2007 Oregon Chapter 419c :: Chapter 419C - Juvenile Code: Delinquency
419C.349 (2) or 419C.352, as the case may be, and the person is found guilty of
any lesser included offense that is not itself a waivable offense, the trial
* * *
is within the jurisdiction of the court by reason of a ground set forth in ORS
419C.005, the youth or any person appearing in behalf of the youth or the state
may secure the attendance of out-of-state witnesses in the same manner as
provided in ORS 136.623 to 136.637. [1993 c.33 §224]
419C.408
Witness fees. Witnesses
subpoenaed to give testimony shall receive the same fees as are paid in
criminal cases. Except as provided by this section, responsibility for the per
diem and mileage fees of any witness, and travel expenses if so ordered by the
court, shall be borne by the party who subpoenas the witness or requests the
court to subpoena the witness. If the witness was subpoenaed to appear on
behalf of the Oregon Youth Authority, responsibility for per diem, mileage fees
and travel expenses shall be borne by the county. If the witness was subpoenaed
by more than one party, the witness shall be paid by the party who first
subpoenas the witness. The court may then, thereafter, order that the costs be
distributed equally among all parties who subpoenaed the witness and that the
original payor of the costs be reimbursed accordingly. When the witness has
been subpoenaed on behalf of a party who is represented by appointed counsel,
the fees and costs allowed for that witness shall be paid pursuant to ORS
135.055. [1993 c.33 §225; 2001 c.962 §53]
419C.411
Disposition order; factors to be considered; finding of responsible except for
insanity. (1) At the
termination of the hearing or hearings in the proceeding or after entry of an
order under ORS 419C.067, the court shall enter an appropriate order directing
the disposition to be made of the case.
(2) The court shall find a youth
responsible except for insanity if:
(a) The youth asserted mental disease or
defect as a defense as provided in ORS 419C.524; and
(b) The court determined by a
preponderance of the evidence that, as a result of mental disease or defect at
the time the youth committed the act alleged in the petition, the youth lacked
substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality of the act or
to conform the youths conduct to the requirements of law.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in
subsections (6) and (7) of this section, in determining the disposition of the
case, the court shall consider each of the following:
(a) The gravity of the loss, damage or
injury caused or attempted during, or as part of, the conduct that is the basis
for jurisdiction under ORS 419C.005;
(b) Whether the manner in which the youth
offender engaged in the conduct was aggressive, violent, premeditated or
willful;
(c) Whether the youth offender was held in
detention under ORS 419C.145 and, if so, the reasons for the detention;
(d) The immediate and future protection
required by the victim, the victims family and the community; and
(e) The youth offenders juvenile court
record and response to the requirements and conditions imposed by previous
juvenile court orders.
(4) In addition to the factors listed in
subsection (3) of this section, the court may consider the following:
(a) Whether the youth offender has made
any efforts toward reform or rehabilitation or making restitution;
(b) The youth offenders educational
status and school attendance record;
(c) The youth offenders past and present
employment;
(d) The disposition proposed by the youth
offender;
(e) The recommendations of the district
attorney and the juvenile court counselor and the statements of the victim and
the victims family;
(f) The youth offenders mental, emotional
and physical health and the results of the mental health or substance abuse
treatment; and
(g) Any other relevant factors or
circumstances raised by the parties.
(5) The courts consideration of matters
under this section may be addressed on appeal only if raised by a party at a
dispositional hearing or by a motion to modify or set aside under ORS 419C.610.
(6) When a youth is found responsible
except for insanity, the court shall order a disposition under ORS 419C.529 if
the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, at the time of
disposition, the youth:
(a) Has a serious mental condition; or
(b) Has a mental disease or defect other
than a serious mental condition and presents a substantial danger to others.
(7) When a youth is found responsible
except for insanity and the court does not make a finding described in
subsection (6) of this section, the court may:
(a) Enter an order finding the youth to be
within the courts jurisdiction under ORS 419B.100 and make any disposition
authorized by ORS chapter 419B;
(b) Initiate civil commitment proceedings;
or
(c) Enter an order of discharge. [1993
c.33 §226; 1995 c.422 §80; 2003 c.396 §105; 2005 c.843 §10]
419C.420
Adjudication without hearing.
If a youth is cited or summoned for a violation under ORS 471.430, 475.860 (3)
or 475.864 (3) and fails to appear, the court may adjudicate the citation or
petition and enter a disposition without a hearing. [2001 c.904 §14; 2005 c.708
§54]
DISPOSITION
419C.440
When court has duties and authority of guardian. Unless guardianship is granted as provided
in ORS 419C.555, the court as an incident of its jurisdiction over the youth
offender has the duties and authority of the guardian as provided in ORS
419C.558. [1993 c.33 §227; 2003 c.396 §106]
419C.441
Mental health evaluation, care and treatment. A court having jurisdiction pursuant to ORS 419C.005 over a youth
offender who commits an act that would be a violation of ORS 167.315, 167.320,
167.322 or 167.333 if done by an adult may, in addition to any other exercise
of jurisdiction over the youth offender, order that the youth offender undergo
psychiatric, psychological or mental health evaluation. If warranted by the
mental condition of the youth offender, the court may order that the youth
* * *