2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 537 :: Chapter 537 - Appropriation of Water Generally
ORS 537.170 (6); or
     (b) Schedule a contested case hearing if a
protest has been submitted and if:
     (A) Upon review of the issues, the director
finds that there are significant disputes related to the proposed use of water;
or
     (B) Within 30 days after the close of the
period for submitting protests, the applicant requests a contested case
hearing. [1995 c.416 §11; 1997 c.446 §2; 1997 c.587 §5; 2007 c.188 §2]
     Note: 537.153, 537.173 and 537.175 were added to
and made a part of 537.145 to 537.240 by legislative action but were not added
to any smaller series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for
further explanation.
     537.160
Approval for beneficial use; agreement authorizing use of ditch for waste or
seepage water. (1) Subject
to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section, and of ORS
537.170 and 537.190, the Water Resources Department shall approve all
applications made in proper form which contemplate the application of water to
a beneficial use, unless the proposed use conflicts with existing rights.
     (2) The department may not approve an
application for a permit to appropriate waste or seepage water, which is to be
carried through an existing ditch or canal not owned wholly by the applicant
until the applicant files with the department an agreement between the
applicant and the owner of the ditch or canal, authorizing its use by the
applicant to carry the water.
     (3) The department shall reject every
application for a permit to appropriate water to develop hydroelectric power if
the department finds that the proposed project does not comply with the
standards set forth in ORS 543.017 or rules adopted by the Water Resources
Commission under ORS 543.017. [Amended by 1985 c.569 §18; 1985 c.673 §197; 1995
c.416 §12]
     537.170
Contested case hearing on application; final order; appeal. (1) Within 45 days after the Water Resources
Director schedules a contested case hearing under ORS 537.153 (8), the Water
Resources Department shall hold the contested case hearing. The issues to be
considered in the contested case hearing shall be limited to issues identified
by the administrative law judge.
     (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS
chapter 183 pertaining to contested case proceedings, the parties to any
contested case hearing initiated under this section shall be limited to:
     (a) The applicant;
     (b) Any person who timely filed a protest;
and
     (c) Any person who timely filed a request
for standing under ORS 537.153 (5) and who requests to intervene in the
contested case hearing prior to the start of the proceeding.
     (3) The contested case proceeding shall be
conducted in accordance with the applicable provisions of ORS chapter 183
except:
     (a) As provided in subsections (1) and (2)
of this section; and
     (b) An interlocutory appeal under ORS