2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 95 :: Chapter 95 - Fraudulent Transfers and Conveyances
ORS 95.260 (1)(a), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset
transferred, as adjusted under subsection (3) of this section, or the amount
necessary to satisfy the creditorÂ’s claim, whichever is less. The judgment may
be entered against:
     (a) The first transferee of the asset or
the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or
     (b) Any subsequent transferee.
     (3) If the judgment under subsection (2)
of this section is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment
must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the
transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.
     (4) A creditor may not recover under
subsection (2)(b) of this section from a good-faith transferee or obligee who
took for value or from any subsequent transferee or obligee.
     (5) Notwithstanding voidability of a
transfer or an obligation under ORS 95.200 to 95.310, a good-faith transferee
or obligee is entitled, to the extent of the value given the debtor for the
transfer or obligation, to:
     (a) A lien on or a right to retain any
interest in the asset transferred;
     (b) Enforcement of any obligation incurred;
or
     (c) A reduction in the amount of the
liability on the judgment.
     (6) A transfer is not voidable under ORS