2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 540 :: Chapter 540 - Distribution of Water - Watermasters - Change in Use - Transfer or Forfeiture of Water Rights
540.520 (5), (6) and (7).
(4) The Water Resources Director shall
issue an order approving or denying the substitution. If the proposed
substitution will result in injury to other water rights, the director shall
prohibit or condition the use to avoid or mitigate the injury. The director
shall issue an order approving or denying the substitution within 90 days after
the department receives an application under subsection (1) of this section.
(5) For the purpose of ORS 540.610, a
substituted primary surface water right shall be treated as a supplemental
water right, and a substituted supplemental ground water right shall be treated
as a primary water right.
(6) A completed and approved substitution
of a supplemental ground water right for a primary surface water right under
this section may be terminated upon a request by the water right holder or by
an order of the director if the director determines that the use of the ground
water as the primary water right causes injury to other water rights. Upon
termination, the substituted primary and supplemental water rights shall revert
back to their original status. [1999 c.555 §2]
Note: 540.524 was added to and made a part of
540.505 to 540.585 by legislative action but was not added to any smaller
series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
540.525
Installation of fish screening or by-pass device as prerequisite for transfer
of point of diversion. (1)
Upon receipt of an application for a change in the point of diversion under ORS
540.520, the Water Resources Department shall consult with the State Department
of Fish and Wildlife to determine whether the diversion is:
(a) Equipped with an appropriate fish
screening or by-pass device; or
(b) Included on the priority list of
screening projects established pursuant to section 8, chapter 933, Oregon Laws
1989.
(2) If the original point of diversion is
included in the priority list of screening projects established pursuant to
section 8, chapter 933, Oregon Laws 1989, the department, after consulting with
the State Department of Fish and Wildlife, may require the installation of an
appropriate fish screening or by-pass device at the new point of diversion.
(3) When consulting with the State
Department of Fish and Wildlife, the department shall determine whether the
installation of an appropriate fish screening or by-pass device is necessary to
prevent fish from leaving the body of water and entering the diversion.
(4) Any individual who is required to
install a fish screening or by-pass device under this section at a point of
diversion may participate in the State Department of Fish and Wildlifes
cost-sharing program for the installation of screening or by-pass devices. [1995
c.274 §6a; 2007 c.625 §11]
540.530
Order authorizing change of use, place of use or point of diversion; consent to
injury; new or modified certificate. (1)(a) If, after hearing or examination, the Water Resources Commission
finds that a proposed change can be effected without injury to existing water
rights, the commission shall make an order approving the transfer and fixing a
time limit within which the approved changes may be completed.
(b) If, after hearing or examination, the
commission finds that a proposed change in point of diversion cannot be
effected without injury to existing water rights, upon receipt by the
commission of an affidavit consenting to the change from every holder of an
affected water right, the commission may make an order approving the transfer
and fixing a time limit within which the approved changes may be completed.
(c) If, after hearing or examination, the
commission finds that a proposed change in point of diversion cannot be
effected without injury to an in-stream water right granted pursuant to a
request under ORS 537.336 or an in-stream water right created pursuant to ORS