2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 537 :: Chapter 537 - Appropriation of Water Generally
ORS 536.050 (3)(a). The time period specified by the department in a request
for additional information shall allow the department to comply with the 60-day
time limit established by this subsection.
     (2) In reviewing the application under
subsection (1) of this section, the department shall presume that a proposed
use will not impair or be detrimental to the public interest if the proposed
use is allowed in the applicable basin program established pursuant to ORS
536.300 and 536.340 or given a preference under ORS 536.310 (12), if water is
available, if the proposed use will not injure other water rights and if the
proposed use complies with rules of the Water Resources Commission. This shall
be a rebuttable presumption and may be overcome by a preponderance of evidence
that either:
     (a) One or more of the criteria for
establishing the presumption are not satisfied; or
     (b) The proposed use will impair or be
detrimental to the public interest as demonstrated in comments, in a protest
under subsection (6) of this section or in a finding of the department that
shows:
     (A) The specific public interest under ORS