2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 701 :: Chapter 701 - Construction Contractors and Contracts
701.005. As used in this chapter:
(1) Board means the Construction
Contractors Board.
(2) Construction debt means an amount
owed under:
(a) An order or arbitration award issued
by the board that has become final by operation of law;
(b) A judgment or civil penalty that has
become final by operation of law arising from construction activities within
the
(c) A judgment or civil penalty that has
become final by operation of law arising from a failure to comply with ORS
656.017.
(3) Contractor means a person operating
as a general contractor, residential-only contractor or specialty contractor
business or other person who, for compensation or with the intent to sell,
arranges or undertakes or offers to undertake or submits a bid to construct,
alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, inspect, move, wreck or
demolish, for another, any building, highway, road, railroad, excavation or
other structure, project, development or improvement attached to real estate,
or to clean or service chimneys, or to do any part thereof.
(4) General contractor means a
contractor whose business operations require the use of more than two unrelated
building trades or crafts that the contractor supervises or performs in whole
or part, whenever the sum of all contracts on any single property, including
materials and labor, exceeds an amount established by rule by the board. General
contractor does not include specialty contractors or limited contractors, as
described in ORS 701.068.
(5) Home inspector means a person who,
for a fee, inspects and provides written reports on the overall physical
condition of a residential structure and the appurtenances thereto. Home inspector
does not include persons certified under ORS chapter 455 to inspect new,
repaired or altered structures for compliance with the state building code.
(6) Inspector means a contractor
registered with the board who inspects or otherwise provides services to a
property owner or other contractor but does not substantively add to or
subtract from a structure. Inspector includes but is not limited to a home
inspector certified under ORS 701.350, a lead-based paint inspector licensed
under ORS 701.515 and a cross connection inspector and backflow assembly tester
certified under ORS 448.279. Inspector does not include city or county
inspectors acting under ORS 701.225 or an inspector as defined in ORS 455.715.
(7) Large commercial structure means a
structure that is not a residential structure or small commercial structure.
(8) Licensed developer means a
contractor who owns property or an interest in property and arranges for
construction work, if the contractor:
(a) Engages in the business of arranging
for construction work and performing other activities associated with the
improvement of real property, with the intent to sell the property;
(b) Acts in association with one or more
licensed general contractors and the general contractor or combination of
* * *
construction activity on the property; and
(c) Does not perform any construction work
on the property.
(9) Officer means any of the following
persons:
(a) A president, vice president,
secretary, treasurer or director of a corporation.
(b) A general partner in a limited
partnership.
(c) A manager in a manager-managed limited
liability company.
(d) A member of a member-managed limited
liability company.
(e) A trustee.
(f) A person defined as an officer under
board rules. The definition of officer adopted by board rule may include
persons not listed in this subsection who may exercise substantial control over
a business.
(10) Residential-only contractor means a
general contractor or specialty contractor who performs work exclusively in
connection with residential structures and small commercial structures, and the
appurtenances thereto. Residential-only contractor includes, but is not
limited to:
(a) A person who purchases or owns
property and constructs or for compensation arranges for the construction of
one or more residential structures or small commercial structures with the
intent of selling the structures;
(b) A school district, as defined in ORS
332.002, that permits students to construct a residential structure or small
commercial structure as an educational experience to learn building techniques
and sells the completed structure;
(c) A community college district, as
defined in ORS 341.005, that permits students to construct a residential
structure or small commercial structure as an educational experience to learn
building techniques and sells the completed structure; or
(d) Any person except a landscape
contracting business, nurseryman, gardener or person engaged in the commercial
harvest of forest products who is engaged as an independent contractor to
remove trees, prune trees, remove tree limbs or stumps or to engage in tree or
limb guying.
(11) Residential structure means a
residence, including a site-built home, modular home constructed off-site,
floating home as defined in ORS 830.700, condominium unit, manufactured
dwelling or duplex, or a multiunit residential building consisting of four
units or less that is not part of a multistructure complex of buildings.
(12) Responsible managing individual
means an individual who:
(a) Is an owner described in ORS 701.094
or an employee of the business;
(b) Exercises management or supervisory
authority, as defined by the board by rule, over the construction activities of
the business; and
(c)(A) Has successfully completed the
training and testing required for licensing under ORS 701.122 within a period
identified by the board by rule;
(B) Has demonstrated experience required
by the board by rule; or
(C) Has complied with the licensing
requirements of ORS 446.395.
(13) Small commercial structure means a
nonresidential structure that has a ground area of 4,000 square feet or less,
* * *