2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 701 :: Chapter 701 - Construction Contractors and Contracts
701.131. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of
this section, a contractor may not perfect a construction lien, file a
* * *
(a) At the time the contractor bid or
entered into the contract for performance of the work; and
(b) Continuously while performing the work
for which compensation is sought.
(2) The board, arbitrator or court may not
apply the provisions of subsection (1) of this section to a contractor if the
board, arbitrator or court determines that:
(a) The contractor either did not have a
valid license with a proper endorsement at any time required under subsection
(1) of this section, or had an initial issuance of a valid license, and:
(A) The contractor was not aware of the
requirement that the contractor be licensed or properly endorsed for the work
performed, and the contractor submitted a completed application for a license
within a number of days established by the board, but not more than 90 days, of
the date the contractor became aware of the requirement;
(B) At the time the contractor perfected a
construction lien or commenced any proceeding subject to the provisions of
subsection (1) of this section, the contractor was licensed by the board and
properly endorsed for the work performed; and
(C) Enforcement of the provisions of
subsection (1) of this section would result in substantial injustice to the
contractor;
(b) The contractor was licensed by the
board for some but not all of the times required under subsection (1) of this
section and had a lapse in the license and:
(A) The contractor was not aware of the
lapse in the license for more than a number of days established by the board,
but not to exceed 90 days, before submitting a completed application for
license renewal with the board;
(B) Except for perfection of a
construction lien and a court action to foreclose the lien, at the time the
contractor commenced any proceeding subject to the provisions of subsection (1)
of this section the contractors license was renewed under ORS 701.063 to
include the entire time period for which a license was required under
subsection (1) of this section; and
(C) For perfection of a construction lien
and a court action to foreclose the lien, the contractors license was renewed
under ORS 701.063 for the entire time period for which a license was required
under subsection (1) of this section, but not later than 90 days following
perfection of the lien; or
(c) The proceeding:
(A) Is directed against a person or entity
that:
(i) Is subject to this chapter or ORS
chapter 671 or 672;
(ii) Provides construction or design labor
or services of any kind; or
(iii) Manufactures, distributes, rents or
otherwise provides materials, supplies, equipment, systems or products; and
(B) Arises out of defects, deficiencies or
inadequate performance in the construction, design, labor, services, materials,
supplies, equipment, systems or products provided.
(3) If a contractor falsely swears to
information provided under ORS 701.046 or knowingly violates the provisions of
ORS 656.029, 670.600 or 701.046, the contractor may not perfect a construction
lien, file a complaint with the board or commence an arbitration or a court
action for compensation for the performance of any work on a residential
structure or for the breach of any contract for work on a residential structure
that is subject to this chapter.
701.133
Notice of intent to file complaint; fees; rules. (1) Unless otherwise provided by the
Construction Contractors Board by rule, before filing a complaint under ORS
701.139, a person must send notice to the contractor that the person intends to
file the complaint. The person must send the notice at least 30 days before
filing the complaint. The notice must be mailed by certified mail to the last
known address of the contractor as shown in board records. The board by rule
may:
(a) Specify the manner in which the person
may show compliance with this subsection at the time of filing the complaint.
(b) Provide that all or part of the
requirements for sending a notice under this subsection may be waived if the
contractor, by other means, has actual notice of the dispute with the person
filing the complaint.
(2) If the notice described in subsection
(1) of this section is mailed to the contractor fewer than 45 days before
expiration of the time limitation under ORS 701.143 for the board to receive
the complaint, the time limitation for the board to receive the complaint does
not expire until 60 days after the notice is mailed.
(3) The board by rule may impose a
processing fee for complaints filed under ORS 701.139. The fee amount may not
exceed the amount of the filing fee provided by ORS 21.110 (1) for a plaintiff
* * *