2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 537 :: Chapter 537 - Appropriation of Water Generally
536.050 (1).
     (6) If the proposed use of the water is
for operation of a chemical process mine as defined in ORS 517.953, the
* * *
in which the quantity of water will be decreased by the project; or
     (b) Adjacent to the site of the proposed
hydroelectric project.
     (2) The department shall also publish
notice of the application once each week for at least four successive weeks and
for such further time, if any, as the department shall determine, in a
newspaper of general circulation in each county in which the project covered by
the application is located. [1985 c.569 §22; 1995 c.416 §8]
     537.147
Permit to use stored water; fee. (1) Notwithstanding the process for applying for a water right permit
established in ORS 537.150 to 537.230, a person may, pursuant to this section,
apply to the Water Resources Department for a water right permit to use stored
water. A person applying under this section for a water right permit to use
stored water shall submit:
     (a) A fee, in the amount required by ORS
536.050 for applications to appropriate stored water.
     (b) A completed application for a
secondary permit, in a form determined by the department, that contains the
information required of applications under ORS 537.140 and 537.400 (1).
     (c) Evidence that the proposed use of the
stored water is one of the authorized uses under the water right permit,
certificate or decree that allows the storage of water.
     (2) If an applicant provides, to the
satisfaction of the department, the fee and the information required by
subsection (1) of this section, the department may, after public notice and a
30-day opportunity to submit comments on the application, issue a water right
permit upon determining that no public interest issues as identified in ORS