2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 87 :: Chapter 87 - Statutory Liens
87.010 (1), (4) and (5) if, at the time of the commencement of the improvement,
the person who caused the improvement to be constructed was the owner of that
* * *
Notice to owners; notice from owner to original contractor; effect of failure
to give notice. (1) Except
when material, equipment, services or labor described in ORS 87.010 (1) to (3),
(5) and (6) is furnished at the request of the owner, a person furnishing any
materials, equipment, services or labor described in ORS 87.010 (1) to (3), (5)
and (6) for which a lien may be perfected under ORS 87.035 shall give a notice
of right to a lien to the owner of the site. The notice of right to a lien may
be given at any time during the progress of the improvement, but the notice only
protects the right to perfect a lien for materials, equipment and labor or
services provided after a date which is eight days, not including Saturdays,
Sundays and other holidays as defined in ORS 187.010, before the notice is
delivered or mailed. However, no lien is created under ORS 87.010 (5) or (6)
for any services provided for an owner-occupied residence at the request of an
agent of the owner.
(2) The notice required by subsection (1)
of this section shall be substantially in the form set forth in ORS 87.023.
(3)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b)
of this subsection, a lien created under ORS 87.010 (1) to (3), (5) or (6) may
be perfected under ORS 87.035 only to the extent that the notice required by
subsection (1) of this section is given.
(b) A person who performs labor upon a
commercial improvement or provides labor and material for a commercial
improvement or who rents equipment used in the construction of a commercial
improvement need not give the notice required by subsection (1) of this section
in order to perfect a lien created under ORS 87.010. As used in this paragraph:
(A) Commercial improvement means any
structure or building not used or intended to be used as a residential
building, or other improvements to a site on which such a structure or building
is to be located.
(B) Residential building means a
building or structure that is or will be occupied by the owner as a residence
and that contains not more than four units capable of being used as residences
or homes.
(4) Unless otherwise agreed or the lien
claimant who is required to give the notice under subsection (1) of this
section is in privity with the original contractor, when a provision in an
agreement for the construction of a commercial improvement requires the original
contractor to hold an owner harmless or to indemnify an owner for a lien
created under ORS 87.010 and perfected under ORS 87.035, that provision is not
enforceable as to any lien which requires that a notice under this section be
given to the owner unless a copy of the notice is delivered pursuant to ORS
87.018 to the original contractor not later than 10 days after its receipt by
the owner. [1975 c.466 §7 (enacted in lieu of 87.020); 1981 c.757 §3; 1983
c.674 §1; 1983 c.757 §1; 1987 c.662 §1; 2001 c.311 §1; 2002 s.s.1 c.6 §§1,4;
2003 c.778 §10]
87.023
Notice of right to lien; form of notice. The notice of right to a lien required under ORS 87.021 shall include,
but not be limited to, the following information and shall be substantially in
the following form:
______________________________________________________________________________
NOTICE OF RIGHT TO A LIEN.
WARNING: READ THIS NOTICE.
PROTECT YOURSELF FROM
PAYING ANY CONTRACTOR
OR SUPPLIER TWICE
FOR THE SAME SERVICE.
To: ________ Date of mailing: _____
Owner
___________
Owners address
___________
This is to inform you that ____________
has begun to provide ____________ (description of materials, equipment,
labor or services) ordered by ____________ for improvements to property you
own. The property is located at __________________.
A lien may be claimed for all materials,
equipment, labor and services furnished after a date that is eight days, not
including Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays, as defined in ORS 187.010,
before this notice was mailed to you.
Even if you or your mortgage lender have
made full payment to the contractor who ordered these materials or services,
your property may still be subject to a lien unless the supplier providing this
notice is paid.
THIS IS NOT A LIEN. It is a notice sent to
you for your protection in compliance with the construction lien laws of the
State of
This notice has been sent to you by:
NAME: _________
ADDRESS: ________
TELEPHONE: ______
IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS
NOTICE, FEEL FREE TO CALL US.
IMPORTANT
INFORMATION ON REVERSE SIDE
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
FOR YOUR PROTECTION
Under
If your contractor fails to pay
subcontractors, material suppliers, rental equipment suppliers, service
providers or laborers or neglects to make other legally required payments, the
people who are owed money can look to your property for payment, even if you
have paid your contractor in full.
The law states that all people hired by a
contractor to provide you with materials, equipment, labor or services must
give you a notice of right to a lien to let you know what they have provided.
WAYS TO PROTECT
YOURSELF ARE:
- RECOGNIZE that this notice of right to a
lien may result in a lien against your property unless all those supplying a
notice of right to a lien have been paid.
- LEARN more about the lien laws and the
meaning of this notice by contacting the Construction Contractors Board, an
attorney or the firm sending this notice.
- ASK for a statement of the labor,
equipment, services or materials provided to your property from each party that
sends you a notice of right to a lien.
- WHEN PAYING your contractor for materials,
equipment, labor or services, you may make checks payable jointly to the
* * *