2007 Oregon Chapter 419a :: Chapter 419A - Juvenile Code: General Provisions and Definitions
419A.255 (5).
(3) In addition to the general
notification required by subsection (1) of this section, the juvenile
* * *
designation of record on appeal includes exhibits, the court or the trial court
administrator shall cause the exhibits and any report or other materials
containing judicially noticed information to be transmitted to the appellate
court as part of the record on appeal.
(2) The list described in subsection (1)
of this section is part of the record of the case maintained by the clerk of
the court under ORS 419A.255 (1).
(3) Nothing in ORS 419A.255 limits access
to any juvenile court records by an appellate court reviewing a juvenile court
order or judgment. Appellate court rules may establish procedures for appellate
court access to juvenile court records. [2005 c.451 §2]
419A.255
Maintenance; disclosure; providing transcript; exceptions to confidentiality. (1) The clerk of the court shall keep a
record of each case, including therein the summons and other process, the
petition and all other papers in the nature of pleadings, motions, orders of
the court and other papers filed with the court, but excluding reports and
other material relating to the child, ward, youth or youth offenders history
and prognosis. The record of the case shall be withheld from public inspection
but is open to inspection by the child, ward, youth, youth offender, parent,
guardian, court appointed special advocate, surrogate or a person allowed to
intervene in a proceeding involving the child, ward, youth or youth offender,
and their attorneys. The attorneys are entitled to copies of the record of the
case.
(2) Reports and other material relating to
the child, ward, youth or youth offenders history and prognosis are privileged
and, except at the request of the child, ward, youth or youth offender, may not
be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than the judge of the
juvenile court, those acting under the judges direction, service providers in
the case and the attorneys of record for the child, ward, youth or youth
offender or the child, ward, youth or youth offenders parent, guardian, court
appointed special advocate, surrogate or person allowed to intervene in a
proceeding involving the child, ward, youth or youth offender. Reports and
other material relating to a youth offenders history and prognosis in cases
under ORS 419C.005 may be disclosed to the superintendent of the school
district in which the youth offender resides. The service providers in the
case, school superintendents and attorneys are entitled to examine and obtain
copies of any reports or other material relating to the child, ward, youth or
youth offenders history and prognosis. Any service provider in the case,
school superintendent or attorney who examines or obtains copies of such
reports or materials is responsible for preserving their confidentiality. A
service provider or school superintendent who obtains copies of such reports or
materials shall return the copies to the court upon the conclusion of the
service providers or superintendents involvement in the case.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (7) of this section, no information appearing in the record of the
case or in reports or other material relating to the child, ward, youth or
youth offenders history or prognosis may be disclosed to any person not
described in subsection (2) of this section without the consent of the court,
except for purposes of evaluating the child, ward, youth or youth offenders
eligibility for special education as provided in ORS chapter 343, and no such
information may be used in evidence in any proceeding to establish criminal or
civil liability against the child, ward, youth or youth offender, whether such
proceeding occurs after the child, ward, youth or youth offender has reached 18
years of age or otherwise, except for the following purposes:
(a) In connection with a presentence
* * *