2007 Oregon Chapter 419c :: Chapter 419C - Juvenile Code: Delinquency
419C.005 (1), and other proceedings involving the youth are pending in the
county of the youths residence. Certified copies of the court records
* * *
guardian of the youth or to any other person responsible for the youth; and
(c) If the victim requests notice, the
victim.
(2) The notice shall state the time, place
and purpose of the hearing. If a parent, guardian or other person cannot be
found and personally notified prior to the hearing, a written notice of the
hearing shall be left at the residence, if known, of a parent, guardian or
other person. [1993 c.33 §172; 2007 c.609 §14]
419C.145
Preadjudication detention; grounds. (1) A youth may be held or placed in detention before adjudication on
the merits if one or more of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The youth is a fugitive from another
jurisdiction;
(b) The youth is alleged to be within the
jurisdiction of the court under ORS 419C.005, by having committed or attempted
to commit an offense which, if committed by an adult, would be chargeable as:
(A) A crime involving infliction of
physical injury to another person;
(B) A misdemeanor under ORS 166.023; or
(C) Any felony crime;
(c) The youth has willfully failed to
appear at one or more juvenile court proceedings by having disobeyed a proper
summons, citation or subpoena;
(d) The youth is currently on probation
imposed as a consequence of the youth previously having been found to be within
the jurisdiction of the court under ORS 419C.005, and there is probable cause
to believe the youth has violated one or more of the conditions of that
probation;
(e) The youth is subject to conditions of
release pending or following adjudication of a petition alleging that the youth
is within the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to ORS 419C.005 and there is
probable cause to believe the youth has violated a condition of release;
(f) The youth is alleged to be in
possession of a firearm in violation of ORS 166.250; or
(g) The youth is required to be held or
placed in detention for the reasonable protection of the victim.
(2) A youth detained under subsection (1)
of this section must be released to the custody of a parent or other
responsible person, released upon the youths own recognizance or placed in
shelter care unless the court or its authorized representative makes written
findings that there is probable cause to believe that the youth may be detained
under subsection (1) of this section, that describe why it is in the best
interests of the youth to be placed in detention and that one or more of the
following circumstances are present:
(a) No means less restrictive of the youths
liberty gives reasonable assurance that the youth will attend the adjudicative
hearing; or
(b) The youths behavior endangers the
physical welfare of the youth, the victim or another person, or endangers the
community.
(3) When a youth is ordered held or placed
in detention, the court or its authorized representative shall state in writing
the basis for its detention decision and a finding describing why it is in the
best interests of the youth to be placed in detention. The youth shall have the
opportunity to rebut evidence received by the court and to present evidence at
the hearing.
(4) In determining whether release is
appropriate under subsection (2) of this section, the court or its authorized
representative shall consider the following:
(a) The nature and extent of the youths
family relationships and the youths relationships with other responsible
adults in the community;
(b) The youths previous record of
referrals to juvenile court and recent demonstrable conduct;
(c) The youths past and present
residence;
(d) The youths education status and
school attendance record;
(e) The youths past and present
employment;
(f) The youths previous record regarding
appearance in court;
(g) The nature of the charges against the
youth and any mitigating or aggravating factors;
(h) The youths mental health;
(i) The reasonable protection of the
victim; and
(j) Any other facts relevant to the
likelihood of the youths appearance in court or likelihood that the youth will
comply with the law and other conditions of release.
(5) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this
section, the court may not release a youth when:
(a) There is probable cause to believe the
youth committed an offense that, if committed by an adult, would constitute a
violent felony; and
(b) There is clear and convincing evidence
that the youth poses a danger of serious physical injury to or sexual
victimization of the victim or members of the public while the youth is on
release. [1993 c.33 §173; 1993 c.546 §130; 1995 c.422 §73g; 1999 c.577 §10;
2001 c.686 §10; 2005 c.631 §5; 2007 c.609 §15]
419C.150
Time limitations on detention.
(1) A youth may be held in detention under this section and ORS 419C.145,
419C.153 and 419C.156 for a maximum of 28 days except for good cause shown
prior to the expiration of the 28-day period. If good cause for continued
detention is shown, the period of detention may be extended for no more than an
additional 28 days unless the adjudication is continued with the express
consent of the youth.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section does
not apply to a youth alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile
court for having committed an act that would be murder, attempted murder,
conspiracy to commit murder or treason if committed by an adult and if proof of
the act is evident or the presumption strong that the youth committed the act.
The juvenile court may conduct such hearing as the court considers necessary to
determine whether the proof is evident or the presumption strong. [1993 c.33 §174]
419C.153
Detention review or release hearing. Any youth ordered detained under ORS 419C.145, 419C.150 and 419C.156
shall have a review hearing at least every 10 days, excluding Saturdays,
Sundays and judicial holidays. At the review hearing the court shall determine
* * *