2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 701 :: Chapter 701 - Construction Contractors and Contracts
701.010. The Construction Contractors Board may adopt
rules to make licensure optional for persons who offer, bid or undertake to
* * *
following trades or professions when operating within the scope of that
license:
(a) An architect licensed by the State
Board of Architect Examiners.
(b) A registered professional engineer
licensed by the State Board of Examiners for Engineering and Land Surveying.
(c) A water well contractor licensed by
the Water Resources Department.
(d) A sewage disposal system installer
licensed by the Department of Environmental Quality.
(e) A landscape contracting business
licensed under ORS 671.510 to 671.760 that constructs fences, decks, arbors,
patios, landscape edging, driveways, walkways or retaining walls and that meets
the applicable bonding requirements under ORS 671.690.
(f) A pesticide operator licensed under
ORS 634.116 who does not conduct inspections for wood destroying organisms for
the transfer of real estate.
(g) An appraiser certified or licensed
under ORS chapter 674 or an appraiser assistant registered under ORS chapter
674 by the Appraiser Certification and Licensure Board.
(9) A person who performs work subject to
this chapter as an employee of a contractor.
(10) A manufacturer of a manufactured home
constructed under standards established by the federal government.
(11) A person involved in the movement of:
(a) Modular buildings or structures other
than manufactured structures not in excess of 14 feet in width.
(b) Structures not in excess of 16 feet in
width when the structures are being moved by their owner if the owner is not a
contractor required to be licensed under this chapter.
(12) A commercial lending institution or
surety company that arranges for the completion, repair or remodeling of a
structure. As used in this subsection, commercial lending institution means
any bank, mortgage banking company, trust company, savings bank, savings and
loan association, credit union, national banking association, federal savings
and loan association, insurance company or federal credit union maintaining an
office in this state.
(13) A real estate licensee as defined in
ORS 696.010 or the employee of that licensee when performing work on a
structure that the real estate licensee manages under a contract.
(14) Units of government other than those
specified in ORS 701.005 (10)(b) and (c).
(15) A qualified intermediary in a
property exchange that qualifies under section 1031 of the Internal Revenue
Code as amended and in effect on January 1, 2004, if the qualified intermediary
is not performing construction activities.
(16) A business that supplies personnel to
a licensed contractor for the performance of work under the direction and
supervision of the contractor.
701.013
Intent relating to certain business license requirements. It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly
to reduce the number of city business licenses that construction contractors
are required to obtain in order to conduct business in the
Note: 701.013 was enacted into law by the
* * *