2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 59 :: Chapter 59 - Securities Regulation - Mortgage Bankers and Brokers
59.135 (1), (2) or (3) is liable to any purchaser or seller of the security for
the actual damages caused by the violation, including the amount of any
commission, fee or other remuneration paid, together with interest at the rate
specified in ORS 82.010 for judgments for the payment of money, unless the
person who materially aids in the violation sustains the burden of proof that
the person did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have
known of the existence of the facts on which the liability is based.
(2) Any person who directly or indirectly
controls a person liable under subsection (1) of this section and every
partner, limited liability company manager, including a member who is a
manager, officer or director or a person occupying a status or performing
functions of a person liable under subsection (1) of this section, is jointly
and severally liable to the same extent as a person liable under subsection (1)
of this section, unless the person who may be liable under this subsection
sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know and, in the exercise
of reasonable care, could not have known of the existence of the facts on which
the liability is based.
(3) Any person held liable under this
section is entitled to contribution from those persons jointly and severally
liable with that person.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (5)
of this section, the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing
party in an action under this section.
(5) The court may not award attorney fees
to a prevailing defendant under the provisions of subsection (4) of this
section if the action under this section is maintained as a class action
pursuant to ORCP 32.
(6) An action or suit may be commenced
under this section within the later of:
(a) Three years after the date of the
purchase or sale of a security to which the action or suit relates; or
(b) Two years after the person bringing
the action or suit discovered or should have discovered the facts on which the
action or suit is based.
(7) Failure to commence an action or suit
under this section on a timely basis is an affirmative defense. [2003 c.631 §4;
2003 c.786 §3]
59.140 [Repealed by 1967 c.537 §36]
59.145
Effect of notice filing, registration or license. (1) Neither the fact that a notice filing or
an application for registration or a license under the Oregon Securities Law
has been filed nor the fact that a person is effectively licensed or a security
is effectively registered constitutes a finding by the Director of the Department
of Consumer and Business Services that any document filed under the Oregon
Securities Law is true, complete and not misleading. Neither such fact nor the
fact that an exemption or exception is available for a security or a
transaction means that the director has passed in any way upon the merits or
qualifications of, or recommended or given approval to, any person, security or
transaction.
(2) It is unlawful to make, or cause to be
made, to a prospective purchaser, customer or client a representation inconsistent
with subsection (1) of this section. [1967 c.537 §15; 1989 c.197 §6; 1997 c.772
§13]
59.150 [Amended by 1957 c.45 §1; repealed by 1967
c.537 §36]
59.155
Director is agent for service of process; manner of service; exceptions. (1) The Director of the Department of
Consumer and Business Services shall be an agent for the following persons upon
whom may be served at any time any process, notice or demand in a civil
proceeding under the Oregon Securities Law, including a proceeding brought by the
director:
(a) Every licensee or registrant or
applicant for a license or registration of a security, every person who files a
notice under ORS 59.049 or 59.175, and every person who offers or sells a
security in this state, directly or indirectly, unless the security or the sale
is exempt from ORS 59.055; and
(b) Every person, a resident or
nonresident of this state, who has engaged in conduct prohibited or made
actionable under the Oregon Securities Law.
(2) Service shall be made by:
(a) Serving the director or a clerk on
duty at the Department of Consumer and Business Services a copy of the process,
notice or demand, with any papers required by law to be delivered in connection
with the service, or by mailing to the department a copy of the process, notice
or demand by certified or registered mail, and a $2 fee for each party being
served;
(b) Transmittal by the person instituting
the proceeding of notice of the service on the director and one copy of the
process, notice or demand and accompanying papers to the person being served by
certified mail:
(A) At such persons address, if any, as
shown by the records of the director; and
(B) At such address the use of which the
person initiating the proceedings knows or on the basis of reasonable inquiry has
reason to believe is most likely to result in actual notice; and
(c) Filing with the appropriate court or
other body, as part of the return of service, of the return receipt of mailing
and an affidavit of the person initiating the proceedings that this section has
been complied with.
(3) The procedure permitted by this
section shall not be available when personal jurisdiction can otherwise be
obtained in this state.
(4) After completion of initial service
upon the director, no additional documents need be served upon the director to
maintain jurisdiction in the same proceeding or to give notice of any motion or
provisional process. [1967 c.537 §16; 1987 c.603 §9; 1989 c.197 §7; 1997 c.772 §14]
59.160 [Repealed by 1967 c.537 §36]
(Licensing of
Broker-Dealers, Investment Advisers and Salespersons)
59.165
Licensing of broker-dealers, investment advisers and salespersons required;
rules. (1) It is unlawful
for any person to transact business in this state as a broker-dealer or
* * *