2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 701 :: Chapter 701 - Construction Contractors and Contracts
701.010. The Construction Contractors Board may adopt
rules to make licensure optional for persons who offer, bid or undertake to
perform work peripheral to construction, as defined by administrative rule of
the board. The following persons are exempt from licensure under this chapter:
(1) A person who is constructing,
altering, improving or repairing personal property.
(2) A person who is constructing,
altering, improving or repairing a structure located within the boundaries of
any site or reservation under the jurisdiction of the federal government.
(3) A person who furnishes materials,
supplies, equipment or finished product and does not fabricate them into, or
consume them, in the performance of the work of a contractor.
(4) A person working on one structure or
project, under one or more contracts, when the aggregate price of all of that
persons contracts for labor, materials and all other items is less than $500
and such work is of a casual, minor or inconsequential nature. This subsection
does not apply to a person who advertises or puts out any sign or card or other
device that might indicate to the public that the person is a contractor.
(5) An owner who contracts for work to be
performed by a licensed contractor. This subsection does not apply to a person
who, in the pursuit of an independent business, constructs, remodels, repairs
or for compensation and with the intent to sell the structure, arranges to have
constructed, remodeled or repaired a structure with the intent of offering the
structure for sale before, upon or after completion. It is prima facie evidence
that there was an intent of offering the structure for sale if the person who
constructed, remodeled or repaired the structure or arranged to have the
structure constructed, remodeled or repaired does not occupy the structure
after its completion.
(6) An owner who contracts for one or more
licensed contractors to perform work wholly or partially within the same
calendar year on not more than three existing residential structures of the
owner. This subsection does not apply to an owner contracting for work that
requires a building permit unless the work that requires a permit is performed
by, or under the direction of, a general contractor.
(7) A person performing work on a property
that person owns or performing work as the owners employee, whether the
property is occupied by the owner or not, or a person performing work on that
persons residence, whether or not that person owns the residence. This
subsection does not apply to a person performing work on a structure owned by
that person or the owners employee, if the work is performed in the pursuit of
an independent business with the intent of offering the structure for sale
before, upon or after completion.
(8) A person licensed in one of the
following trades or professions when operating within the scope of that
license:
(a) An architect licensed by the State
Board of Architect Examiners.
(b) A registered professional engineer
licensed by the State Board of Examiners for Engineering and Land Surveying.
(c) A water well contractor licensed by
the Water Resources Department.
(d) A sewage disposal system installer
licensed by the Department of Environmental Quality.
(e) A landscape contracting business
licensed under ORS 671.510 to 671.760 that constructs fences, decks, arbors,
patios, landscape edging, driveways, walkways or retaining walls and that meets
the applicable bonding requirements under ORS 671.690.
(f) A pesticide operator licensed under
ORS 634.116 who does not conduct inspections for wood destroying organisms for
the transfer of real estate.
(g) An appraiser certified or licensed
under ORS chapter 674 or an appraiser assistant registered under ORS chapter
674 by the Appraiser Certification and Licensure Board.
(9) A person who performs work subject to
this chapter as an employee of a contractor.
(10) A manufacturer of a manufactured home
constructed under standards established by the federal government.
(11) A person involved in the movement of:
(a) Modular buildings or structures other
than manufactured structures not in excess of 14 feet in width.
(b) Structures not in excess of 16 feet in
width when the structures are being moved by their owner if the owner is not a
contractor required to be licensed under this chapter.
(12) A commercial lending institution or
surety company that arranges for the completion, repair or remodeling of a
structure. As used in this subsection, commercial lending institution means
any bank, mortgage banking company, trust company, savings bank, savings and
loan association, credit union, national banking association, federal savings
and loan association, insurance company or federal credit union maintaining an
office in this state.
(13) A real estate licensee as defined in
ORS 696.010 or the employee of that licensee when performing work on a
structure that the real estate licensee manages under a contract.
(14) Units of government other than those
specified in ORS 701.005 (10)(b) and (c).
(15) A qualified intermediary in a
property exchange that qualifies under section 1031 of the Internal Revenue
Code as amended and in effect on January 1, 2004, if the qualified intermediary
is not performing construction activities.
(16) A business that supplies personnel to
a licensed contractor for the performance of work under the direction and
supervision of the contractor.
701.013
Intent relating to certain business license requirements. It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly
to reduce the number of city business licenses that construction contractors
are required to obtain in order to conduct business in the
Note: 701.013 was enacted into law by the
Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 701 or
any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised
Statutes for further explanation.
* * *