310 among states enacting it. [1985 c.664 §11]
     95.310
Short title. ORS 95.200 to
95.310 may be cited as the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. [1985 c.664 §12]
_______________