2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 442 :: Chapter 442 - Health Planning
292.495. The other members shall not be entitled to compensation or expenses. [1991
c.470 §2; 2001 c.238 §1]
     442.581
Officers; quorum; meetings; staffing. (1) The Health Resources Commission shall select one of its members as
* * *
     (iv) Addressing health issues in minority
populations.
     (2) The task force shall:
     (a) Study obesity prevention and treatment
and ways to decrease the number of cases of obesity in this state; and
     (b) Utilize current research to develop a
plan to implement and fund initiatives that will result in decreasing obesity
and obesity-related diseases within the state.
     (3) A majority of the members of the task
force constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business.
     (4) Official action by the task force
requires the approval of a majority of the members of the task force.
     (5) The director, or the director’s
designee, shall serve as chairperson.
     (6) If there is a vacancy for any cause,
the appointing authority shall make an appointment to become immediately
effective.
     (7) The task force shall meet at times and
places specified by the call of the chairperson or of a majority of the members
of the task force.
     (8) The task force may adopt rules
necessary for the operation of the task force.
     (9) The task force shall submit a report,
and may include recommendations for legislation, to the interim committees
related to health care and health policy as appropriate no later than October
1, 2008.
     (10) The Department of Human Services
shall provide staff support to the task force.
     (11) Members of the task force who are not
members of the Legislative Assembly are not entitled to compensation, but may
be reimbursed for actual and necessary travel and other expenses incurred by
them in the performance of their official duties in the manner and amounts
provided for in ORS 292.495. Claims for expenses incurred in performing
functions of the task force shall be paid out of funds appropriated to the
Department of Human Services for that purpose.
     (12) All agencies of state government, as
defined in ORS 174.111, are directed to assist the task force in the
performance of its duties and, to the extent permitted by laws relating to
confidentiality, to furnish such information and advice as the members of the
task force consider necessary to perform their duties. [2007 c.904 §1]
     Sec.
2. Section 1 of this 2007
Act is repealed on the date of the convening of the next regular biennial
legislative session [January 12, 2009]. [2007 c.904 §2]
COOPERATIVE
PROGRAM ON HEART AND KIDNEY TRANSPLANTS
     442.700
Definitions for ORS 442.700 to 442.760. As used in ORS 442.700 to 442.760:
     (1) “Board of governors” means the
governors of a cooperative program as described in ORS 442.720.
     (2) “Cooperative program” means a program
among two or more health care providers for the purpose of providing heart and
kidney transplant services including, but not limited to, the sharing,
allocation and referral of physicians, patients, personnel, instructional
programs, support services, facilities, medical, diagnostic, laboratory or
therapeutic services, equipment, devices or supplies, and other services
traditionally offered by health care providers.
     (3) “Director” means the Director of Human
Services.
     (4) “Health care provider” means a
hospital, physician or entity, a significant part of whose activities consist
of providing hospital or physician services in this state. For purposes of the
immunities provided by ORS 442.700 to 442.760 and 646.740, “health care
provider” includes any officer, director, trustee, employee, or agent of, or
any entity under common ownership and control with, a health care provider.
     (5) “Hospital” means a hospital, as
defined in ORS 442.015 (19), or a long term care facility or an ambulatory
surgical center, as those terms are defined in ORS 442.015, that is licensed
under ORS 441.015 to 441.089. “Hospital” includes community health programs
established under ORS 430.610 to 430.695.
     (6) “Order” means a decision issued by the
director under ORS 442.710 either approving or denying an application for a
cooperative program and includes modifications of an original order under ORS