2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 701 :: Chapter 701 - Construction Contractors and Contracts
701.035. (1) An applicant must qualify as an
independent contractor under ORS 670.600 to be eligible for a license with the
Construction Contractors Board.
(2) The board shall establish two classes
of independent contractor:
(a) The nonexempt class is composed of the
following entities:
(A) Sole proprietorships, partnerships,
corporations, limited liability companies with one or more employees; and
(B) Partnerships, corporations and limited
liability companies with more than two partners, corporate officers or members,
if any of the partners, corporate officers or members are not part of the same
family and related as parents, spouses, sisters, brothers, daughters or sons,
daughters-in-law or sons-in-law or grandchildren.
(b) The exempt class is composed of all
sole proprietorships, partnerships, corporations and limited liability
companies that do not qualify as nonexempt.
(3) If a person who qualifies for a
license under subsection (2)(b) of this section hires one or more employees or
falls into any of the categories set out in subsection (2)(a)(B) of this
section, the person is subject to penalties under ORS 701.992 for improper
licensing. The person must reapply to the board in the correct class.
(4) The decision of the board that a
person is an independent contractor applies only when the person is performing
work of the nature described in ORS 701.021.
(5) A person that is within the exempt
class described in subsection (2)(b) of this section and is licensed as a
commercial contractor shall procure and maintain workers compensation
insurance as authorized by ORS 656.128.
701.038
Residential limited contractors. A residential limited contractor may not:
(1) Perform work as a contractor exceeding
$40,000 in gross annual volume; or
(2) Enter into contracts to perform work
as a contractor in excess of $5,000. [2007 c.836 §5]
Note: 701.038 becomes operative July 1, 2008. See
section 70, chapter 836, Oregon Laws 2007.
701.042
Licensed developers; residential or commercial developers. A licensed developer or a residential or
commercial developer:
(1) Shall act only in association with
licensed general contractors, one or a combination of whom must have sole
responsibility for overseeing all phases of construction activity on a
property; and
(2) May not perform any construction work
on a property. [2007 c.836 §6]
Note: 701.042 becomes operative July 1, 2008. See
section 70, chapter 836, Oregon Laws 2007.
Note: The amendments to 701.042 by section 7, chapter
836,