2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 537 :: Chapter 537 - Appropriation of Water Generally
537.211 (2), the department may approve an application for a reservoir permit
for which a dam safety review is required under ORS 540.350 and issue a permit,
* * *
significant detrimental impact to existing fishery resources, the certificate
for the reservoir shall continue with the same terms and conditions included
with the certificate under subsection (1) of this section.
     (6) If the director determines that an
existing reservoir results in injury to an existing water right or poses a
significant detrimental impact to existing fishery resources, the director
shall require the owner of the reservoir to take appropriate action to mitigate
injury to existing water rights or impact to the existing fishery resources.
     (7) If the director fails to act under
subsection (5) or (6) of this section within 180 days after receiving the
information under subsection (3) of this section, the certificate shall
continue with the same terms and conditions included with the certificate.
     (8) Nothing in this section shall be
construed to allow any owner of a reservoir certificated under this section to
increase the quantity of water stored in or diverted from such reservoir on or
before January 1, 1995.
     (9) Any person who submitted an
application for a reservoir under section 4, chapter 595, Oregon Laws 1993, may
submit a written request to the department to convert the application to a
notice of exemption under ORS 537.405. Upon receipt of a request under this
subsection, the department shall refund all fees and convert the application to
a notice of exemption. [1995 c.752 §3]
     537.409
Alternate permit application process for qualifying reservoirs; injury to
existing users or fishery resources; public interest review; rules. (1) In lieu of the process set forth in ORS
537.140 to 537.211 for applying for a water right permit, an owner of a
reservoir may submit an application to the Water Resources Department to issue
a water right permit under ORS 537.211 or a certificate under ORS 537.250
according to the process set forth in this section if the reservoir:
     (a) Has a storage capacity of less than
9.2 acre-feet or a dam or impoundment structure less than 10 feet in height;
     (b) Does not injure any existing water
right;
     (c) Does not pose a significant
detrimental impact to existing fishery resources as determined on the basis of
information submitted by the State Department of Fish and Wildlife; and
     (d) Is not prohibited under ORS 390.835.
     (2) An application for a water right permit
for a reservoir under subsection (1) of this section shall provide sufficient
information to demonstrate compliance with the criteria set forth in subsection
(1) of this section. The application shall:
     (a) Include the quantity of water to be
stored by the reservoir, a map indicating the location of the reservoir and the
source of the water used to fill the reservoir; and
     (b) Be accompanied by the fee established
in ORS 536.050 (1)(q).
     (3) The map required under subsection (2)
of this section need not be prepared by a water right examiner certified under