2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 62 :: Chapter 62 - Cooperatives
Chapter 62 Cooperatives
2007 EDITION
COOPERATIVES
CORPORATIONS AND PARTNERSHIPS
GENERAL PROVISIONS
(Short Title and Definitions)
62.005 Short
* * *
cooperatives right, title or interest under that contract. If the member
creates any mortgage upon or other security interest in any such products
subsequent to such contract recording, and if the member and the mortgagee or
secured party jointly notify the cooperative in writing of the existence and
amount of the mortgage or other security interest, all payments which after
such notice become due from the cooperative to that member by reason of the
cooperatives sale or other handling of those products shall be paid by the
cooperative to the mortgagee or other secured interest until the amount of the
mortgage or secured party has been paid, and the balance thereafter shall be
paid to the member.
(4) When a contract recorded under this
section has been terminated in any manner, the cooperative shall give, upon
demand, a statement of termination to the member party to the contract, who may
record the statement in the office of the county clerk where the contract was
originally filed or recorded. The county clerk shall record the termination and
index the name of the member in the Cooperative Contract Record. A cooperative
may record at any time in the office of the county clerk where the contract was
originally filed or recorded, a sworn list of the names of all persons whose
contracts have been terminated in any manner other than by expiration of their
term, and the county clerk shall record the termination and index the name of
each of those persons in the Cooperative Contract Record. The fee for recording
and indexing a document under this section is the fee established in ORS
205.320. [1957 c.716 §33; 1965 c.632 §6; 1971 c.621 §12; 1975 c.607 §14; 1979
c.833 §15; 1981 c.835 §5; 1999 c.654 §3]
62.365
Relief against breach or threatened breach of contract; penalty for
interference. (1) In the
event of a breach or threatened breach of a cooperative contract authorized by
ORS 62.355, the cooperative is entitled to an injunction to prevent the breach
or any further breach thereof, and to a judgment of specific performance
thereof. Upon filing of a verified complaint showing the breach or threatened
breach, and upon filing a sufficient bond, the cooperative is entitled to a
temporary restraining order.
(2) Any person who, with knowledge that a
contract exists, induces or attempts to induce any member to breach the
contract with the cooperative, or who in any manner aids a breach of the
contract, is liable to the cooperative for damages caused by such interference.
The cooperative is also entitled to an injunction to prevent any interference
or further interference with the contract. [1957 c.716 §34; 2003 c.576 §324]
62.370
Civil action for inducing breach of contract with cooperative or spreading
false reports about cooperative. In addition to the remedies provided in ORS 62.365 (2), any person who
knowingly and maliciously induces or attempts to induce any member of a cooperative
to breach a contract of the member with the cooperative authorized by ORS
62.355, or who knowingly and maliciously spreads any false report about the
finances or management of a cooperative is liable, in a civil action, to the
cooperative aggrieved, in the penal sum of $500 for each offense. [1957 c.716 §72]
62.410 [Repealed by 1957 c.716 §76]
62.415
Apportionment and distribution of net proceeds or savings or net losses. (1) The net proceeds or savings of a
cooperative shall be apportioned, distributed and paid periodically to those
persons entitled to receive them, at such times and in such reasonable manner
as the bylaws shall provide; except that net proceeds or savings on patronage
of the cooperative by its members shall be apportioned and distributed among
those members in accordance with the ratio which each members patronage during
the period involved bears to total patronage by all members during that period.
The bylaws may contain any reasonable provisions for the apportionment and charging
of net losses. For the purposes of this section work performed as a member of a
workers cooperative shall be deemed to be patronage of that cooperative.
(2) The apportionment, distribution and
payment of net proceeds or savings required by subsection (1) of this section
may be in cash, credits, capital stock, certificates of interest, revolving
fund certificates, letters of advice or written evidence of indebtedness or
other equity interest issued by the cooperative or by any affiliated domestic or
foreign cooperative association whether or not incorporated under this chapter.
(3) Apportionment and distribution of its
net proceeds or savings or net losses may be separately determined for, and be
based upon patronage of, single or multiple pools, particular departments of
the cooperative, or as to particular commodities, supplies or services, or such
apportionment and distribution may be based upon classification of patronage
according to the type thereof.
(4) A cooperative may provide in its bylaws:
(a) The minimum amount of any single
patronage transaction; and
(b) The minimum aggregate amount of
patronage transactions by any patron during the fiscal year of the cooperative.
(5) Any amount described in subsection (4)
of this section shall be taken into account for the purpose of participation in
allocation and distribution of net proceeds or savings or net losses under this
section.
(6) For the purposes of this section net
proceeds or savings or net losses shall be computed in accordance with generally
accepted accounting principles applicable to cooperative corporations, and
after deducting from gross proceeds or savings any dividends paid upon capital
stock. [1957 c.716 §36; 1963 c.156 §2; 1995 c.79 §15; 1995 c.195 §12]
62.420 [Repealed by 1957 c.716 §76]
62.425
* * *