2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 517 :: Chapter 517 - Mining and Mining Claims
517.042    “Legal
subdivision” defined for ORS 517.042 to 517.052
517.044Â Â Â Â Location
of claims upon placer deposits; posting notice
* * *
Marking boundaries of claim or locating by legal subdivisions. (1) Unless the claim for placer deposit
boundaries of the claim must be marked so that the same may be readily traced.
Such boundaries shall be marked within 30 days after the posting of the notice
described in ORS 517.044 by substantial posts or other monuments of the same
size, materials and dimensions as in the case of quartz claims. The boundaries
of the claim shall be marked at each corner or angle, and, when any side or end
of the claim extends for more than 1,320 feet without a corner or angle, then
at intervals of not less than 1,320 feet along such side or end.
     (2) Where the claim for placer deposit
in the notice of claim required to be posted and filed under the provisions of
ORS 517.042 to 517.052 than to the legal subdivisions shall be required and the
boundaries of a claim so located and described need not be staked or
monumented. The description by legal subdivisions in the notice required to be
filed under ORS 517.052 shall be deemed the equivalent of marking the surface
boundaries of the claim. [1961 c.525 §3]
     517.048 [1961 c.525 §4; repealed by 1971 c.228 §1]
     517.050 [Renumbered as part of 517.065]
     517.052
Recording copy of location notice; fee. The individual locating a placer deposit shall, within 60 days from
the posting of the location notice upon the claim, record with the clerk of the
county where the claim is situated, a copy of the notice posted by the
individual upon the claim. The fee for recording such location notice shall be
the fee provided for in ORS 205.320. The clerk shall immediately record the
location notice. [1961 c.525 §5; 1971 c.228 §3; 1991 c.230 §26; 1999 c.654 §29]
(General
Provisions)
     517.060
Correcting defective notice of location. If at any time an individual who has located a mining claim within the
meaning of ORS 517.010 or 517.044, or the assigns of the individual, apprehends
that the original notice of location of the mining claim was defective,
erroneous, or that the requirements of the law had not been complied with
before the filing of the notice, such locator or assigns may post and record in
the manner now provided by law, an amended notice of the location which shall
relate back to the date of the original location. However, the posting and
recording of the amended notice of location shall not interfere with the
existing rights of others at the time of posting the amended notice. [Amended
by 1961 c.525 §7; 1991 c.230 §27]
     517.065
Effect of noncompliance with law in locating claim. (1) Subject to ORS 517.060, all locations or
attempted locations of quartz mining claims subsequent to December 31, 1898,
that do not comply with ORS 517.010 and 517.030 are void.
     (2) Except as provided in ORS 517.060, all
locations or attempted locations of placer mining claims made after August 9,
1961, that do not comply with the provisions of ORS 517.042 to 517.052 are
void. [Subsection (1) formerly 517.050; subsection (2) enacted as 1961 c.525 §6]
     517.070
Certain locations subject to prior rights. Any location of any mining claim made upon any natural stream, or
contiguous or near to any placer mine, or upon or below the dump of any placer
mine, shall be subject to the prior right of all mines in operation prior to
the making of such location, to discharge debris, gravel, earth, and slickens
which were or may be discharged at the time of making such subsequent location.
     517.080
Mining claims as realty. All
mining claims, whether quartz or placer, are real estate. The owner of the
possessory right thereto has a legal estate therein within the meaning of ORS
105.005.
     517.090
Application to claims of law governing transfers and mortgages of realty. All conveyances of mining claims or of
interests therein, either quartz or placer, whether patented or unpatented, are
subject to the provisions governing transfers and mortgages of other realty as
to execution, recordation, foreclosure, execution sale and redemption. However,
such redemption by the judgment debtor must take place within 60 days from date
of confirmation, or such right is lost. [Amended by 2003 c.14 §339]
     517.100
Sums payable on redemption of claim; interest. In case of redemption from sale under
judgment, the redemptioner shall pay such sums as are now required by law for
redemption under execution sale, and such additional sum as may have been
expended upon the property so redeemed by the purchaser under execution, or the
assigns of the purchaser, in order to keep alive the possessory right thereto
after the execution sale, not exceeding $100 for each claim, with 10 percent
interest thereon from date of such expenditures. [Amended by 2003 c.576 §466]
     517.110
Grubstaking contracts. All
contracts of mining copartnership, commonly known as “grubstaking,” shall be in
writing, and recorded with the clerk of the county wherein the locations
thereunder are made. Unless contracts of mining copartnership contain the names
of the parties thereto and the duration thereof, the contracts are void. [Amended
by 1991 c.230 §28]
PROSPECTING,
SMALL SCALE MINING AND RECREATIONAL MINING
     517.120
Definitions for ORS 517.120 to 517.133. As used in ORS 517.120 to 517.133:
     (1) “Mining” means the removal of gold,
silver or other precious minerals from aggregate or a vein of ore.
     (2) “Mining claim” means a portion of the
public lands claimed for the valuable minerals occurring in those lands and for
which the mineral rights are obtained under federal law or a right that is
recognized by the United States Bureau of Land Management and given an
identification number.
     (3) “Prospecting” means to search or
* * *