2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 390 :: Chapter 390 - State and Local Parks - Recreation Programs -
ORS 390.121 (1). The official act of the director acting in the commissions
name and by the commissions authority shall be considered an official act of
the commission. [1989 c.904 §6]
390.120 [Formerly 366.175; 1979 c.186 §17; repealed
by 1989 c.904 §48]
390.121
Powers of commission. In
carrying out its responsibilities, the State Parks and Recreation Commission
may:
(1) Acquire by purchase, agreement,
donation or by exercise of eminent domain, real property or any right or
interest therein deemed necessary for the operation and development of state
parks, roads, trails, campgrounds, picnic areas, boat ramps, nature study
areas, waysides, relaxation areas, visitor and interpretive centers, department
management facilities, such as shops, equipment sheds, office buildings, park
ranger residences or other real property or any right or interest because of
its natural, scenic, cultural, historic or recreational value, or any other
places of attraction and scenic or historic value which in the judgment of the
State Parks and Recreation Department will contribute to the general welfare,
enjoyment and pleasure of the public.
(2) Construct, improve, develop, manage,
operate and maintain facilities and areas, including but not limited to roads,
trails, campgrounds, picnic areas, boat ramps and nature study areas named in
subsection (1) of this section.
(3) Sell, lease, exchange or otherwise
dispose or permit use of real or personal property, including equipment and
materials acquired by the department, if in the opinion of the department it is
no longer needed, required or useful for department purposes, except that:
(a) Real property may be leased when such
real property will not be needed for department purposes during the leasing
period.
(b) Real property used for park purposes
may be donated to the United States Department of Interior for the purpose of
establishing a national monument when in the judgment of the department such
disposition would best serve the interests of this state.
(c) Proceeds from the sale of all surplus
or unsuitable lands held for park purposes shall be deposited in the Parks
Donation Trust Fund for use for park land acquisition or development. Proceeds
from the sale of other property shall be paid by the department to the State
Treasurer for credit to the State Parks and Recreation Department Fund, and any
interest from this fund shall be credited to this fund.
(d)(A) Before offering forest products for
sale, the department shall cause the forest products to be appraised.
(B) If the appraised value of the forest
products exceeds $15,000, the department shall offer them for sale by
competitive bid. Prior to such bid offering, the department shall give notice
not less than once a week for three consecutive weeks by publication in one or
more newspapers of general circulation in the county in which the forest
products are located and by such other media of communication as the department
deems advisable. The minimum bid price and a brief statement of the terms and
conditions of the sale shall be in the notice.
(C) The notice and competitive bidding
under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall not be required if the State
Parks and Recreation Director declares an emergency to exist that requires the
immediate removal of the timber. If an emergency has been so declared:
(i) The timber, regardless of value, may
be sold by a negotiated price; and
(ii) The director shall make available for
public inspection a written statement giving the reasons for declaring the
emergency.
(e) In the case of real property acquired
by eminent domain, the prior owner of real property for which sale, lease,
exchange or other disposal is proposed must be given the first opportunity to
reacquire the property in accordance with ORS chapter 35.
(4) Enter into contracts deemed necessary
for the construction, maintenance, operation, improvement or betterment of
parks or for the accomplishment of the purposes of chapter 904,
(5) In carrying out its duties, functions
and powers under this chapter, publish guides and other materials relating to
recreational opportunities in this state or to any program or function
administered by the department. The department may arrange for the sale of such
publications. The price of such publications shall include the cost of
publishing and distributing the materials. All moneys received by the
department from the sale of publications shall be deposited in the State Parks
and Recreation Department Fund. The department may contract for the publication
of the materials described in this subsection, including the research, design
and writing of the materials. The contract may include, among other matters,
provisions for advance payment or reimbursement for services performed under
the contract. [1989 c.904 §9]
Note: Legislative Counsel has substituted chapter
904, Oregon Laws 1989, for the words this 1989 Act in section 9, chapter
904, Oregon Laws 1989, compiled as 390.121. Specific ORS references have not
been substituted, pursuant to 173.160. These sections may be determined by
referring to the 1989 Comparative Section Table located in Volume 20 of ORS.
390.122
Requirements for establishing priorities for acquisition. In establishing its priorities for
acquisition, the State Parks and Recreation Commission shall:
(1) Consider the criteria and specific
examples set forth in ORS 390.112; and
(2) Encourage public nominations of
significant resources that meet the criteria established pursuant to ORS 390.112
and other criteria pertaining to the acquisition of historic sites, parks and
recreation areas. [1999 c.1038 §5]
390.124
Commission rulemaking authority; charges for use of parks and other areas;
exceptions. (1) In
accordance with any applicable provision of ORS chapter 183, the State Parks
and Recreation Commission may adopt rules necessary to carry out the duties,
* * *