2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 652 :: Chapter 652 - Hours - Wages - Wage Claims - Records
ORS 652.610 (3) for actual damages or $200, whichever is greater. In any such
action the court may award to the prevailing party, in addition to costs and
disbursements, reasonable attorney fees. [1981 c.594 §7]
     652.620
Statement of yearly compensation on request of employee. All persons, firms, partnerships,
associations, cooperative associations, corporations, municipal corporations,
the state and its political subdivisions thereof, except the federal government
and its agencies employing, in this state, five or more persons, during any
calendar month, upon the request of any employee or former employee, and upon
five daysÂ’ notice to said employer shall give to such employee, not later than
March 10 of each year, a statement showing the total compensation paid by such employer
to such employee, or former employee, during the previous calendar year.
(Agricultural
Workers)
     652.630
Definitions for ORS 652.630 to 652.640. As used in ORS 652.630 to 652.640, unless the context requires
otherwise:
     (1) “Bonus” means an increase in the
agreed rate of compensation based on the amount of time worked during a
perishable agricultural product season or based on the amount of a perishable
agricultural product that is harvested.
     (2) “Labor contractor” means a farm labor
contractor as defined in ORS 658.405.
     (3) “Producer” means a person who raises
perishable agricultural products. [1969 c.572 §1]
     Note: 652.630 to 652.640 were enacted into law by
the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter
652 by legislative action. See the Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for
further explanation.
     652.635
Producers to post certain terms of employment. Every producer, or agent of the producer,
who employs a labor contractor to provide a working crew for harvesting
perishable agricultural products or who offers a bonus to those persons who
harvest perishable agricultural products shall cause to be conspicuously posted
and maintained on the premises where the agricultural products are to be
harvested a notice that states:
     (1) A description of the terms and
conditions of any bonus offered, including the manner of determining when the
bonus is earned.
     (2) That portion of the labor contractor’s
compensation that is based on the amount of work done by each employee of the
labor contractor. [1969 c.572 §2]
     Note: See note under 652.630.
     652.640
Itemized statement of compensation and deductions required. Each time a person who harvests perishable
agricultural products receives compensation payments at a regular pay period or
upon termination of employment, the producer, or agent of the producer, or, if
the person is an employee of a labor contractor, the labor contractor shall
furnish to such person a written statement itemizing the total payment and each
deduction therefrom. [1969 c.572 §3]
     Note: See note under 652.630.
FEES OR DEDUCTIONS
FOR MEDICAL CARE
     652.710
Fees collected by employer for medical care contracts are trust funds; priority
on liquidation; civil penalty; rules. (1) All moneys collected by an employer from employees or retained
from their wages for the purpose of providing for or furnishing to such
employees medical and surgical attention, hospital care, X-rays, ambulance,
nursing or any related service or care contingent upon sickness or injury pursuant
to a contract are trust funds and shall be placed and kept in separate accounts
by the employer and shall promptly be paid over to the contractor. Such funds
shall in no event become a part of the assets of the employer.
     (2) If the employer fails to place and
keep such funds in separate accounts and pay them over to the contractor or if
the funds become commingled with the funds of the employer and the employer
becomes bankrupt, insolvent or goes through voluntary or involuntary
liquidation, or if a receiver is appointed to operate or liquidate the affairs
of the employer, the funds not paid to the contractor shall be entitled to the
same preference as given to claims of the State Accident Insurance Fund
Corporation, as provided in ORS 656.562.
     (3) On and after July 1, 1992, when an
employer that is a group health insurance policyholder subject to the
provisions of ORS 743.560 receives notice that the group health insurance
policy is terminated by the insurer and the employer does not replace coverage
with any other group health insurance policy, the employer shall notify all
employees who were covered under the terminated group policy. The employerÂ’s
notification to the employees shall:
     (a) Explain the employee’s rights
regarding continuation or conversion of coverage under state and federal law;
and
     (b) Be delivered to each employee in
person or to the employeeÂ’s home address as recorded in the employerÂ’s records
not later than 10 working days after the receipt of notice from the insurer
pursuant to ORS 743.560 (3) to (5).
     (4) In addition to any other penalty
provided by law, the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries may
assess a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each violation of subsection
(1) or (3) of this section.
     (5) Civil penalties under this section
shall be imposed as provided in ORS 183.745.
     (6) All sums collected as penalties
pursuant to this section shall be first applied toward reimbursement of the
costs incurred in determining the violations, conducting hearings under this
section and assessing and collecting such penalties. The remainder, if any, of
the sums collected as penalties pursuant to this section shall be paid over by
the commissioner to the Department of State Lands for the benefit of the Common
School Fund of this state. The department shall issue a receipt for the money
to the commissioner.
     (7) The Commissioner of the Bureau of
* * *