2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 701 :: Chapter 701 - Construction Contractors and Contracts
701.091. (1) A business licensed under this chapter
must at all times have at least one responsible managing individual.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section does
not apply to a licensed developer.
701.094
Definition for ORS 701.098 and 701.102; rules. (1) As used in ORS 701.098 and 701.102, owner
means:
(a) A sole proprietor of, partner in or
holder of a controlling interest in a business; or
(b) A person defined as an owner by
Construction Contractors Board rule.
(2) The board shall adopt rules defining
an owner for purposes of subsection (1) of this section. The rules may not
define an owner in a manner that includes an investor who has no right to
manage a business, including but not limited to:
(a) A person who is solely a minority
shareholder in a corporation;
(b) A member of a manager-managed limited
liability company; or
(c) A limited partner in a limited
partnership who does not participate in the control of the business of the
limited partnership. [Formerly 701.077]
701.095 [1971 c.740 §11; 1975 c.721 §4; 1981 c.618 §5;
repealed by 1987 c.414 §172]
701.098
Grounds for discipline; rules; suspension or refusal of license without prior
hearing; hearing; civil penalty; injunctions; cease and desist orders;
restoration or reissuance of license. (1) The Construction Contractors Board may revoke, suspend or refuse
to issue or reissue a license and the board may assess a civil penalty as
provided in ORS 701.992 if the board determines after notice and opportunity
for hearing:
(a) That the licensee or applicant has
violated a provision of ORS 701.026, 701.091, 701.114, 701.305, 701.320,