2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 430 :: Chapter 430 - Administration - Alcohol and Drug Abuse Programs
§1 (430.041 enacted in lieu of 430.040)]
430.041 [1963 c.490 §2 (enacted in lieu of 430.040);
repealed by 2001 c.900 §261]
430.050
Mental Health Advisory Board; Disability Issues Advisory Committee; rules. (1) The Director of Human Services, with the
approval of the Governor, shall appoint at least 15 but not more than 20
members of a Mental Health Advisory Board, composed of both lay and
professionally trained individuals, qualified by training or experience to
study the problems of mental health and make recommendations for the
development of policies and procedures with respect to the state mental health
programs. The membership shall provide balanced representation of program areas
and shall include persons who represent the interests of children. At least
four members of the board shall be persons with disabilities who shall serve as
the Disability Issues Advisory Committee which is hereby established. The
members of the board shall serve for terms of four years and are entitled to
compensation and expenses as provided in ORS 292.495. The director may remove
any member of the board for misconduct, incapacity or neglect of duty.
(2) The Department of Human Services shall
adopt rules specifying the duties of the board. In addition to those duties
assigned by rule, the board shall assist the department in planning and
preparation of administrative rules for the assumption of responsibility for
psychiatric care in state and community hospitals by community mental health
and developmental disabilities programs, in accordance with ORS 430.630 (3)(e).
(3) The board shall meet at least once
each quarter.
(4) The director may make provision for
technical and clerical assistance to the Mental Health Advisory Board and for
the expenses of such assistance.
(5) The Disability Issues Advisory
Committee shall meet at least once annually to make recommendations to the
Mental Health Advisory Board.
(6) As used in this section, person with
a disability means any person who:
(a) Has a physical or mental impairment
which substantially limits one or more major life activities;
(b) Has a record of such an impairment; or
(c) Is regarded as having such an
impairment. [1961 c.706 §18; 1969 c.314 §36; 1969 c.597 §86; 1981 c.750 §12;
1989 c.116 §4; 1989 c.777 §1; 2007 c.70 §227]
430.060 [1961 c.706 §9; repealed by 1963 c.490 §5]
430.065 [1991 c.654 §1; 2001 c.900 §134; repealed by
2005 c.705 §2]
430.070 [1961 c.706 §10; repealed by 1963 c.490 §5]
430.071
Policy to support and promote self-determination. The Department of Human Services shall adopt
a policy that supports and promotes self-determination for persons receiving
mental health services. The policy shall be designed to remove barriers that:
(1) Segregate persons with disabilities
from full participation in the community in the most integrated setting in
accordance with the United States Supreme Court decision in Olmstead v. L.C.,
527 U.S. 581 (1999); and
(2) Prevent persons with disabilities from
enjoying a meaningful life, the benefits of community involvement and citizen
rights guaranteed by law. [2007 c.805 §1]
Note: 430.071 to 430.078 were enacted into law by
the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter
430 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised
Statutes for further explanation.
430.073
Consumer Advisory Council.
(1) As used in this section and ORS 430.075, consumer means a person who has
received or is receiving mental health or addiction services.
(2) The Director of Human Services shall
establish a Consumer Advisory Council to advise the director on the provision
of mental health services by the Department of Human Services. The council may
review, evaluate and provide feedback on all site reviews related to mental
health services provided by the department.
(3) The director shall appoint 15 to 25
consumers to the council. In making appointments, the director shall strive to
balance the representation according to geographic areas of the state and age.
(4) The department shall provide
administrative support to the council.
(5) Members of the council are not
entitled to compensation or reimbursement of expenses under ORS 292.495. [2007
c.805 §2]
Note: See note under 430.071.
430.075
Consumer participation on task forces, commissions, advisory groups and
committees. (1) Subject to
the limitations in subsection (2) of this section, at least 20 percent of the
membership of all task forces, commissions, advisory groups and committees
established by a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, shall be consumers,
with representation balanced by age.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section applies
only to task forces, commissions, advisory groups and committees established by
a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, that:
(a) Primarily relate to persons with mental
health or addiction issues; and
(b) Are subject to ORS 192.630. [2007
c.805 §3]
Note: See note under 430.071.
430.078
Rules. The Department of
Human Services shall adopt rules to implement ORS 430.071 to 430.075. [2007
c.805 §4]
Note: See note under 430.071.
430.080 [1961 c.706 §7; 1967 c.263 §1; 1973 c.697 §6;
renumbered 430.270]
430.090 [1961 c.706 §8(1); renumbered 430.260]
430.095 [1969 c.637 §1; renumbered 430.265]
430.100 [1961 c.706 §19; 1967 c.263 §2; 1969 c.314 §37;
1969 c.597 §87; 1971 c.622 §5; 1973 c.697 §7; repealed by 1985 c.740 §18]
430.103 [1969 c.459 §1; 1971 c.484 §1; repealed by
1973 c.697 §21]
430.107 [1969 c.442 §3; repealed by 1973 c.697 §21]
430.110 [1961 c.706 §16; 1969 c.597 §88; 1973 c.247 §1;
repealed by 2001 c.900 §261]
430.120 [1961 c.706 §17; 1963 c.471 §3; repealed by
1973 c.807 §4]
430.130 [1961 c.706 §12; repealed by 1963 c.490 §5]
430.140
Federal grants for promoting mental health. (1) The Department of Human Services is designated as the state agency
* * *