2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 537 :: Chapter 537 - Appropriation of Water Generally
183.480 (3) shall not be allowed.
     (4) Each person submitting a protest or a
request for standing shall raise all reasonably ascertainable issues and submit
all reasonably available arguments supporting the personÂ’s position by the
close of the protest period. Failure to raise a reasonably ascertainable issue
in a protest or in a hearing or failure to provide sufficient specificity to
afford the Water Resources Department an opportunity to respond to the issue
precludes judicial review based on that issue. [1957 c.341 §2; 1983 c.740 §213;
1985 c.673 §56; 1995 c.416 §27; 2003 c.75 §97]
     537.625
Final order; appeal; contents of permit. (1) If, after the contested case hearing or, if a hearing is not held,
after the close of the period allowed to file a protest, the Water Resources
Director determines that the proposed use does not ensure the preservation of
the public welfare, safety and health as described in ORS 537.525, the director
shall issue a final order rejecting the application or modifying the proposed
final order as necessary to ensure the preservation of the public welfare,
safety and health as described in ORS 537.525. If, after the contested case
hearing or, if a hearing is not held, after the close of the period allowed to
file a protest, the director determines that the proposed use would ensure the
preservation of the public welfare, safety and health as described in ORS
537.525, the director shall issue a final order approving the application or
otherwise modifying the proposed final order. A final order may set forth any
of the provisions or restrictions to be included in the permit concerning the
use, control and management of the water to be appropriated for the project.
     (2) If a contested case hearing is not
held:
     (a) Where the final order modifies the
proposed final order, the applicant may request and the Water Resources
Department shall schedule a contested case hearing as provided under ORS