2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 537 :: Chapter 537 - Appropriation of Water Generally
537.170 (8) have been raised through the comments submitted.
     (3) If the department determines that
public interest issues have been identified, then the department shall treat
the application under this section as an application under ORS 537.150 and
perform the public interest review required by ORS 537.153 (2).
     (4) At a minimum, a water right permit
issued by the department for use of stored water under this section shall be
conditioned to require:
     (a) Fish screens and by-pass devices and
fish passage as may be required by the State Department of Fish and Wildlife;
and
     (b) A measuring device at each point of
diversion authorized under the water right permit.
     (5) Within 10 days of issuing a water
right permit under this section, the department shall provide notice of the
permit issuance in the weekly notice published by the department and to persons
who have submitted comments pursuant to subsection (2) of this section. [2005
c.37 §2]
     537.150
Filing of application; determination of completeness; initial review;
preliminary determination; notice; public comments; fees. (1) Within 15 days after receiving an
application, the Water Resources Department shall determine whether the
application contains the information listed under ORS 537.140 (1) and is
complete and not defective, including the payment of all fees required under