2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 537 :: Chapter 537 - Appropriation of Water Generally
ORS 537.625 (1); or
     (b) Schedule a contested case hearing if a
protest has been submitted and if:
     (A) Upon review of the issues, the
director finds that there are significant disputes related to the proposed use
of water; or
     (B) Within 30 days after the close of the
period for submitting protests, the applicant requests a contested case
hearing. [1995 c.416 §25; 1995 c.549 §1a; 1997 c.446 §7; 1997 c.587 §10; 2007
c.188 §3]
     537.622
Contested case hearing; parties; issues. (1) Within 45 days after the Water Resources Director schedules a
contested case hearing under ORS 537.621 (9), the Water Resources Department
shall hold the contested case hearing. The issues to be considered in the
contested case hearing shall be limited to issues identified by the
administrative law judge.
     (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS
chapter 183 pertaining to contested case proceedings, the parties to any
contested case hearing initiated under this section shall be limited to:
     (a) The applicant;
     (b) Any person who timely filed a protest;
and
     (c) Any person who timely filed a request
for standing under ORS 537.621 (6) and who requests to intervene in the
contested case hearing prior to the start of the proceeding.
     (3) The contested case proceeding shall be
conducted in accordance with the applicable provisions of ORS chapter 183
except:
     (a) As provided in subsections (1) and (2)
of this section; and
     (b) An interlocutory appeal under ORS