2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 537 :: Chapter 537 - Appropriation of Water Generally
536.050 (1).
     (6) If the proposed use of the water is
for operation of a chemical process mine as defined in ORS 517.953, the
applicant shall provide the information required under this section as part of
the consolidated application under ORS 517.952 to 517.989.
     (7) Notwithstanding any provision of ORS
chapter 183, an application for a permit to appropriate water shall be
processed in the manner set forth in ORS 537.120 to 537.360. Nothing in ORS
chapter 183 shall be construed to allow additional persons to participate in
the process. To the extent that any provision in ORS chapter 183 conflicts with
a provision set forth in ORS 537.120 to 537.360, the provisions in ORS 537.120
to 537.360 shall control. [Amended by 1985 c.673 §27; 1987 c.542 §5; 1989 c.509
§4; 1991 c.735 §32; 1991 c.869 §6; 1993 c.557 §1; 1993 c.591 §2; 1995 c.365 §3;
1995 c.416 §5; 1997 c.446 §1; 1997 c.587 §4]
     537.141
Uses of water not requiring water right application, permit or certificate;
rules. (1) The following
water uses do not require an application under ORS 537.130 or 537.615, a water
right permit under ORS 537.211 or a water right certificate under ORS 537.250:
     (a) Emergency fire-fighting uses;
     (b) Nonemergency fire-fighting training,
provided:
     (A) The source of the water is existing
storage and the use occurs with permission of the owner of the stored water; or
     (B) If the source of water is other than
existing storage, the use occurs with the prior written approval of the watermaster
in the district where the training will take place and subject to any
conditions the watermaster determines are necessary to prevent injury to
existing water rights and to protect in-stream resources;
     (c) Water uses that divert water to water
tanks or troughs from a reservoir for a use allowed under an existing water
right permit or certificate for the reservoir;
     (d) Fish screens, fishways and fish
by-pass structures, as exempted by rule of the Water Resources Commission;
     (e) Land management practices intended to
save soil and improve water quality by temporarily impeding or changing the
natural flow of diffuse surface water across agricultural lands when storage of
public waters is not an intended purpose. Such practices include but are not
limited to:
     (A) Terraces;
     (B) Dikes;
     (C) Retention dams and other temporary
impoundments; and
     (D) Agronomic practices designed to
improve water quality and control surface runoff to prevent erosion, such as
ripping, pitting, rough tillage and cross slope farming;
     (f) Livestock watering operations that
comply with the requirements under subsections (2) and (3) of this section;
     (g) Forest management activities that
require the use of water in conjunction with mixing pesticides as defined in
ORS 634.006, or in slash burning;
     (h) The collection of precipitation water
from an artificial impervious surface and the use of such water;
     (i) Land application of ground water so
long as the ground water:
     (A) Has first been appropriated and used
under a permit or certificate issued under ORS 537.625 or 537.630 for a water
right issued for industrial purposes or a water right authorizing use of water
for confined animal feeding purposes;
     (B) Is reused for irrigation purposes and
the period of irrigation is a period during which the reused water has never
been discharged to the waters of the state; and
     (C) Is applied pursuant to a permit issued
by the Department of Environmental Quality or the State Department of
Agriculture under either ORS 468B.050 to construct and operate a disposal
system or ORS 468B.215 to operate a confined animal feeding operation; and
     (j) Surface mining practices that result
in the removal of water from a surface mine subject to an operating permit or
reclamation plan approved by the State Department of Geology and Mineral
Industries, unless the water is used for a subsequent beneficial use.
     (2) The use of surface water for livestock
watering may be exempted under subsection (1) of this section if:
     (a) The water is diverted from a stream or
other surface water source to a trough or tank through an enclosed water
delivery system;
     (b) The delivery system either is equipped
with an automatic shutoff or flow control mechanism or includes a means for
returning water to the surface water source through an enclosed delivery
system; and
     (c) The operation is located on land from
which the livestock would otherwise have legal access to both the use and
source of the surface water source.
     (3) If the diversion system described in
subsection (2) of this section is located within or above a scenic waterway,
the amount of water that may be used without a water right is limited to
one-tenth of one cubic foot per second per 1,000 head of livestock. Nothing in
this section shall prevent the Water Resources Commission from approving an
application for a water right permit for a delivery system not qualifying under
subsection (2) of this section.
     (4) The Water Resources Department, in
conjunction with local soil and water conservation districts, the Oregon State
University Extension Service, the State Department of Agriculture and the State
Department of Fish and Wildlife and any other organization interested in
participating, shall develop and implement a voluntary educational program on
livestock management techniques designed to keep livestock away from streams
and riparian areas.
     (5) To qualify for an exempt use under
subsection (1)(g) of this section, the user shall:
     (a) Submit notice of the proposed use,
including the identification of the proposed water source, to the Water
Resources Department and to the State Department of Fish and Wildlife at the
time notice is provided to other affected agencies pursuant to ORS 527.670; and
* * *