2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 457 :: Chapter 457 - Urban Renewal
Chapter 457 —
Urban Renewal
2007 EDITION
PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
GENERAL PROVISIONS
457.010Â Â Â Â Definitions
457.020Â Â Â Â Declaration
* * *
accompanied by a report which shall contain:
     (a) A description of physical, social and
economic conditions in the urban renewal areas of the plan and the expected
impact, including the fiscal impact, of the plan in light of added services or
increased population;
     (b) Reasons for selection of each urban
renewal area in the plan;
     (c) The relationship between each project
to be undertaken under the plan and the existing conditions in the urban
renewal area;
     (d) The estimated total cost of each
project and the sources of moneys to pay such costs;
     (e) The anticipated completion date for
each project;
     (f) The estimated amount of money required
in each urban renewal area under ORS 457.420 to 457.460 and the anticipated
year in which indebtedness will be retired or otherwise provided for under ORS
457.420 to 457.460;
     (g) A financial analysis of the plan with
sufficient information to determine feasibility;
     (h) A fiscal impact statement that
estimates the impact of the tax increment financing, both until and after the
indebtedness is repaid, upon all entities levying taxes upon property in the
urban renewal area; and
     (i) A relocation report which shall
include:
     (A) An analysis of existing residents or
businesses required to relocate permanently or temporarily as a result of
agency actions under ORS 457.170;
     (B) A description of the methods to be
used for the temporary or permanent relocation of persons living in, and
businesses situated in, the urban renewal area in accordance with ORS 35.500 to
35.530; and
     (C) An enumeration, by cost range, of the
existing housing units in the urban renewal areas of the plan to be destroyed
or altered and new units to be added.
     (4) An urban renewal plan and accompanying
report shall be forwarded to the planning commission of the municipality for
recommendations, prior to presenting the plan to the governing body of the
municipality for approval under ORS 457.095.
     (5) An urban renewal plan and accompanying
report shall be forwarded to the governing body of each taxing district
affected by the urban renewal plan and the agency shall consult and confer with
the taxing districts prior to presenting the plan to the governing body of the
municipality for approval under ORS 457.095. Any written recommendations of the
governing body of each taxing district shall be accepted, rejected or modified
by the governing body of the municipality in adopting the plan.
     (6) No urban renewal plan shall be carried
out until the plan has been approved by the governing body of each municipality
pursuant to ORS 457.095 and 457.105. [1979 c.621 §2; 1983 c.544 §1; 1987 c.668 §1;
1987 c.447 §130; 1991 c.459 §332; 1997 c.541 §444]
     457.090 [Repealed by 1979 c.621 §28]
     457.095
Approval of plan by ordinance; required contents of ordinance; notice. The governing body of the municipality, upon
receipt of a proposed urban renewal plan and report from the municipalityÂ’s
urban renewal agency and after public notice and hearing and consideration of
public testimony and planning commission recommendations, if any, may approve
the urban renewal plan. The approval shall be by nonemergency ordinance which
shall incorporate the plan by reference. Notice of adoption of the ordinance
approving the urban renewal plan, and the provisions of ORS 457.135, shall be
published by the governing body of the municipality in accordance with ORS
457.115 no later than four days following the ordinance adoption. The ordinance
shall include determinations and findings by the governing body that:
     (1) Each urban renewal area is blighted;
     (2) The rehabilitation and redevelopment
is necessary to protect the public health, safety or welfare of the
municipality;
     (3) The urban renewal plan conforms to the
comprehensive plan and economic development plan, if any, of the municipality
as a whole and provides an outline for accomplishing the urban renewal projects
the urban renewal plan proposes;
     (4) Provision has been made to house
displaced persons within their financial means in accordance with ORS 35.500 to
35.530 and, except in the relocation of elderly individuals or individuals with
disabilities, without displacing on priority lists persons already waiting for
existing federally subsidized housing;
     (5) If acquisition of real property is
provided for, that it is necessary;
     (6) Adoption and carrying out of the urban
renewal plan is economically sound and feasible; and
     (7) The municipality shall assume and
complete any activities prescribed it by the urban renewal plan. [1979 c.621 §3;
1989 c.224 §121; 2007 c.70 §263]
     457.100 [Amended by 1979 c.621 §12; renumbered
457.065]
     457.105
Approval of plan by other municipalities. In addition to the approval of a plan by the governing body of the
municipality under ORS 457.095, when any portion of the area of a proposed
urban renewal plan extends beyond the boundaries of the municipality into any
other municipality and, in the case of a proposed plan by a county agency, when
any portion of such area is within the boundaries of a city, the governing body
of the other municipality may approve the plan and may do so by resolution,
rather than by ordinance. A proposed plan for an urban renewal area which is
wholly within the boundaries of a city, or which is wholly within the
boundaries of a county and does not include any area within the boundaries of a
city, must be approved only by the governing body of the municipality in
accordance with ORS 457.095. [1979 c.621 §3a; 1987 c.668 §2]
     457.110 [Renumbered 457.025]
     457.115
Manner of newspaper notice.
Notice of adoption of an urban renewal plan required under ORS 457.095 and
* * *