2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 91 :: Chapter 91 - Tenancy
Chapter 91 — Tenancy
2007 EDITION
TENANCY
PROPERTY RIGHTS AND TRANSACTIONS
CREATION AND TERMINATION OF TENANCIES
91.010Â Â Â Â Â Â When
tenancy is deemed to exist
* * *
     (3) This section shall not deprive
landlords of any other legal remedy for the recovery of their rents, whether
secured to them by their leases or provided by law.
     91.225
Local rent control prohibited; exclusions; exceptions. (1) The Legislative Assembly finds that
there is a social and economic need to insure an adequate supply of affordable
housing for Oregonians. The Legislative Assembly also finds that the imposition
of general restrictions on housing rents will disrupt an orderly housing
market, increase deferred maintenance of existing housing stock, lead to
abandonment of existing rental units and create a property tax shift from
rental-owned to owner-occupied housing. Therefore, the Legislative Assembly
declares that the imposition of rent control on housing in the State of
     (2) Except as provided in subsections (3)
to (5) of this section, a city or county shall not enact any ordinance or
resolution which controls the rent that may be charged for the rental of any
dwelling unit.
     (3) This section does not impair the right
of any state agency, city, county or urban renewal agency as defined by ORS
457.035 to reserve to itself the right to approve rent increases, establish
base rents or establish limitations on rents on any residential property for
which it has entered into a contract under which certain benefits are applied
to the property for the expressed purpose of providing reduced rents for low
income tenants. Such benefits include, but are not limited to, property tax
exemptions, long-term financing, rent subsidies, code enforcement procedures
and zoning density bonuses.
     (4) Cities and counties are not prohibited
from including in condominium conversion ordinances a requirement that, during
the notification period specified in ORS 100.305, the owner or developer may
not raise the rents of any affected tenant except by an amount established by
ordinance that does not exceed the limit imposed by ORS 90.493.
     (5) Cities, counties and state agencies
may impose temporary rent controls when a natural or man-made disaster that
materially eliminates a significant portion of the rental housing supply
occurs, but must remove the controls when the rental housing supply is restored
to substantially normal levels.
     (6) As used in this section, “dwelling
unit” and “rent” have the meaning given those terms in ORS 90.100.
     (7) This section is applicable throughout
this state and in all cities and counties therein. The electors or the
governing body of a city or county shall not enact, and the governing body
shall not enforce, any ordinance, resolution or other regulation that is
inconsistent with this section. [1985 c.335 §2; 2007 c.705 §3]
EMBLEMENTS
     91.230
Farm tenantÂ’s right to emblements. When the leasing or occupation is for the purpose of farming or
* * *