2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 414 :: Chapter 414 - Medical Assistance
414.025. As used in this chapter, unless the context
or a specially applicable statutory definition requires otherwise:
(1) Category of aid means assistance
provided by the Oregon Supplemental Income Program, aid granted under ORS
412.001 to 412.069 and 418.647 or federal Supplemental Security Income
payments.
(2) Categorically needy means, insofar
as funds are available for the category, a person who is a resident of this
state and who:
(a) Is receiving a category of aid.
(b) Would be eligible for, but is not
receiving a category of aid.
(c) Is in a medical facility and, if the
person left such facility, would be eligible for a category of aid.
(d) Is under the age of 21 years and would
be a dependent child as defined in ORS 412.001 except for age and regular
attendance in school or in a course of professional or technical training.
(e)(A) Is a caretaker relative, as defined
in ORS 412.001, who cares for a child who would be a dependent child except for
age and regular attendance in school or in a course of professional or
technical training; or
(B) Is the spouse of the caretaker
relative.
(f) Is under the age of 21 years, is in a
foster family home or licensed child-caring agency or institution under a
purchase of care agreement and is one for whom a public agency of this state is
assuming financial responsibility, in whole or in part.
(g) Is a spouse of an individual receiving
a category of aid and who is living with the recipient of a category of aid,
whose needs and income are taken into account in determining the cash needs of
the recipient of a category of aid, and who is determined by the Department of
Human Services to be essential to the well-being of the recipient of a category
of aid.
(h) Is a caretaker relative as defined in
ORS 412.001 who cares for a dependent child receiving aid granted under ORS
412.001 to 412.069 and 418.647 or is the spouse of the caretaker relative.
(i) Is under the age of 21 years, is in a
youth care center and is one for whom a public agency of this state is assuming
financial responsibility, in whole or in part.
(j) Is under the age of 21 years and is in
an intermediate care facility which includes institutions for persons with
mental retardation; or is under the age of 22 years and is in a psychiatric
hospital.
(k) Is under the age of 21 years and is in
an independent living situation with all or part of the maintenance cost paid
by the Department of Human Services.
(L) Is a member of a family that received
aid in the preceding month under ORS 412.006 or 412.014 and became ineligible
for aid due to increased hours of or increased income from employment. As long
as the member of the family is employed, such families will continue to be
eligible for medical assistance for a period of at least six calendar months
beginning with the month in which such family became ineligible for assistance
due to increased hours of employment or increased earnings.
(m) Is an adopted person under 21 years of
* * *