2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 537 :: Chapter 537 - Appropriation of Water Generally
537.747 (3)(a) and have paid the $20 examination fee. An applicant who fails to
pass the examination by not attaining a grade of 70 or better may retake the
* * *
the practice of well construction and that are approved by the committee,
obtain continuing education credits during each licensing period in an amount
designated by the commission, but not to exceed 14 credits; and
     (B) Furnish proof on a form approved by
the committee that the applicant has complied with the continuing education
requirements during the preceding licensing period unless the applicant is
exempt under subsection (4) of this section.
     (4) The commission may waive the
continuing education requirements established by rule pursuant to subsection
(2) of this section for a licensed water well constructor if the constructor
submits satisfactory evidence of inability to attend continuing education
courses because of health, military duty or other circumstances beyond the
control of the constructor.
     (5) For courses sponsored by the Water
Resources Department, the fee for one continuing education credit is $40, and
the total fees per day may not exceed $250.
     (6) The fees collected under this section
for continuing education courses sponsored by the department shall be paid into
the Water Resources Department Water Right Operating Fund. Notwithstanding ORS
536.009, such moneys shall be used to pay the departmentÂ’s expenses associated
with conducting continuing education courses.
     (7) At the time of application to renew a
water well constructorÂ’s license pursuant to ORS 537.747 (5), a person shall
provide the department with evidence of compliance with the continuing
education requirements established pursuant to this section. [2001 c.496 §4;
2007 c.221 §2]
     Sec.
7. Sections 2 to 4, chapter
496, Oregon Laws 2001, are repealed January 2, 2014. [2001 c.496 §7; 2007 c.221
§3]
(Local
Regulation)
     537.769
Local regulation of wells and water well constructors. The Legislative Assembly finds that ground
water protection is a matter of statewide concern. No ordinance, order or
regulation shall be adopted by a local government to regulate the inspection of
wells, construction of wells or water well constructors subject to regulation
by the Water Resources Commission or the Water Resources Department under ORS
537.747 to 537.795 and 537.992. [1989 c.129 §3]
     537.770 [1955 c.708 §30; 1957 c.341 §9; repealed by
1961 c.334 §12]
(Regulation
of Ground Water Wells)
     537.772
Pump tests; report; rules for waiver. (1) The owner or operator of any well, except wells used for purposes
listed in ORS 537.545, shall conduct a pump test at least once every 10 years
and report the results of that test to the Water Resources Commission. The
owner or operator may conduct the test in conjunction with normal pump service
and testing or at any time more convenient to the owner or operator of the
well.
     (2) The owner or operator shall report the
results of the pump test on a form provided by the commission. The form shall
include but need not be limited to the duration of the test, rate of pumping,
total water level decrease and time required for 90 percent recovery of water
level.
     (3) The commission may establish by rule criteria
for waiver of the pump test requirement. [1987 c.649 §5]
     537.775
Wasteful or defective wells; permanent abandonment of old well. (1) Whenever the Water Resources Commission
finds that any well, including any well exempt under ORS 537.545, is by the
nature of its construction, operation or otherwise causing wasteful use of
ground water, is unduly interfering with other wells or surface water supply,
is a threat to health, is polluting ground water or surface water supplies, is
causing substantial alteration of ground water temperatures or is causing
substantial thermal interference with other wells contrary to ORS 537.505 to
537.795 and 537.992, the commission may order discontinuance of the use of the
well, impose conditions upon the use of such well to such extent as may be
necessary to remedy the defect or order permanent abandonment of the well
according to specifications of the commission.
     (2) In the absence of a determination of a
critical ground water area, any order issued under this section imposing
conditions upon interfering wells shall provide to each party all water to
which the party is entitled, in accordance with the date of priority of the
water right.
     (3) A landowner who replaces an old well
by drilling a new well shall permanently abandon the old well if the old well
is within a setback as defined in well construction rules adopted by the
commission. Permanent abandonment of a well located within a setback shall
occur within one year after the function of the well is replaced or within one
year after the water right, if applicable, is transferred to the new well,
whichever is later. [1955 c.708 §25; 1981 c.919 §2; 1985 c.673 §71; 1987 c.442 §2;
1989 c.201 §6; 1989 c.833 §59; 1993 c.774 §12]
     537.777
Regulation of controlling works of wells and distribution of ground water. (1) The Water Resources Commission shall
regulate or cause to be regulated the controlling works of wells and distribute
ground water to secure compliance or equal and fair distribution if the
commission finds that:
     (a) Any person or public agency is using
or attempting to use any ground water or is operating or permitting the
operation of any well owned or controlled by such person or public agency
except upon compliance with ORS 537.505 to 537.795 and 537.992 and any
applicable order or rule of the commission under ORS 537.505 to 537.795 and
537.992; or
     (b) It is necessary in order to secure the
equal and fair distribution of ground water in accordance with the rights of
the various ground water users.
     (2) The regulation of controlling works
* * *