2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 90 :: TITLE 10
90.645. (1) If a manufactured dwelling park, or a
portion of the park that includes the space for a manufactured dwelling, is to
be closed and the land or leasehold converted to a use other than as a
manufactured dwelling park, and the closure is not required by the exercise of
eminent domain or by order of federal, state or local agencies, the landlord
may terminate a month-to-month or fixed term rental agreement for a
manufactured dwelling park space:
(a) By giving the tenant not less than 365
days notice in writing before the date designated in the notice for
termination; and
(b) By paying a tenant, for each space for
which a rental agreement is terminated, one of the following amounts:
(A) $5,000 if the manufactured dwelling is
a single-wide dwelling;
(B) $7,000 if the manufactured dwelling is
a double-wide dwelling; or
(C) $9,000 if the manufactured dwelling is
a triple-wide or larger dwelling.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this
section, if a landlord closes a manufactured dwelling park under this section
as a result of converting the park to a subdivision under ORS 92.830 to 92.845,
the landlord:
(a) May terminate a rental agreement by
giving the tenant not less than 180 days notice in writing before the date
designated in the notice for termination.
(b) Is not required to make a payment
under subsection (1)(b) of this section to a tenant who:
(A) Buys the space or lot on which the
tenants manufactured dwelling is located and does not move the dwelling; or
(B) Sells the manufactured dwelling to a
person who buys the space or lot.
(3) A notice given under subsection (1) or
(2) of this section shall, at a minimum:
(a) State that the landlord is closing the
park, or a portion of the park, and converting the land or leasehold to a
different use;
(b) Designate the date of closure; and
(c) Include the tax notice described in
ORS 90.650.
(4) Except as provided in subsections (2)
and (5) of this section, the landlord must pay a tenant the full amount
required under subsection (1)(b) of this section regardless of whether the
tenant relocates or abandons the manufactured dwelling. The landlord shall pay
at least one-half of the payment amount to the tenant within seven days after
receiving from the tenant the notice described in subsection (5)(a) of this
section. The landlord shall pay the remaining amount no later than seven days
after the tenant ceases to occupy the space.
(5) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this
section:
(a) A landlord is not required to make a
payment to a tenant as provided in subsection (1) of this section unless the
tenant gives the landlord not less than 30 days and not more than 60 days
written notice of the date within the 365-day period on which the tenant will
cease tenancy, whether by relocation or abandonment of the manufactured
dwelling.
(b) If the manufactured dwelling is
abandoned:
(A) The landlord may condition the payment
required by subsection (1) of this section upon the tenant waiving any right to
receive payment under ORS 90.425 or 90.675.
(B) The landlord may not charge the tenant
to store, sell or dispose of the abandoned manufactured dwelling.
(6)(a) A landlord may not charge a tenant
any penalty, fee or unaccrued rent for moving out of the manufactured dwelling
park prior to the end of the 365-day notice period.
(b) A landlord may charge a tenant for
rent for any period during which the tenant occupies the space and may deduct
from the payment amount required by subsection (1) of this section any unpaid
moneys owed by the tenant to the landlord.
(7) A landlord may not increase the rent
for a manufactured dwelling park space after giving a notice of termination
under this section to the tenant of the space.
(8) This section does not limit a landlords
right to terminate a tenancy for nonpayment of rent under ORS 90.394 or for
other cause under ORS 90.380 (5)(b), 90.396, 90.398 or 90.632 by complying with
ORS 105.105 to 105.168.
(9) If a landlord is required to close a
manufactured dwelling park by the exercise of eminent domain or by order of a
federal, state or local agency, the landlord shall notify the park tenants no
later than 15 days after the landlord receives notice of the exercise of
eminent domain or of the agency order. The notice to the tenants shall be in
writing, designate the date of closure, state the reason for the closure,
describe any government relocation benefits known by the landlord to be
available to the tenants and comply with any additional content requirements
under ORS 90.650.
(10) The Office of Manufactured Dwelling
Park Community Relations shall adopt rules establishing a sample form for the
notice described in subsection (3) of this section.
90.650
Notice of tax provisions to tenants of closing manufactured dwelling park;
rules. (1) If a manufactured
dwelling park or a portion of a manufactured dwelling park is closed, resulting
in the termination of the rental agreement between the landlord of the park and
a tenant renting space for a manufactured dwelling, whether because of the
exercise of eminent domain, by order of a federal, state or local agency or as
provided under ORS 90.645 (1), the landlord shall provide notice to the tenant
of the tax credit provided under section 82, chapter 843, Oregon Laws 2007, and
section 17, chapter 906, Oregon Laws 2007. The notice shall state the
eligibility requirements for the credit, information on how to apply for the
credit and any other information required by the Office of Manufactured
Dwelling Park Community Relations or the Department of Revenue by rule. The
notice shall also state that the closure may allow the taxpayer to appeal the
property tax assessment on the manufactured dwelling.
(2) The office shall adopt rules
establishing a sample form for the notice described in this section and the
notice described in ORS 90.645 (3).
(3) The department, in consultation with
* * *