2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 81 :: Chapter 81 - Tender and Receipts - Choice of Law for Contracts
81.150 Revocation
of contract provision requiring consumer to assert claim outside state;
requirements; attorney fees
* * *
purposes of this subsection, licensing means a grant of a privilege, created
by contract, that allows one party, the licensee, to use the property or right
of another party, the licensor.
(e) Agency contracts are governed by the
law of the state where the agents duties are to be primarily performed. [2001
c.164 §10]
SPECIAL
PROVISIONS FOR CONSUMER CONTRACTS
81.150
Revocation of contract provision requiring consumer to assert claim outside
state; requirements; attorney fees. (1) For the purposes of this section:
(a) Consumer means an individual who is
purchasing goods or services for personal, family or household purposes.
(b) Consumer contract means a contract
entered into by a consumer for the purchase of goods or services for personal,
family or household purposes, in which the total cost of the purchase is
$15,000 or less.
(2) A consumer may revoke a provision in a
consumer contract that requires the consumer to assert a claim against the
other party to the contract, or respond to a claim by the other party to the
contract, in a forum that is not in this state. If the provision requires
arbitration in a forum that is not in this state, the sole effect of a
revocation under this section is that any evidentiary hearing, oral argument or
other proceeding that requires or allows attendance by the consumer must be
conducted in this state.
(3) Revocation of a provision under this
section must be made in writing and communicated by the consumer to the other
party within a reasonable time after a dispute arises.
(4) This section applies only to a
consumer contract that was entered into by a consumer when the consumer was a
resident of this state.
(5) A party seeking to enforce a revoked
provision is liable for reasonable attorney fees incurred by a consumer in any
litigation that results from the attempted enforcement of the revoked
provision. [2007 c.890 §1]
_______________