2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 536 :: TITLE 45
183.484 (2). Any order other than contested case issued by the Water Resources
Commission or by the Water Resources Department that does not comply with the
requirements of this section is not a final order.
* * *
grounds upon which the petitioner contends the order should be reversed or
remanded.
(5) The filing of a petition in either the
circuit court or the Court of Appeals shall stay enforcement of the order of
the commission or the department unless the commission or the department
determines that substantial public harm will result if the order is stayed. If
the commission or the department denies the stay, the denial shall be in
writing and shall specifically state the substantial public harm that will
result from allowing the stay.
(6) The review by the Court of Appeals
under subsection (2) of this section shall be on the entire record forwarded by
the commission or department. The court may remand the case for further
evidence taking, correction or other necessary action. The court may affirm,
reverse, modify or supplement the order appealed from, and make such
disposition of the case as the court determines to be appropriate.
(7) The provisions of this section shall
not apply to any proceeding under ORS 537.670 to 537.695 or ORS chapter 539.
(8) For the purposes of this section, final
order and contested case have the meanings given those terms in ORS 183.310.
[1985 c.673 §9; 1999 c.791 §1]
536.080
Effect of records of former State Water Board and State Water Superintendent. The transfer of functions from the former
State Water Board and State Water Superintendent to the State Engineer,
effected by chapter 283, Oregon Laws 1923, shall not impair the legal force and
effect in any water right adjudication, suit, action or other proceeding before
the State Engineer, or in the courts or other tribunals of the state, of the
official records of, or any evidence filed with, said State Water Board or
State Water Superintendent.
536.090
Ground water advisory committee; duties; qualification; term; expenses. (1) In carrying out the duties, functions
and powers prescribed by law, the Water Resources Commission shall appoint a
ground water advisory committee to:
(a) Advise the commission on all matters
relating to:
(A) Rules for the development, securing,
use and protection of ground water; and
(B) Licensing of well constructors,
including the examination of such persons for license.
(b) Review the proposed expenditure of all
revenues generated under ORS 537.762 (5). At least once each year, and before
the expenditure of such funds on new program activities, the Water Resources
Department and the ground water advisory committee shall develop jointly a
proposed expenditure plan for concurrence by the Water Resources Commission.
The plan may be modified, if necessary, upon the joint recommendation of the
department and the ground water advisory committee with concurrence by the
commission.
(2) The committee shall consist of nine
members who represent a range of interests or expertise. At least three of the
* * *