2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 87 :: Chapter 87 - Statutory Liens
87.010 (1), (4) and (5) if, at the time of the commencement of the improvement,
the person who caused the improvement to be constructed was the owner of that
* * *
registered or certified mail. [1975 c.466 §5; 1981 c.757 §2; 2007 c.648 §15]
87.020 [Amended by 1965 c.446 §1; 1967 c.600 §1;
1967 c.602 §1; repealed by 1975 c.466 §6 (87.021 enacted in lieu of 87.020)]
87.021
Notice to owners; notice from owner to original contractor; effect of failure
to give notice. (1) Except
when material, equipment, services or labor described in ORS 87.010 (1) to (3),
(5) and (6) is furnished at the request of the owner, a person furnishing any
materials, equipment, services or labor described in ORS 87.010 (1) to (3), (5)
and (6) for which a lien may be perfected under ORS 87.035 shall give a notice
of right to a lien to the owner of the site. The notice of right to a lien may
be given at any time during the progress of the improvement, but the notice only
protects the right to perfect a lien for materials, equipment and labor or
services provided after a date which is eight days, not including Saturdays,
Sundays and other holidays as defined in ORS 187.010, before the notice is
delivered or mailed. However, no lien is created under ORS 87.010 (5) or (6)
for any services provided for an owner-occupied residence at the request of an
agent of the owner.
(2) The notice required by subsection (1)
of this section shall be substantially in the form set forth in ORS 87.023.
(3)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b)
of this subsection, a lien created under ORS 87.010 (1) to (3), (5) or (6) may
be perfected under ORS 87.035 only to the extent that the notice required by
subsection (1) of this section is given.
(b) A person who performs labor upon a
commercial improvement or provides labor and material for a commercial
improvement or who rents equipment used in the construction of a commercial
improvement need not give the notice required by subsection (1) of this section
in order to perfect a lien created under ORS 87.010. As used in this paragraph:
(A) Commercial improvement means any
structure or building not used or intended to be used as a residential
building, or other improvements to a site on which such a structure or building
is to be located.
(B) Residential building means a
building or structure that is or will be occupied by the owner as a residence
and that contains not more than four units capable of being used as residences
or homes.
(4) Unless otherwise agreed or the lien
claimant who is required to give the notice under subsection (1) of this
section is in privity with the original contractor, when a provision in an
agreement for the construction of a commercial improvement requires the original
contractor to hold an owner harmless or to indemnify an owner for a lien
created under ORS 87.010 and perfected under ORS 87.035, that provision is not
enforceable as to any lien which requires that a notice under this section be
given to the owner unless a copy of the notice is delivered pursuant to ORS
87.018 to the original contractor not later than 10 days after its receipt by
the owner. [1975 c.466 §7 (enacted in lieu of 87.020); 1981 c.757 §3; 1983
c.674 §1; 1983 c.757 §1; 1987 c.662 §1; 2001 c.311 §1; 2002 s.s.1 c.6 §§1,4;
2003 c.778 §10]
87.023
* * *