2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 540 :: Chapter 540 - Distribution of Water - Watermasters - Change in Use - Transfer or Forfeiture of Water Rights
ORS 540.520 (2); and
(d) Include any other information the
Water Resources Commission by rule may require.
(2) Notwithstanding the notice and waiting
requirements under ORS 540.520, the department shall approve by order a request
for a temporary transfer under this section if the department determines that
the temporary transfer will not injure any existing water right.
(3) All uses of water for which a
temporary transfer is allowed under this section shall revert automatically to
the terms and conditions of the water use subject to transfer upon expiration
of the temporary transfer period.
(4) The time during which water is used
under an approved temporary transfer order does not apply toward a finding of
forfeiture under ORS 540.610.
(5) The department may revoke a prior
approval of the temporary transfer at any time if the department finds that the
transfer is causing injury to any existing water right.
(6) Any map that may be required under
subsection (1) of this section need not be prepared by a certified water right
examiner.
(7) The lands from which the water right
is removed during the period of a temporary transfer shall receive no water
under the transferred water right.
(8) When an application for a temporary
change of the place of use for a primary water right is submitted in accordance
with this section, the applicant also shall indicate whether the land described
in the application has an appurtenant supplemental water right or permit. If
the applicant also intends to temporarily transfer the supplemental water right
or permit, the applicant also shall include the information required under ORS