2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 414 :: Chapter 414 - Medical Assistance
414.025. As used in this chapter, unless the context
or a specially applicable statutory definition requires otherwise:
(1) Category of aid means assistance
provided by the Oregon Supplemental Income Program, aid granted under ORS
412.001 to 412.069 and 418.647 or federal Supplemental Security Income
payments.
(2) Categorically needy means, insofar
as funds are available for the category, a person who is a resident of this
state and who:
(a) Is receiving a category of aid.
(b) Would be eligible for, but is not
receiving a category of aid.
(c) Is in a medical facility and, if the
person left such facility, would be eligible for a category of aid.
(d) Is under the age of 21 years and would
be a dependent child as defined in ORS 412.001 except for age and regular
attendance in school or in a course of professional or technical training.
(e)(A) Is a caretaker relative, as defined
in ORS 412.001, who cares for a child who would be a dependent child except for
age and regular attendance in school or in a course of professional or
technical training; or
(B) Is the spouse of the caretaker
relative.
(f) Is under the age of 21 years, is in a
foster family home or licensed child-caring agency or institution under a
purchase of care agreement and is one for whom a public agency of this state is
assuming financial responsibility, in whole or in part.
(g) Is a spouse of an individual receiving
a category of aid and who is living with the recipient of a category of aid,
whose needs and income are taken into account in determining the cash needs of
the recipient of a category of aid, and who is determined by the Department of
Human Services to be essential to the well-being of the recipient of a category
of aid.
(h) Is a caretaker relative as defined in
ORS 412.001 who cares for a dependent child receiving aid granted under ORS
412.001 to 412.069 and 418.647 or is the spouse of the caretaker relative.
(i) Is under the age of 21 years, is in a
youth care center and is one for whom a public agency of this state is assuming
financial responsibility, in whole or in part.
(j) Is under the age of 21 years and is in
an intermediate care facility which includes institutions for persons with
mental retardation; or is under the age of 22 years and is in a psychiatric
hospital.
(k) Is under the age of 21 years and is in
an independent living situation with all or part of the maintenance cost paid
by the Department of Human Services.
(L) Is a member of a family that received
aid in the preceding month under ORS 412.006 or 412.014 and became ineligible
for aid due to increased hours of or increased income from employment. As long
as the member of the family is employed, such families will continue to be
eligible for medical assistance for a period of at least six calendar months
beginning with the month in which such family became ineligible for assistance
due to increased hours of employment or increased earnings.
(m) Is an adopted person under 21 years of
age for whom a public agency is assuming financial responsibility in whole or
in part.
(n) Is an individual or is a member of a
group who is required by federal law to be included in the states medical
assistance program in order for that program to qualify for federal funds.
(o) Is an individual or member of a group
who, subject to the rules of the department and within available funds, may
optionally be included in the states medical assistance program under federal
law and regulations concerning the availability of federal funds for the
expenses of that individual or group.
(p) Is a pregnant woman who would be
eligible for aid granted under ORS 412.001 to 412.069 and 418.647, whether or
not the woman is eligible for cash assistance.
(q) Except as otherwise provided in this
section and to the extent of available funds, is a pregnant woman or child for
whom federal financial participation is available under Title XIX of the
federal Social Security Act.
(r) Is not otherwise categorically needy
and is not eligible for care under Title XVIII of the federal Social Security
Act or is not a full-time student in a post-secondary education program as
defined by the Department of Human Services by rule, but whose family income is
less than the federal poverty level and whose family investments and savings
equal less than the investments and savings limit established by the department
by rule.
(s) Would be eligible for a category of
aid but for the receipt of qualified long term care insurance benefits under a
policy or certificate issued on or after January 1, 2008. As used in this
paragraph, qualified long term care insurance means a policy or certificate
of insurance as defined in ORS 743.652 (6).
(3) Income has the meaning given that
term in ORS 411.704.
(4) Investments and savings means cash,
securities as defined in ORS 59.015, negotiable instruments as defined in ORS
73.0104 and such similar investments or savings as the Department of Human
Services may establish by rule that are available to the applicant or recipient
to contribute toward meeting the needs of the applicant or recipient.
(5) Medical assistance means so much of
the following medical and remedial care and services as may be prescribed by
the Department of Human Services according to the standards established
pursuant to ORS 414.065, including payments made for services provided under an
insurance or other contractual arrangement and money paid directly to the
recipient for the purchase of medical care:
(a) Inpatient hospital services, other
than services in an institution for mental diseases;
(b) Outpatient hospital services;
(c) Other laboratory and X-ray services;
(d) Skilled nursing facility services,
other than services in an institution for mental diseases;
(e) Physicians services, whether
furnished in the office, the patients home, a hospital, a skilled nursing
facility or elsewhere;
(f) Medical care, or any other type of
* * *