2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 743a :: Chapter 743A - Health Insurance: Required Reimbursements
743A.190 Children
with pervasive developmental disorder
743A.001
Automatic repeal of certain statutes on individual and group health insurance. (1) Except as provided in subsection (4) of
* * *
(2) As used in this section, medical
foods means foods that are formulated to be consumed or administered enterally
under the supervision of a physician, as defined in ORS 677.010, that are
specifically processed or formulated to be deficient in one or more of the
nutrients present in typical nutritional counterparts, that are for the medical
and nutritional management of patients with limited capacity to metabolize
ordinary foodstuffs or certain nutrients contained therein or have other
specific nutrient requirements as established by medical evaluation and that
are essential to optimize growth, health and metabolic homeostasis.
(3) This section is exempt from ORS
743A.001. [Formerly 743.726]
Note: 743A.188 is repealed July 3, 2009. See
section 2, chapter 263, Oregon Laws 2003.
743A.190
Children with pervasive developmental disorder. (1) A health benefit plan, as defined in ORS
743.730, must cover for a child enrolled in the plan who is under 18 years of
age and who has been diagnosed with a pervasive developmental disorder all
medical services, including rehabilitation services, that are medically
necessary and are otherwise covered under the plan.
(2) The coverage required under subsection
(1) of this section, including rehabilitation services, may be made subject to
other provisions of the health benefit plan that apply to covered services,
including but not limited to:
(a) Deductibles, copayments or
coinsurance;
(b) Prior authorization or utilization
review requirements; or
(c) Treatment limitations regarding the
number of visits or the duration of treatment.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) Medically necessary means in
accordance with the definition of medical necessity that is specified in the
policy, certificate or contract for the health benefit plan and that applies
uniformly to all covered services under the health benefit plan.
(b) Pervasive developmental disorder
means a neurological condition that includes Aspergers syndrome, autism,
developmental delay, developmental disability or mental retardation.
(c) Rehabilitation services means
physical therapy, occupational therapy or speech therapy services to restore or
improve function.
(4) The provisions of ORS 743A.001 do not
apply to this section.
(5) The definition of pervasive
developmental disorder is not intended to apply to coverage required under ORS
743A.168. [2007 c.872 §2]
Note: Section 8, chapter 872, Oregon Laws 2007,
provides:
Sec.
8. Section 2 of this 2007
Act [743A.190] applies to health benefit plan policies issued or renewed on or
after the effective date of this 2007 Act [January 1, 2008]. [2007 c.872 §8]
Note: 743A.190 was added to and made a part of the
Insurance Code by legislative action but was not added to ORS chapter 743A or
any series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further
explanation.
Note: Section 2a, chapter 872, Oregon Laws 2007,
provides:
Sec.
2a. The Health Resources
Commission shall:
(1) Conduct a review of available medical
and behavioral health evidence on the treatment of pervasive developmental
disorders.
(2) In conducting its review, work with
the Public Employees Benefit Board, the Health Services Commission, the Department
of Human Services and the Department of Education.
(3) Report its findings and
recommendations to the Seventy-fifth Legislative Assembly in the manner
provided in ORS 192.245. [2007 c.872 §2a]
_______________