2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 537 :: Chapter 537 - Appropriation of Water Generally
183.480 (3) shall not be allowed.
     (4) If applicable, an application to
appropriate water for the generation of electricity submitted under ORS 537.140
shall be included in the consolidated review and hearings process under ORS
543.255.
     (5) Each person submitting a protest or a
request for standing shall raise all reasonably ascertainable issues and submit
all reasonably available arguments supporting the personÂ’s position by the
close of the protest period. Failure to raise a reasonably ascertainable issue
in a protest or in a hearing or failure to provide sufficient specificity to
afford the Water Resources Department an opportunity to respond to the issue
precludes judicial review based on that issue.
     (6) If, after the contested case hearing
or, if a hearing is not held, after the close of the period allowed to file a
protest, the director determines that the proposed use does not comply with the
standards set forth in ORS 543.017 or rules adopted by the Water Resources
Commission under ORS 543.017 or would otherwise impair or be detrimental to the
public interest, the director shall issue a final order rejecting the
application or modifying the proposed final order to conform to the public
interest. If, after the contested case hearing or, if a hearing is not held,
after the close of the period allowed to file a protest, the director
determines that the proposed use would not impair or be detrimental to the
public interest, the director shall issue a final order approving the
application or otherwise modifying the proposed final order. A final order may
set forth any of the provisions or restrictions to be included in the permit
concerning the use, control and management of the water to be appropriated for
the project, including, but not limited to, a specification of reservoir
operation and minimum releases to protect the public interest.
     (7) If a contested case hearing is not
held:
     (a) Where the final order modifies the
proposed final order, the applicant may request and the department shall
schedule a contested case hearing as provided under subsection (3) of this
section by submitting the information required for a protest under ORS 537.153
(6) within 14 days after the director issues the final order. However, the
issues on which a contested case hearing may be requested and conducted under
this paragraph shall be limited to issues based on the modifications to the
proposed final order.
     (b) Only the applicant or a protestant may
appeal the provisions of the final order in the manner established in ORS
chapter 183 for appeal of order other than contested cases.
     (8) If the presumption of public interest
under ORS 537.153 (2) is overcome, then before issuing a final order, the
director or the commission, if applicable, shall make the final determination
of whether the proposed use or the proposed use as modified in the proposed
final order would impair or be detrimental to the public interest by
considering:
* * *