2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 93 :: Chapter 93 - Conveyancing and Recording
93.915 (3), except the time periods set forth therein; and
     (d) State that the original forfeiture
proceedings were stayed and the date the stay terminated.
* * *
Failure to cure default; exclusiveness of notice. Notwithstanding a sellerÂ’s waiver of prior
defaults, if notice is given and purchaser does not cure the default within the
period specified in ORS 93.915, the contract forfeiture remedy may be exercised
and the contract shall not be reinstated by any subsequent offer or tender of
performance. The notice required in ORS 93.915 shall be in lieu of any notice
that may be required under the terms of the contract itself, except where
greater notice or notice to persons other than those described in ORS 93.915 is
required by the terms of the contract, in which case notice shall be given for
such longer period of time and to such additional persons as required by the
contract. [1985 c.718 §5]
     93.930
Recording affidavit after forfeiture; affidavit as evidence. (1) When a contract for conveyance of real
property has been forfeited in accordance with its terms after the seller has
given notice to the purchaser as provided in ORS 93.915, the seller shall
record an affidavit with the property description, a copy of the notice of
default and proof of mailing attached, setting forth that the default of the
purchaser under the terms of the contract was not cured within the time period
provided in ORS 93.915 and that the contract has been forfeited. When the
affidavit is recorded in the deed records of the county where the property
described therein is located, the recitals contained in the affidavit shall be
prima facie evidence in any court of the truth of the matters set forth
therein, but the recitals shall be conclusive in favor of a purchaser for value
in good faith relying upon them.
     (2) Except as otherwise provided in ORS
93.905 to 93.945 and except to the extent otherwise provided in the contract or
other agreement with the seller, forfeiture of a contract under ORS 93.905 to
93.930 shall have the following effects:
     (a) The purchaser and all persons claiming
through the purchaser who were given the required notices pursuant to ORS
93.915, shall have no further rights in the contract or the property and no
person shall have any right, by statute or otherwise, to redeem the property.
The failure to give notice to any of these persons shall not affect the
validity of the forfeiture as to persons so notified;
     (b) All sums previously paid under the
contract by or on behalf of the purchaser shall belong to and be retained by
the seller or other person to whom paid; and
     (c) All of the rights of the purchaser to
all improvements made to the property at the time the declaration of forfeiture
is recorded shall be forfeited to the seller and the seller shall be entitled
to possession of the property on the 10th day after the declaration of
forfeiture is recorded. Any persons remaining in possession after that day
under any interest, except one prior to the contract, shall be deemed to be
* * *
procedures.
     (3) After the declaration of forfeiture is
recorded, the seller shall have no claim against the purchaser and the
purchaser shall not be liable to the seller for any portion of the purchase
price unpaid or for any other breach of the purchaserÂ’s obligations under the
contract. [1985 c.718 §6; 1987 c.717 §3]
     93.935
Effect of purchaserÂ’s abandonment or reconveyance on interest, lien or claim. (1) In the event of a default under a
contract for conveyance of real property, the recorded interest, lien or claim
of a person with respect to the real property, by virtue of an assignment,
conveyance, contract, mortgage, trust deed or other lien or claim from or
through a purchaser, shall not be affected by the purchaserÂ’s abandonment or reconveyance
to the seller unless the person is given notice in the manner specified in ORS
93.915.
     (2) The notice shall specify the nature of
the default, the amount of the default if the default is in the payment terms,
the date after which the purchaserÂ’s interest in the real property will be
abandoned or reconveyed to the seller and the name and address of the seller or
the attorney for the seller. The period specified in the notice after which the
purchaserÂ’s interest will be abandoned or reconveyed to the seller may not be
less than:
     (a) Sixty days, when the purchaser has
reduced the unpaid balance to an amount greater than 75 percent of the purchase
price;
     (b) Ninety days, when the purchaser has
reduced the unpaid balance to an amount which is more than 50 percent but less
than 75 percent of the purchase price; or
     (c) One hundred twenty days, when the
purchaser has reduced the unpaid balance to an amount which is 50 percent or
less of the purchase price.
     (3) If the person having an interest, lien
or claim with respect to the real property, by virtue of an assignment,
conveyance, contract, mortgage, trust deed or other lien or claim from or
through a purchaser whose interest arises under a contract for conveyance of
real property, cures the default as provided in ORS 93.920 then such personÂ’s
interest, lien or claim with respect to the real property shall not be affected
by the purchaser’s abandonment or reconveyance to the seller. [1985 c.718 §7;
1987 c.225 §3]
     93.940
Effect of sellerÂ’s foreclosure or other action on interest, lien or claim. The recorded interest, lien or claim of a
person with respect to the real property, by virtue of an assignment,
conveyance, contract, mortgage, trust deed or other lien or claim from or
through a purchaser whose interest arises under a contract for conveyance of
real property, shall be not affected by the sellerÂ’s foreclosure or other
action on the contract unless such person is made a party to the action brought
by the seller to enforce or foreclose the contract. In such action, such person
* * *