2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 537 :: Chapter 537 - Appropriation of Water Generally
537.170 (8) that would be impaired or detrimentally affected; and
     (B) Specifically how the identified public
interest would be impaired or detrimentally affected.
     (3) The proposed final order shall cite
findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall include but need not be limited
to:
     (a) Confirmation or modification of the
preliminary determinations made in the initial review;
     (b) A brief statement that explains the
criteria considered relevant to the decision, including the applicable basin
program and the compatibility of the proposed use with applicable land use
plans;
     (c) An assessment of water availability
and the amount of water necessary for the proposed use;
     (d) An assessment of whether the proposed
use would result in injury to existing water rights;
     (e) An assessment of whether the proposed
use would impair or be detrimental to the public interest as provided in ORS
537.170;
     (f) A draft permit, including any proposed
conditions, or a recommendation to deny the application;
     (g) Whether the rebuttable presumption
that the proposed use will not impair or be detrimental to the public interest
has been established; and
     (h) The date by which protests to the
proposed final order must be received by the department.
     (4) The department shall mail copies of
the proposed final order to the applicant and to persons who have requested
copies and paid the fee required under ORS 536.050 (1)(p). The department also
shall publish notice of the proposed final order by publication in the weekly
notice published by the department.
     (5) Any person who supports a proposed
final order may request standing for purposes of participating in any contested
case proceeding on the proposed final order or for judicial review of a final
order. A request for standing shall be in writing and shall be accompanied by
the fee established under ORS 536.050 (1)(n).
     (6) Any person may submit a protest
against a proposed final order. A protest shall be in writing and shall
include:
     (a) The name, address and telephone number
of the protestant;
     (b) A description of the protestant’s
interest in the proposed final order and, if the protestant claims to represent
the public interest, a precise statement of the public interest represented;
     (c) A detailed description of how the
action proposed in the proposed final order would impair or be detrimental to
the protestantÂ’s interest;
     (d) A detailed description of how the
proposed final order is in error or deficient and how to correct the alleged
error or deficiency;
     (e) Any citation of legal authority supporting
the protest, if known; and
     (f) For persons other than the applicant,
the protest fee required under ORS 536.050.
     (7) Requests for standing and protests on
the proposed final order shall be submitted within 45 days after publication of
the notice of the proposed final order in the weekly notice published by the
department. Any person who asks to receive a copy of the departmentÂ’s final
order shall submit to the department the fee required under ORS 536.050 (1)(p),
unless the person has previously requested copies and paid the required fee
under ORS 537.150 (7), the person is a protestant and has paid the fee required
under ORS 536.050 (1)(j) or the person has standing and has paid the fee under