2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 462 :: Chapter 462 - Racing
462.057. (1) All licensees
of race meets for horses, except those subject to ORS 462.057, shall make
payments as follows:
     (a) A license fee of $100 per racing day
to the Oregon Racing Commission.
     (b) One percent of gross mutuel wagering
to the commission.
     (c) A percentage of gross mutuel wagering
to a purse account, in such amounts as the race meet licensee and the horse
owners may agree upon, subject to approval by the commission. In addition to
the amount paid to the regular purse account, 0.1 percent of gross mutuel
wagering shall be paid into a separate account and used only to supplement
purses of races consisting exclusively of
     (d) Three-quarters of one percent of gross
mutuel wagering on thoroughbred horse races to the Oregon Thoroughbred Owners
and Breeders Association, Incorporated, for purse supplements for owners of
     (e) Three-quarters of one percent of gross
mutuel wagering on quarter horse races to the Oregon Quarter Horse Racing
Association, Incorporated, for purse supplements for owners of Oregon bred
quarter horses. The association shall apportion the amount among the owners in
the same ratio that each ownerÂ’s purses for
     (f) Three-quarters of one percent of gross
mutuel wagering on races for any breed of horses not designated in paragraph
(d) or (e) of this subsection to each horsemenÂ’s association recognized by the
commission as representing breeds of horses not designated in paragraph (d) or
(e) of this subsection, for purse supplements of owners of other Oregon bred
horses. Each association shall apportion the amount among the owners in the
same ratio that each ownerÂ’s purses for other
     (g) Two-tenths of one percent of gross
mutuel wagering to a special track fund of the type, and for the uses and
purposes, and subject to the conditions set forth in ORS 462.057 (1)(c)(F).
     (2) Subject to prior approval of the
commission, each horsemenÂ’s association designated in subsection (1)(d), (e)
and (f) of this section may use a portion of the purse supplements for
operating expenses and other benefits for horsemen. [1969 c.356 §7; 1975 c.550 §3;
1977 c.855 §3; 1979 c.698 §2; 1981 c.544 §5; 1987 c.413 §19; 1993 c.682 §2;
2003 c.14 §295; 2005 c.72 §1; 2007 c.177 §4]
     462.065
Security for association receiving payments under ORS 462.057 or 462.062; fee
charged by association receiving payments under ORS 462.140. (1) The Oregon Racing Commission may require
any horsemenÂ’s association, that receives payments pursuant to ORS 462.057 and
462.062, to submit a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit submitted by an
insured institution as defined in ORS 706.008 in an amount not to exceed the
sum of the estimated payments to be received by the association. The bond or
letter of credit shall be conditioned upon the proper distribution of such
payments to owners of
     (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of
this chapter, any horsemenÂ’s association that receives payments pursuant to ORS
462.140, prior to issuing breeder awards or stallion awards, may assess the
recipient a fee for the receipt, handling and payment of those funds. The fee
shall not exceed the current annual dues of the association or five percent of
the award, whichever amount is less. [1979 c.698 §10; 1989 c.358 §5; 1991 c.331
§67; 1997 c.631 §478]
     462.067
License and other fees for race meets not subject to ORS 462.057 and 462.062. All licensees of race meets except those
subject to ORS 462.057 and 462.062 shall make payments as follows:
     (1) License fee – $100 per racing day,
payable to the Oregon Racing Commission.
     (2) Percentage of gross mutuel wagering
payable to the commission – 1.6 percent.
     (3) Percentage of gross mutuel wagering on
greyhound races payable to the Oregon Greyhound Breeders Association,
Incorporated – 0.5 percent for purse supplements for owners of Oregon bred
greyhounds, to be apportioned among the owners, in accordance with the rules of
the commission and subject to approval by the commission, in the same ratio
that each ownerÂ’s purses for Oregon bred greyhounds for the race meet bears to
the total purses for Oregon bred greyhounds for the race meet. Subject to the
prior written approval of the commission, the Oregon Greyhound Breeders
Association, Incorporated, may use a portion of the funds received pursuant to
this section and ORS 462.057 (1)(d)(B) to offset expenses for receipt,
accounting, handling and payment of those funds.
     (4) To a special fund to be used primarily
for the development and operation of a training track and related facilities
upon which to train greyhounds – 0.1 percent. All such funds shall be retained
by the licensee in a separate account from all other funds and no disbursements
or transfers shall be made therefrom without prior approval of the commission.
All physical improvements paid from such funds shall satisfy reasonable fire,
health, quality and construction standards established or approved by the
commission. Unless the commission provides otherwise, such improvements shall
be made on the race course of the race meet licensee. [1969 c.356 §8; 1975
c.550 §4; 1977 c.855 §8; 1979 c.698 §3; 1981 c.544 §6; 1987 c.413 §21; 1993
c.682 §3; 1996 c.15 §1]
     462.070
License fees for officials, track operators and other race meet participants;
rules. (1) The license fees
for any one fiscal year shall be $10 for any person required to be licensed
under ORS 462.020 (2). For a person who qualifies for and desires a license in
more than one category, the fee shall be $2 for each additional category so
licensed. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the total collective fee for all
persons who act as employees of a race meet licensee at a race meet in which
the average daily gross mutuel wagering during the preceding fiscal year did
not exceed $150,000 shall be $100. The Oregon Racing Commission also may charge
* * *