2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 426 :: TITLE 35
ORS 426.005 (1)(d)(C), the investigator shall be allowed access to medical
records necessary to verify the existence of criteria described in ORS 426.005 (1)(d)(C).
* * *
under ORS 426.074. Subject to the following, the investigation report shall be
introduced in evidence:
(A) Introduction of the report under this
paragraph does not require the consent of the allegedly mentally ill person.
(B) Upon objection by any party to the action,
the court shall exclude any part of the investigation report that may be
excluded under the Oregon Evidence Code on grounds other than those set forth
in ORS 40.230, 40.235, 40.240 or 40.250.
(C) Neither the investigation report nor
any part thereof shall be introduced into evidence under this paragraph unless
the investigator is present during the proceeding to be cross-examined or
unless the presence of the investigator is waived by the allegedly mentally ill
person or counsel for the allegedly mentally ill person. [1973 c.838 §9; 1975
c.690 §5; 1987 c.903 §13; 1993 c.484 §16; 1997 c.649 §2]
426.100
Advice of court; appointment of legal counsel; costs; representation of states
interest. (1) At the time
the allegedly mentally ill person is brought before the court, the court shall
advise the person of the following:
(a) The reason for being brought before
the court;
(b) The nature of the proceedings;
(c) The possible results of the
proceedings;
(d) The right to subpoena witnesses; and
(e) The persons rights regarding
representation by or appointment of counsel.
(2) Subsection (3) of this section
establishes the rights of allegedly mentally ill persons in each of the
following circumstances:
(a) When the person is held by warrant of
detention issued under ORS 426.070.
(b) In commitment hearings under ORS
426.095.
(c) When the person is detained as
provided under ORS 426.228, 426.232 or 426.233.
(d) In recommitment hearings under ORS
426.307.
(3) When provided under subsection (2) of
this section, an allegedly mentally ill person has the following rights
relating to representation by or appointment of counsel:
(a) The right to obtain suitable legal
counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature of the
allegations and complexity of the case during the proceedings.
(b) If the person is determined to be
financially eligible for appointed counsel at state expense, the court will
appoint legal counsel to represent the person. If a person is appointed counsel
at state expense, payment of expenses and compensation relating to legal
counsel shall be made as provided under ORS 426.250.
(c) If the allegedly mentally ill person
does not request legal counsel, the legal guardian, relative or friend may
request the assistance of suitable legal counsel on behalf of the person.
(d) If no request for legal counsel is
made, the court shall appoint suitable legal counsel unless counsel is
expressly, knowingly and intelligently refused by the person.
(e) If the person is being involuntarily
detained before a hearing on the issue of commitment, the right under paragraph
(a) of this subsection to contact an attorney or under paragraph (b) of this
subsection to have an attorney appointed may be exercised as soon as reasonably
possible.
(f) In all cases suitable legal counsel
shall be present at the hearing and may be present at examination and may
examine all witnesses offering testimony, and otherwise represent the person.
(4) The responsibility for representing
the states interest in commitment proceedings, including, but not limited to,
preparation of the states case and appearances at commitment hearings is as
follows:
(a) The Attorney Generals office shall
have the responsibility relating to proceedings initiated by state hospital
staff that are any of the following:
(A) Recommitment proceedings under ORS
426.307; or
(B) Proceedings under ORS 426.228, 426.232
or 426.233.
(b) The district attorney if requested to
do so by the governing body of the county.
(c) In lieu of the district attorney under
paragraph (b) of this subsection, a counsel designated by the governing body of
a county shall take the responsibility. A county governing body may designate
counsel to take responsibility under this paragraph either for single proceedings
or for all such proceedings the county will be obligated to pay for under ORS