2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 536 :: TITLE 45
541.327 (4) shall pay the actual cost of filing, examining and certifying the
petition.
(n) For requesting standing under ORS
537.153, 537.621 or 543A.120, $100.
(o) For participating in a contested case
proceeding under ORS 537.170, 537.622 or 543A.130, $250.
(p) Except for an applicant, for obtaining
a copy of both a proposed final order and a final order for a water right
application under ORS 537.140 to 537.252, 537.505 to 537.795 or 543A.005 to
543A.300 or an extension issued under ORS 537.230, 537.248 or 537.630, $10.
(q) For examining an application to store
water under ORS 537.409:
(A) A base fee of $80; and
(B) $20 for each acre-foot or fraction
thereof.
(r) For submitting a notice of intent
under ORS 543A.030 or 543A.075, the amount established by the Water Resources
Director under ORS 543A.410.
(s) For examining an application for a
substitution made under ORS 540.524, $280.
(t) For examining an application for an
allocation of conserved water under ORS 537.455 to 537.500, $700.
(u) For submitting a water management and
conservation plan pursuant to rules of the commission:
(A) $250, if the plan is submitted by an
agricultural water supplier;
(B) $500, if the plan is submitted by a
municipal water supplier serving a population of 1,000 or fewer persons; or
(C) $1,000, if the plan is submitted by a
municipal water supplier serving a population of more than 1,000 persons.
(v) For examining a new application for an
in-stream water right lease under ORS 537.348:
(A) $200 for an application for a lease
with four or more landowners or four or more water rights; or
(B) $100 for all other applications.
(w) For examining an application for an
in-stream water right lease renewal, $50.
(2) Notwithstanding the fees established
under subsection (1) of this section, the commission may establish lower
examination and permit fees by rule for:
(a) The right to appropriate water for a
storage project of five acre-feet or less; or
(b) The right to appropriate water for the
purpose of allowing the applicant to water livestock outside of a riparian
area, as that term is defined in ORS 541.351.
(3)(a) The director may refund all or part
of a fee paid to the department under this section if the director determines
that a refund of the fee is appropriate in the interests of fairness to the
public or necessary to correct an error of the department.
(b) The director may refund all or part of
the protest fee described in subsection (1)(j) of this section to the legal
owner or occupant who filed a protest under ORS 540.641 if an order of the
Water Resources Commission establishes that all or part of a water right has
not been canceled or modified under ORS 540.610 to 540.650.
(4) The director may waive all or part of
a fee for a change to a water right permit under ORS 537.211 (4), a change to a
water right subject to transfer under ORS 540.520 or 540.523 or an allocation
of conserved water under ORS 537.470, if the change or allocation of conserved
water is:
(a) Made pursuant to ORS 537.348;
(b) Necessary to complete a project funded
under ORS 541.375; or
(c) Approved by the State Department of
Fish and Wildlife as a change or allocation of conserved water that will result
in a net benefit to fish and wildlife habitat.
(5) Notwithstanding the fees established
pursuant to this section, the commission may adopt by rule reduced fees for
persons submitting materials to the department in a digital format approved by
the department.
(6) All moneys received under this
section, less any amounts refunded under subsection (3) of this section, shall
be deposited in the Water Resources Department Water Right Operating Fund.
(7) Notwithstanding subsection (6) of this
section, all fees received by the department for power purposes under ORS
543.280 shall be deposited in the Water Resources Department Hydroelectric Fund
established by ORS 536.015. [Amended by 1961 c.187 §3; 1967 c.36 §1; 1973 c.163
§4; 1975 c.581 §21; 1981 c.627 §1; 1983 c.256 §1; 1985 c.673 §12; 1987 c.815 §8;
1989 c.587 §1; 1989 c.758 §1; 1989 c.933 §4; 1989 c.1000 §6; 1991 c.734 §49a;
1991 c.869 §4; 1995 c.416 §1; 1995 c.752 §6; 1997 c.449 §35; 1997 c.587 §1;
1999 c.555 §3; 1999 c.664 §1; 1999 c.665 §1; 1999 c.873 §19; 2003 c.594 §1;
2003 c.691 §4; 2003 c.705 §7; 2005 c.156 §1; 2007 c.188 §1; 2007 c.267 §1]
536.055
Agreements to expedite processing and review of applications, permits and other
administrative matters; fees.
(1) The Water Resources Department may, with any person, enter into an
agreement that sets fees to be paid to the department for the purpose of
enabling the department to expedite or enhance the regulatory process to provide
services voluntarily requested under the agreement. Pursuant to the agreement,
the department may hire additional temporary staff members, contract for
services or provide additional services to the person that are within the
authority of the department to provide.
(2) Notwithstanding the fees established
in ORS 536.050, as part of an agreement entered into under this section, the
department may waive all or part of a fee imposed for a service.
(3) The department may not modify existing
processing priorities or schedules or create processing priorities or schedules
for a particular department-provided service in order to compel a person to
enter into an agreement under this section. However, without violating this
subsection, the department may modify its processing priorities or schedules
based on the overall operating needs of the department.
(4) The department may not require that a
person pay more for a service under an agreement entered into under this
section than the cost to the department in providing the service to the person.
(5) The department shall review the
responsibilities of the department to identify services provided by the
department that are appropriate for the department to perform under the
* * *