2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 701 :: Chapter 701 - Construction Contractors and Contracts
701.630 (4).
(9) Payment is not required under this
section unless the original contractor provides the owner with a billing or
* * *
deadlines for certification or payment have been modified pursuant to
subsection (3) or (6) of this section. [2003 c.675 §55]
Note: See note under 701.620.
701.630
Payments to subcontractors and material suppliers; failure to pay; omission of payment;
board discipline. (1)
Performance by an original contractor, subcontractor or material supplier in
accordance with the provisions of a construction contract entitles the original
contractor, subcontractor or material supplier to payment from the party with
whom the original contractor, subcontractor or material supplier contracts.
(2) If a subcontractor or material
supplier has performed in accordance with the provisions of a construction
contract, the original contractor shall pay to the subcontractor or material
supplier, and each subcontractor shall pay to its subcontractors or material
suppliers, the full amount received for such subcontractors work and for
materials and products supplied based on the subcontract or purchase order
terms and conditions within seven days of receipt by the original contractor or
subcontractor of a progress payment or final payment. Payment is not required
under this subsection unless a subcontractor or material supplier provides to
the original contractor or subcontractor a billing or invoice for the work
performed or materials or products supplied in compliance with the terms of the
contract between the parties. Each subcontractor or material supplier must
provide an appropriate waiver of any mechanics or materialmans lien in
accordance with subcontract or purchase order terms and conditions. The
original contractor or subcontractor may require that such waivers of lien be
notarized.
(3) Any failure to reasonably account for
the application or use of payments, as proven in a legal proceeding authorized
under the terms of the construction contract, may constitute grounds for
disciplinary action by the Construction Contractors Board under ORS 701.098.
(4) Nothing in this section prevents an
original contractor when submitting a bill or estimate to an owner, or a
subcontractor when submitting a bill or estimate to the original contractor,
from omitting from the bill estimate amounts withheld from payment to a
subcontractor or material supplier for:
(a) Unsatisfactory work progress;
(b) Defective construction work, materials
or products not remedied;
(c) Disputed work, materials or products,
not to exceed 150 percent of the amount in dispute;
(d) Failure to comply with other material
provisions of the construction contract;
(e) Third party claims filed or reasonable
evidence that such a claim will be filed;
(f) Failure of the subcontractor to make
timely payments to subcontractors and material suppliers for labor, equipment,
materials and products;
(g) Damage to an original contractor,
subcontractor or material supplier;
(h) Reasonable evidence that the
* * *