2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 543 :: Chapter 543 - Hydroelectric Projects
ORS 537.170 (8).
     (4) If the Water Resources Department
determines that public interest issues have been identified, the department
shall issue a final order denying the application. The department shall also issue
a final order denying the application if the department identifies issues
related to the public interest. If the applicant does not appeal the final
order as provided in ORS chapter 183 and, within one year of the departmentÂ’s
final order denying the applicantÂ’s application, files an application with the
department for a preliminary permit to operate a hydroelectric project as
provided in ORS 537.130 and 543.210, the applicant shall receive a credit
toward the applicantÂ’s application fees in the amount of $500.
     (5) At a minimum, a certificate issued
under this section must contain the following conditions:
     (a) Fish screens, by-pass devices and fish
passages as required by the State Department of Fish and Wildlife.
     (b) That use of water be limited to periods
when the applicantÂ’s existing water right is put to beneficial use without
waste and that the amount used is not greater than the quantity of water
diverted to satisfy the authorized specific use under the existing water right
described in subsection (2)(a) of this section.
     (c) That use of water be limited by rate,
duty, season and any other limitations of the applicantÂ’s existing water right
described in subsection (2)(a) of this section.
     (d) That the applicant measure and report
the quantity of water diverted.
     (e) Any other conditions the Water
Resources Department deems necessary to protect the public interest.
     (f) That the restrictions established in
ORS 543.660 shall apply as conditions of use to a certificate issued under this
section to a district as defined in ORS 543.655.
     (g) That a certificate issued under this
section shall be invalidated upon a change in the point of diversion of the
existing water right described in subsection (2)(a) of this section.
     (h) The Water Resources Department shall
conduct a review of certificates issued under this section and shall issue a
final order and a superseding certificate that corresponds to any changes or
adjustments made to the applicantÂ’s existing water right described in
subsection (2)(a) of this section.
     (i) That the right to use water under a
certificate issued under this section is invalidated if the Federal Energy
Regulatory Commission exemption related to the certificate is canceled or
invalidated.
     (6) A certificate issued under this section
may not have its own priority date. The department may not regulate for or
against any certificate issued under this section based on the priority date of
the certificate.
     (7) A certificate issued under this
section does not grant a right to divert water for hydroelectric purposes.
     (8) A certificate issued under this
section may not be included in the determination of injury to other water
rights pursuant to ORS chapter 540.
     (9) A certificate issued under this
section is subject to review 50 years after the date of issuance and pursuant
to the terms described in this section.
     (10) Failure to fully develop and put to
use a certificate issued under this section within five years of issuance
invalidates the hydroelectric certificate.
     (11) If a certificate under this section
is issued, the certificate holder must pay fees consistent with the fees
described in ORS 543.078. Failure to pay a required fee invalidates a
certificate issued under this section.
     (12) The department shall issue invoices
for fees required under this section, and the state shall have a preference
lien for delinquent fees, as provided in ORS 543.082.
     (13) An applicant for a certificate issued
under this section must provide evidence of a Federal Energy Regulatory
Commission exemption before a certificate can be issued, if applicable.
     (14) Nothing in this section shall alter
the preference of municipalities in ORS 543.260 (3) and 543.270. [2007 c.657 §2]
     Note: See note under 543.760.
     543.810 [Repealed by 2001 c.369 §9]
     543.820 [Amended by 1985 c.565 §83; 2001 c.104 §230;
repealed by 2001 c.369 §9]
     543.830 [Repealed by 2001 c.369 §9]
PENALTIES
     543.990
Penalties. (1) Violation of