2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 74 :: Chapter 74 - Bank Deposits and Collections
ORS 74.2070 (1), if an item is presented to and received by a payor bank, the
bank is accountable for the amount of:
(a) A demand item, other than a
documentary draft, whether properly payable or not, if the bank, in any case in
which it is not also the depositary bank, retains the item beyond midnight of
the banking day of receipt without settling for it or, whether or not it is
also the depositary bank, does not pay or return the item or send notice of
dishonor until after its midnight deadline; or
(b) Any other properly payable item unless
within the time allowed for acceptance or payment of that item the bank either
accepts or pays the item or returns it and accompanying documents.
(2) The liability of a payor bank to pay
an item pursuant to subsection (1) of this section is subject to defenses based
on breach of a presentment warranty under ORS 74.2080 or proof that the person
seeking enforcement of the liability presented or transferred the item for the
purpose of defrauding the payor bank. [1961 c.726 §74.3020; 1993 c.545 §102]
74.3030
When items subject to notice, stop payment order, legal process or setoff;
order in which items may be charged or certified; cutoff hour for checks. (1) Any knowledge, notice or stop payment
order received by, legal process served upon, or setoff exercised by a payor
bank comes too late to terminate, suspend or modify the banks right or duty to
pay an item or to charge its customers account for the item if the knowledge,
notice, stop payment order or legal process is received or served and a
reasonable time for the bank to act thereon expires or the setoff is exercised
after the earliest of the following:
(a) The bank accepts or certifies the
item;
(b) The bank pays the item in cash;
(c) The bank settles for the item without
having a right to revoke the settlement under statute, clearing house rule or
agreement;
(d) The bank becomes accountable for the
amount of the item under ORS 74.3020 dealing with the payor banks
responsibility for late return of items; or
(e) With respect to checks, a cut-off hour
no earlier than one hour after the opening of the next banking day after the
banking day on which the bank received the check and no later than the close of
that next banking day or, if no cut-off hour is fixed, the close of the next
banking day after the banking day on which the bank received the check.
(2) Subject to subsection (1) of this
section items may be accepted, paid, certified or charged to the indicated
account of its customer in any order. [1961 c.726 §74.3030; 1993 c.545 §103]
RELATIONSHIP
BETWEEN PAYOR BANK AND ITS CUSTOMER
74.4010
When bank may charge customers account. (1) A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that
is properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an
overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and
is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.
(2) A customer is not liable for the
amount of an overdraft if the customer neither signed the item nor benefits
from the proceeds of the item.
(3) A bank may charge against the account
of a customer a check that is otherwise properly payable from the account, even
though payment was made before the date of the check, unless the customer has
given notice to the bank of the postdating describing the check with reasonable
certainty. The notice is effective for the period stated in ORS 74.4030 (2) for
stop payment orders, and must be received at such time and in such manner as to
afford the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before the bank takes any
action with respect to the check described in ORS 74.3030. If a bank charges
against the account of a customer a check before the date stated in the notice
of postdating, the bank is liable for damages for the loss resulting from its
act. The loss may include damages for dishonor of subsequent items under ORS
74.4020.
(4) A bank that in good faith makes
payment to a holder may charge the indicated account of its customer according
to:
(a) The original terms of the altered
item; or
(b) The terms of the completed item, even
though the bank knows the item has been completed unless the bank has notice
that the completion was improper. [1961 c.726 §74.4010; 1993 c.545 §104]
74.4020
Banks liability to customer for wrongful dishonor; time of determining
insufficiency of account.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a payor bank wrongfully
dishonors an item if it dishonors an item that is properly payable. However, a
bank may dishonor an item that would create an overdraft unless it has agreed
to pay the overdraft.
(2) A payor bank is liable to its customer
for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item. Liability
is limited to actual damages proved and may include damages for an arrest or
prosecution of the customer or other consequential damages. Whether any
consequential damages are proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor is a
question of fact to be determined in each case.
(3) A payor banks determination of the
customers account balance on which a decision to dishonor for insufficiency of
available funds is based may be made at a time between the time the item is
received by the payor bank and the time that the payor bank returns the item or
gives notice in lieu of return, and no more than one determination need be
made. If, at the election of the payor bank, a subsequent balance determination
is made for the purpose of reevaluating the banks decision to dishonor the
item, the account balance at that time is determinative of whether a dishonor
for insufficiency of availability funds is wrongful. [1961 c.726 §74.4020; 1993
c.545 §105]
74.4030
Customers right to stop payment; duration of stop payment order; burden of
proof of loss. (1) A
customer or any person authorized to draw on the account if there is more than
* * *