2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 701 :: Chapter 701 - Construction Contractors and Contracts
701.098. (1) The Construction Contractors Board may
revoke, suspend or refuse to issue or reissue a license and the board may
assess a civil penalty as provided in ORS 701.992 if the board determines after
notice and opportunity for hearing:
(a) That the licensee or applicant has
violated a provision of this chapter.
(b) That the licensee has violated a rule
or order of the board.
(c) That the licensee has knowingly
assisted an unlicensed person to act in violation of this chapter.
(d) That the licensee has knowingly
assisted a licensed contractor to perform work for which the contractor is not
properly endorsed.
(e) That a lien was filed on a structure
under ORS 87.010 to 87.060 and 87.075 to 87.093 because the licensee or
applicant wrongfully failed to perform a contractual duty to pay money to the
person claiming the lien.
(f) That the licensee has knowingly
provided false information to the board.
(g) That the licensee has worked without a
construction permit where a permit is required and the work resulted in a
complaint being filed with the board under ORS 701.139. For purposes of this
paragraph, construction permit includes a building permit, electrical permit,
mechanical permit or plumbing permit.
(h) That the number of licensed
contractors working together on the same task on the same job site, where one
of the contractors is classed as exempt under ORS 701.035 (2)(b), exceeded the
following:
(A) Two sole proprietors;
(B) One partnership;
(C) One corporation; or
(D) One limited liability company.
(i) Consistent with the provisions of ORS
670.280, that the licensee or applicant, or an owner or officer of the licensee
or applicant has been convicted of one of the following crimes in this state or
an equivalent crime in another state:
(A) Murder;
(B) Assault in the first degree;
(C) Kidnapping;
(D) Rape, sodomy or unlawful sexual
penetration;
(E) Sexual abuse;
(F) Arson in the first degree;
(G) Robbery in the first degree;
(H) Theft in the first degree; or
(I) Theft by extortion.
(j) That the licensee or applicant has
not, within 90 days after the date when payment was received from the public
contracting agency, or contractor in the case of a subcontractor, made payment
to any person for supplying labor or materials contracted for with a public
contract for a public improvement plus the amount of interest due.
(k) That the licensee or applicant has
repeatedly reported bad faith or false complaints of nonpayment against
contractors or subcontractors.
(L) That the licensee or applicant has
engaged in conduct as a contractor that is dishonest or fraudulent and that the
board finds injurious to the welfare of the public.
(2) The board may revoke, suspend or
refuse to issue or reissue a license if the board determines after notice and
opportunity for hearing that an applicant or licensee is unfit for licensure
based upon information submitted under ORS 701.046 or discovered by a board
investigation under ORS 701.225.
(3) The board may assess a civil penalty
as provided in ORS 701.992 if the board determines after notice and opportunity
for hearing that any person has violated ORS 701.021.
(4)(a) The administrator of the board, in
accordance with administrative rules adopted by the board and after setting
forth specific reasons for the findings, may suspend or refuse to renew a
license without hearing in any case where the administrator finds a serious
danger to the public welfare, including but not limited to:
(A) Lack of a surety bond required by ORS
701.068;
(B) Lack of liability insurance required
by ORS 701.073;
(C) Hiring employees while classed as exempt
under ORS 701.035;
(D) Conduct as a construction contractor
that is dishonest or fraudulent; or
(E) Failure to pay a construction debt.
(b) If the licensee or applicant demands a
hearing within 90 days after the date of notice to the licensee or applicant of
the suspension or refusal to renew, then a hearing must be granted to the
licensee or applicant as soon as practicable after the demand, and the
administrator shall issue, pursuant to the hearing as required by ORS chapter
183, an order confirming, altering or revoking the administrators earlier
order. Notwithstanding ORS 670.325, a hearing need not be held where the order
of suspension or refusal to renew is accompanied by or is pursuant to a
citation for violation that is subject to judicial determination in any court
of this state, and the order by its terms will terminate in case of final
judgment in favor of the licensee or applicant.
(5)(a) In addition to all other remedies,
if the board has reason to believe that a person is engaging in an act,
practice or transaction that violates this chapter or a board rule, the board
may issue an order directing the person to cease the act or to take corrective
action.
(b) The board shall mail a copy of an
order issued under this subsection to the person by first class mail with
certificate of mailing. The board shall include with the order a notice
informing the person of the right to request a hearing concerning the order.
The notice shall inform the person that any hearing request must be received by
the board no later than 21 days after the date the order was mailed by the
board.
(c) If the board receives a timely request
for a hearing concerning an order issued under this subsection, the board shall
schedule the hearing no later than 30 days after receiving the request. The
board shall mail written notice of the hearing to the person by first class
mail with certificate of mailing no later than seven days before the scheduled
hearing date.
(d) An order described in this subsection
becomes final if the person does not file a timely request for a hearing
concerning the order or fails to appear at the requested hearing as scheduled.
(e) The issuance of a board order under
this subsection is subject to ORS 183.413 to 183.497.
* * *