2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 426 :: TITLE 35
ORS 426.070 (4), the judge shall dismiss the case no later than 14 days after
the date the person was initially detained. [1993 c.484 §6; 1995 c.201 §1; 1997
* * *
facility longer than five judicial days after the request for a hearing is made
without a hearing being held under ORS 426.070 to 426.130.
(b) The community mental health and
developmental disabilities program director acts under subsection (1)(c) of
this section. In no case shall the person be held longer than five judicial days
without a hearing under this subsection. [1993 c.484 §9; 2003 c.14 §237]
Note: See note under 426.228.
426.238
Classifying facilities. The
Department of Human Services may assign classifications, as defined by rule of
the department, to facilities that provide care and treatment for persons
committed to the department under ORS 426.130 or provide emergency care or
treatment for persons pursuant to ORS 426.070, 426.228 to 426.235 or 426.237.
The department may authorize a facility to retake custody of a person who
unlawfully leaves a facility as provided in ORS 426.223. [1993 c.484 §10]
Note: See note under 426.228.
426.240 [Amended by 1959 c.652 §22; 1975 c.690 §16;
repealed by 1977 c.764 §4 (426.241 enacted in lieu of 426.240)]
(Costs)
426.241
Payment of care, custody and treatment costs; denial of payment; rules. (1) The cost of emergency psychiatric care,
custody and treatment related to or resulting from such psychiatric condition,
provided by a hospital or other facility approved by the Department of Human
Services and the community mental health and developmental disabilities program
director of the county in which the facility is located, except a state mental
hospital, for an allegedly mentally ill person admitted or detained under ORS 426.070,
426.140, 426.228, 426.232 or 426.233, or for a mentally ill person admitted or
detained under ORS 426.150, 426.223, 426.273, 426.275 or 426.292, shall be paid
by the county of which the person is a resident from state funds provided it
for this purpose. The county is responsible for the cost when state funds
available therefor are exhausted. The hospital or other facility shall charge
to and collect from the person, third party payers or other persons or agencies
otherwise legally responsible therefor, the costs of the emergency care,
custody and treatment, as it would for any other patient, and any funds
received shall be applied as an offset to the cost of the services provided
under this section.
(2) If any person is admitted to or
detained in a state mental hospital under ORS 426.070, 426.140, 426.180 to
426.210, 426.228, 426.232 or 426.233 for emergency care, custody or treatment,
the department shall charge to and collect from the person, third party payers
or other persons or agencies otherwise legally responsible therefor, the costs
as it would for other patients of the state mental hospitals under the
provisions of ORS 179.610 to 179.770.
(3) If any person is adjudged mentally ill
under the provisions of ORS 426.130, and the person receives care and treatment
in a state mental hospital, the person, third party payers or other persons or
* * *