2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 82 :: Chapter 82 - Interest - Repayment Restrictions
82.170 Notice
to borrower of lender authority to refuse to accept repayment prior to date for
repayment in loan agreement
* * *
82.115 [1975 c.625 §2; 1977 c.791 §2; repealed by
1981 c.412 §24]
82.117 [1979 c.638 §2; repealed by 1981 c.412 §24]
82.120 [Amended by 1975 c.321 §1; 1979 c.284 §90;
repealed by 1981 c.412 §24]
82.125 [1971 c.214 §2; repealed by 1981 c.412 §24]
82.130 [Repealed by 1981 c.412 §24]
82.140 [Repealed by 1981 c.412 §24]
REPAYMENT
RESTRICTIONS
82.150
Definitions for ORS 82.160 and 82.170. As used in ORS 82.160 and 82.170:
(1) Loan means a loan of money that is
primarily for personal, family or household use made by a person who is
regularly engaged in the business of lending money.
(2) Loan agreement means the written
document issued in connection with a loan that sets forth the terms upon which
the loan is made. [1973 c.611 §3; 1987 c.716 §1]
82.160
Notice to borrower of penalty for repayment prior to date for repayment in loan
agreement. (1) If a loan
agreement provides for a penalty to be charged for repaying the loan prior to
the date provided for repayment in the loan agreement, the loan agreement shall
contain in printing or writing of a size equal to at least 10-point bold or
underlined type substantially the following notice:
______________________________________________________________________________
NOTICE TO THE BORROWER
Do not sign this loan agreement before you
read it. This loan agreement provides for the payment of a penalty if you wish
to repay the loan prior to the date provided for repayment in the loan
agreement.
______________________________________________________________________________
(2) If a loan agreement does not contain a
notice as required by subsection (1) of this section, a lender shall not
collect from the borrower a penalty for payment of the loan prior to the date
provided for repayment. [1973 c.611 §1; 1985 c.359 §1]
82.170
Notice to borrower of lender authority to refuse to accept repayment prior to
date for repayment in loan agreement. (1) If a loan agreement authorizes the lender to refuse to accept
repayment of the loan prior to the date provided for repayment in the loan
agreement, the loan agreement shall contain in printing or writing of a size
equal to at least 10-point bold or underlined type substantially the following
notice:
______________________________________________________________________________
NOTICE TO THE BORROWER
Do not sign this loan agreement before you
read it. This loan agreement authorizes the lender to refuse to accept
repayment of the loan prior to the date provided for repayment in the loan
agreement.
______________________________________________________________________________
(2) If a loan agreement does not contain a
notice as required by subsection (1) of this section, a lender shall not refuse
to accept repayment of the loan by the borrower prior to the date provided for
repayment. [1973 c.611 §2; 1985 c.359 §2]
82.300 [1989 c.578 §1; repealed by 1997 c.182 §7]
_______________