2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 701 :: Chapter 701 - Construction Contractors and Contracts
701.992. (1) Except as provided in subsections (4)
and (5) of this section, any person who violates any provision of this chapter
or any rule adopted by the Construction Contractors Board shall forfeit and pay
into the General Fund of the State Treasury a civil penalty in an amount
determined by the board of not more than $5,000 for each offense.
(2) Civil penalties under this section
shall be imposed as provided in ORS 183.745.
(3) The provisions of this section are in
addition to and not in lieu of any other penalty or sanction provided by law.
(4) The board shall impose sanctions for
violation of ORS 701.098 (1)(h) on both the person to whom the contract is
awarded and the person who awards the contract as follows:
(a) A penalty not less than $500 nor more
than $1,000 for the first offense;
(b) A penalty not less than $1,000 nor
more than $2,000 for the second offense;
(c) Suspension of the persons license for
six months for a third offense;
(d) Suspension of the persons license for
three years for a fourth offense; and
(e) Revocation of the persons license for
a fifth offense.
(5) The board may impose a civil penalty
not to exceed $100 for each violation of ORS 87.007 (3).
_______________