2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 59 :: Chapter 59 - Securities Regulation - Mortgage Bankers and Brokers
ORS 59.035 (4), or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security,
or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim
* * *
for qualification under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and
(b) That the terms of the plan are fair,
just and equitable to employees under rules of the director.
(13) Any security issued by a person:
(a) Organized and operated exclusively for
religious, educational, benevolent, fraternal, charitable or reformatory
purpose and not for pecuniary profit, and no part of the net earnings of which
inures to the benefit of any person, private stockholder, or individual; and
(b) Designated by rule of the director.
(14) Any other security exempted by rule
of the director. [1967 c.537 §4; 1969 c.688 §1; 1973 c.428 §9; 1975 c.491 §2;
1985 c.193 §1; 1985 c.349 §2a; 1987 c.603 §1a; 1987 c.677 §9; 1989 c.171 §6; 1989
c.197 §2; 1991 c.67 §10; 1993 c.18 §14; 1997 c.772 §2]
59.030 [Repealed by 1967 c.537 §36]
59.035
Transactions exempt from registration. The following transactions are exempt from ORS 59.049 and 59.055 if
they are not part of an attempt to evade fraudulently any provision of the
Oregon Securities Law:
(1) Any transaction by a sheriff, marshal
or court appointed fiduciary.
(2) An isolated nonissuer transaction in
this state, whether effected through a broker-dealer or not.
(3) Any transaction by an issuer in its
securities pursuant to a pro rata offering to its existing security holders,
if:
(a) No commission or remuneration, other
than a standby fee, is paid or given directly or indirectly in connection with
the transaction; and
(b) The issuer has not had an effective
registration under the Oregon Securities Law nor has used this exemption within
one year prior to the date of the offering or sale.
(4) Any offer, sale, transfer or delivery
of securities to a bank, savings institution, trust company, insurance company,
investment company, pension or profit-sharing trust, or other financial
institution or institutional buyer (including but not limited to the Federal
National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the
Federal Housing Administration, the United States Department of Veterans
Affairs and the Government National Mortgage Association), or to a
broker-dealer, mortgage broker or mortgage banker, whether the purchaser is
acting for itself or in a fiduciary capacity when the purchaser has
discretionary authority to make investment decisions.
(5) Any transaction by an offeror with an
accredited investor as defined in section 2 (15)(i) or (ii) of the Securities
Act of 1933, as amended, or rules of the Director of the Department of Consumer
and Business Services, but only if there is no public advertising or general
solicitation in connection with the transaction.
(6) The issue and delivery of any security
in exchange for any other security of the same issuer pursuant to a right of
conversion entitling the holder of the security surrendered in exchange to make
the conversion without the payment of additional consideration, if the security
surrendered was, when issued, convertible and registered or exempt from
registration.
(7) Any transaction in a vendors interest
in a land sale contract, or a bond or note secured by a mortgage or trust deed
upon real estate, so long as the entire vendors interest or mortgage or trust
deed, with all the bonds or notes secured thereby, are sold to a single
purchaser, in a single sale.
(8) Agency or principal sales by licensed
broker-dealers, executed upon customers orders on any exchange or on the
over-the-counter market, but not the solicitation of such orders, where there
is no intent to avoid the provisions of the Oregon Securities Law and a public
offering is not involved. Such broker-dealers shall keep and maintain, for two
* * *