2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 87 :: Chapter 87 - Statutory Liens
ORS 87.710 (4), all liens of the class created under ORS 87.705, regardless of
the date of attachment or the date of notice of lien, are of equal priority and
* * *
this section is subject to the provisions of ORS 79.0320 (1).
(6) The lien created by subsection (1) of
this section is discharged with regard to inventory that is sold by the
purchaser or an agent of the purchaser to a third party. Notwithstanding a
discharge with regard to inventory sold to a third party, an agricultural
producer continues to hold a lien on the proceeds from the sale to a third
party and on all remaining inventory of the purchaser.
(7) An agreement by an agricultural
producer purporting to waive the right to file notice under ORS 87.762 of a
lien created by subsection (1) of this section is void as contrary to public
policy. An agricultural producer may waive the right to file notice under ORS
87.762 if the purchaser is an association of which the agricultural producer is
a member. [1981 c.446 §3; 2001 c.301 §18; 2001 c.445 §163]
87.760 [1973 c.145 §2; repealed by 1975 c.648 §72]
87.762
Filing notice of lien; duration of lien; contents of notice; notice to secured
parties; effect of failure to give notice to secured parties. (1) A lien created under ORS 87.755 expires
no later than the end of the 180th day after the date the lien attaches, unless
the agricultural producer extends the lien by filing a notice of lien as
provided in this section. If the agricultural producer extends the lien, the
lien expires no later than 18 months after the date the lien attaches.
(2) At any time prior to expiration of the
initial lien period, an agricultural producer may extend a lien created under
ORS 87.755 by filing a notice of lien with the Secretary of State. The notice
must be supported by affidavit and contain:
(a) A true statement of the demand of the
agricultural producer after deducting all credits and offsets;
(b) The name of the person that purchased
the grain from the producer;
(c) A description of the grain delivered
or transferred by the producer sufficient to identify the basis for the lien;
(d) A statement that the amount claimed is
a true and bona fide existing debt as of the date of filing the notice of lien;
(e) The date payment to the producer was
originally due; and
(f) Such other information as the
Secretary of State may require.
(3) If an agricultural producer files a
notice of lien under this section, the producer shall send notice to all
persons that have filed a financing statement under ORS chapter 79 that
perfects a security interest in all or part of the inventory of the purchaser
or the proceeds from the sale of the inventory. The notice to the secured
parties must provide the same information contained in the notice required by
subsection (2) of this section and be sent by certified mail, return receipt
requested.
(4) The agricultural producer must send
notice to other persons as required by subsection (3) of this section no later
than the 20th day after filing the notice of lien. If the agricultural producer
does not send a person notice within the required time, the lien created under
ORS 87.755 becomes subordinate to that persons perfected security interest in
the inventory or proceeds of the purchaser.
(5) Notwithstanding ORS 174.120, for
purposes of this section and ORS 87.772 and 87.777, if the last day of the
period for performing an act is a Saturday, or a legal holiday as specified in
ORS 187.010 and 187.020, the period runs until the end of the next day that is
not a Saturday or legal holiday. [1981 c.446 §4; 2001 c.301 §19]
87.765 [1973 c.145 §3; repealed by 1975 c.648 §72]
87.767
Form of notice; public record; fee. (1) Notices filed with the Secretary of State under ORS 87.750 to
87.777 must be in a form prescribed by the Secretary of State. The Secretary of
State shall include the notice of lien that is filed under ORS 87.762 (2) in
the index maintained by the secretary for filing financing statements pursuant
to ORS chapter 79. The Secretary of State shall maintain the notices as public
records for a period of time established by the secretary.
(2) The Secretary of State shall establish
fees pursuant to ORS 177.130 for filing notices and requests for copies of
notices. Fees established pursuant to this subsection are nonrefundable. [1981
c.446 §5; 1999 c.464 §4; 2001 c.301 §20]
87.770 [1973 c.145 §4; repealed by 1975 c.648 §72]
87.772
Expiration of lien for failure to bring timely foreclosure action; manner of
foreclosure. (1) A lien
created under ORS 87.755 (1) expires unless suit to foreclose the lien is
brought in an appropriate court no later than the 180th day after the date that
the lien attaches, or if the agricultural producer extends the lien by filing a
notice of lien under ORS 87.762, no later than 18 months after the date the
lien attaches.
(2) Regardless of whether the lien created
under ORS 87.755 (1) has been extended by filing and giving notice under ORS
87.762, the lien shall be foreclosed in the manner provided by law for the
foreclosure of liens generally.
(3) In all suits under ORS 87.750 to
87.777, the court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, allow as a
part of the costs all moneys paid for the filing and recording of the lien and
a reasonable amount for attorney fees. [1981 c.446 §6; 2001 c.301 §21]
87.775 [1973 c.145 §5; repealed by 1975 c.648 §72]
87.777
Filing certificate of lien satisfaction upon payment for grain; liability of
producer for failure to discharge lien. (1) If an agricultural producer files a notice of lien under ORS
87.762, when the producer receives full payment for the grain, the producer
shall file with the Secretary of State a certificate declaring that full
payment has been received and that the lien is discharged.
(2) Upon receiving the certificate, the
Secretary of State shall enter it in the index maintained by the secretary for
filing financing statements pursuant to ORS chapter 79.
(3) If an agricultural producer that
* * *