2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 59 :: Chapter 59 - Securities Regulation - Mortgage Bankers and Brokers
ORS 59.035 (4), or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security,
or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim
* * *
for which fees were initially paid under this section, the seller shall pay a
fee of three times the difference between the initial fee paid and the fee
required under this section for the federal covered securities sold in this
state. The additional fee may not be less than $100. The fee is not refundable.
(7) The director, by rule or otherwise,
may waive any or all of the provisions of this section. [1997 c.772 §6; 2001
c.104 §15; 2003 c.270 §2; 2003 c.785 §1]
59.050 [1981 c.292 §3; 1985 c.349 §6; repealed by
1987 c.603 §30]
59.051
Statutory references to federal law. References in ORS 59.005 to 59.451, 59.991 and 59.995 to federal
statutes or federal regulations shall be construed to refer to those statutes
or regulations as they are in effect on April 19, 1999. [1999 c.53 §8]
59.052 [1981 c.292 §4; 1985 c.349 §7; repealed by
1987 c.603 §30]
(Registration
of Securities)
59.055
Conditions of offer and sale of securities. It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this
state, unless:
(1) The security is registered and the
offer or sale is not in violation of any rule or order of the Director of the
Department of Consumer and Business Services or any condition, limitation or
restriction imposed by the director upon such registration;
(2) The security is exempt under ORS
59.025 or the sale is exempt under ORS 59.035; or
(3) The security is a federal covered security
for which a notice has been filed and fees have been paid under ORS 59.049. [1967
c.537 §7; 1997 c.772 §4]
59.065
Registration procedures; application; fees; rules. (1) The Director of the Department of
Consumer and Business Services by rule shall establish procedures for
registering securities. The director may coordinate registration in this state
with any federal securities Act or national registration system.
(2) Every registration application
submitted shall be accompanied by a fee. The director shall set the fee by rule
in an amount per $1,000 of the aggregate price of the securities that are to be
offered in this state. The fee is not refundable.
(3)(a) The director shall set the fee
described in subsection (2) of this section in an amount that the director
determines is equal as nearly as possible to the national midpoint for similar
fees charged by all other state regulatory agencies within the United States
responsible for regulating securities.
(b) The director may adjust the amount of the
fee described in subsection (2) of this section every two years to reflect
changes in the national midpoint for a similar fee.
(c) In determining the national midpoint
for similar fees under this section, the director may consider national
midpoints determined by the North American Securities Administrators
Association, the National Association of Securities Dealers or the United
States Securities and Exchange Commission.
(4) If a registrant sells securities in
Oregon in excess of the quantity registered or for a price in excess of the
aggregate price for which fees were initially paid, the registrant may obtain
registration of the excess securities by paying three times the difference
between the initial fee paid and the fee required under subsection (2) of this
section for the securities sold in Oregon. The additional fee may not be less
* * *