2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 537 :: Chapter 537 - Appropriation of Water Generally
ORS 537.230 (4) that shows, to the satisfaction of the department, that an
appropriation has been perfected in accordance with the provisions of the Water
Rights Act, the department shall issue to the applicant a certificate of the
same character as that described in ORS 539.140. The certificate shall be
recorded and transmitted to the applicant as provided in that section.
     (2) When issuing a water right certificate
under subsection (1) of this section in the name of a district as defined in
ORS 540.505, or in the name of a government agency for a district, the
department may issue the water right certificate for land not described in the
permit in accordance with ORS 537.252.
     (3) Rights to the use of water acquired
under the provisions of the Water Rights Act, as set forth in a certificate
issued under subsection (1) of this section, shall continue in the owner
thereof so long as the water shall be applied to a beneficial use under and in
accordance with the terms of the certificate, subject only to loss:
     (a) By nonuse as specified and provided in
ORS 540.610; or
     (b) As provided in ORS 537.297. [Amended
by 1985 c.392 §11; 1985 c.673 §191; 1987 c.542 §6; 1989 c.509 §6; 1995 c.218 §3;
1995 c.365 §5; 1995 c.416 §21a; 2005 c.410 §3]
     537.252
Certificate issued for land not described in permit; notice. (1) When issuing a water right certificate
under ORS 537.250 to a district, or to a government agency for a district, the
Water Resources Department may issue the water right certificate for land not
described in the permit if:
     (a) Water furnished by the district under
the permit has been applied beneficially to the land;
     (b) The land not described in the permit
that is proposed to be included in the certificate is included within the
legally established boundaries of the district and is subject to the charges,
assessments and liens of the district;
     (c) The certificate does not authorize a
greater rate, duty or acreage than is authorized by the terms of the permit,
and all other conditions of the permit are satisfied;
     (d) The inclusion of land not described in
the permit will not result in injury to other existing water rights or in
enlargement of the right authorized under the permit; and
     (e) The impact to the water source of
including land not described in the permit will not differ significantly from the
impact expected at the time the permit was issued for the lands described in
the permit.
     (2) If a district proposes to use water on
lands not described in the permit, the Water Resources Department may issue a
certificate that includes such additional lands if all of the conditions of
subsection (1) of this section are satisfied and if, no later than 60 days
before the district actually applies the water to the lands not described in
the permit, the district provides written notice to the department. The notice
shall include a copy of the original permit map modified to show the lands to
be added and lands to be removed from the description of the place of use of
the water. Upon receipt of the notice from the district, the department shall
provide public notice of the proposed change by means of publication in the
departmentÂ’s weekly notice and by publication once each week for three
successive weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in the county or
counties in which the affected lands are located. The cost of publication shall
be paid by the district.
     (3) If a district has issued an order of
inclusion or exclusion, the boundaries of the irrigation district shall be
deemed to have been legally changed in the absence of approval of the Secretary
of the Interior.
     (4) As used in this section:
     (a) “District” has the meaning given in
ORS 540.505.
     (b) “Legally established boundaries” means
the boundaries of a district as established at the time of creation of the
district and as the boundaries may have changed after creation of the district
by an inclusion, exclusion or merger proceeding according to state law. [1995
c.218 §2; 1995 c.416 §21b; 2003 c.14 §343]
     537.260
Cancellation of permit for failure of proof of completion of appropriation;
issuance of limited certificate; contest of issuance of certificate; exception
for municipalities. (1)
Except as provided under subsection (4) of this section for a permit issued to
a municipality, whenever the time within which any appropriation under a permit
should have been perfected has expired and the owner of the permit fails or
refuses within three months thereafter to submit to the Water Resources
Department proof of completion of the appropriation as required by ORS 537.230
and 537.250, the department may, after 60 daysÂ’ notice by registered mail or by
certified mail with return receipt, order the cancellation of the permit. The
cancellation shall have the same force and effect as cancellation of a permit
in the proceedings provided for in ORS 537.410 to 537.450.
     (2) The department may determine the
extent to which an appropriation has been perfected under any permit at the
time of submission of final proof provided for in ORS 537.250, and shall limit
the certificate provided for in that section to a description of such
appropriation as has been actually perfected to the extent that the water
applied for has been actually applied to the beneficial use contemplated in the
permit.
     (3) Any person owning an application,
permit or water right certificate subsequent in priority may jointly or
severally contest before the department the issuance of the water right
certificate at any time before it has issued, and after the time has expired
for the completion of the appropriation under the permit, or within three months
after issuance of the certificate. The contest shall be brought upon
application made, and hearing shall be had in the same manner and after notice
* * *