2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 441 :: Chapter 441 - Health Care Facilities
ORS 659A.820. Except for the provisions of ORS 659A.870, 659A.875, 659A.880 and
659A.885, violation of ORS 441.174 is subject to enforcement under ORS chapter
659A.
     (3) Except as provided in subsection (4)
of this section, a civil action under ORS 441.176 must be commenced within one
year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a
complaint has been timely filed under ORS 659A.820.
     (4) The nursing staff who has filed a
complaint under ORS 659A.820 must commence a civil action under ORS 441.176
within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed to the nursing staff under this
section.
     (5) The commissioner shall issue a 90-day
notice to the nursing staff:
     (a) If the commissioner dismisses the
complaint within one year after the filing of the complaint and the dismissal
is for any reason other than the fact that a civil action has been filed.
     (b) On or before the one-year anniversary
of the filing of the complaint unless a 90-day notice has previously been
issued under paragraph (a) of this subsection or the matter has been resolved
by the execution of a settlement agreement.
     (6) A 90-day notice under this section
must be in writing and must notify the nursing staff that a civil action
against the hospital under ORS 441.176 may be filed within 90 days after the
date of mailing of the 90-day notice and that any right to bring a civil action
against the hospital under ORS 441.176 will be lost if the action is not
commenced within 90 days after the date of mailing of the 90-day notice.
     (7) The remedies under this section and
ORS 441.176 are supplemental and not mutually exclusive. [2001 c.609 §12; 2001
c.609 §12a]
     Note: See note under 441.160.
     441.180
Hospital posting of notice.
(1) A hospital shall post a notice summarizing the provisions of ORS 441.162,
441.166, 441.168, 441.174, 441.176, 441.178 and 441.192 in a conspicuous place
on the premises of the hospital. The notice must be posted where notices to
employees and applicants for employment are customarily displayed.
     (2) Any hospital that willfully violates
this section is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $500. Civil penalties
under this section shall be imposed by the Department of Human Services in the
manner provided by ORS 183.745. [2001 c.609 §13]
     Note: See note under 441.160.
     441.182
Rights, privileges or remedies of nursing staff. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of
this section, nothing in ORS 441.176 and 441.178 shall be deemed to diminish
any rights, privileges or remedies of a nursing staff under federal or state
law or regulation or under any collective bargaining agreement or employment
contract.
     (2) ORS 441.176 and 441.178 provide the
only remedies under state law for a nursing staff for an alleged violation of
ORS 441.174 committed by a hospital. [2001 c.609 §14]
     Note: See note under 441.160.
     441.192
Notice of employment outside of hospital. (1) A hospital, as defined in ORS 441.172, may require a registered nurse
who is receiving full employment benefits from the hospital to provide notice
of any outside employment that may reasonably impede the ability of the nurse
to fulfill the nurseÂ’s obligation to the hospital in providing nursing services
to patients under the hospitalÂ’s care.
     (2) If a hospital determines that the
outside employment causes a risk to patients receiving services in the
hospital, the hospital may require the nurse to discontinue the outside
employment.
     (3) A hospital may not unreasonably restrict
the outside employment of nurses and may restrict outside employment only if
the hospital provides in writing to the nurse an explanation of the hospitalÂ’s
documentation that the outside employment creates a risk to patients in the
hospital. A nurse who does not discontinue outside employment if required by
the hospital may be disciplined or terminated from employment by the hospital.
     (4) A nurse who does not provide notice as
required by a hospital pursuant to this section may be disciplined or terminated
from employment by the hospital if the failure to provide notice creates a risk
to a patient in the hospital. [2001 c.609 §18]
     Note: See note under 441.160.
     441.195 [1957 s.s. c.13 §1; renumbered 440.305]
     441.200 [1951 s.s. c.13 §2; renumbered 440.310]
     441.205 [Amended by 1969 c.343 §1; renumbered
440.315]
     441.210 [Amended by 1969 c.343 §2; 1971 c.727 §114;
renumbered 440.320]
     441.215 [Repealed by 1957 s.s. c.13 §4 (441.216
enacted in lieu of 441.215)]
     441.216 [1957 s.s. c.13 §5 (enacted in lieu of
441.215); 1969 c.343 §3; repealed by 1971 c.727 §203]
     441.220 [Amended by 1969 c.343 §4; repealed by 1971
c.727 §203]
     441.225 [Repealed by 1971 c.727 §203]
     441.227 [1965 c.403 §2; 1969 c.343 §5; repealed by
1971 c.727 §203]
     441.230 [Amended by 1965 c.403 §3; 1969 c.343 §6;
repealed by 1971 c.727 §203]
     441.235 [Amended by 1969 c.343 §7; repealed by 1971
c.647 §149 and 1971 c.727 §203]
     441.240 [Amended by 1959 c.69 §1; repealed by 1971
c.647 §149]
     441.245 [Repealed by 1957 s.s. c.13 §8]
     441.250 [Repealed by 1971 c.647 §149]
     441.255 [Repealed by 1971 c.647 §149 and 1971 c.727 §203]
     441.260 [Amended by 1969 c.343 §8; repealed by 1971
c.727 §203]
     441.265 [Repealed by 1971 c.647 §149 and 1971 c.727 §203]
     441.270 [Amended by 1969 c.343 §9; repealed by 1971
c.727 §203]
     441.275 [Amended by 1969 c.343 §10; repealed by 1971
c.727 §203]
TRUSTEE TO
ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH CARE RULES
     441.277
Definitions for ORS 441.277 to 441.323. As used in ORS 441.277 to 441.323:
     (1) “Department” means the Department of
Human Services.
     (2) “Director” means the Director of Human
Services.
     (3) “Facility” means a long term care
facility as defined in ORS 442.015 or a residential care facility as defined in