2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 90 :: TITLE 10
90.630 (1).
(6) This section does not apply to
attorney fees awarded pursuant to ORS 90.255 or to applicant screening charges
paid pursuant to ORS 90.295. [1995 c.559 §13; 1997 c.577 §14; 1999 c.307 §19;
* * *
Tenant duties. The tenant
shall:
(1) Use the parts of the premises
including the living room, bedroom, kitchen, bathroom and dining room in a
reasonable manner considering the purposes for which they were designed and
intended;
(2) Keep all areas of the premises under
control of the tenant in every part as clean, sanitary and free from all
accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, garbage, rodents and vermin, as the
condition of the premises permits and to the extent that the tenant is responsible
for causing the problem. The tenant shall cooperate to a reasonable extent in
assisting the landlord in any reasonable effort to remedy the problem;
(3) Dispose from the dwelling unit all
ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste in a clean, safe and legal manner. With
regard to needles, syringes and other infectious waste, as defined in ORS
459.386, the tenant may not dispose of these items by placing them in garbage
receptacles or in any other place or manner except as authorized by state and local
governmental agencies;
(4) Keep all plumbing fixtures in the
dwelling unit or used by the tenant as clean as their condition permits;
(5) Use in a reasonable manner all
electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning and
other facilities and appliances including elevators in the premises;
(6) Test at least once every six months
and replace batteries as needed in any smoke alarm or smoke detector provided
by the landlord and notify the landlord in writing of any operating deficiencies
as described in ORS 479.275;
(7) Not remove or tamper with a properly
functioning smoke alarm or smoke detector, including removing any working
batteries, as provided in ORS 479.300;
(8) Not deliberately or negligently
destroy, deface, damage, impair or remove any part of the premises or knowingly
permit any person to do so; and
(9) Behave and require other persons on
the premises with the consent of the tenant to behave in a manner that will not
disturb the peaceful enjoyment of the premises by neighbors. [Formerly 91.775;
1993 c.369 §7; 1995 c.559 §16; 1999 c.307 §21; 1999 c.603 §20]
90.330 [Formerly 91.780; 1991 c.852 §1; 1995 c.559 §17;
renumbered 90.262 in 1995]
90.335 [Formerly 91.785; 1995 c.559 §18; renumbered
90.322 in 1995]
90.340
Occupancy of premises as dwelling unit only; notice of tenant absence. Unless otherwise agreed, the tenant shall
occupy the dwelling unit only as a dwelling unit. The rental agreement may
require that the tenant give actual notice to the landlord of any anticipated
extended absence from the premises in excess of seven days no later than the
first day of the extended absence. [Formerly 91.790; 1995 c.559 §19]
TENANT
REMEDIES
90.360
Effect of landlord noncompliance with rental agreement or obligation to maintain
premises; generally. (1)(a)
Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the
landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with ORS 90.320 or
90.730, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the
acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will
terminate upon a date not less than 30 days after delivery of the notice if the
breach is not remedied in seven days in the case of an essential service or 30
days in all other cases, and the rental agreement shall terminate as provided
in the notice subject to paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection. However, in
the case of a week-to-week tenancy, the rental agreement will terminate upon a
date not less than seven days after delivery of the notice if the breach is not
remedied.
(b) If the breach is remediable by
repairs, the payment of damages or otherwise and if the landlord adequately
remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice, the rental
agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach.
(c) If substantially the same act or
omission that constituted a prior noncompliance of which notice was given
recurs within six months, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement upon at
least 14 days written notice specifying the breach and the date of termination
of the rental agreement. However, in the case of a week-to-week tenancy, the
tenant may terminate the rental agreement upon at least seven days written
notice specifying the breach and date of termination of the rental agreement.
(2) Except as provided in this chapter,
the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any
noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or ORS 90.320 or