2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 441 :: Chapter 441 - Health Care Facilities
ORS 443.400. Facilities licensed under ORS 418.205 to 418.325 by the department
are exempt from ORS 441.277 to 441.323.
     (4) “Monitor” means an agent of the
* * *
this section is prior to any lien or other interest which originates subsequent
to the filing of a petition for appointment of a trustee under ORS 441.286,
except for a construction lien arising out of work performed with the express
consent of the trustee. [1981 c.868 §12; 1987 c.428 §23]
     441.320 [Amended by 1967 c.37 §1; 1967 c.353 §1;
1971 c.89 §1; 1971 c.727 §118; renumbered 440.360]
     441.323
Effect of trust on prior obligations or civil or criminal liabilities. (1) Nothing in ORS 441.277 to 441.323 is
intended:
     (a) To relieve any person or body legally
responsible for the facility placed in trust of any civil or criminal liability
incurred, or any duty imposed by law by reason of acts or omissions of the
person or body legally responsible prior to the appointment of a trustee under
ORS 441.286.
     (b) To suspend any obligation of the
person or body legally responsible for payment of taxes or other operating and
maintenance expenses of the facility or payment of mortgages or other liens
during the term of the trust.
     (2) No person or body legally responsible
shall be held professionally liable for acts or omissions of the trustee or the
trustee’s employees during the term of the trust. [1981 c.868 §13]
     441.325 [Renumbered 440.365]
     441.330 [Renumbered 440.370]
     441.335 [Amended by 1963 c.9 §25; 1969 c.343 §18;
renumbered 440.375]
     441.340 [Repealed by 1971 c.647 §149]
     441.345 [Amended by 1969 c.2 §1; 1969 c.343 §19;
1969 c.694 §7; 1971 c.36 §4; renumbered 440.380]
     441.350 [Amended by 1969 c.343 §20; renumbered
440.385]
     441.355 [Renumbered 440.390]
MOVES FROM
LONG TERM CARE FACILITIES
     441.357
Definitions for ORS 441.357 to 441.367. As used in ORS 441.357 to 441.367:
     (1) “Informed written consent” means
voluntary consent in writing given after receipt and understanding of a written
statement of a residentÂ’s rights under ORS 441.362 (1) to (5).
     (2) “Long term care facility” means any
long term care facility as defined in ORS 442.015.
     (3) “Move from a long term care facility”
means any move, relocation, discharge or transfer out of a long term care
facility which terminates residence at the long term care facility.
     (4) “Resident” means an individual
receiving care in a long term care facility. [1983 c.269 §1; 1985 c.747 §51]
     441.360 [Amended by 1963 c.9 §26; 1969 c.694 §8;
renumbered 440.395]
     441.362
Notice by Department of Human Services prior to move or termination; hearing;
consent to move; who may consent. (1) The Department of Human Services shall not move any resident from
a long term care facility or terminate payment for a resident of a long term
care facility without providing 30 daysÂ’ written notice to the resident of the
reasons for the move or termination of payment, the residentÂ’s right to a
hearing in accordance with ORS chapter 183 and the grounds for contesting the
move or termination of payment.
     (2) Written notice in accordance with this
section shall be provided by the department in all moves, including situations
where the resident requests or initiates the move.
     (3) The request for hearing must be made
to the department within 10 days of the service or delivery of the written
notice to move.
     (4) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this
section, the department may move a resident less than 30 days after the service
of the notice if the resident gives informed written consent to the move or
termination of payment.
     (5) In the event the resident is
cognitively impaired, informed written consent can only be given by a guardian,
conservator, person holding a general power of attorney, person designated by
the resident to receive notice of a move or termination of payment or person
who requested the receipt of notice of a move or termination of payment. [1983
c.269 §2]
     441.365 [Amended by 1961 c.396 §1; 1969 c.343 §20a;
1969 c.694 §9; 1971 c.36 §5; 1973 c.284 §3; renumbered 440.400]
     441.367
Facility required to give notice of base rate and policy on nonpayment; rules;
notice of changes; civil penalty. (1) The Department of Human Services by rule shall require long term
care facilities licensed under ORS 441.020 to provide written and oral notice
before or at the time of admission to any resident who does not receive medical
assistance under ORS chapter 414, specifying:
     (a) The base daily rate and any additional
expenses reasonably to be expected including medical supplies, pharmacy and
doctor visits and the charges for incontinency care, feeding and laundry; and
     (b) The long term care facility’s policy
regarding residents who become unable to pay facility charges by reason of
exhaustion of all income and resources to or below the level of eligibility for
medical assistance.
     (2) A long term care facility shall give
30 daysÂ’ notice in writing to all residents of changes in additional expenses
or charges.
     (3) The Director of Human Services may
impose a civil penalty for violation of subsection (1) of this section under