2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 416 :: Chapter 416 - Recovery of Aid and Support
ORS 416.427 (6), the tribunal is a circuit court. [1995 c.608 §15; 1997 c.704 §45;
1999 c.680 §4; 2005 c.560 §12]
     416.420 [1979 c.421 §8; repealed by 1989 c.811 §10]
* * *
1985 c.671 §37; 1989 c.566 §2; 1991 c.519 §4; 1993 c.596 §33; 1995 c.609 §1;
1999 c.127 §1; 1999 c.836 §1; 2003 c.75 §88; 2003 c.116 §13; 2003 c.419 §4;
2003 c.572 §16b; 2003 c.576 §208a; 2005 c.560 §13]
     416.427
Hearings procedure; parties; enforcement of order; appeal of order. (1) When a party requests a hearing pursuant
to ORS 416.415, 416.417, 416.425 (1) or 416.429, the contested case provisions
of ORS chapter 183 apply except as provided in subsection (6) of this section.
     (2) Except as provided in ORS 416.430,
hearings shall be conducted by an administrative law judge assigned from the
Office of Administrative Hearings.
     (3) The administrative law judge may issue
subpoenas for witnesses necessary to develop a full record. The attorney of
record for the office of the Division of Child Support or the office of the district
attorney may issue subpoenas. Witnesses appearing pursuant to subpoena, other
than parties or officers or employees of the administrator, shall receive fees
and mileage as prescribed by law for witnesses in ORS 44.415 (2). Obedience to
the subpoena may be compelled in the same manner as set out in ORS 183.440 (2).
     (4) Upon issuance of an order, action by
the administrator to enforce and collect upon the order, including arrearages,
may be taken. Action by the administrator may not be stayed or partially stayed
pending appeal or by any court unless there is substantial evidence showing
that the obligor would be irreparably harmed and that the obligee would not be
irreparably harmed.
     (5) An order issued by the administrative
law judge or the administrator is final. The order shall be in full force and
effect while any appeal is pending unless the order is stayed by a court. A
court may not grant a stay unless there is substantial evidence showing the
obligor would be irreparably harmed and that the obligee would not be
irreparably harmed.
     (6) Appeal of the order of the
administrative law judge or any default or consent order entered by the
administrator pursuant to ORS 416.400 to 416.465 may be taken to the circuit
court of the county in which the order has been entered pursuant to ORS 416.440
for a hearing de novo. The appeal shall be by petition for review filed within
60 days after the order has been entered pursuant to ORS 416.440. Unless
otherwise specifically provided by law, the appeal shall be conducted pursuant
to the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure.
     (7) The obligor, the obligee and the state
are parties to any proceedings, including appeals, under this section. [1985
c.671 §35; 1989 c.566 §3; 1989 c.980 §13a; 1993 c.596 §34; 1995 c.608 §6; 1999
c.849 §§78,79; 2003 c.75 §34; 2003 c.576 §§209,210; 2005 c.560 §14]
     416.429
Notice of intent to establish and enforce arrearages; request for hearing;
order. (1) The administrator
may issue a notice of intent to establish and enforce arrearages for any support
order that is registered, filed or entered in this state. The notice must be
served upon the obligor in the manner prescribed for service of summons in a
civil action or mailed to the obligor at the obligorÂ’s last-known address by
certified mail, return receipt requested. The administrator shall mail the
notice to the obligee by regular mail.
     (2) The notice shall include:
     (a) A statement of the name of the
caretaker relative or agency and the name of the dependent child for whom
support is to be paid;
     (b) A statement of the monthly support the
obligor is required to pay under the support order;
     (c) A statement of the arrearages claimed
to be owed under the support order;
     (d) A demand that the obligor make full
payment to the Department of Justice or the clerk of the court, whichever is
appropriate, within 14 days of the receipt or service of the notice;
     (e) A statement that if full payment or an
objection is not received within 14 days, the administrator will enter an order
directing that the amount of the arrearages stated in the notice be entered in
the child support accounting record maintained by the Department of Justice;
     (f) A statement that if the obligor or the
obligee objects to the enforcement of the arrearages, then the objecting party
must send to the office issuing the notice, within 14 days of the date of
service, a written response that sets forth any objections and requests a
hearing;
     (g) A statement that the only basis upon
which an obligor or an obligee may object to the enforcement of the arrearages
is that the amount of the arrearages specified in the notice is incorrect;
     (h) A reference to ORS 416.400 to 416.465;
     (i) A statement that the obligor and the
obligee are responsible for notifying the office of any change of address or
employment;
     (j) A statement that if the obligor or the
obligee has any questions, the obligor or obligee should telephone or visit the
appropriate office or consult an attorney; and
     (k) Such other information as the
administrator finds appropriate.
     (3) If a timely written response setting
forth objections and requesting a hearing is received by the appropriate
office, a hearing shall be held under ORS 416.427.
     (4) If no timely written response and
request for hearing is received by the appropriate office, the administrator
shall enter an order directing that the amount of the arrearages stated in the
notice be entered in the child support accounting record maintained by the
Department of Justice.
     (5) Action to administratively enforce and
collect upon the arrearages established under this section may be taken 14 days
after service of or receipt or refusal of the notice by the obligor or obligee.
     (6) Nothing in this section shall prevent
* * *