2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 537 :: Chapter 537 - Appropriation of Water Generally
536.050 (1).
     (6) If the proposed use of the water is
for the operation of a chemical process mine as defined in ORS 517.953, the
* * *
under subsection (6) of this section, any person interested in the application
shall submit written comments to the department. Any person who asks to receive
a copy of the departmentÂ’s proposed final order shall submit to the department
the fee required under ORS 536.050 (1)(p). [1955 c.708 §10; 1981 c.589 §4; 1985
c.673 §55; 1989 c.201 §3; 1991 c.102 §2; 1991 c.400 §3; 1991 c.735 §35; 1993 c.557
§5; 1995 c.416 §23; 1997 c.587 §9; 2007 c.267 §3]
     537.621
Review of application; proposed final order; presumption that use will ensure
preservation of public welfare, safety and health; flow rate and duty;
standing; protest; final order; contested case hearing. (1) Within 60 days after the Water Resources
Department proceeds with the application under ORS 537.620 (5), the department
shall complete application review and issue a proposed final order approving or
denying the application or approving the application with modifications or
conditions. The department may request the applicant to provide additional
information needed to complete the review. If the department requests
additional information, the request shall be specific and shall be sent to the
applicant by registered mail. The department shall specify a date by which the
information must be returned, which shall be not less than 10 days after the
department mails the request to the applicant. If the department does not
receive the information or a request for a time extension under ORS 537.627 by
the date specified in the request, the department may reject the application
and may refund fees in accordance with ORS 536.050 (3)(a). The time period
specified by the department in a request for additional information shall allow
the department to comply with the 60-day time limit established by this
subsection.
     (2) In reviewing the application under
subsection (1) of this section, the department shall determine whether the
proposed use will ensure the preservation of the public welfare, safety and
health as described in ORS 537.525. The department shall presume that a
proposed use will ensure the preservation of the public welfare, safety and
health if the proposed use is allowed in the applicable basin program
established pursuant to ORS 536.300 and 536.340 or given a preference under ORS