2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 537 :: Chapter 537 - Appropriation of Water Generally
ORS 537.798. The map submitted with the application shall comply with standards
established by the Water Resources Commission.
     (4) Within 60 days after receiving an
application under subsection (1) of this section, the Water Resources
Department shall provide public notice of the application in the manner the
department determines to be the most appropriate.
     (5) Within 60 days after the department
provides public notice under subsection (4) of this section, any person may
submit detailed, legally obtained information in writing, requesting the
department to deny the application for a permit on the basis that the
reservoir:
     (a) Would result in injury to an existing
water right; or
     (b) Would pose a significant detrimental
impact to existing fishery resources.
     (6) In accordance with rules established
by the Water Resources Commission for an expedited public interest review
process for applications submitted under this section or in response to a
request under subsection (5) of this section, the department shall conduct a
public interest review of the reservoir application. The review shall be
limited to issues pertaining to:
     (a) Water availability;
     (b) Potential detrimental impact to
existing fishery resources; and
     (c) Potential injury to existing water
rights.
     (7) Within 180 days after the department
receives an application for a permit under subsection (1) of this section, the
department shall issue a final order granting or denying the permit or granting
the permit with conditions.
     (8) If the department issues an order
under subsection (7) of this section denying the permit, the applicant may
request a contested case hearing, which shall be conducted in accordance with
applicable provisions of ORS chapter 183.
     (9) If the department does not find injury
or impact under subsection (6) of this section and the department issues a
final order under subsection (7) of this section allowing the issuance of a
permit, the order shall be subject to judicial review of orders in other than
contested cases as provided in ORS chapter 183.
     (10) Notwithstanding the requirement for a
survey under ORS 537.230 (4), a survey of the appropriation is not required for
a reservoir that has a storage capacity of less than 9.2 acre-feet of water.
For a reservoir qualifying under this subsection, a permittee shall submit to
the department a claim of beneficial use within one year after the date of
completion of construction. A claim of beneficial use for a reservoir qualifying
under this subsection shall require only a written affidavit signed by the
permittee that includes the following:
     (a) The dimensions of the reservoir.
     (b) The maximum capacity of the reservoir
in acre-feet.
     (c) A map identifying the location of the
reservoir. The map shall comply with standards established by the Water
Resources Commission. The map required under this subsection need not be
prepared by a water right examiner certified under ORS 537.798.
     (11) Any person applying for a secondary
permit for the use of stored water from a reservoir qualifying under subsection
(10) of this section shall submit a survey prepared by a water right examiner
certified under ORS 537.798. The survey required under this subsection shall
apply to the storage reservoir and to the secondary use of the water in the
reservoir. [1995 c.752 §4; 1997 c.446 §5; 1997 c.502 §2; 1997 c.587 §7; 2005
c.410 §4]
CANCELLATION
OF PERMIT FOR APPROPRIATION
     537.410
Failure to commence or complete work, or to properly apply water, as grounds
for cancellation of permit; irrigation districts, municipalities and public
utilities excepted. (1)
Whenever the owner of a permit to appropriate the public waters of Oregon fails
to commence actual construction work within the time required by law, or having
commenced construction work as required by law, fails or neglects to prosecute
the construction work with reasonable diligence, or fails to complete the
construction work within the time required by law, or as fixed in the permit,
or within such further time as may be allowed under ORS 537.230, or having
completed construction work, fails or neglects to apply the water to beneficial
use within the time fixed in the permit, the Water Resources Commission may
cancel the permit on the records in the Water Resources Department as provided
in ORS 537.410 to 537.450.
     (2) However, permits issued by the
commission to irrigation districts for reclamation purposes under the
irrigation district laws of this state, to municipal corporations for municipal
uses or purposes or to public utilities complying with subsection (3) of this
section for an energy facility granted a site certificate by the Energy
Facility Siting Council, are not subject to cancellation under the provisions
of ORS 537.410 to 537.450.
     (3) For a public utility to qualify under
subsection (2) of this section:
     (a) The energy facility of the public
utility must not be a facility required to be licensed under ORS chapter 543;
and
     (b) The public utility must supply
information every two years that demonstrates to the satisfaction of the
commission that the conditions in the site certificate issued by the Energy
Facility Siting Council contemplate the future use of the remaining portion of
the water applied for in the original permit application. [Amended by 1985
c.673 §41; 1995 c.372 §1]
     537.420
Notice of hearing. Whenever
a permit holder fails to comply with the laws of the state and the requirements
of the permit as to the commencement of work with due diligence, completion of
the work of construction or the application of the water for a beneficial use,
and the permit is subject to cancellation as provided in ORS 537.410 to
537.450, the Water Resources Commission shall, not less than 30 nor more than
* * *