2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 72a :: Chapter 72A - Leases
Chapter 72A
Leases
2007 EDITION
LEASES
COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
GENERAL PROVISIONS
72A.1010 Short
title
72A.1020 Scope
72A.1030 Definitions
and index of definitions
* * *
the lease contract if after reasonable effort the lessee is unable to effect
cover for those goods or the circumstances reasonably indicate that the effort
will be unavailing. [1989 c.676 §68; 2003 c.576 §334]
72A.5220
Lessees right to goods on lessors insolvency. (1) Subject to subsection (2) of this
section and even though the goods have not been shipped, a lessee who has paid
a part or all of the rent and security for goods identified to a lease contract
as provided in ORS 72A.2170 on making and keeping good a tender of any unpaid
portion of the rent and security due under the lease contract may recover the
goods identified from the lessor if the lessor becomes insolvent within 10 days
after receipt of the first installment of rent and security.
(2) A lessee acquires the right to recover
goods identified to a lease contract only if they conform to the lease
contract. [1989 c.676 §69]
72A.5230
Lessors remedies. (1) If a
lessee wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance of goods or fails to make a
payment when due or repudiates with respect to a part or the whole, then with
respect to any goods involved, and with respect to all of the goods if under an
installment lease contract the value of the whole lease contract is
substantially impaired as provided under ORS 72A.5100, the lessee is in default
under the lease contract and the lessor may:
(a) Cancel the lease contract as provided
in ORS 72A.5050;
(b) Proceed respecting goods not
identified to the lease contract as provided in ORS 72A.5240;
(c) Withhold delivery of the goods and
take possession of goods previously delivered as provided in ORS 72A.5250;
(d) Stop delivery of the goods by any
bailee as provided in ORS 72A.5260;
(e) Dispose of the goods and recover
damages as provided in ORS 72A.5270, retain the goods and recover damages as
provided in ORS 72A.5280, or in a proper case recover rent as provided in ORS
72A.5290; or
(f) Exercise any other rights or pursue
any other remedies provided in the lease contract.
(2) If a lessor does not fully exercise a
right or obtain a remedy to which the lessor is entitled under subsection (1)
of this section, the lessor may recover the loss resulting in the ordinary
course of events from the lessees default as determined in any reasonable
manner, together with incidental damages, less expenses saved in consequence of
the lessees default.
(3) If a lessee is otherwise in default
under a lease contract, the lessor may exercise the rights and pursue the
remedies provided in the lease contract, which may include a right to cancel
the lease. In addition, unless otherwise provided in the lease contract:
(a) If the default substantially impairs
the value of the lease contract to the lessor, the lessor may exercise the
rights and pursue the remedies provided in subsection (1) or (2) of this section;
or
(b) If the default does not substantially
impair the value of the lease contract to the lessor, the lessor may recover as
provided in subsection (2) of this section. [1989 c.676 §70; 1993 c.646 §15;
1995 c.79 §22]
72A.5240
Lessors right to identify goods to lease contract. (1) A lessor aggrieved under ORS 72A.5230
may:
(a) Identify to the lease contract
conforming goods not already identified if at the time the lessor learned of
the default they were in the lessors or the suppliers possession or control;
and
(b) Dispose of goods as provided in ORS
72A.5270 that demonstrably have been intended for the particular lease contract
even though those goods are unfinished.
(2) If the goods are unfinished, in the
exercise of reasonable commercial judgment for the purposes of avoiding loss
and of effective realization, an aggrieved lessor or the supplier may either
complete manufacture and wholly identify the goods to the lease contract or
cease manufacture and lease, sell or otherwise dispose of the goods for scrap
or salvage value or proceed in any other reasonable manner. [1989 c.676 §71]
72A.5250
Lessors right to possession of goods. (1) If a lessor discovers the lessee to be insolvent, the lessor may
refuse to deliver the goods.
* * *